Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Rapido in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 50 Lakh Livelihoods Opportunities in 1-2 years
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Rapido signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform bringing job seekers and employers together, across India. With over 1.75 crore active job seekers and over 40 lakh registered employers, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. NCS is getting strengthened day by day. It is integrated with My Bharat, eShram, SIDH, MEA – eMigarte portal along with many other private portals.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Rapido’s initiative to bring 50 lakhs livelihood opportunities on NCS Platform over a period of 1-2 years. Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje expressed happiness with the association of NCS and Rapido and congratulated Rapido on focusing on women employment including 5 lakhs jobs for women.
Secretary MoLE in her address mentioned that this MoU is a very important in light of the changing employment market in which job opportunity is becoming an important component and this collaboration is a reflection of the Ministry’s evolving approach to employment facilitation—one that is grounded in inclusivity, innovation, and impact. She complimented Rapido on the focus of Gender inclusivity.
Mr. Pavan Guntupalli, Co-Founder, Rapido, thanked the Ministry for this collaboration emphasized that this partnership will scale up employment opportunities. He mentioned about Rapido’s “Pink Rapido” initiative especially for women. He expressed his happiness to be associated with NCS and Ministry of Labour and looks forward to a successful partnership.
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
- Rapido will regularly post verified Rapido opportunities for driving Bike taxis, autos, and cabs, on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
- API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
- Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
- The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)

தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய அமைச்சர்கள் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்தலாஜே ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம், ரேபிடோவுடன் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டது
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Chennai
தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை (என்சிஎஸ்) இணையதளம் மூலம் சரக்குப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறையில் வேலைவாய்ப்பு இணைப்புகளை வலுப்படுத்துவதில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையைக் குறிக்கும் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம் மற்றும் ரேபிடோ இடையே புதுதில்லியில் இன்று கையெழுத்திட்டன. மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் மன்சுக் மாண்டவியா மற்றும் இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்தலாஜே ஆகியோர் முன்னிலையில் இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தானது.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா தனது உரையில், "தேசிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு சேவை தளம் என்பது இந்தியா முழுவதும் வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மற்றும் முதலாளிகளை ஒன்றிணைக்கும் ஒரு மாற்றகரமான தளமாகும். 1.75 கோடிக்கும் அதிகமான வேலை தேடுபவர்கள் மற்றும் 40 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட பதிவு செய்யப்பட்ட முதலாளிகளுடன், இது தொழிலாளர் சக்தியை அணிதிரட்டுவதில் முக்கிய பங்கு வகிக்கிறது. என்சிஎஸ், நாளுக்கு நாள் வலுப்பெற்று வருகிறது. இது மை பாரத், இ-ஷ்ரம், சித், எம்இஏ - இமிகார்டே தளம் மற்றும் பல தனியார் தளங்களுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
டாக்டர் மாண்டவியா இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பை வரவேற்றார் மற்றும் 1-2 ஆண்டுகளில் என்சிஎஸ் தளத்தில் 50 லட்சம் வாழ்வாதார வாய்ப்புகளைக் கொண்டுவருவதற்கான ரேபிடோவின் முயற்சியைப் பாராட்டினார். தளத்தின் அணுகல் மற்றும் சென்றடைதலை எடுத்துரைத்த மத்திய அமைச்சர், வேலைவாய்ப்பு, திறன் மற்றும் ஆலோசனை ஆகியவற்றிற்கான ஒரே நிறுத்த தீர்வாக என்சிஎஸ்-ஐ மாற்றுவதற்கான அரசின் பார்வையை மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
மத்திய தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்புத்துறை இணையமைச்சர் திருமிகு ஷோபா கரந்தலாஜே, என்சிஎஸ் மற்றும் ரேபிடோவின் கூட்டு முயற்சி குறித்து மகிழ்ச்சி தெரிவித்ததோடு, மகளிருக்கு 5 லட்சம் வேலைகள் உட்பட பெண்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பில் கவனம் செலுத்தியதற்காக ரேபிடோவை பாராட்டினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125275