Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Rapido in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 50 Lakh Livelihoods Opportunities in 1-2 years
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Rapido signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform bringing job seekers and employers together, across India. With over 1.75 crore active job seekers and over 40 lakh registered employers, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. NCS is getting strengthened day by day. It is integrated with My Bharat, eShram, SIDH, MEA – eMigarte portal along with many other private portals.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Rapido’s initiative to bring 50 lakhs livelihood opportunities on NCS Platform over a period of 1-2 years. Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje expressed happiness with the association of NCS and Rapido and congratulated Rapido on focusing on women employment including 5 lakhs jobs for women.
Secretary MoLE in her address mentioned that this MoU is a very important in light of the changing employment market in which job opportunity is becoming an important component and this collaboration is a reflection of the Ministry’s evolving approach to employment facilitation—one that is grounded in inclusivity, innovation, and impact. She complimented Rapido on the focus of Gender inclusivity.
Mr. Pavan Guntupalli, Co-Founder, Rapido, thanked the Ministry for this collaboration emphasized that this partnership will scale up employment opportunities. He mentioned about Rapido’s “Pink Rapido” initiative especially for women. He expressed his happiness to be associated with NCS and Ministry of Labour and looks forward to a successful partnership.
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
- Rapido will regularly post verified Rapido opportunities for driving Bike taxis, autos, and cabs, on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
- API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
- Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
- The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
وزارت محنت اور روزگار نے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے کی موجودگی میں ریپیڈو کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
این سی ایس پر لاجسٹک روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانے اور 2-1 سالوں میں پچاس لاکھ سے زیادہ روزی روٹی کے مواقع پیدا کرنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت محنت و روزگار اور ریپیڈو نے آج نئی دہلی میں مفاہمت کی ایک یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کیے، جو نیشنل کریئر سروس (این سی ایس) پورٹل کے ذریعے لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کی سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ، مرکزی وزیر محنت و روزگار اور محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے، وزیر مملکت، محنت و روزگار کی وزارت کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے کہا، "نیشنل کیرئیر سروس پورٹل ایک متحرک پلیٹ فارم ہے جو ہندوستان بھر میں ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور آجروں کو اکٹھا کرتا ہے۔ 1.75 کروڑ سے زیادہ فعال ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور 40 لاکھ سے زیادہ رجسٹرڈ آجروں کے ساتھ، یہ افرادی قوت کو متحرک کرنے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے۔ این سی ایس دن بہ دن مضبوط ہو رہا ہے۔ اسے مائی بھارت ، ای شرم، ایس آئی ڈی ایچ، ایم ای اے۔-ایمائی گارٹے پورٹل کے ساتھ ساتھ بہت سے دوسرے نجی پورٹلز کے ساتھ مربوط کیا گیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر منڈاویہ نے تعاون کا خیرمقدم کیا اور 1-2 سال کی مدت میں NCS پلیٹ فارم پر 50 لاکھ روزی روٹی کے مواقع لانے کے لیے ریپیڈو کے اقدام کو سراہا۔ پلیٹ فارم کی رسائی اور رسائی کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے این سی ایس کو روزگار، ہنر مندی اور مشاورت کے ساتھ ساتھ ہائپر لوکل جاب میچنگ کو فعال کرنے اور گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی تقرریوں کی حمایت کے لیے این سی ایس کو ون اسٹاپ حل بنانے کے حکومت کے وژن کا اعادہ کیا۔
محنت اور روزگار کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے این سی ایس اور ریپیڈو کے درمیان تعاون پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور خواتین کے لیے 5 لاکھ ملازمتوں سمیت خواتین کے روزگار پر توجہ دینے کے لیے ریپیڈو کو مبارکباد دی۔
اپنے خطاب میں سکریٹری، محنت اور روزگار نے کہا کہ یہ ایم او یو بدلتی ہوئی روزگار کی منڈی کے پیش نظر بہت اہم ہے، جس میں روزگار کے مواقع ایک اہم جز بن رہے ہیں اور یہ تعاون روزگار کی سہولت کے لیے وزارت کے ابھرتے ہوئے نقطہ نظر کی عکاسی کرتا ہے – جو کہ شمولیت، اختراع اور اثرات پر مبنی ہے۔ انہوں نے صنفی شمولیت پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے پر ریپیڈو کی تعریف کی۔
ریپیڈو کے شریک بانی جناب پون گنٹوپلی نے اس تعاون کے لیے وزارت کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس بات پر زور دیا کہ یہ شراکت روزگار کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر خواتین کے لیے ریپیڈو کے "پنک ریپیڈو " اقدام کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ انہوں نے این سی ایس اور وزارت محنت کے ساتھ وابستگی پر اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور ایک کامیاب شراکت داری کے منتظر ہیں۔
یہ پرائیویٹ ریکروٹرز/پورٹلز، دیگر سرکردہ روزگار/گیگ پلیٹ فارمز وغیرہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت ناموں پر دستخط کرنے کے سلسلے میں ایک قدم ہے جس کا مقصد ملازمت کے متلاشیوں اور نجی شعبے کے روزگار کے درمیان خلیج کو ختم کرنا ہے، اس طرح ملازمت کی سہولت میں پبلک پرائیویٹ کوآرڈینیشن کے لیے ایک جامع نقطہ نظر کو فعال کرنا ہے۔
ایم او یو کے اہم نکات:
- ریپیڈو باقاعدگی سے این سی ایس پورٹل پر بائیک ٹیکسیوں، آٹوز اور کیبوں کو چلانے کے لیے تصدیق شدہ ریپیڈو مواقع پوسٹ کرے گا اور اس کے ذریعے بھرتی کرے گا۔ اے پی آئی پر مبنی انضمام ریئل ٹائم جاب پوسٹنگ اور صارفین کے لیے ہموار ایپلیکیشن ٹریکنگ کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
- جامع بھرتی پر توجہ مرکوز کریں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں، خواتین، اور لچکدار کام کے خواہاں افراد کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع کو بڑھانا۔
- اس پارٹنرشپ سے سٹرکچرڈ آن بورڈنگ، ڈیجیٹل امپاورمنٹ اور ورکرز کی فلاح و بہبود کی اسکیموں کے بارے میں بیداری میں مدد کی توقع ہے۔
محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت این سی ایس پورٹل کے ذریعے مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار کے نتائج کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے اور ہندوستان کی متنوع افرادی قوت کے لیے ایک قابل عمل ماحولیاتی نظام کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نجی شعبے کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا جاری رکھے گی۔
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)