Ministry of Labour & Employment
Ministry of Labour & Employment signs MoU with Rapido in Presence of Union Ministers Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Sushri Shobha Karandlaje
MoU to Enhance Logistics Employment Opportunities on NCS and Create Over 50 Lakh Livelihoods Opportunities in 1-2 years
29 APR 2025 7:45PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Labour & Employment and Rapido signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) in New Delhi today, marking a significant step toward strengthening employment linkages in the logistics sector through the National Career Service (NCS) portal. The MoU was signed in the presence of Union Minister of Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya and Minister of State for Ministry of Labour & Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje.
In his address, Dr. Mandaviya stated, “The National Career Service portal is a dynamic platform bringing job seekers and employers together, across India. With over 1.75 crore active job seekers and over 40 lakh registered employers, it is playing a crucial role in workforce mobilization. NCS is getting strengthened day by day. It is integrated with My Bharat, eShram, SIDH, MEA – eMigarte portal along with many other private portals.”
Dr. Mandaviya welcomed the collaboration and appreciated Rapido’s initiative to bring 50 lakhs livelihood opportunities on NCS Platform over a period of 1-2 years. Highlighting the platform’s accessibility and reach, Union Minister reiterated the government's vision of making NCS a one-stop solution for employment, skilling, and counselling, and at the same time capable of hyperlocal job matching and supporting both domestic and international placements.
Union Minister of State for Labour and Employment, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje expressed happiness with the association of NCS and Rapido and congratulated Rapido on focusing on women employment including 5 lakhs jobs for women.
Secretary MoLE in her address mentioned that this MoU is a very important in light of the changing employment market in which job opportunity is becoming an important component and this collaboration is a reflection of the Ministry’s evolving approach to employment facilitation—one that is grounded in inclusivity, innovation, and impact. She complimented Rapido on the focus of Gender inclusivity.
Mr. Pavan Guntupalli, Co-Founder, Rapido, thanked the Ministry for this collaboration emphasized that this partnership will scale up employment opportunities. He mentioned about Rapido’s “Pink Rapido” initiative especially for women. He expressed his happiness to be associated with NCS and Ministry of Labour and looks forward to a successful partnership.
It is one of the steps, in the series of signing MoUs with the private employers/ portals, other leading employment/ Gig platforms etc. to bridge the gap between jobseekers and private sector employment, enabling a holistic approach to public-private coordination in job facilitation.
Salient Points of the MoU:
- Rapido will regularly post verified Rapido opportunities for driving Bike taxis, autos, and cabs, on the NCS portal and conduct hiring through it.
- API-based integration will ensure real-time job postings and seamless application tracking for users.
- Focus on inclusive hiring, particularly promoting employment opportunities for youth, women, and those seeking flexible work.
- The partnership is expected to support structured onboarding, digital empowerment, and awareness of worker welfare schemes.
The Ministry of Labour & Employment remains committed to improving employment outcomes across sectors through the NCS portal and will continue engaging with the private sector to foster an enabling ecosystem for India’s diverse workforce.
2BFG.jpeg)
I8VY.jpeg)

श्रम आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय
नॅशनल करिअर सर्व्हिस (एनसीएस) पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या संधी निर्माण करण्यासाठी कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि रॅपिडो यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी
सामंजस्य कराराद्वारे एनसीएसवर लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रात रोजगाराच्या अधिक संधी उपलब्ध करून एक ते दोन वर्षांत 50 लाखांहून अधिक उपजीविकेच्या नव्या संधी निर्माण होणार
29 APR 2025 9:48PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 29 एप्रिल 2025
नॅशनल करिअर सर्व्हिस (एनसीएस) पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्रात रोजगार विषयक संबंध दृढ करण्याच्या दिशेने महत्वाचे पाऊल म्हणून, कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय आणि रॅपिडो यांच्यात आज नवी दिल्ली येथे सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली. केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडवीय आणि कामगार व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांच्या उपस्थितीत या सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षऱ्या करण्यात आल्या.
कार्यक्रमाला संबोधित करताना डॉ. मांडवीय म्हणाले की, नॅशनल करिअर सर्व्हिस पोर्टल हे भारतभरातील रोजगाराच्या शोधात असणारे आणि रोजगार देणारे (नियोक्ते), यांना एकत्र आणणारे एक गतिशील व्यासपीठ आहे. 1.75 कोटींहून अधिक सक्रिय नोकरी शोधणारे आणि 40 लाखांहून अधिक नोंदणीकृत नियोक्ते यांच्यासह, हे पोर्टल मनुष्यबळ जमवण्यात महत्वाची भूमिका बजावत आहे.
मांडवीय यांनी या सहकार्याचे स्वागत केले आणि एक ते दोन वर्षांच्या कालावधीत एनसीएस प्लॅटफॉर्मवर उपजीविकेच्या 50 लाख संधी आणण्याच्या रॅपिडोच्या उपक्रमाची प्रशंसा केली. या व्यासपीठाची सहज उपलब्धता आणि पोहोच अधोरेखित करत, केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी एनसीएसला रोजगार, कौशल्य आणि समुपदेशनासाठी, आणि त्याच वेळी हायपरलोकल जॉब मॅचिंग आणि देशांतर्गत आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्लेसमेंटला समर्थन देण्यासाठी सक्षम वन-स्टॉप सोल्यूशन बनवण्याच्या सरकारच्या दृष्टिकोनाचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
केंद्रीय कामगार व रोजगार राज्यमंत्री शोभा करंदलाजे यांनी एनसीएस आणि रॅपिडो यांच्या सहयोगाबद्दल आनंद व्यक्त केला, आणि महिलांसाठी 5 लाख रोजगारासह, महिलांना रोजगार देण्यावर लक्ष केंद्रित केल्याबद्दल रॅपिडोचे अभिनंदन केले.
रॅपिडोचे सहसंस्थापक पवन गुंटुपल्ली यांनी या सहकार्याबद्दल मंत्रालयाचे आभार मानले आणि या भागीदारीमुळे रोजगाराच्या संधी वाढतील, यावर भर दिला. विशेषत: रॅपिडोच्या महिलांसाठीच्या 'पिंक रॅपिडो' उपक्रमाचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला.
नोकरी शोधणारे आणि खाजगी क्षेत्रातील रोजगार यांच्यातील दरी भरून काढण्यासाठी खाजगी नियोक्ता / पोर्टल्स, इतर प्रमुख रोजगार / गिग प्लॅटफॉर्म इत्यादींशी सामंजस्य करार करण्याच्या मालिकेतील हे एक पाऊल आहे, ज्यामुळे नोकरी शोधणारे आणि खासगी क्षेत्रातील रोजगार यांच्यातील अंतर भरून निघेल, तसेच रोजगार मिळवून देण्यात सार्वजनिक-खासगी समन्वयाला सर्वंकष दृष्टिकोन लाभेल.
2BFG.jpeg)
सामंजस्य करारातील ठळक मुद्दे:
- रॅपिडो एनसीएस पोर्टलवर बाइक टॅक्सी, ऑटो आणि कॅब चालवण्यासाठी पडताळणी केलेल्या रॅपिडो संधी पोस्ट करेल आणि त्याद्वारे भरती करेल.
- एपीआय-आधारित संकलनामुळे वापरकर्त्यांना रोजगाराबाबत अद्ययावत माहिती मिळेल आणि त्यांना आपल्या अर्जाचे सहज मागोवा घेता येईल.
- सर्वसमावेशक भरतीवर लक्ष केंद्रित केले जाईल, विशेषत: तरुण, महिला आणि रोजगाराच्या लवचिक संधी मिळवू इच्छिणाऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन दिले जाईल.
- या भागीदारीमुळे सुव्यवस्थित नियुक्ती, डिजिटल सक्षमता आणि कामगार कल्याण योजनांबाबत जागरुकता निर्माण करायला सहाय्य मिळेल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
कामगार आणि रोजगार मंत्रालय एनसीएस पोर्टलच्या माध्यमातून विविध क्षेत्रांमधील रोजगाराबाबत परिस्थिती सुधारण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध असून, भारतातील वैविध्यपूर्ण मनुष्यबळासाठी सक्षम परिसंस्था निर्माण करण्यासाठी खासगी क्षेत्राबरोबर सहयोग जारी ठेवेल.
I8VY.jpeg)