Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Commerical Operations begins at Multi Modal Logistic Park in Nagpur
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
Under the PM Gati Shakti initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister with the aim to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time, and under the guidance of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Multi Modal Logistics Park Limited, Nagpur (MMLP Nagpur) at Sindi, near Wardha commenced its commercial operations with a goal to establish a faster link.
The MMLP Nagpur established by National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a 100% owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) received its first rake of 123 Maruti Cars from Ex-Farukhnagar on 28th April marking a major achievement for the facility.
NHLML has signed an agreement with a private developer for the Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in an area of 150 acres in three phases under Public-Private Partnership model with Concession Period of 45 years, at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. Phase-I will be developed with an investment of Rs. 137 crore.
An Authority SPV, Maharashtra MMLP Pvt. Ltd., is formed between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). The Authority SPV has to provide land, external rail and road connectivity as well as water and power supply for development of MMLP.
The MMLP will provide facilities such as warehouses, cold storages, intermodal transfers, handling facilities for container terminals, bulk / break-bulk cargo terminals along with Value Added Services such as sorting / grading and aggregation / desegregation areas, bonded warehouse and customs facilities as well as support logistics facilities such as offices for freight forwarders and transporters and truck terminals.
Development of MMLP Nagpur will help improve country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time; providing efficient warehousing, improved tracking and traceability of consignments, thereby enhancing efficiency of the Indian logistics sector. It will further create employment opportunities and bring in economic development in the region.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
नागपुर में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक पार्क में वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पीएम गति शक्ति पहल के अंतर्गत केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी के मार्गदर्शन में वर्धा के पास सिंदी में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क लिमिटेड, नागपुर (एमएमएलपी नागपुर) ने तेज़ संपर्क स्थापित करने के लक्ष्य के साथ अपना वाणिज्यिक परिचालन शुरू किया। पीएम गति शक्ति पहल का उद्देश्य परिवहन के विभिन्न साधनों में लोगों, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं की आवाजाही के लिए निर्बाध और कुशल मार्ग संपर्क सुविधा प्रदान करना है, जिससे अंतिम छोर तक संपर्क बढ़े और यात्रा का समय कम हो।
भारतीय राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग प्राधिकरण (एनएचएआई) की 100 प्रतिशत स्वामित्व वाली कंपनी, राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग रसद प्रबंधन लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) द्वारा स्थापित एमएमएलपी नागपुर को 28 अप्रैल को फारुखनगर से 123 मारुति कारों की पहली रेक प्राप्त हुई जो इसकी एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है।
एनएचएलएमएल ने 45 वर्ष की रियायत अवधि के साथ सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी मॉडल के तहत तीन चरणों में 150 एकड़ क्षेत्र में मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के लिए एक निजी डेवलपर के साथ एक समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं जिसकी अनुमानित लागत 673 करोड़ रुपए है। चरण-1 को 137 करोड़ रुपए के निवेश से विकसित किया जाएगा।
नेशनल हाईवे लॉजिस्टिक्स मैनेजमेंट लिमिटेड (एनएचएलएमएल) और जवाहरलाल नेहरू पोर्ट अथॉरिटी (जेएनपीए) के बीच एक सरकारी एसपीवी- महाराष्ट्र एमएमएलपी प्रा. लिमिटेड का गठन हुआ है। जेएनपीए ने एमएमएलपी के विकास के लिए भूमि प्रदान करेगा और एनएचएलएमएल बाहरी रेल, सड़क कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ पानी और बिजली की आपूर्ति भी करेगा।
एमएमएलपी में गोदाम, कोल्ड स्टोरेज, इंटरमॉडल ट्रांसफर, कंटेनर टर्मिनलों के लिए हैंडलिंग सुविधाएं, बल्क/ब्रेक-बल्क कार्गो टर्मिनल जैसी सुविधाएं उपलब्ध कराई जाएंगी । इसके साथ ही मूल्यवर्धित सेवाएं जैसे सॉर्टिंग/ग्रेडिंग और एकत्रीकरण/डिसेग्रेगेशन क्षेत्र, बॉन्डेड वेयरहाउस और सीमा शुल्क सुविधाएं, फ्रेट फारवर्डर्स और ट्रांसपोर्टरों के लिए कार्यालय और ट्रक टर्मिनल भी उपलब्ध कराए जाएंगे।
एमएमएलपी नागपुर के विकास से देश के माल ढुलाई लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे माल ढुलाई की कुल लागत और समय में कमी आएगी, कुशल गोदाम उपलब्ध होंगे, माल की बेहतर ट्रैकिंग की क्षमता होगी जिससे भारतीय लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की दक्षता बढ़ेगी। इससे रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे और क्षेत्र में आर्थिक विकास होगा।