Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Commerical Operations begins at Multi Modal Logistic Park in Nagpur
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Delhi
Under the PM Gati Shakti initiative of Hon’ble Prime Minister with the aim to provide seamless and efficient connectivity for the movement of people, goods and services across various modes of transport, thereby enhancing last-mile connectivity and reducing travel time, and under the guidance of Union Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, the Multi Modal Logistics Park Limited, Nagpur (MMLP Nagpur) at Sindi, near Wardha commenced its commercial operations with a goal to establish a faster link.
The MMLP Nagpur established by National Highway Logistics Management Limited (NHLML), a 100% owned company of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI) received its first rake of 123 Maruti Cars from Ex-Farukhnagar on 28th April marking a major achievement for the facility.
NHLML has signed an agreement with a private developer for the Multi Modal Logistics Park (MMLP) in an area of 150 acres in three phases under Public-Private Partnership model with Concession Period of 45 years, at an estimated cost of Rs.673 crore. Phase-I will be developed with an investment of Rs. 137 crore.
An Authority SPV, Maharashtra MMLP Pvt. Ltd., is formed between National Highways Logistics Management Limited (NHLML) and Jawaharlal Nehru Port Authority (JNPA). The Authority SPV has to provide land, external rail and road connectivity as well as water and power supply for development of MMLP.
The MMLP will provide facilities such as warehouses, cold storages, intermodal transfers, handling facilities for container terminals, bulk / break-bulk cargo terminals along with Value Added Services such as sorting / grading and aggregation / desegregation areas, bonded warehouse and customs facilities as well as support logistics facilities such as offices for freight forwarders and transporters and truck terminals.
Development of MMLP Nagpur will help improve country's freight logistics sector by enabling efficient inter-modal freight movement to lower overall freight costs and time; providing efficient warehousing, improved tracking and traceability of consignments, thereby enhancing efficiency of the Indian logistics sector. It will further create employment opportunities and bring in economic development in the region.

ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਖੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ
30 APR 2025 8:53AM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਨ ਗਡਕਰੀ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਗਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਹੇਠ ਵਰਧਾ ਦੇ ਨੇੜੇ ਸਿੰਧੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ) ਨੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣਾ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਕਾਰਜ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਪੀਐੱਮ ਗਤੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸਾਧਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ, ਵਸਤੂਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਮਾਰਗ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਸਿਰ੍ਹੇ ਤੱਕ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਵਧੇ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ ਘੱਟ ਹੋਵੇ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਫ਼ ਇੰਡੀਆ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਏਆਈ) ਦੀ 100 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਮਲਕੀਅਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਕੰਪਨੀ, ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੂੰ 28 ਅਪ੍ਰੈਲ ਨੂੰ ਫਾਰੂਖਨਗਰ ਤੋਂ 123 ਮਾਰੂਤੀ ਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਰੈਕ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਹੋਈ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਇੱਕ ਵੱਡੀ ਉਪਲਬਧੀ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਨੇ 45 ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੀ ਰਿਆਇਤ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਜਨਤਕ-ਨਿਜੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਤਿੰਨ ਪੜਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 150 ਏਕੜ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਲਟੀ ਮਾਡਲ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਪਾਰਕ (ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ) ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਨਿਜੀ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ‘ਤੇ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ ਜਿਸ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 673 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ। ਪੜਾਅ-1 ਨੂੰ 137 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਹਾਈਵੇਅ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ (ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ) ਅਤੇ ਜਵਾਹਰਲਾਲ ਨੇਹਿਰੂ ਪੋਰਟ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਜੇਐੱਨਪੀਏ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਐੱਸਪੀਵੀ-ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਲਿਮਿਟੇਡ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਜੇਐੱਨਪੀਏ ਨੇ ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਨਐੱਚਐੱਲਐੱਮਐੱਲ ਬਾਹਰੀ ਰੇਲ, ਸੜਕ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਪਾਣੀ ਤੇ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਵੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਇੰਟਰਮਾਡਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ, ਕੰਟੇਨਰ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਾਂ ਲਈ ਹੈਂਡਲਿੰਗ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਬਲਕ/ਬ੍ਰੇਕ ਬਲਕ ਕਾਰਗੋ ਟਰਮੀਨਲ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਐਡਿਡ ਸਰਵਿਸ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਸੌਰਟਿੰਗ/ਗ੍ਰੇਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਐਗਰੀਗੇਸ਼ਨ/ਡੀਸੇਗ੍ਰੇਗੇਸ਼ਨ ਖੇਤਰ, ਬੌਂਡਿਡ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਅਤੇ ਕਸਟਮ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਫ੍ਰੇਟ ਫਾਰਵਰਡਰਸ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਦਫ਼ਤਰਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟਰੱਕ ਟਰਮੀਨਲਸ ਵੀ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਐੱਮਐੱਮਐੱਲਪੀ ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮਾਲ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਮਾਲ ਢੁਆਈ ਦੀ ਕੁੱਲ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਮੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ, ਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਵੇਅਰਹਾਊਸ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਮਾਲ ਦੀ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਟ੍ਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਲੌਜਿਸਟਿਕਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੀ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।