Ministry of Culture
IGNCA Honours Padma Awardees in a Celebratory Gathering
29 APR 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
A grand felicitation ceremony was held at the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts (IGNCA) on Tuesday to honour five distinguished personalities who have been conferred with the Padma Shri award for their outstanding contributions in the fields of art and temple architecture. The IGNCA specially invited these eminent figures to recognise and celebrate their exemplary work. The awardees honoured at the event included: renowned art historian Prof. Ratan Parimoo for his contributions to the field of art; eminent musicologist and educationist Prof. Bharat Gupt for his work in the field of classical arts; acclaimed sculptor Shri Adwaita Charan Gadanayak; distinguished temple architect Shri Radhakrishnan Sthapathy; and celebrated Maand and Bhajan singer Begum Batool for her contribution to the preservation and performance of traditional music. The event was envisioned by Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, whose initiative brought together this celebration of distinguished contributions. It was presided over by Padma Vibhushan Dr. Sonal Mansingh, renowned Nritya Guru, scholar, and former Rajya Sabha member, who chaired the session with grace and insight.
In her address, Dr. Sonal Mansingh began by warmly congratulating the Padma awardees and acknowledged their contributions as an integral part of India’s cultural heritage. She remarked that such individuals serve as an inspiration to society and play a vital role in preserving and sustaining our traditions. Reflecting on the unique spirit of the IGNCA, Dr. Mansingh observed that those who become associated with the institution often develop a bond that endures for a lifetime. She reaffirmed IGNCA’s standing as a centre of excellence, recognised for fulfilling its responsibilities with precision, consistency, and unwavering commitment. Even the most demanding tasks, she remarked, are carried out with exceptional efficiency and integrity at IGNCA. She added that this
‘National Centre for the Arts’ stands as a true emblem of Indian art.
On this occasion, Member Secretary of IGNCA, Dr. Sachchidanand Joshi, in his welcome address, remarked that each of the Padma Shri awardees being honoured shares, in one way or another, a deep connection with the Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts. He expressed that it is a matter of pride and honour for IGNCA to be able to felicitate such distinguished scholars from its own platform. Referring to Adwaita Gadanayak, he said, “Adwaita is truly Advitiya (unique).” Dr. Joshi affectionately addressed Begum Batool as an elder sister and highlighted that Radhakrishnan Sthapathy, though a trained engineer by profession chose to leave engineering behind to carry forward his father’s tradition of temple architecture. He emphasised that the bond being celebrated today is not merely one of recognition, but of a deeply rooted familial and emotional connection with IGNCA.
Reflecting on the significance of this year’s Padma Awards, Dr. Joshi noted that while the annual announcements always bring pride, this year felt particularly personal. On the night the honours were declared, he personally called twenty-two individuals to extend his congratulations. Among those recognised were President of IGNCA, Shri Ram Bahadur Rai, conferred with the Padma Bhushan, and Trustee of IGNCA, Shri Vasudev Kamath, along with Prof. Bharat Gupt-both recipients of the Padma Shree. Their long-standing and meaningful association with IGNCA, like that of the other awardees being felicitated, made this celebration especially memorable.
Prof. Sudhir Lall, HoD, Kalakosh Division, IGNCA, offered an insightful introduction to the distinguished contr
ibutions of Prof. Bharat Gupt and Prof. Ratan Parimoo, highlighting their enduring impact in the realms of classical thought and art history. Prof. Achal Pandya, HoD, Conservation and Cultural Archives Division, IGNCA, elaborated on the life and work of Shri D. Radhakrishnan Sthapathy, drawing attention to his dedication to the sculptural traditions of South India and his commitment to preserving indigenous forms. Prof. Richa Kamboj, HoD, Kaladarsana Division, IGNCA, presented a comprehensive profile of Shri Adwaita Gadanayak, delving into his significant achievements as a sculptor and arts administrator. Shri Anurag Punetha, Controller, Media Centre, IGNCA, introduced Begum Batool with warmth and reverence, offering a detailed account of her contributions to the preservation and promotion of oral and folk traditions.
On this occasion, all five Padma Shri awardees also shared their thoughts and expressed their heartfelt gratitude to IGNCA for organising this felicitation ceremony. Begum Batool delighted the audience by singing the famous Rajasthani folk song “Kesariya Balam Padharo Mhare Des” in her resonant voice.
Held at the Samvet Auditorium, the event saw participation from scholars, students, and art connoisseurs from Delhi and across the country. The speakers lauded the contributions of the awardees, describing them as guardians of India’s cultural consciousness. Organised by IGNCA, the ceremony was not only a gesture of honour but also an inspiring initiative to carry forward the legacy of Indian artistic traditions to the younger generation.

وزارات ثقافت
آئی جی این سی اے کی طرف سے جشن کے اجتماع میں پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان کو اعزاز سے نوازاگیا
29 APR 2025 10:05PM by PIB Delhi
اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس (آئی جی این سی اے) میں منگل کے روز آرٹ اور مندر کےفن تعمیر کے شعبوں میں شاندار خدمات کے لیے پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ پانچ ممتاز شخصیات کو اعزاز دینے کے لیے شاندار تقریب کا انعقاد کیا گیا ۔آئی جی این سی اے نے ان ممتاز شخصیات کو اپنے مثالی کاموں کے اعتراف میں اور ان کا جشن منانے کے لیے خصوصی طور پر مدعو کیا ۔تقریب میں اعزاز پانے والوں میں مندرجہ ذیل شخصیات شامل ہیں: آرٹ کے معروف مورخ پروفیسر رتن پریمو فن، جن کو آرٹ کے میدان میں اپنی شاندار خدمات کے لیے ایوارڈ سے نوازا گیا ہے ؛ نامور موسیقار اور ماہر تعلیم پروفیسر بھرت گپت ، جن کو کلاسیکی فنون کے میدان میں اپنے کاموں کے لیے ایوارڈ ملا ہے ؛ معروف مجسمہ ساز جناب ادویت چرن گدانائک ؛ مندر کے ممتاز معمار جناب رادھا کرشنن استھاپتی ؛ اور روایتی موسیقی کے تحفظ اور کارکردگی میں اپنی خدمات کے لیے مشہور مانڈ اور بھجن گلوکارہ بیگم بتول ۔اس تقریب کا وژن ڈاکٹر سچچدانند جوشی نے تیارکیا تھا ، جن کی پہل سے ممتاز شخصیات کے اعزاز میں اس جشن کا اہتمام کیا گیا ۔تقریب کی صدارت پدم وبھوشن ، معروف نرتیہ گرو ، اسکالر ، اور سابق راجیہ سبھا ممبر ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے کی ، جنہوں نے شائستگی اور بصیرت کے ساتھ اجلاس کی صدارت کی ۔
اپنے خطاب میں ، ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے پدم ایوارڈ یافتگان کو گرم جوشی سے مبارکباد دیتے ہوئے تقریب کا آغاز کیا اور ہندوستان کے ثقافتی وراثت کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر ان کے کرداروں کو تسلیم کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ ایسے افراد معاشرے کے لیے تحریک کا کام کرتے ہیں اور ہماری روایات کے تحفظ اور برقرار رکھنے میں اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں ۔آئی جی این سی اے کے منفرد جذبے کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر سونل مان سنگھ نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اس ادارے سے وابستہ ہو جاتے ہیں وہ اکثر ایسا رشتہ استوار کرتے ہیں جو زندگی بھر قائم رہتا ہے ۔انہوں نے عمدہ کارکردگی کے مرکز کے طور پر آئی جی این سی اے کے مقام کی تصدیق کی ، جسے درستگی ، مستقل مزاجی اور پختہ عزم کے ساتھ اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو پورا کرنے کے لیے تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔انہوں مزید نے کہا کہ یہاں تک کہ سب سے زیادہ مطلوبہ کاموں کو بھی آئی جی این سی اے میں غیر معمولی کارکردگی اور دیانتداری کے ساتھ انجام دیا جاتا ہے۔
'نیشنل سینٹر فار دی آرٹس' ہندوستانی فن کے حقیقی نشان کی مانند کھڑا ہے۔
اس موقع پر آئی جی این سی اے کے ممبر سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سچدانند جوشی نے اپنے استقبالیہ خطاب میں کہا کہ پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتگان میں سے ہر ایک کو کسی نہ کسی طرح اندرا گاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق حاصل ہے ۔انہوں نے اظہار خیال کیا کہ ایسے ممتاز اسکالرز کو اپنے پلیٹ فارم سے اعزاز دینا آئی جی این سی اے کے لیے فخر اور اعزاز کی بات ہے ۔ادویت گدانائک کا تذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا ، "ادویت واقعی ادویتیہ (نرالے) ہیں" ۔ڈاکٹر جوشی نے پیار سے بیگم بتول کو بڑی بہن کہہ کر مخاطب کیا اور اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ رادھا کرشنن استھاپتی ، اگرچہ پیشے کے لحاظ سے تربیت یافتہ انجینئر تھے ، انہوں نے مندر کے فن تعمیر کی اپنے والد کی روایت کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے انجینئرنگ کو خیرباد کہنے کا فیصلہ کیا ۔انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ آج جس وابستگی کا جشن منایا جا رہا ہے وہ محض پہچان کا نہیں ہے ، بلکہ آئی جی این سی اے کے ساتھ گہرے خاندانی اور جذباتی تعلق کا ہے
اس سال کے پدم ایوارڈز کی اہمیت پر بات کرتے ہوئے ، ڈاکٹر جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ اگرچہ سالانہ اعلانات سے ہمیشہ فخر ملتا ہے، لیکن یہ سال خاص طور پر کچھ ذاتی نوعیت کامحسوس ہوا ۔جس رات ایوارڈس کا اعلان کیا گیا تو انہوں نے ذاتی طور پر 22 افراد کو فون کر کے مبارکباد پیش کی ۔ایوارڈ کے لیے منتخب افراد میں آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر جناب رام بہادر رائے شامل تھے، جنہیں پدم بھوشن سے نوازا گیا ، اور آئی جی این سی اے کے ٹرسٹی جناب واسودیو کامتھ کے ساتھ ساتھ پروفیسر بھرت گپت بھی نامزد افراد میں شامل تھے، جنہیں پدم شری ایوارڈ دیا گیا ہے ۔ دوسرے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی مانند ، آئی جی این سی اے کے ساتھ ان کی دیرینہ اور بامعنی وابستگی نے اس جشن کو خاص طور پر یادگار بنا دیا ۔
کلاکوش ڈویژن ، آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر شعبہ پروفیسر سدھیر لال نے پروفیسر بھرت گپت اور پروفیسر رتن پریمو کی امتیازی خدمات کا بصیرت انگیز تعارف پیش کیا ، جس میں کلاسیکی فکر اور آرٹ کی تاریخ کے شعبوں میں ان کے دیر پا اثرات کو اجاگر کیا گیا ۔کنزرویشن اینڈ کلچرل آرکائیوز ڈویژن ، آئی جی این سی اے کے صدر شعبہ پروفیسر اچل پانڈیا نے جناب ڈی رادھا کرشنن استھاپتی کی زندگی اور کام کے بارے میں تفصیل سے بتایا اور جنوبی ہندوستان کی مجسمہ سازی کی روایات کے تئیں ان کی لگن اور مقامی شکلوں کے تحفظ کے لیے ان کے عزم پرتوجہ مبذول کرائی ۔ کلدرسانہ ڈویژن ، آئی جی این سی اے کی صدر شعبہ پروفیسر ریچا کمبوج نے جناب ادویت گدانائک کے کاموں کا جامع خاکہ پیش کیا ، جس میں مجسمہ ساز اور آرٹ ایڈمنسٹریٹر کے طور پر ان کی اہم کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ۔آئی جی این سی اے کے میڈیا سینٹر کے کنٹرولر جناب انوراگ پنیتھا نے بیگم بتول کو گرم جوشی اور عقیدت کے ساتھ متعارف کرایا اور زبانی اور لوک روایات کے تحفظ اور فروغ میں ان کے کردار کا تفصیلی بیان پیش کیا ۔
اس موقع پر پدم شری ایوارڈ یافتہ تمام پانچوں شخصیات نے بھی اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا اور اس اعزازی تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے آئی جی این سی اے کا دلی شکریہ ادا کیا ۔بیگم بتول نے اپنی گونجتی ہوئی آواز میں مشہور راجستھانی لوک گیت "کیسریا بالم پدھارو مہارے دیس" گا کر سامعین کو محظوظ کیا ۔
سامویت آڈیٹوریم میں منعقدہ اس اعزازی تقریب میں دہلی اور ملک بھر کے اسکالرز ، طلبہ اور آرٹ کے ماہرین نے شرکت کی ۔مقررین نے ایوارڈ یافتگان کی خدمات کی ستائش کی اور انہیں ہندوستان کے ثقافتی شعور کاضامن قرار دیا ۔آئی جی این سی اے کے زیر اہتمام یہ تقریب نہ صرف اعزاز کی علامت تھی بلکہ ہندوستانی فنکارانہ روایات کی میراث کو نوجوان نسل تک پہنچانے کے لیے حوصلہ بخش پہل بھی تھی ۔