Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh on 1st and 2nd May
PM to inaugurate the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in Mumbai
India to host the Global Media Dialogue with Ministerial participation from around 25 countries
PM to dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport in Kerala
It is India’s first dedicated container transshipment port
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati
In a major boost to connectivity in the region, PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple road and rail projects in Andhra Pradesh
30 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh on 1st and 2nd May. He will travel to Mumbai on 1st May, and at around 10:30 AM, he will inaugurate the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES).
Thereafter he will travel to Kerala and on 2nd May, at around 10:30 AM, he will dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Further, he will travel to Andhra Pradesh and at around 3:30 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati. He will also address the public function.
PM in Maharashtra
Prime Minister will inaugurate WAVES 2025, India’s first-of-its-kind World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit at the Jio World Centre, Mumbai. The four-day summit with tagline “Connecting Creators, Connecting Countries” is poised to position India as a global hub for media, entertainment, and digital innovation by bringing together creators, startups, industry leaders, and policymakers from across the world.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging creativity, technology, and talent to shape a brighter future, WAVES will integrate films, OTT, gaming, comics, digital media, AI, AVGC-XR, broadcasting, and emerging tech, making it a comprehensive showcase of India's media and entertainment prowess. WAVES aims to unlock a $50 billion market by 2029, expanding India’s footprint in the global entertainment economy.
At WAVES 2025, India will also host the Global Media Dialogue (GMD) for the first time, with ministerial participation from 25 countries, marking a milestone in the country’s engagement with the global media and entertainment landscape. The Summit will also feature the WAVES Bazaar, a global e-marketplace with over 6,100 buyers, 5,200 sellers, and 2,100 projects. It aims to connect buyers and sellers locally and globally, ensuring wide-reaching networking and business opportunities.
Prime Minister will visit the Creatosphere and interact with creators, selected from the 32 Create in India Challenges launched nearly a year ago, which garnered over one lakh registrations. He will also visit the Bharat Pavilion.
WAVES 2025 will witness participation from over 90 countries, with more than 10,000 delegates, 1,000 creators, 300+ companies, and 350+ startups. The summit will feature 42 plenary sessions, 39 breakout sessions, and 32 masterclasses spanning diverse sectors including broadcasting, infotainment, AVGC-XR, films, and digital media.
PM in Kerala
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,900 crore. It is country's first dedicated container transshipment port that represents the transformative advancements being made in India’s maritime sector as part of the unified vision of Viksit Bharat.
Vizhinjam Port, having strategic importance, has been identified as a key priority project which will contribute in strengthening India’s position in global trade, enhance logistics efficiency, and reduce reliance on foreign ports for cargo transshipment. Its natural deep draft of nearly 20 meters and location near one of the world's busiest sea trade routes further strengthens India’s position in global trade.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati.
In line with his commitment to ensure world-class infrastructure and connectivity across the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate 7 National Highway projects in Andhra Pradesh. These Projects include widening of various sections of National Highways, construction of Road over bridge and subway among others. These projects will further enhance road safety; create employment opportunities; provide seamless connectivity to religious and tourist places like Tirupati, Srikalahasti, Malakonda and Udayagiri Fort among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation railway projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and boosting capacity. These projects are doubling of the rail line between Bugganapalle Cement Nagar and Panyam stations, enhancing connectivity between Rayalaseema and Amaravati and construction of a third rail line between New West Block Hut Cabin and Vijayawada stations.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects and one Railway project. These Projects include widening of various sections of National highways; construction of elevated corridor, half clover leaf and Road over bridge among others. These projects will improve connectivity, inter-state travel, reduce congestion and improve overall logistics efficiency. Construction of Rail over Rail between Guntakal West and Mallappa gate stations aims to bypass freight trains and reduce congestion at the Guntakal Junction.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple infrastructure projects that include the Legislative Assembly, High Court, Secretariat, other administrative buildings and housing buildings for over 5,200 families, worth over Rs 11,240 crore. It will also include trunk infrastructure and flood mitigation projects featuring a 320 km world-class transport network with underground utilities and advanced flood management systems, worth over Rs 17,400 crore. The Land Pooling Scheme Infrastructure projects will cover 1,281 km of roads equipped with central medians, cycle tracks, and integrated utilities across the capital city of Amaravati, worth over Rs 20,400 crore.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Missile Test Range at Nagayalanka in Andhra Pradesh worth around Rs 1,460 Crore. It will comprise a launch center, technical instrumentation facilities, Indigenous Radars, Telemetry and Electro-Optical systems enhancing the country's defence preparedness.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of PM Ekta Mall at Madhurawada in Visakhapatnam. It has been envisioned with the objective of fostering national integration, supporting the Make in India initiative, promoting One District One Product, generating employment opportunities, empowering rural artisans, and enhancing the market presence of indigenous products.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री 1 और 2 मई को महाराष्ट्र, केरल और आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई में विश्व दृश्य-श्रव्य और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) का उद्घाटन करेंगे
भारत 25 देशों के मंत्रिस्तरीय भागीदारी के साथ वैश्विक मीडिया वार्ता की मेजबानी करेगा
प्रधानमंत्री केरल में विझिंजम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गहरा जल बहु-उद्देशीय बंदरगाह राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
यह भारत का पहला समर्पित कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट बंदरगाह है
प्रधानमंत्री अमरावती में 58,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे
क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी को बढ़ावा देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश में कई सड़क और रेल परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास करेंगे
30 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी 1 और 2 मई को महाराष्ट्र, केरल और आंध्र प्रदेश का दौरा करेंगे। वे 1 मई को मुंबई जाएंगे और सुबह करीब 10:30 बजे विश्व दृश्य-श्रव्य और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन (वेव्स) का उद्घाटन करेंगे।
इसके बाद वह केरल जाएंगे और 2 मई को सुबह करीब 10:30 बजे विझिंजम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गहरा जल बहु-उद्देशीय बंदरगाह को राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। इस अवसर पर वह उपस्थित जनसमूह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश जाएंगे और दोपहर करीब साढ़े तीन बजे अमरावती में 58,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री एक सार्वजनिक समारोह को भी संबोधित करेंगे।
महाराष्ट्र में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री मुंबई के जियो वर्ल्ड सेंटर में भारत के अपनी तरह के पहले विश्व श्रव्य-दृश्य और मनोरंजन शिखर सम्मेलन वेव्स 2025 का उद्घाटन करेंगे। कनेक्टिंग क्रिएटर्स, कनेक्टिंग कंट्रीज टैगलाइन के साथ चार दिवसीय यह शिखर सम्मेलन दुनिया भर के क्रिएटर्स, स्टार्टअप्स, उद्योग जगत के दिग्गजों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक साथ लाकर भारत को मीडिया, मनोरंजन और डिजिटल नवाचार के लिए एक वैश्विक केंद्र के रूप में स्थापित करने के लिए तैयार है।
रचनात्मकता, प्रौद्योगिकी और प्रतिभा का लाभ उठाकर एक उज्जवल भविष्य को आकार देने के प्रधानमंत्री के दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप, वेव्स में फिल्मों, ओटीटी, गेमिंग, कॉमिक्स, डिजिटल मीडिया, एआई, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर, प्रसारण और उभरती तकनीक को एकीकृत किया जाएगा, जिससे यह भारत के मीडिया और मनोरंजन कौशल का एक व्यापक प्रदर्शन बन जाएगा। वेव्स का लक्ष्य 2029 तक 50 बिलियन डॉलर का बाजार खोलना है, जिससे वैश्विक मनोरंजन अर्थव्यवस्था में भारत की उपस्थिति का विस्तार होगा।
वेव्स 2025 में, भारत पहली बार ग्लोबल मीडिया डायलॉग (जीएमडी) की मेजबानी भी करेगा, जिसमें 25 देशों के मंत्री भाग लेंगे, जो वैश्विक मीडिया और मनोरंजन परिदृश्य के साथ देश के जुड़ाव में एक मील का पत्थर साबित होगा। शिखर सम्मेलन में वेव्स बाज़ार भी शामिल होगा, जो 6,100 से ज़्यादा खरीदारों, 5,200 विक्रेताओं और 2,100 परियोजनाओं वाला एक वैश्विक ई-मार्केटप्लेस है। इसका उद्देश्य स्थानीय और वैश्विक स्तर पर खरीदारों और विक्रेताओं को एक साथ लाना है, ताकि व्यापक नेटवर्किंग और व्यावसायिक अवसर सुनिश्चित किए जा सकें।
प्रधानमंत्री क्रिएटोस्फियर का दौरा करेंगे और करीब एक साल पहले शुरू की गई 32 क्रिएट इन इंडिया चुनौतियों में से चुने गए क्रिएटर्स से बातचीत करेंगे, जिसके लिए एक लाख से ज़्यादा रजिस्ट्रेशन हुए थे। वे भारत मंडप का भी दौरा करेंगे।
वेव्स 2025 में 90 से ज़्यादा देशों के लोग हिस्सा लेंगे, जिसमें 10,000 से ज़्यादा प्रतिनिधि, 1,000 क्रिएटर, 300 से ज़्यादा कंपनियां और 350 से ज़्यादा स्टार्टअप शामिल होंगे। इस शिखर सम्मेलन में 42 पूर्ण सत्र, 39 ब्रेकआउट सत्र और 32 मास्टरक्लास होंगे, जो प्रसारण, इन्फोटेनमेंट, एवीजीसी-एक्सआर, फ़िल्म और डिजिटल मीडिया सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में आयोजित किए जाएंगे।
केरल में प्रधानमंत्री
प्रधानमंत्री 8,900 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से निर्मित विझिंजम अंतर्राष्ट्रीय गहरा जल बहुउद्देशीय बंदरगाह राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे। यह देश का पहला समर्पित कंटेनर ट्रांसशिपमेंट बंदरगाह है जो विकसित भारत के एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण के तहत भारत के समुद्री क्षेत्र में किए जा रहे परिवर्तनकारी प्रगति का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।
रणनीतिक महत्व वाले विझिंजम बंदरगाह को एक प्रमुख प्राथमिकता वाली परियोजना के रूप में पहचाना गया है, जो वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति को मजबूत करने, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता को बढ़ाने और कार्गो ट्रांसशिपमेंट के लिए विदेशी बंदरगाहों पर निर्भरता को कम करने में योगदान देगा। लगभग 20 मीटर की इसकी प्राकृतिक गहराई और दुनिया के सबसे व्यस्त समुद्री व्यापार मार्गों में से एक के पास स्थित होने से वैश्विक व्यापार में भारत की स्थिति और मजबूत होती है।
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश में
प्रधानमंत्री अमरावती में 58,000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली कई विकास परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे, आधारशिला रखेंगे और राष्ट्र को समर्पित करेंगे।
देश भर में विश्वस्तरीय बुनियादी ढांचे और कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप, प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश में 7 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं का उद्घाटन करेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विभिन्न खंडों का चौड़ीकरण, सड़क ओवर ब्रिज और सबवे का निर्माण आदि शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं से सड़क सुरक्षा और बेहतर होंगी; रोजगार के अवसर पैदा होंगे; तिरुपति, श्रीकालहस्ती, मालाकोंडा और उदयगिरि किले जैसे धार्मिक और पर्यटन स्थलों तक निर्बाध कनेक्टिविटी प्रदान होगी।
प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्र को रेलवे परियोजनाएं भी समर्पित करेंगे जिनका उद्देश्य कनेक्टिविटी और क्षमता को बढ़ाना है। इन परियोजनाओं में बुग्गनपल्ले सीमेंट नगर और पन्यम स्टेशनों के बीच रेल लाइन का दोहरीकरण, रायलसीमा तथा अमरावती के बीच कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाना और न्यू वेस्ट ब्लॉक हट केबिन और विजयवाड़ा स्टेशनों के बीच तीसरी रेल लाइन का निर्माण शामिल है।
प्रधानमंत्री 6 राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं और एक रेल परियोजना की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इन परियोजनाओं में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विभिन्न खंडों का चौड़ीकरण, एलिवेटेड कॉरिडोर, हाफ क्लोवर लीफ और रोड ओवर ब्रिज का निर्माण शामिल है। इन परियोजनाओं से कनेक्टिविटी, अंतर-राज्यीय यात्रा में सुधार होगा, भीड़भाड़ कम होगी और समग्र लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार होगा। गुंटकल पश्चिम और मल्लप्पा गेट स्टेशनों के बीच रेल ओवर रेल निर्माण से मालगाड़ियों को बायपास करने और गुंटकल जंक्शन पर भीड़भाड़ कम करने का लक्ष्य हासिल होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री कई बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखेंगे, जिनमें विधानसभा, उच्च न्यायालय, सचिवालय, अन्य प्रशासनिक भवन और 5,200 से अधिक परिवारों के लिए आवास भवन शामिल हैं। इन पर 11,240 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत है। इसमें ट्रंक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर और बाढ़ शमन परियोजनाएं भी शामिल होंगी, जिसमें 320 किलोमीटर का विश्व स्तरीय परिवहन नेटवर्क, भूमिगत उपयोगिताओं और उन्नत बाढ़ प्रबंधन प्रणाली शामिल हैं, जिनकी लागत 17,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक है। लैंड पूलिंग स्कीम इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर परियोजनाओं में राजधानी अमरावती में 20,400 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की लागत वाली 1,281 किलोमीटर सड़कें शामिल होंगी, जो सेंट्रल मीडियन, साइकिल ट्रैक और एकीकृत उपयोगिताओं से सुसज्जित होंगी।
प्रधानमंत्री आंध्र प्रदेश के नागयालंका में करीब 1,460 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से बनने वाले मिसाइल परीक्षण रेंज की आधारशिला भी रखेंगे। इसमें एक प्रक्षेपण केंद्र, तकनीकी उपकरण सुविधाएं, स्वदेशी रडार, टेलीमेट्री और इलेक्ट्रो-ऑप्टिकल सिस्टम शामिल होंगे जो देश की रक्षा तैयारियों को बढ़ाएंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री विशाखापत्तनम के मधुरवाड़ा में पीएम एकता मॉल की आधारशिला रखेंगे। इसका उद्देश्य राष्ट्रीय एकीकरण को बढ़ावा देना, मेक इन इंडिया पहल में मदद करना, एक जिला एक उत्पाद को बढ़ावा देना, रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करना, ग्रामीण कारीगरों को सशक्त बनाना और स्वदेशी उत्पादों की बाजार में उपस्थिति बढ़ाना है।