Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Maharashtra, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh on 1st and 2nd May
PM to inaugurate the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES) in Mumbai
India to host the Global Media Dialogue with Ministerial participation from around 25 countries
PM to dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport in Kerala
It is India’s first dedicated container transshipment port
PM to lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati
In a major boost to connectivity in the region, PM to inaugurate and lay the foundation stone of multiple road and rail projects in Andhra Pradesh
30 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Maharashtra, Kerala and Andhra Pradesh on 1st and 2nd May. He will travel to Mumbai on 1st May, and at around 10:30 AM, he will inaugurate the World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit (WAVES).
Thereafter he will travel to Kerala and on 2nd May, at around 10:30 AM, he will dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport. He will also address the gathering on the occasion.
Further, he will travel to Andhra Pradesh and at around 3:30 PM, he will lay the foundation stone, inaugurate and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati. He will also address the public function.
PM in Maharashtra
Prime Minister will inaugurate WAVES 2025, India’s first-of-its-kind World Audio Visual and Entertainment Summit at the Jio World Centre, Mumbai. The four-day summit with tagline “Connecting Creators, Connecting Countries” is poised to position India as a global hub for media, entertainment, and digital innovation by bringing together creators, startups, industry leaders, and policymakers from across the world.
In line with Prime Minister’s vision of leveraging creativity, technology, and talent to shape a brighter future, WAVES will integrate films, OTT, gaming, comics, digital media, AI, AVGC-XR, broadcasting, and emerging tech, making it a comprehensive showcase of India's media and entertainment prowess. WAVES aims to unlock a $50 billion market by 2029, expanding India’s footprint in the global entertainment economy.
At WAVES 2025, India will also host the Global Media Dialogue (GMD) for the first time, with ministerial participation from 25 countries, marking a milestone in the country’s engagement with the global media and entertainment landscape. The Summit will also feature the WAVES Bazaar, a global e-marketplace with over 6,100 buyers, 5,200 sellers, and 2,100 projects. It aims to connect buyers and sellers locally and globally, ensuring wide-reaching networking and business opportunities.
Prime Minister will visit the Creatosphere and interact with creators, selected from the 32 Create in India Challenges launched nearly a year ago, which garnered over one lakh registrations. He will also visit the Bharat Pavilion.
WAVES 2025 will witness participation from over 90 countries, with more than 10,000 delegates, 1,000 creators, 300+ companies, and 350+ startups. The summit will feature 42 plenary sessions, 39 breakout sessions, and 32 masterclasses spanning diverse sectors including broadcasting, infotainment, AVGC-XR, films, and digital media.
PM in Kerala
Prime Minister will dedicate to the nation Vizhinjam International Deepwater Multipurpose Seaport worth Rs 8,900 crore. It is country's first dedicated container transshipment port that represents the transformative advancements being made in India’s maritime sector as part of the unified vision of Viksit Bharat.
Vizhinjam Port, having strategic importance, has been identified as a key priority project which will contribute in strengthening India’s position in global trade, enhance logistics efficiency, and reduce reliance on foreign ports for cargo transshipment. Its natural deep draft of nearly 20 meters and location near one of the world's busiest sea trade routes further strengthens India’s position in global trade.
PM in Andhra Pradesh
Prime Minister will inaugurate, lay the foundation stone and dedicate to the nation multiple development projects worth over Rs 58,000 crore in Amaravati.
In line with his commitment to ensure world-class infrastructure and connectivity across the country, Prime Minister will inaugurate 7 National Highway projects in Andhra Pradesh. These Projects include widening of various sections of National Highways, construction of Road over bridge and subway among others. These projects will further enhance road safety; create employment opportunities; provide seamless connectivity to religious and tourist places like Tirupati, Srikalahasti, Malakonda and Udayagiri Fort among others.
Prime Minister will also dedicate to the nation railway projects aimed at enhancing connectivity and boosting capacity. These projects are doubling of the rail line between Bugganapalle Cement Nagar and Panyam stations, enhancing connectivity between Rayalaseema and Amaravati and construction of a third rail line between New West Block Hut Cabin and Vijayawada stations.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of 6 National Highway projects and one Railway project. These Projects include widening of various sections of National highways; construction of elevated corridor, half clover leaf and Road over bridge among others. These projects will improve connectivity, inter-state travel, reduce congestion and improve overall logistics efficiency. Construction of Rail over Rail between Guntakal West and Mallappa gate stations aims to bypass freight trains and reduce congestion at the Guntakal Junction.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone for multiple infrastructure projects that include the Legislative Assembly, High Court, Secretariat, other administrative buildings and housing buildings for over 5,200 families, worth over Rs 11,240 crore. It will also include trunk infrastructure and flood mitigation projects featuring a 320 km world-class transport network with underground utilities and advanced flood management systems, worth over Rs 17,400 crore. The Land Pooling Scheme Infrastructure projects will cover 1,281 km of roads equipped with central medians, cycle tracks, and integrated utilities across the capital city of Amaravati, worth over Rs 20,400 crore.
Prime Minister will also lay the foundation stone of Missile Test Range at Nagayalanka in Andhra Pradesh worth around Rs 1,460 Crore. It will comprise a launch center, technical instrumentation facilities, Indigenous Radars, Telemetry and Electro-Optical systems enhancing the country's defence preparedness.
Prime Minister will lay the foundation stone of PM Ekta Mall at Madhurawada in Visakhapatnam. It has been envisioned with the objective of fostering national integration, supporting the Make in India initiative, promoting One District One Product, generating employment opportunities, empowering rural artisans, and enhancing the market presence of indigenous products.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী পয়লা ও দোসরা মে মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা এবং অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
30 APR 2025 1:00PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ এপ্রিল, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী পয়লা ও দোসরা মে মহারাষ্ট্র, কেরালা ও অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন। তিনি পয়লা মে মুম্বাই যাবেন। সকাল সাড়ে ১০টা নাগাদ প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেন্টমেন্ট সামিট (ওয়েভস)-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন।
এর পর তিনি যাবেন কেরালায়। দোসরা মে, সকাল সাড়ে ১০টা নাগাদ তিনি ভিঝিনজাম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডিপওয়াটার মাল্টিপারপাস সি-পোর্ট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এরপর অনুষ্ঠানের সমাবেশে ভাষণ দেবেন।
পরে, তিনি অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন। বেলা সাড়ে ৩টে নাগাদ তিনি অমরাবতীতে ৫৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ, ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন এবং উদ্বোধন করবেন। তিনি একটি জনসভায় ভাষণও দেবেন।
মহারাষ্ট্রে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মুম্বাইয়ে জিও ওয়ার্ল্ড সেন্টারে ভারতের প্রথম ওয়ার্ল্ড অডিও ভিজ্যুয়াল অ্যান্ড এন্টারটেন্টমেন্ট সামিট-ওয়েভস ২০২৫-এর উদ্বোধন করবেন। ‘কানেকটিং ক্রিয়েটর্স, কানেকটিং কান্ট্রিজ’ ট্যাগলাইন সহ চারদিনের এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলন বিশ্বজুড়ে স্রষ্টা, স্টার্টআপ, শিল্প নেতৃত্ব এবং নীতি নির্ধারকদের একত্রিত করে ভারতকে গণমাধ্যম, বিনোদন এবং ডিজিটাল উদ্ভাবনের একটি বিশ্বব্যাপী কেন্দ্র হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠা করার জন্য প্রস্তুত।
সৃজনশীলতা, প্রযুক্তি এবং প্রতিভাকে কাজে লাগিয়ে উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ গড়ে তোলার বিষয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির সঙ্গে সামঞ্জস্য বজায় রেখে ওয়েভস চলচ্চিত্র, ওটিটি, গেমিং, কমিক্স, ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া, এআই, এভিজিসি-এক্সআর, সম্প্রচার এবং উদীয়মান প্রযুক্তিকে একত্রিত করবে, যা ভারতের গণমাধ্যম এবং বিনোদন ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতার পরিচায়ক হয়ে উঠবে। ওয়েভস-এর লক্ষ্য ২০২৯ সালের মধ্যে ৫ হাজার কোটি মার্কিন ডলারের বাজার তৈরি করা। এতে বিশ্বের বিনোদন অর্থনীতিতে ভারতের অবস্থান সম্প্রসারিত হবে।
ওয়েভস ২০২৫-এ ভারত প্রথমবার গ্লোবাল মিডিয়া ডায়ালগ (জিডিএম) আয়োজন করেছে। যেখানে ২৫টি দেশের মন্ত্রী পর্যায়ের অংশগ্রহণ থাকবে, যা বিশ্বব্যাপী গণমাধ্যম এবং বিনোদন জগতের সঙ্গে দেশের সম্পৃক্ততার ক্ষেত্রে একটি মাইলফলক হয়ে উঠবে। এই সম্মেলনে ওয়েভস বাজারও থাকবে। এর লক্ষ্য দেশের এবং বিশ্বের ক্রেতা-বিক্রেতাদের মধ্যে সংযোগ স্থাপন করা, বিস্তৃত নেটওয়ার্কিং ও ব্যবসায়িক সুযোগ-সুবিধা সুনিশ্চিত করা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ক্রিয়েটোস্ফিয়ার পরিদর্শন করবেন। প্রায় এক বছর আগে চালু হওয়া ৩২টি ক্রিয়েট ইন ইন্ডিয়া চ্যালেঞ্জ থেকে নির্বাচিত উদ্ভাবকদের সঙ্গে তিনি মত বিনিময় করবেন। ভারত প্যাভিলিয়ন ঘুরে দেখবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ওয়েভস ২০২৫-এ ৯০টিরও বেশি দেশ অংশগ্রহণ করছে। যেখানে ১০ হাজার জনেরও বেশি প্রতিনিধি, ১ হাজার জন উদ্ভাবক, ৩০০টিরও বেশি কোম্পানি যোগ দেবে। এই শীর্ষ সম্মেলনে সম্প্রচার, ইনফোটেইনমেন্ট, এভিজিসি-এক্সআর, চলচ্চিত্র এবং ডিজিটাল মিডিয়া সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ৪২টি পূর্ণাঙ্গ অধিবেশন, ৩৯টি ব্রেকআউট সেশন এবং ৩২টি মাস্টার ক্লাস থাকবে।
কেরালায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ৮ হাজার ৯০০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের ভিঝিনজাম ইন্টারন্যাশনাল ডিপওয়ার্টার মাল্টিপারপাস সি-পোর্ট জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। এটি দেশের প্রথম কন্টেনার ট্রান্সশিপমেন্ট বন্দর, যা বিকশিত ভারতের ঐক্যবদ্ধ দৃষ্টিভঙ্গির অঙ্গ হিসেবে ভারতের সামুদ্রিক ক্ষেত্রে রূপান্তরমূলক অগ্রগতি।
কৌশলগত দিক থেকে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ এই বন্দর বিশ্ববাণিজ্যে ভারতের অবস্থানকে শক্তিশালী করবে। এতে সরবরাহ ক্ষেত্রে দক্ষতা বৃদ্ধি পাবে এবং পণ্য পরিবহণের জন্য বিদেশী বন্দরের উপর নির্ভরতা হ্রাস করবে।
অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী অমরাবতীতে ৫৮ হাজার কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের একাধিক উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন ও জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন।
দেশজুড়ে বিশ্বমানের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তোলা এবং যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা সুনিশ্চিত করার প্রতিশ্রুতি অনুসারে প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশে ৭টি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প উদ্বোধন করবেন। এই প্রকল্পগুলির মধ্যে রয়েছে জাতীয় মহাসড়কের বিভিন্ন অংশের প্রশস্তকরণ, সড়ক সেতু এবং সাবওয়ে। এই প্রকল্পগুলি সড়ক নিরাপত্তা আরও জোরদার করবে, কর্মসংস্থানে সুযোগ তৈরি করবে। তিরুপতি, শ্রীকলাহস্তি, মালাকোন্ডা ও উদয়গিরি দুর্গের মতো ধর্মীয় এবং পর্যটন স্থানগুলিতে নিরন্তর যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী রেল পথে যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা বৃদ্ধির লক্ষ্যে বেশ কয়েকটি রেল প্রকল্প জাতির উদ্দেশে উৎসর্গ করবেন। ৬টি জাতীয় মহাসড়ক প্রকল্প এবং একটি রেল প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন তিনি। পাশাপাশি তিনি ১১ হাজার ২৪০ কোটি টাকারও বেশি মূল্যের বিধানসভা, হাইকোর্ট, সচিবালয়, অন্যান্য প্রশাসনিক ভবন এবং ৫ হাজার ২০০টি পরিবারের জন্য আবাসন ভবন সহ একাধিক পরিকাঠামোগত প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী অন্ধ্রপ্রদেশের নাগায়ালঙ্কায় প্রায় ১ হাজার ৪৬০ কোটি টাকা মূল্যের মিসাইল টেস্ট রেঞ্জ-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। সেখানে একটি উৎক্ষেপণ কেন্দ্র, প্রযুক্তিগত সুবিধা, দেশীয় প্রযুক্তিতে তৈরি রাডার, টেলিমেট্রি এবং ইলেক্ট্রো-অপটিক্যাল সিস্টেম থাকবে। এটি দেশের প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রকে শক্তিশালী করবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশাখাপত্তনমের মধুরাওয়াড়ায় পিএম একতা মল-এর ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করবেন। জাতীয় সংহতি বৃদ্ধি, মেক ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগকে সমর্থন যোগানো, এক জেলা এক পণ্যের বিষয়ে উৎসাহদান, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি, গ্রামীণ শিল্পীদের ক্ষমতায়ণ এবং বাজারে দেশে উৎপাদিত পণ্যের উপস্থিতি বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যে এর পরিকল্পনা করা হয়েছে।