Ministry of Defence
MoD & MyGov to conduct national-level ‘Competition for Design of Formation on Gyanpath’ in line with IDC-2025
30 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
In the run-up to Independence Day Ceremony 2025 (IDC-2025), the Ministry of Defence, in collaboration with My Gov, will conduct a national-level ‘Competition for Design of Formation on Gyanpath’ from May 01st to 15th, 2025. The competition aims to instill patriotic spirit and foster creative expression among the youth and citizens across India. Participants will have to conceptualise and design a formation to be created by cadets of National Cadet Corps, National Service Scheme volunteers, and school children, along with an appropriate backdrop, that will be showcased during the IDC 2025 at Gyanpath, Red Fort, Delhi. Individuals can refer to the previous years’ designs for ideas. For more information, please visit the site: https://www.mygov.in/
Salient Features of the Competition:
· The top three winning entries will receive a cash prize of ₹10,000/- each.
· The top 250 participants, along with one companion each (guardian/spouse/relative), will receive e-invitations to witness the IDC 2025 at Red Fort.
· All participants will be awarded an online Certificate of Participation issued by MyGov.
Terms & Conditions
a) Participants to the competition must be a Citizen of India.
b) An individual can participate only one time.
c) Entries should be in JPG/PDF/any other format whether hand designed or computerised as per the requirement of MyGov portal. If the reference of any image/logo has been taken in the preparation of Design for competition, participant is required to upload the referred image along with the final design.
d) Use of any unfair/spurious means/ malpractices including but not limited to impersonation, double participation etc. during the participation in the competition, will result in rejection of participation.
e) No copyright image should be used and an undertaking regarding the same to be furnished. Non-furnishing of the same will render the selection null and void. Furthermore, the organizers of the competition or any agency acting on their behalf reserves all rights in this regard.
f) One mobile number & one email ID cannot be used by more than one participant for one competition/quiz during IDC-2025.
g) Ministry of Defence will only issue an e-invitation for the event and all the expenses related to travel, lodging, food etc. to attend the IDC-2025 will be borne by the individual himself/herself.
h) Employees, directly or indirectly connected with organizing the competition, are not eligible to participate in the competition. This ineligibility also applies to their immediate family members.
i) Winners will be announced on the basis of screening of the entries by a designated Screening Committee in Ministry of Defence.
j) Designs furnished by any participant may be used by Ministry of Defence partially or fully for the purpose of design of Gyanpath at Red Fort. Any claim for the copyright of the designs submitted during the ibid competition will not be made by the participants at any span of time.

وزارت دفاع
وزارت دفاع مائی جی او وی کے تعاون سے آئی ڈی سی-2025 کے مطابق قومی سطح پر ’گیان پتھ پر ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن کے لیے مقابلہ‘کا انعقاد کرے گی
30 APR 2025 1:05PM by PIB Delhi
یوم آزادی کی تقریبات 2025 سے پہلے وزارت دفاع ، مائی جی او وی(آئی ڈی سی-2025) کے تعاون سے یکم مئی سے 15 مئی 2025 تک قومی سطح پر ’گیان پتھ پر ڈھانچے کے ڈیزائن کے لیے مقابلہ‘ کا انعقاد کرے گی ۔اس مقابلے کا مقصد ہندوستان بھر کے نوجوانوں اور شہریوں میں حب الوطنی کے جذبے کو ابھارنا اور تخلیقی اظہار کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ شرکاء کو نیشنل کیڈٹ کور کے کیڈٹس، نیشنل سروس اسکیم کے رضاکاروں اور اسکول کے بچوں کے ذریعہ ایک مناسب پس منظر کے ساتھ ایک شکل اور ایک ڈیزائن بنانی ہوگی، جسے آئی ڈی سی 2025 کے دوران گیان پتھ، لال قلعہ، دہلی میں دکھایا جائے گا۔مزید معلومات کے لئے براہ کرم سائٹ ملاحظہ کریں: https://www.mygov.in /
اس مقابلے کی نمایاں خصوصیات:
• ٹاپ تین جیتنے والوں میں سے ہر ایک کو 10,000 روپے کا نقد انعام ملے گا ۔
• سرفہرست 250 شرکاء ،ہر ایک ساتھی (سرپرست/شریک حیات/رشتہ دار) کے ساتھ لال قلعہ میں آئی ڈی سی2025 دیکھنے کے لیے ای-دعوت نامے وصول کریں گے ۔
• تمام شرکاء کو مائی جی او وی کی طرف سے جاری کردہ آن لائن سرٹیفکیٹ سے نوازا جائے گا ۔
شرائط و ضوابط
1. مقابلے میں حصہ لینے والے افراد کو ہندوستان کا شہری ہونا چاہیے ۔
2. ایک فرد صرف ایک بار حصہ لے سکتا ہے ۔
3. اندراجات جے پی جی/پی ڈی ایف/کسی بھی دوسرے فارمیٹ میں ہونے چاہئیں چاہے وہ مائی جی او وی پورٹل کی ضرورت کے مطابق ہاتھ سے ڈیزائن کردہ یا کمپیوٹرکے ذریعہ بنائے گئے ہوں ۔اگر مقابلے کے لیے ڈیزائن کی تیاری میں کسی تصویر/لوگو کا حوالہ لیا گیا ہے ، تو شریک کو حتمی ڈیزائن کے ساتھ حوالہ شدہ تصویر اپ لوڈ کر نی ہوگی ۔
4. مقابلے میں شرکت کے دوران کسی بھی غیر منصفانہ/جعلی ذرائع/بدعنوانی کا استعمال بشمول نقالی، دوہری شرکت وغیرہ سمیت لیکن ان تک محدود نہیں، شرکت کو مسترد کر دے گا۔
5. کاپی رائٹ کی کوئی تصویر استعمال نہیں کی جانی چاہیے اور اس سے متعلق ایک انڈرٹیکنگ پیش کی جانی چاہیے ۔اس کو پیش نہ کرنے سے انتخاب کالعدم ہو جائے گا ۔مزید برآں ، مقابلے کے منتظمین یا ان کی جانب سے کام کرنے والی کوئی بھی ایجنسی اس سلسلے میں تمام حقوق محفوظ رکھتی ہے ۔
6. آئی ڈی سی-2025 کے دوران ایک مقابلے/کوئز کے لیے ایک سے زیادہ شرکاء ایک موبائل نمبر اور ایک ای میل آئی ڈی استعمال نہیں کر سکتے ۔
7. وزارت دفاع صرف اس تقریب کے لیے ای-دعوت نامہ اور سفر ، قیام ، کھانے وغیرہ سے متعلق تمام اخراجات جاری کرے گی ۔ آئی ڈی سی-2025 میں شرکت کے لیے خرچ فرد خود برداشت کرے گا ۔
8. ملازمین ، جو براہ راست یا بالواسطہ طور پر مقابلے کے انعقاد سے وابستہ ہیں ، مقابلے میں حصہ لینے کے اہل نہیں ہیں ۔ نا اہلی کی یہ شرط ان کے قریبی خاندان کے افراد پر بھی لاگو ہوتی ہے ۔
9. فاتحین کا اعلان وزارت دفاع میں ایک نامزد اسکریننگ کمیٹی کے ذریعے اندراجات کی اسکریننگ کی بنیاد پر کیا جائے گا ۔
10. کسی بھی شریک کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ ڈیزائن کو وزارت دفاع کے ذریعہ جزوی یا مکمل طور پر لال قلعہ میں گیان پتھ کے ڈیزائن کے مقصد کے لیے استعمال کیا جا سکتا ہے ۔آئی بی آئی ڈی مقابلے کے دوران پیش کردہ ڈیزائنوں کے کاپی رائٹ کا کوئی دعوی شرکاء کی طرف سے کسی بھی وقت نہیں کیا جائے گا ۔