Ministry of Statistics & Programme Implementation
Pilot Study on Annual Survey of Services Sector Enterprises (ASSSE) to capture insights into the Incorporated Service Sector
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
The pilot study was carried out in two phases using a GSTN frame primarily with an objective to test the suitability of the GSTN database as sampling frame, verify and update selected frame information (in Phase-I) and to test the operational modalities such as, response of the enterprises, adequacy of the instruction, structure of the questionnaire, collectability of information, etc. (in Phase-II).
The pilot study covered those service sector enterprises from the GSTN database which are registered under Companies Act, 1956 or, Companies Act, 2013 or Limited Liability Partnership (LLP) Act, 2008.
The pilot provides valuable operational insights and a foundation for launching a robust, full-scale annual survey of incorporated service sector enterprises from January 2026.
Objective of the Pilot Survey on ASSSE
1. The service sector is a key driver of India's economy, contributing more than 50% to the country's GDP and providing millions of jobs. Accurate and comprehensive data on this sector is crucial for informed policymaking, strategic planning, and investment decisions. While the unincorporated part of the service sector is covered in Annual Survey of Unincorporated Sector Enterprises (ASUSE) conducted by National Statistics Office, there is a lack of granular data on the economic and operational characteristics, employment, and other related aspects of the incorporated service sector. This gap in data is primarily due to the absence of a regular national-level survey covering the various sub-sectors of the incorporated non-agricultural non-manufacturing sectors.
2. The main objective was to test operational processes - enterprise response, clarity of survey instructions, efficacy of the questionnaire and the availability of key data from official records such as books of accounts, profit and loss statements, and labour registers.
Requirement of Pilot Study before launching full-fledged ASSSE
To firm up the methodology, survey instruments and other operational aspects of conducting a full-fledged pan-India survey (ASSSE), there was a felt need to undertake a pilot. Accordingly, the Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation (MoSPI) has conducted the Pilot Study on ASSSE and releases its findings as a Technical Report in this press note.
This pilot marks a pioneering effort in the Indian official survey ecosystem, utilizing a GSTN-based enterprise frame for the first time comprising of incorporated enterprises across the Construction, Trade, and Other Services categories including transport, accommodation and food services, information and communication, health, education, real estate, etc. Technical Report available in the website of the MoSPI viz. https://www.mospi.gov.in.
Modalities of conducting the Pilot Study
The Pilot Study on ASSSE has been conducted using an ‘enterprise approach’ where the term ‘enterprise’ is referred to as a GSTN unit conducting operations in a particular state. As per GSTN nomenclature, the term enterprise is analogous to ‘principal place of business’ which may have one or more ‘additional place of business’ (establishments) in the state. Combined data of all the additional places of businesses have been collected from the principal place of business in this pilot study.
The two-phase pilot study, conducted through CAPI (Computer-Assisted Personal Interviewing) on tablets, aimed to test the suitability of GSTN database as sampling frame, validate and update selected frame information, test operational processes, and assess data availability from business records including balance sheets, books of accounts and labour registers maintained by the enterprises for the financial year 2022–2023.
Phase I of the pilot was conducted during May 2024–August 2024 covering 10,005 enterprises primarily to verify and update address and activity information along with collecting some quantitative information such as gross sale value, employment, etc.
Phase-II of the Pilot Study on 5020 enterprises selected from the list of eligible enterprises of Phase-I took place during November 2024 to January 2025. Data for this phase were collected under the Collection of Statistics Act, 2008 (as amended in 2017), with notices issued in October 2024.
Major takeaway from the pilot study
• Majority of the enterprises were found to be existent and operational.
• Units with headquarters in other states required significant effort to collect the relevant data. Also, challenges were faced in bifurcating the GSTIN level information pertaining to the selected enterprises from Pan-India centralized records (often CIN based) maintained at headquarter level.
• Majority of the responding units were found to be cooperative in furnishing information/data.
• Barring a few blocks, the questionnaire was found to be reasonably easy to fill in.
• The instructions were found to be mostly clear and unambiguous and easy to understand.
Key finding of the pilot study (based on unweighted i.e without applying any multiplier on sample observations):
1. Distribution of Enterprises by type of organization
In Figure 1, distribution of enterprises by type of organization is presented. It can be seen that majority of the corporate entities in the pilot study on ASSSE are Private Limited Companies (82.40% at overall level) during FY 2022-23 followed by Public Limited Company and Limited Liability Partnership (each having nearly 8% share). The same trend is noticeable for all the Broad Activity Categories (BAC) i.e., Construction, Trade and Other Services.
Figure 1: Distribution of enterprises by type of organization for each BAC
1. Percentage share of economic indicators by different size classes of output (FY 2022-23)
Size Class of Output (Rs.)
No. of enterprises surveyed
Indicator*
Fixed Assets
Net Fixed Capital Formation
Gross Fixed Capital Formation
Gross Value Added
Net Value Added
Total persons engaged
Total compensation
all-India
Less than 10 cr.
2720
2.64
2.19
2.44
1.19
1.07
9.28
3.17
10 cr. or more, but less than 100 cr.
927
9.58
6.00
8.32
9.45
9.38
20.03
11.43
100 cr. or more, but less than 500 cr.
326
25.00
29.08
26.96
19.90
19.33
33.73
22.24
500 cr. or more
113
62.77
62.73
62.28
69.47
70.21
36.96
63.17
All
4086
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
The following Table presents the percentage share of different important indicators over different size-classes of output.
* generated based on sample data without using weights
The data reveals that larger enterprises with output Rupees 500 crores and above dominate in terms of asset ownership (62.77%), net fixed capital formation (62.73%), gross value added (69.47%) and total compensation (63.17%). Further, data also reveals that enterprises (having output below Rupees 500 crores) make up almost account for 63.03% of total employment and 36.84% of total compensation.
Fig. 2: Enterprises with additional places of businesses in the state for each Broad Activity Categories.
The above Figure (Figure 2) shows that overall, 28.5% of enterprises reported having additional places of business within the state. This percentage was observed to be the highest in the Trade sector with around 41.8% of enterprises belonging to this sector reported additional places of business in the state. As per GSTN nomenclature, the term enterprise is analogous to ‘principal place of business’ which may have one or more ‘additional place of business’ (establishments) in the state.
Way Forward
1. The pilot study on ASSSE represents a significant milestone in strengthening India’s statistical infrastructure for the service sector, a key contributor to both GDP and employment.
2. The findings from the pilot study provide a strong foundation for launching the full-scale annual survey starting in January 2026.
3. The pilot study confirmed the suitability of the GSTN database as a sampling frame for the survey.
4. It highlighted the importance of proper verification and validation of survey instruments, the collectability of data from records maintained by selected enterprises and the challenges encountered during data collection.
5. The pilot study offers valuable insights for planning and finalizing the sampling design, determining the sample size and refining the questionnaire for the full-fledged survey in consultation with major stakeholders.
6. The major indicators of the survey include percentage share of Fixed Assets, Net fixed Capital Formation, Gross Fixed Capital Formation, GVA, NVA, number of persons engaged and compensation etc. over different size-classes of output.
Important Caveat
The basic purpose of the pilot study was experience gathering on various aspects of the survey (as mentioned in previous paras) rather than generating estimates. Considering the small sample size of only 5020 units and the fact that a number of selected units were found to be non-existing and/or non-responding for various reasons, no design-based estimate (using sampling weights) has been attempted in this pilot study. Hence the estimates of any sector or Broad Activity Category (BAC) obtained by summing the estimates of all enterprises belonging to that sector/BAC tend to be skewed towards the estimates of large units present in that sector/BAC. Thus, the estimates are not indicative of or comparable to the overall actual aggregates of the sector/BAC.

شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت
انکارپوریٹڈ سروس سیکٹر میں بصیرت حاصل کرنے کے لیے سروسز سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس ایس ایس ای) کے سالانہ سروے پر تجرباتی مطالعہ
30 APR 2025 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
تجرباتی مطالعہ (پائلٹ اسٹڈی )کو جی ایس ٹی این فریم کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے دو مرحلوں میں کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بنیادی طور پر جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کی نمونہ سازی کے فریم کے طور پر موزوں ہونے کی جانچ کرنا، منتخب فریم کی معلومات کی تصدیق اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا (مرحلہ -I میں) اور آپریشنل طریقہ کار جیسے کہ کاروباری اداروں کا ردعمل، ہدایات کی موزُونِيَت ، سوالنامے کی ساخت، معلومات جمع کرنا، وغیرہ شامل ہے۔
مزکورہ مطالعہ میں جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کے ان خدمات کے شعبے کی صنعتوں کا احاطہ کیا گیا جو کمپنیز ایکٹ، 1956 یا، کمپنیز ایکٹ، 2013 یا لمیٹڈ لائیبلٹی پارٹنرشپ (ایل ایل پی) ایکٹ، 2008 کے تحت رجسٹرڈ ہیں۔
تجرباتی مطالعہ قابل قدر آپریشنل بصیرت فراہم کرتا ہے اور جنوری 2026 سے شامل خدمات کے شعبے کی صنعتوں کے ایک مضبوط، مکمل پیمانے پر سالانہ سروے شروع کرنے کے لیے ایک بنیاد فراہم کرتا ہے۔
اے ایس ایس ایس ای پر پائلٹ سروے کا مقصد
1. سروس سیکٹر ہندوستان کی معیشت کا ایک اہم محرک ہے، جو ملک کے جی ڈی پی میں 50 فیصد سے زیادہ کا تعاون دیتا ہے اور لاکھوں ملازمتیں فراہم کرتا ہے۔ باخبر پالیسی سازی، اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی، اور سرمایہ کاری کے فیصلوں کے لیے اس شعبے سے متعلق درست اور جامع ڈیٹا بہت ضروری ہے۔ جبکہ سروس سیکٹر کا غیر مربوط حصہ قومی شماریات کے دفتر کی طرف سے کئے جانے والے سالانہ سروے آف ان کارپوریٹڈ سیکٹر انٹرپرائزز (اے ایس یو ایس ای) میں شامل کیا گیا ہے، لیکن ان کارپوریٹڈ سروس سیکٹر کے اقتصادی اور آپریشنل خصوصیات، روزگار اور دیگر متعلقہ پہلوؤں سے متعلق چھوٹے سے چھوٹے ڈیٹا کی کمی ہے۔ اعداد و شمار میں یہ فرق بنیادی طور پر شامل غیر زرعی غیر مینوفیکچرنگ شعبوں کے مختلف ذیلی شعبوں کا احاطہ کرنے والے باقاعدہ قومی سطح کے سروے کی عدم موجودگی کی وجہ سے ہے۔
2. اس کا بنیادی مقصد انٹرپرائز رسپانس ، سروے کی ہدایات کی وضاحت ، سوالنامے کی افادیت اور سرکاری ریکارڈوں سے کلیدی ڈیٹا کی دستیابی جیسے اکاؤنٹس کی کتابیں ، منافع اور نقصان کے بیانات ، اور لیبر رجسٹر آپریشنل عمل کی جانچ کرنا تھا۔
مکمل اے ایس ایس ایس ای شروع کرنے سے پہلے تجرباتی مطالعہ کی ضرورت
ایک مکمل پین انڈیا سروے (اے ایس ایس ایس ای) کرنے کے طریقہ کار، سروے کے آلات اور دیگر آپریشنل پہلوؤں کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے، ایک پائلٹ اسٹڈی کی ضرورت محسوس کی گئی۔ اسی مناسبت سے، شماریات اور پروگرام کے نفاذ کی وزارت (ایم او پی ایس وائی) نے اے ایس ایس ایس ای پر پائلٹ اسٹڈی کا انعقاد کیا ہے اور اس کے نتائج کو تکنیکی رپورٹ کے طور پر اس پریس نوٹ میں جاری کیا ہے۔
یہ پائلٹ ہندوستانی سرکاری سروے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ایک اہم کوشش کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، پہلی بار جی ایس ٹی این پر مبنی انٹرپرائز فریم کا استعمال کیا گیا ہے جس میں تعمیراتی، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات کے زمرے بشمول ٹرانسپورٹ، رہائش اور خوراک کی خدمات، معلومات اور مواصلات، صحت، تعلیم، رئیل اسٹیٹ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ https://www.mospi.gov.in۔
پائلٹ اسٹڈی کے انعقاد کے طریقے
اے ایس ایس ایس ای پر پائلٹ اسٹڈی ایک 'انٹرپرائز اپروچ' کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منعقد کی گئی ہے جہاں 'انٹرپرائز' کی اصطلاح کو جی ایس ٹی این یونٹ کہا جاتا ہے جو کسی خاص ریاست میں کام کرتی ہے۔ جی ایس ٹی این کے نام کے مطابق ، انٹرپرائز کی اصطلاح 'کاروبار کی اصل جگہ' کے مترادف ہے جس میں ریاست میں ایک یا زیادہ 'کاروبار کی اضافی جگہ' (ادارے) ہو سکتے ہیں ۔ اس پائلٹ اسٹڈی میں کاروبار کے تمام اضافی مقامات کا مشترکہ ڈیٹا کاروبار کے اصل مقام سے اکٹھا کیا گیا ہے ۔
ٹیبلٹس پر سی اے پی آئی (کمپیوٹر اسسٹڈ پرسنل انٹرویو) کے ذریعے کئے گئے دو مرحلوں کے پائلٹ اسٹڈی کا مقصد جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کی مطابقت کو نمونے لینے کے فریم کے طور پر جانچنا ، منتخب فریم کی معلومات کی توثیق اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنا ، آپریشنل عمل کی جانچ کرنا ، اور کاروباری ریکارڈ سے ڈیٹا کی دستیابی کا اندازہ لگانا ہے جس میں بیلنس شیٹ ، اکاؤنٹس کی کتابیں اور مالی سال 2022-2023 کے لیے کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعے بنائے گئے لیبر رجسٹر شامل ہیں ۔
پائلٹ کا پہلا مرحلہ مئی 2024-اگست 2024 کے دوران منعقد کیا گیا تھا جس میں بنیادی طور پر ایڈریس اور سرگرمی کی معلومات کی تصدیق اور اپ ڈیٹ کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ کچھ مقداری معلومات جیسے مجموعی فروخت کی قیمت ، روزگار وغیرہ جمع کرنے کے لیے 10,05 کاروباری اداروں کا احاطہ کیا گیا تھا ۔
مرحلہ-1کے اہل کاروباری اداروں کی فہرست سے منتخب کردہ 5020 کاروباری اداروں پر پائلٹ اسٹڈی کا مرحلہ-2 نومبر 2024 سے جنوری 2025 کے دوران ہوا ۔اس مرحلے کے لیے اعداد و شمار اکٹھا کرنے کے قانون 2008 (جیسا کہ 2017 میں ترمیم کی گئی تھی) کے تحت اکٹھا کیے گئے تھے اور اکتوبر 2024 میں نوٹس جاری کیے گئے تھے ۔
پائلٹ اسٹڈی کے اہم نکات
• زیادہ تر کاروباری ادارے موجود اور فعال پائے گئے ۔
• دیگر ریاستوں میں صدر دفاتر والی اکائیوں کو متعلقہ اعداد و شمار جمع کرنے کے لیے اہم کوشش کی ضرورت تھی ۔اس کے علاوہ ، منتخب کاروباری اداروں سے متعلق جی ایس ٹی آئی این سطح کی معلومات کو ہیڈکوارٹر کی سطح پر رکھے گئے پین انڈیا سنٹرلائزڈ ریکارڈ (اکثر سی آئی این پر مبنی) سے تقسیم کرنے میں چیلنجوں کا سامنا کرنا پڑا ۔
• جواب دینے والی اکائیوں کی اکثریت کو معلومات/ڈیٹا فراہم کرنے میں تعاون کرنے والی پائی گئیں ۔
• چند بلاکس کو چھوڑ کر ، سوالنامہ کو پر کرنا معقول حد تک آسان پایا گیا ۔
• ہدایات زیادہ تر واضح اور غیر واضح نہیں تھیں اور سمجھنے میں آسان پائی گئیں ۔
پائلٹ مطالعہ کی کلیدی تلاش (بے وزن یعنی نمونہ مشاہدات پر کسی بھی ضرب کو لاگو کیے بغیر پر مبنی):
1. تنظیم کی قسم کے لحاظ سے کاروباری اداروں کی تقسیم
شکل 1 میں، تنظیم کی قسم کے لحاظ سے کاروباری اداروں کی تقسیم پیش کی گئی ہے۔ یہ دیکھا جا سکتا ہے کہ مالی سال 2022-23 کے دوران اے ایس ایس ایس ای پر پائلٹ اسٹڈی میں کارپوریٹ اداروں کی اکثریت پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ کمپنیاں ہیں (مجموعی سطح پر 82.40 فیصد) اس کے بعد پبلک لمیٹڈ کمپنی اور لمیٹڈ لائیبلٹی پارٹنرشپ (ہر ایک کا تقریباً 8 فیصدحصہ ہے)۔ یہی رجحان تمام براڈ ایکٹیویٹی کیٹیگریز (بی اے سی) یعنی تعمیرات، تجارت اور دیگر خدمات کے لیے نمایاں ہے۔
تصویر 1: ہر بی اے سی کے لیے تنظیم کی قسم کے لحاظ سے کاروباری اداروں کی تقسیم
1. پیداوار کے مختلف سائز کے طبقوں کے حساب سے اقتصادی اشاریوں کا فیصد حصہ (مالی سال 2022-23)
آؤٹ پٹ کی کلاس کا سائز (روپے)
سروے کیے گیے کاروباری اداروں کی تعداد
اشارے *
فکسڈ اثاثے
نیٹ فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن
گروس فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن
گروس ویلیو ایڈڈ
نیٹ ویلیو ایڈڈ
مصروف افراد کی کل تعداد
کل معاوضہ
کل ہند
10 کروڑ سے کم
2720
2.64
2.19
2.44
1.19
1.07
9.28
3.17
10 کروڑ یا اس سے زیادہ، لیکن 100 کروڑ سے کم
927
9.58
6.00
8.32
9.45
9.38
20.03
11.43
100 کروڑ یا اس سے زیادہ ، لیکن 500 کروڑ سے کم
326
25.00
29.08
26.96
19.90
19.33
33.73
22.24
500 کروڑ روپےیا اس سے زیادہ
113
62.77
62.73
62.28
69.47
70.21
36.96
63.17
تمام
4086
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
100.00
مندرجہ بالا جدول آؤٹ پٹ کے مختلف سائز کی کلاسوں میں مختلف اہم اشاریوں کا فیصد حصہ پیش کرتا ہے۔
* وزن کا استعمال کیے بغیر نمونہ ڈیٹا کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا۔
اعداد و شمار سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ 500 کروڑ روپے اور اس سے زیادہ کی پیداوار والے بڑے ادارے اثاثوں کی ملکیت (62.77 فیصد)، خالص فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن (62.73 فیصد )، مجموعی ویلیو ایڈڈ (69.47 فیصد) اور کل معاوضہ (63.17 فیصد) کے لحاظ سے غالب ہیں۔ مزید، اعداد و شمار سے یہ بھی پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انٹرپرائزز (جن کی پیداوار 500 کروڑ روپے سے کم ہے) کل روزگار کا تقریباً 63.03 فیصد اور کل معاوضے کا 36.84 فیصد ہے۔
تصویر 2: ہر ایک وسیع سرگرمی زمرے کے لیے ریاست میں کاروبار کے اضافی مقامات کے ساتھ انٹرپرائزز۔
مندرجہ بالا تصویر (شکل 2) سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ مجموعی طور پر، 28.5 فیصد کاروباری اداروں نے ریاست کے اندر کاروبار کے اضافی مقامات کی اطلاع دی۔ یہ فیصد تجارت کے شعبے میں سب سے زیادہ دیکھا گیا اور اس شعبے سے تعلق رکھنے والے تقریباً 41.8 فیصد کاروباری اداروں نے ریاست میں کاروبار کے اضافی مقامات کی اطلاع دی۔ جی ایس ٹی این کے نام کے مطابق، انٹرپرائز کی اصطلاح ‘کاروبار کی اصل جگہ’ کے مترادف ہے جس میں ریاست میں ایک یا زیادہ ‘کاروبار کی اضافی جگہ’ (ادارے) ہو سکتی ہے۔
آگے کا راستہ
1. اے ایس ایس ایس ای پر پائلٹ اسٹڈی ہندوستان کے اعدادوشمار کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو خدمات کے شعبے کے لیے مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم سنگ میل کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے، جو کہ جی ڈی پی اور روزگار دونوں میں کلیدی معاون ہے۔
2. پائلٹ اسٹڈی کے نتائج جنوری 2026 میں شروع ہونے والے مکمل پیمانے پر سالانہ سروے کے آغاز کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
• iii. پائلٹ اسٹڈی نے سروے کے لیے نمونے لینے کے فریم کے طور پر جی ایس ٹی این ڈیٹا بیس کے موزوں ہونے کی تصدیق کی۔
• iv. اس نے سروے کے آلات کی درست تصدیق اور توثیق کی اہمیت، منتخب کاروباری اداروں کے ذریعے رکھے گئے ریکارڈز سے ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے کے دوران درپیش چیلنجوں پر روشنی ڈالی۔
1. پائلٹ اسٹڈی سیمپلنگ ڈیزائن کی منصوبہ بندی اور اسے حتمی شکل دینے، نمونے کے سائز کا تعین کرنے اور بڑے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی مشاورت سے مکمل سروے کے لیے سوالنامے کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے قیمتی بصیرت پیش کرتا ہے۔
• vi. سروے کے اہم اشاریوں میں فکسڈ اثاثوں کا فیصد حصہ، خالص فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن، گراس فکسڈ کیپٹل فارمیشن، جی وی اے، این وی اے، منسلک افراد کی تعداد اور پیداوار کے مختلف سائز کے طبقوں میں معاوضہ وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔
اہم انتباہ
پائلٹ اسٹڈی کا بنیادی مقصد تخمینہ پیدا کرنے کے بجائے سروے کے مختلف پہلوؤں پر تجربہ اکٹھا کرنا تھا (جیسا کہ پچھلے اقتباسات میں بتایا گیا ہے)۔ صرف 5020 یونٹس کے چھوٹے نمونے کے سائز پر غور کرتے ہوئے اور اس حقیقت کو دیکھتے ہوئے کہ متعدد منتخب یونٹس غیر موجود اور/یا مختلف وجوہات کی بناء پر غیر جواب دہ پائے گئے، اس پائلٹ مطالعہ میں ڈیزائن پر مبنی تخمینہ (نمونہ لینے کے وزن کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے) کی کوشش نہیں کی گئی۔ اس لیے کسی بھی شعبے یا براڈ ایکٹیویٹی کیٹیگری (بی اے سی) کے تخمینے جو اس شعبے/بی اے سی سے تعلق رکھنے والے تمام کاروباری اداروں کے تخمینوں کا خلاصہ کرتے ہوئے حاصل کیے جاتے ہیں اس شعبے/بی اے سی میں موجود بڑی اکائیوں کے تخمینے کی طرف متوجہ ہوتے ہیں۔ اس طرح، تخمینے سیکٹر/بی اے سی کے مجموعی حقیقی مجموعوں کے اشارے یا موازنہ نہیں ہیں۔