Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of the CCPA led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice
The Modi government’s decision will empower all economically and socially backward classes and promote inclusion
This decision gives a message of strong commitment towards social equality and the rights of every section
The main opposition party and its allies opposed the caste census for decades while in power and played politics over it while in the opposition
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decision of Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs (CCPA) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on X platform said, the CCPA meeting held under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji today corrected a historical wrong by deciding in favour of the integration of caste enumeration with the population census, and sent the message of its firm commitment to social equity and rights for every section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Congress and its allied parties opposed caste enumeration when they wielded power for decades but made it their electoral plank when in opposition. This decision will empower all economically and socially disadvantaged sections, promote inclusion, and pave new paths for the progress of the underprivileged.

హోం మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్రధాని శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన సీసీపీఏ సమావేశంలో త్వరలో చేపట్టే జనగణనతో పాటు కులగణన జరపాలని తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాన్ని స్వాగతించిన కేంద్ర హోం మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా: సామాజిక న్యాయానికి కట్టుబడి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చారిత్రక నిర్ణయమని ప్రశంస
* మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్నఈ నిర్ణయం ఆర్థికంగా, సామాజికంగా వెనుకబడిన వర్గాలకు సాధికారత కల్పించి సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది
* ఈ నిర్ణయం సమాజంలో ప్రతి వర్గానికి సమానత్వం, హక్కులు కల్పించాలనే బలమైన సందేశాన్నిచ్చింది
* ప్రధాన ప్రతిపక్షం, దాని మిత్ర పక్షాలు అధికారంలో ఉన్నప్పుడు కులగణనను వ్యతిరేకించి.. ఇప్పుడు దానిపై రాజకీయాలు చేస్తున్నాయి
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్యక్షతన జరిగిన రాజకీయ వ్యవహారాలపై క్యాబినెట్ కమిటీ (సీసీపీఏ) సమావేశంలో త్వరలో చేపట్టే జనాభా లెక్కలతో పాటు కులగణన జరపాలని తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాన్ని కేంద్ర హోం వ్యవహరాలు, సహాకార శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ అమిత్ షా స్వాగతించారు. సామాజిక న్యాయానికి కట్టుబడి మోదీ ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చారిత్రక నిర్ణయంగా వర్ణించారు.
చారిత్రక తప్పిదాన్ని సరిచేస్తూ.. జనగణనతో పాటు కులగణన చేయాలని ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్రమోదీ అధ్యక్షతన ఈ రోజు జరిగిన సమావేశంలో నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.ఈ నిర్ణయం సమాజంలోని ప్రతి వర్గానికి సామాజిక సమానత్వం, హక్కులు కల్పించాలనే సందేశాన్నిచ్చిందని, ఈ అంశంలో ప్రభుత్వ నిబద్ధతను తెలియజేస్తోందని కేంద్ర హోం, సహకార శాఖ మంత్రి ఎక్స్ లో తెలిపారు.
దశాబ్దాల తరబడి అధికారంలో ఉన్నప్పుడు కాంగ్రెస్, ఆ పార్టీ మిత్ర పక్షాలు కులగణనను వ్యతిరేకించాయని, ప్రతిపక్షంలో ఉన్నపుడు దాన్ని తమ ఎన్నికల ఆయుధంగా వాడుతున్నాయని శ్రీ అమిత్ షా విమర్శించారు. ఈ నిర్ణయం సమాజంలో వెనకబడిన వర్గాలకు ఆర్థికంగా, సామాజికంగా సాధికారత కల్పించడంతో పాటు, సమ్మిళితత్వాన్ని ప్రోత్సహిస్తుంది. అలాగే అణగారిన వర్గాల వారి అభివృద్ధికి కొత్త దారులను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తుందని పేర్కొన్నారు.