Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of the CCPA led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice
The Modi government’s decision will empower all economically and socially backward classes and promote inclusion
This decision gives a message of strong commitment towards social equality and the rights of every section
The main opposition party and its allies opposed the caste census for decades while in power and played politics over it while in the opposition
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decision of Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs (CCPA) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on X platform said, the CCPA meeting held under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji today corrected a historical wrong by deciding in favour of the integration of caste enumeration with the population census, and sent the message of its firm commitment to social equity and rights for every section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Congress and its allied parties opposed caste enumeration when they wielded power for decades but made it their electoral plank when in opposition. This decision will empower all economically and socially disadvantaged sections, promote inclusion, and pave new paths for the progress of the underprivileged.

গৃহ মন্ত্ৰালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত চিচিপিএ-ই সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতা অনুসৰি আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লত জাতিগত লোকপিয়ল অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ বাবে মোডী চৰকাৰৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্তৰ প্ৰশংসা কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহৰ
মোডী চৰকাৰৰ এই সিদ্ধান্তই আৰ্থিক আৰু সামাজিকভাৱে পিছপৰা সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোকক সবল কৰি তুলিব আৰু অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব
এই সিদ্ধান্তই সামাজিক সমতা আৰু প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ অধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰে
মূল বিৰোধী দল আৰু ইয়াৰ মিত্ৰ দলসমূহে ক্ষমতাত থকা অৱস্থাত দশক দশক ধৰি জাতি লোকপিয়লৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল আৰু বিৰোধী দলত থকাৰ সময়ত এতিয়া ইয়াক লৈ ৰাজনীতি কৰিছে
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীযুত অমিত শ্বাহে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডীৰ নেতৃত্বত কেবিনেট কমিটি অন পলিটিকেল এফেয়াৰ্ছ চমুকৈ চিচিপিএ-য়ে আগন্তুক লোকপিয়লত জাতি জনগণনা অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰাৰ সিদ্ধান্তক মোডী চৰকাৰৰ সামাজিক ন্যায়ৰ প্ৰতি দায়বদ্ধতাৰ ঐতিহাসিক সিদ্ধান্ত বুলি প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় গৃহ তথা সমবায় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এক্স প্লেটফৰ্মত এটা পোষ্টত কয় যে, আজি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোডী ডাঙৰীয়াৰ নেতৃত্বত অনুষ্ঠিত চিচিপিএৰ বৈঠকত লোকপিয়লৰ সৈতে জাতি গণনাৰ একত্ৰীকৰণৰ সপক্ষে সিদ্ধান্ত লৈ এটা ঐতিহাসিক ভুলৰ শুধৰণি কৰিলে, আৰু সমাজৰ প্ৰতিটো শ্ৰেণীৰ বাবে সামাজিক সমতা আৰু অধিকাৰৰ প্ৰতি নিজৰ দৃঢ় দায়বদ্ধতাৰ বাৰ্তা প্ৰেৰণ কৰিলে।
শ্ৰী অমিত শ্বাহে কয়, কংগ্ৰেছ আৰু ইয়াৰ মিত্ৰ দলসমূহে দশক দশক ধৰি ক্ষমতা ভোগ কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত জাতি গণনাৰ বিৰোধিতা কৰিছিল যদিও এতিয়া বিৰোধী হৈ থকাৰ সময়ত ইয়াক নিজৰ নিৰ্বাচনী বৈতৰণী পাৰ কৰাৰ উপায় কৰি লৈছে। এই সিদ্ধান্তই আৰ্থিক আৰু সামাজিকভাৱে পিছপৰা সকলো শ্ৰেণীৰ লোককে শক্তিশালী কৰি তুলিব, তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক অন্তৰ্ভুক্তিক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিব, আৰু অভাৱগ্ৰস্তসকলৰ অগ্ৰগতিৰ বাবে নতুন পথ প্ৰশস্ত কৰিব।