Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of the CCPA led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice
The Modi government’s decision will empower all economically and socially backward classes and promote inclusion
This decision gives a message of strong commitment towards social equality and the rights of every section
The main opposition party and its allies opposed the caste census for decades while in power and played politics over it while in the opposition
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decision of Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs (CCPA) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on X platform said, the CCPA meeting held under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji today corrected a historical wrong by deciding in favour of the integration of caste enumeration with the population census, and sent the message of its firm commitment to social equity and rights for every section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Congress and its allied parties opposed caste enumeration when they wielded power for decades but made it their electoral plank when in opposition. This decision will empower all economically and socially disadvantaged sections, promote inclusion, and pave new paths for the progress of the underprivileged.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ CCPA ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ
ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ
ਇਹ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ
ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਨੀਤਕ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ (CCPA) ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨੂੰ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਨਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੰਕਲਪਿਤ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਿਕਾਰਤਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਐਕਸ (X) ‘ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਜੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਿੱਚ ਅੱਜ ਹੋਈ CCPA ਦੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ, ਆਗਾਮੀ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਗਣਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸਮਾਨਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਹਰ ਵਰਗ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧਤਾ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਮਿਤ ਸ਼ਾਹ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੁੱਖ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਪਾਰਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਦਲਾਂ ਨੇ ਦਹਾਕਿਆਂ ਤੱਕ ਸੱਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਜਾਤੀਗਤ ਜਨਗਣਨਾ ਦਾ ਵਿਰੋਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਹਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇਸ ‘ਤੇ ਰਾਜਨੀਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਫੈਸਲੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪਿਛੜੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਵਰਗਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਵੰਚਿਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਦੇ ਨਵੇਂ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰੇ ਕਰੇਗਾ।