Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hails the decision of the CCPA led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice
The Modi government’s decision will empower all economically and socially backward classes and promote inclusion
This decision gives a message of strong commitment towards social equality and the rights of every section
The main opposition party and its allies opposed the caste census for decades while in power and played politics over it while in the opposition
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah hailed the decision of Cabinet Committee on Political Affairs (CCPA) led by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to include caste census in the upcoming census as a historic decision of the Modi Government under its commitment to social justice.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation in a post on X platform said, the CCPA meeting held under the leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji today corrected a historical wrong by deciding in favour of the integration of caste enumeration with the population census, and sent the message of its firm commitment to social equity and rights for every section of the society.
Shri Amit Shah said, the Congress and its allied parties opposed caste enumeration when they wielded power for decades but made it their electoral plank when in opposition. This decision will empower all economically and socially disadvantaged sections, promote inclusion, and pave new paths for the progress of the underprivileged.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادباہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں سی سی پی اے کے اس فیصلے کا خیرمقدم کیا ہے جس کے تحت آئندہ مردم شماری میں ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اسے مودی حکومت کا ایک تاریخی فیصلہ قرار دیا ہے جو سماجی انصاف کے عزم کا مظہر ہے
مودی حکومت کا یہ فیصلہ تمام معاشی اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنائے گا اور شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا
یہ فیصلہ سماجی مساوات اور ہر طبقے کے حقوق کے تئیں مضبوط وابستگی کا پیغام دیتا ہے
اہم اپوزیشن پارٹی اور اس کے اتحادیوں نے کئی دہائیوں تک اقتدار میں رہتے ہوئے ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کی مخالفت کی اور اپوزیشن میں رہتے ہوئے اس پر سیاست کی
30 APR 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
امدادباہمی اور مرکزی وزیر داخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں کابینہ کی سیاسی امور کمیٹی(سی سی پی اے) کے اس فیصلے کو ایک تاریخی قدم قرار دیا ہے جس کے تحت آنے والی مردم شماری میں ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کو شامل کیا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ فیصلہ مودی حکومت کی سماجی انصاف کے عزم کی عکاسی کرتا ہے۔
مرکزی وزیرداخلہ جناب امت شاہ نے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم "ایکس" پر اپنے ایک پیغام میں کہا کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں آج منعقدہ سی سی پی اے کے اجلاس نے ایک تاریخی غلطی کو درست کرتے ہوئے مردم شماری میں ذات کی گنتی کو شامل کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے، جو سماجی برابری اور معاشرے کے ہر طبقے کے حقوق کے حوالے سے حکومت کے پختہ عزم کا پیغام دیتا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ کانگریس اور اس کی اتحادی پارٹیوں نے دہائیوں تک اقتدار میں رہتے ہوئے ذات پر مبنی مردم شماری کی مخالفت کی، لیکن اب جب وہ اپوزیشن میں ہیں تو اسے اپنے انتخابی منشور کا حصہ بنا لیا ہے۔ یہ فیصلہ تمام معاشی اور سماجی طور پر پسماندہ طبقات کو بااختیار بنائے گا، شمولیت کو فروغ دے گا، اور محروم طبقے کی ترقی کے لیے نئے راستے ہموار کرے گا۔