Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Holds Investor Interactions in Mumbai; Ambani, Birla, Tata Express Interest in Northeast Region
01 MAY 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Aim is to develop the region into India’s growth region by including all 8 states together.”
• Industry leaders show keen interest in NER.
• Rising Northeast Investment Summit 2025 to be held on May 23-24 at Bharat Mandapam.
A meeting to promote investment in the North Eastern Region was held with industry leaders under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Communications and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
The Union Minister held a series of meetings in Mumbai on Wednesday (April 30, 2025), with leading industrialists, including Mukesh Ambani (Reliance Industries), Kumar Mangalam Birla (Aditya Birla Group), and N. Chandrasekaran (Tata Sons). The meetings were part of the ongoing engagement ahead of the Investment Summit, “Rising Northeast Summit 2025”, scheduled for May 23-24, 2025, at Delhi.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized the Government of India’s strategic vision to position the Northeast as a new growth engine for the country. “The goal is to integrate the eight states into one unified development goal as India’s growth engine,” he said. He also underlined the role of public-private partnerships in accelerating sustainable development in the region.
The Minister further shared with the industrialists some of the key initiatives undertaken by MDoNER, which included the formation of a High-Level Task Force with the Chief Ministers of all eight Northeastern states, the establishment of Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) in each state, among others.
Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Advisor Ministry of DoNER, presented key investment opportunities spanning all eight Northeastern states.
The interactions focused on region-specific growth sectors, including agro-based industries, textiles, and tourism.
The Rising Northeast Summit 2025 will continue this momentum by bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on one platform to unlock the region’s economic potential. The summit is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi on May 23-24, 2025

ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ముంబయిలో పెట్టుబడిదారులతో కేంద్ర మంత్రి జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా సమావేశం: ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాలపై అంబానీ, బిర్లా, టాటా సంస్థల ఆసక్తి
01 MAY 2025 9:06AM by PIB Hyderabad
• ఈశాన్య భారత్‌లోని 8 రాష్ట్రాలను కలుపుకొంటూ ఈ ప్రాంతాన్ని దేశాభివృద్ధిలో కీలకంగా మార్చడమే లక్ష్యం’’: కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా
• ఎన్ఈఆర్‌పై పారిశ్రామిక దిగ్గజాల ఆసక్తి
• మే 23, 24 తేదీల్లో భారత్ మండపంలో రైజింగ్ నార్త్ఈస్ట్ ఇన్వెస్ట్మెంట్ సమ్మిట్ 2025 నిర్వహణ
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలో పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు పారిశ్రామిక దిగ్గజాలతో కేంద్ర కమ్యూనికేషన్లు, ఈశాన్య ప్రాంత అభివృద్ధి మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య ఎం. సింధియా అధ్యక్షతన సమావేశం జరిగింది.
పారిశ్రామిక దిగ్గజాలైన ముఖేశ్ అంబానీ (రిలయన్స్ ఇండస్ట్రీస్), కుమార్ మంగళం బిర్లా (ఆదిత్య బిర్లా గ్రూప్), ఎన్.చంద్రశేఖరన్ (టాటా సన్స్)తో ముంబయిలో వరుస సమావేశాలను కేంద్ర మంత్రి నిర్వహించారు. ఇవి బుధవారం (2025, ఏప్రిల్ 30) జరిగాయి. ఈ సమావేశాలను మే నెల 23, 24 తేదీల్లో ఢిల్లీలో జరగనున్న ‘‘రైజింగ్ నార్త్‌ఈస్ట్ సమ్మిట్ 2025’’ పెట్టుబడుల సదస్సులో భాగంగా నిర్వహించారు.
దేశాభివృద్ధికి సరికొత్త ఇంజినుగా ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతాన్ని తీర్చిదిద్దాలన్న భారత ప్రభుత్వ వ్యూహాత్మక లక్ష్యాన్ని కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీ జ్యోతిరాదిత్య సింధియా స్పష్టం చేశారు. ‘‘ఈ ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాలను ఏకం చేసి భారత వృద్ధిలో కీలకంగా మార్చడమే లక్ష్యం’’ అని తెలిపారు. ఈ ప్రాంతంలో వేగంగా సుస్థిరాభివృద్ధిని సాధించడానికి ప్రభుత్వ – ప్రైవేటు భాగస్వామ్యాలు పోషించే పాత్రను ఆయన వివరించారు.
ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆధ్వర్యంలో చేస్తున్న కార్యక్రమాలను పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలతో మంత్రి చర్చించారు. ఎనిమిది ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల ముఖ్యమంత్రులతో కలసి ఏర్పాటు చేసిన ఉన్నత స్థాయి టాస్క్ ఫోర్స్, ప్రతి రాష్ట్రంలోనూ పెట్టుబడుల ప్రోత్సాహక ఏజెన్సీ (ఐసీఏ)ల ఏర్పాటుతో సహా ఇతర ముఖ్యమైన కార్యక్రమాల గురించి వివరించారు.
ఈశాన్య ప్రాంతంలోని ఎనిమిది రాష్ట్రాల్లో ఉన్న కీలకమైన పెట్టుబడులు అవకాశాల గురించి ఈశాన్య రాష్ట్రాల అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ గణాంక సలహాదారు శ్రీ ధర్మవీర్ ఝా వివరించారు.
ఈ ప్రాంతానికి సంబంధించి వృద్ధి సాధించేందుకు అవకాశమున్న వ్యవసాయ ఆధారిత పరిశ్రమలు, జౌళి, పర్యాటక రంగాల గురించి ప్రధానంగా చర్చలు కొనసాగాయి.
ఈ ప్రాంతంలోని ఆర్థిక సామర్థ్యాన్ని వెలికి తీసేందుకు సంబంధిత వర్గాలు, పెట్టుబడిదారులు, విధాన రూపకర్తలను రైజింగ్ నార్త్ ఈస్ట్ సమ్మిట్ 2025 ఒక వేదిక మీదకు తీసుకొస్తుంది. ఢిల్లీలోని భారత్ మండపంలో మే 23, 24 తేదీల్లో ఈ సదస్సు జరుగుతుంది.