Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya Scindia Holds Investor Interactions in Mumbai; Ambani, Birla, Tata Express Interest in Northeast Region
01 MAY 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
• Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia said, “Aim is to develop the region into India’s growth region by including all 8 states together.”
• Industry leaders show keen interest in NER.
• Rising Northeast Investment Summit 2025 to be held on May 23-24 at Bharat Mandapam.
A meeting to promote investment in the North Eastern Region was held with industry leaders under the chairpersonship of Union Minister for Communications and Minister of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER), Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia
The Union Minister held a series of meetings in Mumbai on Wednesday (April 30, 2025), with leading industrialists, including Mukesh Ambani (Reliance Industries), Kumar Mangalam Birla (Aditya Birla Group), and N. Chandrasekaran (Tata Sons). The meetings were part of the ongoing engagement ahead of the Investment Summit, “Rising Northeast Summit 2025”, scheduled for May 23-24, 2025, at Delhi.
Union Minister Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia emphasized the Government of India’s strategic vision to position the Northeast as a new growth engine for the country. “The goal is to integrate the eight states into one unified development goal as India’s growth engine,” he said. He also underlined the role of public-private partnerships in accelerating sustainable development in the region.
The Minister further shared with the industrialists some of the key initiatives undertaken by MDoNER, which included the formation of a High-Level Task Force with the Chief Ministers of all eight Northeastern states, the establishment of Investment Promotion Agencies (IPAs) in each state, among others.
Shri Dharmvir Jha, Statistical Advisor Ministry of DoNER, presented key investment opportunities spanning all eight Northeastern states.
The interactions focused on region-specific growth sectors, including agro-based industries, textiles, and tourism.
The Rising Northeast Summit 2025 will continue this momentum by bringing together key stakeholders, investors, and policymakers on one platform to unlock the region’s economic potential. The summit is scheduled to be held at Bharat Mandapam in Delhi on May 23-24, 2025

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया ने मुंबई में निवेशकों के साथ वार्तालाप किया; अंबानी, बिड़ला, टाटा ने पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में रुचि जताई
01 MAY 2025 9:06AM by PIB Delhi
• केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने कहा, "हमारा लक्ष्य सभी 8 राज्यों को एक साथ शामिल करके इस क्षेत्र को भारत के विकास क्षेत्र के रूप में विकसित करना है"
• उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों ने पूर्वोततर क्षेत्र में गहरी रुचि दिखाई
• राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट इन्वेस्टमेंट समिट 2025 का आयोजन 23-24 मई को भारत मंडपम में किया जाएगा
केंद्रीय संचार और पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने उद्योग जगत प्रमुखों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र में निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने 30 अप्रैल, 2025 को मुंबई में मुकेश अंबानी (रिलायंस इंडस्ट्रीज), कुमार मंगलम बिड़ला (आदित्य बिड़ला समूह) और एन. चंद्रशेखरन (टाटा संस) सहित प्रमुख उद्योगपतियों के साथ कई बैठकें कीं। ये बैठकें 23-24 मई, 2025 को दिल्ली में होने वाले निवेश शिखर सम्मेलन, राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट समिट 2025 से पहले जारी वार्तालाप का हिस्सा हैं।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने पूर्वोत्तर को देश के लिए एक नए विकास इंजन के रूप में स्थापित करने के भारत सरकार के रणनीतिक दृष्टिकोण की प्रतिबद्धता जताई। श्री सिंधिया ने कहा कि उनका लक्ष्य आठ राज्यों को भारत के विकास इंजन के रूप में एक एकीकृत विकास लक्ष्य में समाहित करना है। उन्होंने क्षेत्र में सतत विकास को गति देने में सार्वजनिक-निजी भागीदारी की भूमिका का भी उल्लेख किया।
श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम. सिंधिया ने उद्योगपतियों के साथ पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई कुछ प्रमुख पहलों को भी साझा किया, जिसमें सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्रियों के साथ एक उच्च स्तरीय कार्यबल का गठन, प्रत्येक राज्य में निवेश प्रोत्साहन एजेंसियों (आईपीए) की स्थापना आदि शामिल हैं।
पूर्वोत्तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय के सांख्यिकी सलाहकार श्री धर्मवीर झा ने सभी आठ पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों में प्रमुख निवेश अवसरों की जानकारी दी।
बैठक में हुए विचार-विमर्श के दौरान कृषि आधारित उद्योग, वस्त्र और पर्यटन सहित क्षेत्र-विशिष्ट विकास क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।
राइजिंग नॉर्थईस्ट समिट 2025 इस क्षेत्र की आर्थिक संभावनाओं को सामने लाने के लिए प्रमुख हितधारकों, निवेशकों और नीति निर्माताओं को एक मंच प्रदान करते हुए इस उद्देश्य को पूर्ण करने की दिशा में गति को जारी रखेगा। इस शिखर सम्मेलन का आयोजन 23-24 मई, 2025 को दिल्ली के भारत मंडपम में किया जायेगा।