Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL SP DHARKAR RETIRES AS VICE CHIEF OF THE AIR STAFF, INDIAN AIR FORCE
01 MAY 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal SP Dharkar retired as Vice Chief of the Air Staff on 30 April 2025, on superannuation from the Indian Air Force (IAF), after completion of 40 years of illustrious service to the nation.
Air Marshal Dharkar was commissioned on 14 June 1985 as a Flying Pilot in the fighter stream of IAF and flew more than 3600 hours on different aircraft of the IAF. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor, Fighter Strike Leader and an Instrument Rating Instructor and Examiner. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Defence Services Staff College, India and Army War College, USA.
He held several important appointments in his career including that of Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief at the Eastern Air Command (EAC) and Senior Air Staff Officer at South Western Air Command, He also held offices of Air Defence Commander at HQ EAC and Assistant Chief of the Air Staff (Training) at Air Headquarters. He was the first Director General of the Defence Space Agency.
In recognition of his meritorious services of an exceptionally high order, the Air Marshal was awarded Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2014, Param Vishisht Seva Medal in 2023 and Uttam Yudh Seva Medal in 2025.

وزارت دفاع
ائیر مارشل ایس پی دھارکر ہندوستانی فضائیہ کے نائب سربراہ کے عہدے سے سبکدوش
01 MAY 2025 9:40AM by PIB Delhi
ائیر مارشل ایس پی دھاکر 30 اپریل 2025 کو ہندوستانی فضائیہ (آئی اے ایف) سے وائس چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف کے عہدے پرملک کے لیے شاندار 40 سال خدمات مکمل کرنے کے بعد سبکدوش ہو گئے ۔
ایئر مارشل دھارکر کو 14 جون 1985 کو آئی اے ایف کے فائٹر اسٹریم میں فلائنگ پائلٹ کے طور پر کمیشن دیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے آئی اے ایف کے مختلف طیاروں پر 3600 گھنٹے سے زیادہ پرواز کی۔ وہ ایک کوالیفائیڈ فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر، فائٹر اسٹرائیک لیڈر اور انسٹرومنٹ ریٹنگ انسٹرکٹر اور ایگزامینر ہیں۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج، انڈیا اور آرمی وار کالج، امریکہ کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔
انہوں نے اپنے کرئیر میں کئی اہم تقرریاں کیں جن میں ایسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ (ای اے سی) میں ائیر آفیسر کمانڈنگ اِن چیف اور ساؤتھ ویسٹرن ائیر کمانڈ میں سینئر ائیر اسٹاف آفیسر شامل ہیں، اُنہوں نے ہیڈکوارٹر ای اے سی میں ائیر ڈیفنس کمانڈر اور ائیر ہیڈ کوارٹرز میں اسسٹنٹ چیف آف دی ائیر اسٹاف (ٹریننگ) کے سربراہ بھی رہے۔ انہیں دفاعی خلائی ایجنسی کے پہلے ڈائریکٹر جنرل کا اعزاز حاصل ہے۔
ایئر مارشل کو شاندار خدمات کے اعتراف میں 2014 میں اتی وششٹ سیوا میڈل، 2023 میں پرم وششٹ سیوا میڈل اور 2025 میں اتم یودھ سیوا میڈل سے نوازا گیا۔