National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about more than 100 children falling ill after consuming mid-day meal in the Mokama area of Patna, Bihar
Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Bihar and Superintendent of Police, Patna, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the health status of the children
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that more than 100 children fell ill after consuming mid-day meal in a government school, in the Mokama area of Patna in Bihar on 24th April, 2025. Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the students. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patna, Bihar, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the children.
According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, about 500 children had consumed the mid-day meal. The news about the children falling ill due to the consumption of the mid-day meal led to the blocking of the road by the protesting villagers.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने बिहार में पटना के मोकामा क्षेत्र में मध्याह्न भोजन करने से 100 से अधिक बच्चों के बीमार होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
कथित तौर पर, रसोइए ने भोजन में से मरा हुआ सांप निकालने के बाद बच्चों को खाना परोसा था
आयोग ने बिहार के मुख्य सचिव और पटना के पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है
आयोग ने रिपोर्ट में बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति शामिल करने के लिए भी कहा है
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी) ने बिहार में पटना के मोकामा क्षेत्र में 24 अप्रैल, 2025 को एक सरकारी स्कूल में मध्याह्न भोजन करने से 100 से अधिक बच्चों के बीमार होने की मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। कथित तौर पर, रसोइए ने भोजन में से मरा हुआ सांप निकालने के बाद बच्चों को खाना परोसा था
आयोग ने कहा है कि यदि यह मीडिया रिपोर्ट सत्य है, तो यह विद्यार्थियों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मामला है। आयोग ने बिहार सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पटना के वरिष्ठ पुलिस अधीक्षक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले की विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है और रिपोर्ट में बच्चों की स्वास्थ्य स्थिति को भी शामिल करने के लिए कहा है।
25 अप्रैल, 2025 को मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, करीब 500 बच्चों ने मध्याह्न भोजन किया था। बच्चों के बीमार होने की घटना के विरोध में ग्रामीणों ने सड़क जाम कर दी थी।