National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the media report about more than 100 children falling ill after consuming mid-day meal in the Mokama area of Patna, Bihar
Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it
Issues notices to the Chief Secretary, Bihar and Superintendent of Police, Patna, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
The report to include the health status of the children
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that more than 100 children fell ill after consuming mid-day meal in a government school, in the Mokama area of Patna in Bihar on 24th April, 2025. Reportedly, the cook served the food to the children after removing a dead snake from it.
The Commission has observed that the contents, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of the human rights of the students. Therefore, the Commission has issued notices to the Chief Secretary, Government of Bihar and the Senior Superintendent of Police, Patna, Bihar, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. The report is expected to include the health status of the children.
According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, about 500 children had consumed the mid-day meal. The news about the children falling ill due to the consumption of the mid-day meal led to the blocking of the road by the protesting villagers.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، انڈیا نے بہار کے پٹنہ کے موکاما علاقے میں مِڈ ڈے میل کھانے سے 100 سے زیادہ بچوں کے بیمار ہونے کی میڈیا اطلاعات کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
مبینہ طور پر کھانے میں مردہ سانپ پایاگیاتھا اور باورچی نے اسی کھانے کو بچوں کے سامنے پیش کر دیاتھا
بہار کے چیف سکریٹری اور پٹنہ کے سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کر کے دو ہفتے کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی گئی ہے
رپورٹ میں بچوں کی صحت کی صورتحال کو بھی واضح کئے جانے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے
01 MAY 2025 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے اُس میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے ، جس میں کہا گیا تھا کہ24 اپریل 2025 کو بہار میں پٹنہ کے موکاما علاقے میں ایک سرکاری اسکول میں مڈ ڈے میل کھانے سے 100 سے زائد بچے بیمار ہو گئے تھے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق باورچی نےکھانے میں سے مردہ سانپ نکالنے کے بعد اسی کھانے کو بچوں کے سامنے پیش کر دیا تھا۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر یہ اطلاعات درست ہیں، تو یہ طلباء کے انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ اس لئے کمیشن نے بہار کے چیف سکریٹری اور پٹنہ کے سینئر سپرنٹنڈنٹ آف پولیس کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ رپورٹ میں بچوں کی صحت کی کیفیت کو بھی شامل کئے جانے کی بات کہی گئی ہے۔
میڈیا اطلاعات کے مطابق 25 اپریل 2025 کو تقریباً 500 بچوں نے مڈ ڈے میل کھایا تھا۔ مڈ ڈے میل کھانے سے بچوں کے بیمار ہونے کی خبر کے بعد گاؤں والوں نے احتجاج کرتے ہوئے سڑک بلاک کردیا تھا۔