National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported police inaction in finding a missing girl from Bhopal, MP, even 18 days after the incident
Reportedly, over 3,400 women and girls missing in the State over the last three years, as per MP Police data
'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls, remains ineffective
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that even eighteen days after, a six-year-old girl went missing from an under-bridge in Koh-e-Fiza area in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the Police have no answers. Reportedly, the missing girl’s homeless mother with eight children suspects the involvement of one of the relatives in the disappearance of her daughter, but the police is not conducting a fair investigation, and no arrests have been made in the matter to date.
Reportedly, this is not just one case of disappearance, as over 3,400 women and girls have gone missing in the State during the last three years, as per the data of the Madhya Pradesh police. Allegedly, the CCTV networks are patchy, rapid-response teams are missing in action, and there is no coordination between the units.
The Commission observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, a drive under the name 'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls has not shown any results.

قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن
این ایچ آر سی، بھارت نے واقعہ کے 18 دن بعد بھی مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال سے لاپتہ لڑکی کو تلاش کرنے میں پولیس کی جانب سے غیر ذمہ دارانہ رویہ اختیار کئے جانے کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے
ایم پی پولیس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق گزشتہ تین برسوں میں ریاست سے مبینہ طور پر 3,400 سے زیادہ خواتین اور لڑکیاں لاپتہ ہوئی ہیں
لاپتہ لڑکیوں کی تلاش اوران کی بازآبادکاری کے لئے ریاستی پولیس کی جانب سے گزشتہ سال شروع کیا گیا ‘آپریشن مسکان’ غیر مؤثر ثابت ہوا
کمیشن نے مدھیہ پردیش کے چیف سکریٹری اور پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
قومی انسانی حقوق کمیشن (این ایچ آر سی)، انڈیا نے ایک میڈیا رپورٹ کا از خود نوٹس لیا ہے، جس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مدھیہ پردیش کے شہر بھوپال میں کوہ فضا کے علاقے میں ایک چھ سالہ بچی کے انڈر برج سے لاپتہ ہونے کے اٹھارہ دن بعد بھی پولیس کے پاس کوئی جواب نہیں ہے۔ اطلاعات کے مطابق، آٹھ بچوں کے ساتھ لاپتہ لڑکی کی بے گھر ماں کو اپنی بیٹی کی گمشدگی میں اس کے ایک رشتہ دار کے ملوث ہونے کا شبہ ہے، لیکن پولیس اس معاملے کی منصفانہ تحقیقات نہیں کر رہی اور آج تک اس معاملے میں کوئی گرفتاری بھی عمل میں نہیں آئی ہے۔
اطلاعات کے مطابق، یہ گمشدگی کا صرف ایک کیس نہیں ہے۔ مدھیہ پردیش پولیس کے اعداد و شمار کے مطابق، ریاست میں گزشتہ تین برسوں کے دوران 3,400 سے زیادہ خواتین اور لڑکیاں لاپتہ ہو چکی ہیں۔ مبینہ طور پر، سی سی ٹی وی نیٹ ورک خراب ہیں، فوری طور پر کارروائی کئے جانے سے متعلق ٹیمیں غیر موجود ہیں اور یونٹس کے درمیان کوئی تال میل نہیں ہے۔
کمیشن نے کہا ہے کہ اگر اطلاعات درست ہیں، تو یہ انسانی حقوق کی خلاف ورزی کا سنگین مسئلہ ہے۔ اس لیے اس نے چیف سکریٹری اور حکومت مدھیہ پردیش کے پولیس ڈائریکٹر جنرل کو نوٹس جاری کرتے ہوئے دو ہفتوں کے اندر اس معاملے میں تفصیلی رپورٹ طلب کی ہے۔ میڈیا رپورٹ کے مطابق 25 اپریل 2025 کو ریاستی پولیس کی جانب سے لاپتہ لڑکیوں کی بازیابی اور بحالی کے لیے گزشتہ سال شروع کی گئی ‘آپریشن مسکان’ کے نام سے مہم کا کوئی نتیجہ نہیں نکلاہے۔