National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported police inaction in finding a missing girl from Bhopal, MP, even 18 days after the incident
Reportedly, over 3,400 women and girls missing in the State over the last three years, as per MP Police data
'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls, remains ineffective
The Commission issues notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report within two weeks
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report that even eighteen days after, a six-year-old girl went missing from an under-bridge in Koh-e-Fiza area in Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh, the Police have no answers. Reportedly, the missing girl’s homeless mother with eight children suspects the involvement of one of the relatives in the disappearance of her daughter, but the police is not conducting a fair investigation, and no arrests have been made in the matter to date.
Reportedly, this is not just one case of disappearance, as over 3,400 women and girls have gone missing in the State during the last three years, as per the data of the Madhya Pradesh police. Allegedly, the CCTV networks are patchy, rapid-response teams are missing in action, and there is no coordination between the units.
The Commission observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise a serious issue of violation of human rights. Therefore, it has issued notices to the Chief Secretary and the Director General of Police, Government of Madhya Pradesh, calling for a detailed report in the matter within two weeks. According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, a drive under the name 'Operation Muskan' launched last year by the State police to rescue and rehabilitate the missing girls has not shown any results.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
एनएचआरसी, भारत ने घटना के 18 दिन बाद भी भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश से लापता लड़की को खोजने में पुलिस की कथित निष्क्रियता पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस के आंकड़ों के अनुसार, पिछले तीन वर्षों में राज्य में 3,400 से अधिक महिलाएं और लड़कियां लापता हुई हैं
लापता लड़कियों को बचाने और उनके पुनर्वास के लिए राज्य पुलिस द्वारा पिछले वर्ष शुरू किया गया 'ऑपरेशन मुस्कान' अप्रभावी रहा है
आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी
01 MAY 2025 12:55PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग (एनएचआरसी), भारत ने उन मीडिया रिपोर्ट पर स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है जिसमें कहा गया है कि मध्य प्रदेश के भोपाल में कोह-ए-फ़िज़ा इलाके में एक अंडर-ब्रिज से छह साल की बच्ची के लापता होने के अठारह दिन बाद भी पुलिस के पास कोई जवाब नहीं है। कथित तौर पर, इस लापता बच्ची की बेघर मां के आठ बच्चे हैं और उसे अपनी बेटी के लापता होने में उसके अपने एक रिश्तेदार के शामिल होने का संदेह है, लेकिन पुलिस निष्पक्ष जांच नहीं कर रही है और इस मामले में आज तक कोई गिरफ्तारी भी नहीं हुई है।
कथित तौर पर, लापता होने का यह सिर्फ़ एक मामला नहीं है, मध्य प्रदेश पुलिस के आंकड़ों के अनुसार पिछले तीन सालों में राज्य में 3,400 से ज़्यादा महिलाएं और लड़कियां लापता हुई हैं। कथित तौर पर, सीसीटीवी नेटवर्क ख़राब है, त्वरित प्रतिक्रिया दल कार्रवाई में नदारद हैं, और इकाइयों के बीच कोई समन्वय नहीं है।
आयोग ने पाया कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की खबरों में सत्यता है तो यह मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का गंभीर मुद्दा है। इसलिए, आयोग ने मध्य प्रदेश सरकार के मुख्य सचिव और पुलिस महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर दो सप्ताह के भीतर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है। 25 अप्रैल, 2025 को प्रसारित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, राज्य पुलिस द्वारा पिछले वर्ष लापता लड़कियों को बचाने और उनके पुनर्वास के लिए शुरू किए गए 'ऑपरेशन मुस्कान' नामक अभियान का कोई नतीजा नहीं निकला है।