Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement surpasses 250 LMT
21.03 lakh farmers receive MSP of Rs. 62155.96 crores during RMS 2025-26
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2025-26 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. Against an estimated target of 312 LMT fixed for procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26, 256.31 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far, in Central Pool. The quantity of wheat procured till 30th April this year has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 205.41 LMT on the same date, showing an increase of 24.78 %. All the 5 major wheat procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have procured more wheat this year compared to last year.
A total of 21.03 lakh farmers have already been benefitted during RMS 2025-26 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 62155.96 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 103.89 LMT, 65.67 LMT, 67.57 LMT, 11.44 LMT and 7.55 LMT respectively.
With sufficient duration of procurement period still left in RMS 2025-26, country is well on course to surpass last year’s figures of wheat procurement for the Central Pool by a substantial margin.
The positive outcome in terms of quantity of wheat procurement this year has been a result of concerted efforts by Department of Food and Public Distribution, starting from preparing State specific Action Plans based on learnings from previous years which were shared with the states well in advance. The Actionable items like awareness generation amongst farmers; Registration of farmers; Readiness of Procurement Centres; Timely payment of MSP to farmers etc were followed up with the respective states on regular basis through review meetings so that any potential bottlenecks are addressed timely. In most of the cases, payment of MSP was made to farmers within 24 to 48 hours.
Measures taken by Department of Food and Public Distribution, also include mandating stockholding limits through the wheat stock portal, according timely approvals for relaxation FAQ Norms, field visit by officers to identified districts for accessing on the ground scenario to facilitate timely action as and when required.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
گندم کی خریداری،250 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے متجاوز
آر ایم ایس 26-2025 کے دوران 21.03 لاکھ کسانوں کو62155.96 کروڑ روپے کی ایم ایس پی موصول ہوئی ہے
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن 26-2025 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری،ملک بھر کی بڑی خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں میں آسانی سے جاری ہے ۔آر ایم ایس 26-2025 کے دوران گندم کی خریداری کے لیے مقرر کردہ 312 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کے تخمینہ ہدف کے مقابلے میں ، سنٹرل پول میں اب تک 26,256.31 ایل ایم ٹی گندم کی خریداری کی جا چکی ہے ۔اس سال 30 اپریل تک خریدی گئی گندم کی مقدار گزشتہ سال کی اسی تاریخ کو کی گئی 205.41 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی مجموعی خریداری کےمقابلے 24.78 فیصدکا اضافہ ہے ۔گندم کی خریداری کرنے والی تمام 5 بڑی ریاستیں یعنی پنجاب، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش نے گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے اس سال زیادہ گندم کی خریداری کی ہے ۔
آر ایم ایس 26-2025 کے دوران کل 21.03 لاکھ کسان 62155.96 کروڑ روپےکی مجموعی ایم ایس ایم ای کے ساتھ پہلے ہی مستفید ہو چکے ہیں۔خریداری میں سب سے زیادہ تعاون، پانچ خریداری کرنے والی ریاستوں پنجاب ، ہریانہ ، مدھیہ پردیش ، راجستھان اور اتر پردیش میں بالترتیب 103.89 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 65.67 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 67.57 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ، 11.44 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن اور 7.55 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کے ساتھ ہے۔
آر ایم ایس 26-2025 میں ابھی خریداری کی مدت ختم نہیں ہوئی، اس لیے توقع ہے کہ ملک میں گزشتہ سال کی کل خریداری کو نمایاں حد تک پیچھے چھوڑ دیا جائے گا ۔
اس سال گندم کی خریداری کی مقدار کے لحاظ سے مثبت پیش رفت خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی ٹھوس کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے ، جس کا آغاز پچھلے برسوں کے تجربات کی بنیاد پر ریاست کے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پیشگی تیاری سے ہوا ہے جسے ریاستوں کے ساتھ پہلے سے ہی شیئر کیا گیا تھا ۔قابل عمل نکات جیسے کسانوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، کسانوں کا اندراج ، خریداری مراکز کی تیاری، کسانوں کو ایم ایس پی کی بروقت ادائیگی وغیرہ کا جائزہ میٹنگوں کے ذریعے متعلقہ ریاستوں کے ساتھ باقاعدگی سے رابطہ جاری رکھا گیا تاکہ کسی بھی ممکنہ رکاوٹوں کو بروقت دور کیا جا سکے ۔زیادہ تر معاملات میں کسانوں کو 24 سے 48 گھنٹوں کے اندر ایم ایس پی کی ادائیگی کی گئی ۔
خوراک اور سرکاری نظام تقسیم کے محکمے کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے اقدامات میں گندم کے اسٹاک پورٹل کے ذریعے ذخیرہ اندوزی کی حدود کو لازمی بنانا ، ایف اے کیو کے ضابطوں میں نرمی کے لیے بروقت منظوری دینا، افسران کی طرف سے نشان زد اضلاع کا علاقائی دورہ شامل ہے تاکہ ضرورت پڑنے پر بروقت کارروائی کی سہولت کے لیے زمینی منظر نامے تک رسائی حاصل کی جا سکے ۔