Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement surpasses 250 LMT
21.03 lakh farmers receive MSP of Rs. 62155.96 crores during RMS 2025-26
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2025-26 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. Against an estimated target of 312 LMT fixed for procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26, 256.31 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far, in Central Pool. The quantity of wheat procured till 30th April this year has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 205.41 LMT on the same date, showing an increase of 24.78 %. All the 5 major wheat procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have procured more wheat this year compared to last year.
A total of 21.03 lakh farmers have already been benefitted during RMS 2025-26 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 62155.96 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 103.89 LMT, 65.67 LMT, 67.57 LMT, 11.44 LMT and 7.55 LMT respectively.
With sufficient duration of procurement period still left in RMS 2025-26, country is well on course to surpass last year’s figures of wheat procurement for the Central Pool by a substantial margin.
The positive outcome in terms of quantity of wheat procurement this year has been a result of concerted efforts by Department of Food and Public Distribution, starting from preparing State specific Action Plans based on learnings from previous years which were shared with the states well in advance. The Actionable items like awareness generation amongst farmers; Registration of farmers; Readiness of Procurement Centres; Timely payment of MSP to farmers etc were followed up with the respective states on regular basis through review meetings so that any potential bottlenecks are addressed timely. In most of the cases, payment of MSP was made to farmers within 24 to 48 hours.
Measures taken by Department of Food and Public Distribution, also include mandating stockholding limits through the wheat stock portal, according timely approvals for relaxation FAQ Norms, field visit by officers to identified districts for accessing on the ground scenario to facilitate timely action as and when required.

ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
গম কেনার পরিমাণ ২৫০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন ছাড়িয়ে গেছে
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০১ মে, ২০২৫
২০২৫-২৬ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে সারা দেশে প্রধান গম সংগ্রহকারী রাজ্যগুলিতে গম কেনার কাজ সুষ্ঠুভাবে চলছে। এই রবি বিপণন মরশুমে ৩১২ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনার লক্ষ্যমাত্রা নির্ধারিত করা হয়েছে। এর মধ্যে এখনও পর্যন্ত কেন্দ্রীয় ভাণ্ডারে ২৫৬.৩১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম সংগ্রহ করা হয়েছে। এবছরের ৩০ এপ্রিল পর্যন্ত যে পরিমাণ গম কেনা হয়েছিল, গত বছর এই একই সময়ে তা ছিল ২০৫.৪১ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন, যা গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার ২৪.৭৮ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ৫টি প্রধান গম সংগ্রকারী রাজ্য – পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে গত বছরের তুলনায় এবছর বেশি গম কেনা হয়েছে।
২০২৫-২৬ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে মোট ২১.০৩ লক্ষ কৃষক ইতিমধ্যেই উপকৃত হয়েছেন। তাদেরকে ৬২১৫৫.৯৬ কোটি টাকা ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য দেওয়া হয়েছে। পাঞ্জাব, হরিয়ানা, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, রাজস্থান এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ থেকে যথাক্রমে ১০৩.৮৯, ৬৫.৬৭, ৬৭.৫৭, ১১.৪৪ ও ৭.৫৫ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন গম কেনা হয়েছে। এখনও পর্যন্ত ২০২৫-২৬ রবি বিপণন মরশুমে গম কেনার যথেষ্ট সময় বাকি রয়েছে। তাই আশা করা যাচ্ছে, দেশের কেন্দ্রীয় ভাণ্ডারে গত বছরের তুলনায় এবার গম সংগ্রহের পরিমাণ বৃদ্ধি পাবে। এই ইতিবাচক ফলাফল এসেছে খাদ্য ও গণবন্টন বিভাগের সম্মিলিত প্রয়াসের ফলে। বিগত বছরগুলি থেকে শিক্ষা নিয়ে রাজ্য ভিত্তিক সুনির্দিষ্ট কর্ম পরিকল্পনা তৈরি করে তা সংশ্লিষ্ট রাজ্যগুলির সঙ্গে সময়মতো ভাগ করে নিয়েছিল এই বিভাগ। পাশাপাশি কৃষকদের মধ্যে সচেতনতা বৃদ্ধি, কৃষকদের নাম নথিভুক্তিকরণ, গম সংগ্রহের কেন্দ্রগুলিকে প্রস্তুত করা, কৃষকদের সময়মতো ন্যূনতম সহায়কমূল্য দেওয়ার মতো বিষয়গুলির উপর নিয়মিত পর্যালোচনা করা হয়েছে। বেশিরভাগ ক্ষেত্রে কৃষকদের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য প্রদান করা হয়েছে ২৪ থেকে ৪৮ ঘণ্টার মধ্যে।