Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement surpasses 250 LMT
21.03 lakh farmers receive MSP of Rs. 62155.96 crores during RMS 2025-26
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2025-26 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. Against an estimated target of 312 LMT fixed for procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26, 256.31 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far, in Central Pool. The quantity of wheat procured till 30th April this year has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 205.41 LMT on the same date, showing an increase of 24.78 %. All the 5 major wheat procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have procured more wheat this year compared to last year.
A total of 21.03 lakh farmers have already been benefitted during RMS 2025-26 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 62155.96 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 103.89 LMT, 65.67 LMT, 67.57 LMT, 11.44 LMT and 7.55 LMT respectively.
With sufficient duration of procurement period still left in RMS 2025-26, country is well on course to surpass last year’s figures of wheat procurement for the Central Pool by a substantial margin.
The positive outcome in terms of quantity of wheat procurement this year has been a result of concerted efforts by Department of Food and Public Distribution, starting from preparing State specific Action Plans based on learnings from previous years which were shared with the states well in advance. The Actionable items like awareness generation amongst farmers; Registration of farmers; Readiness of Procurement Centres; Timely payment of MSP to farmers etc were followed up with the respective states on regular basis through review meetings so that any potential bottlenecks are addressed timely. In most of the cases, payment of MSP was made to farmers within 24 to 48 hours.
Measures taken by Department of Food and Public Distribution, also include mandating stockholding limits through the wheat stock portal, according timely approvals for relaxation FAQ Norms, field visit by officers to identified districts for accessing on the ground scenario to facilitate timely action as and when required.

వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
250 ఎల్ఎంటీలు దాటిన గోధుమల సేకరణ 2025-26 రబీ మార్కెట్ సీజన్లో 21.03 లక్షల మంది రైతులకు దక్కిన కనీస మద్దతు ధర మొత్తం రూ.62,155.96 కోట్లు
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Hyderabad
2025-26 రబీ మార్కెట్ కాలానికి (ఆర్ఎంఎస్) సంబంధించిన గోధుమల సేకరణ దేశవ్యాప్తంగా వివిధ రాష్ట్రాల్లో సజావుగా కొనసాగుతోంది. ఈ సీజన్లో 312 ఎల్ఎంటీల గోధుమలు సేకరించాలని లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకోగా ఇప్పటి వరకు సెంట్రల్ పూల్లో 256.31 ఎల్ఎంటీలను సేకరించారు. ఏప్రిల్ 30 నాటికి సేకరించిన గోధుమల పరిమాణం, గతేడాది ఇదే సమయానికి సేకరించిన 205.41 ఎల్ఎంటీలను అధిగమించి 24.78 శాతం వృద్ధిని నమోదు చేసింది. గోధుమలను ఎక్కువగా పండించే అయిదు ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రాలైన పంజాబ్, హర్యానా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తరప్రదేశ్ గతేడాదితో పోలిస్తే ఈ సంవత్సరం ఎక్కువ గోధుమలను సేకరించాయి.
ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2025-26 నాటికి 21.03 లక్షల మంది రైతులు కనీస మద్ధతు ధర లబ్ధిని పొందారు. వారికి అందించిన కనీస మద్ధతు ధర విలువ రూ. 62,155.96 కోట్లు. గోధుమలను పండించే అయిదు ప్రధాన రాష్ట్రాలైన పంజాబ్, హర్యాణా, మధ్యప్రదేశ్, రాజస్థాన్, ఉత్తర ప్రదేశ్ నుంచి వరుసగా 103.89 ఎల్ఎంటీ, 65.67 ఎల్ఎంటీ, 67.57 ఎల్ఎంటీ, 11.44 ఎల్ఎంటీ, 7.55 ఎల్ఎంటీ గోధుమలను సేకరించారు.
ఆర్ఎంఎస్ 2025-26 కాలానికి ఇంకా గడువు మిగిలి ఉండటంతో గతేడాది కంటే ఎక్కువ మొత్తంలో గోధుమలను సేకరించేందుకు ఉంటుందని అంచనా వేస్తున్నారు.
ఆహారం, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం చేపట్టిన పటిష్టమైన ప్రయత్నాల కారణంగా ఈ ఏడాది గోధుమల సేకరణలో సానుకూల పెరుగుదల కనిపిస్తోంది. మునుపటి సంవత్సరాల అనుభవాల ఆధారంగా రాష్ట్ర నిర్ధిష్ట కార్యాచరణ ప్రణాళికలను రూపొందించి, ముందుగానే రాష్ట్రాలకు అందజేశారు. రైతుల్లో అవగాహన కల్పించడం, రైతుల రిజిస్ట్రేషన్, సేకరణ కేంద్రాలను సిద్ధం చేయడం, రైతులకు కనీస మద్ధతు ధరను సకాలంలో అందించడం తదితర కార్యక్రమాలను ఆయా రాష్ట్రాల్లో క్రమం తప్పకుండా ఏర్పాటు చేశారు. అలాగే ఏవైనా సమస్యలు ఎదురైతే వాటిని పరిష్కరించేందుకు తరచూ సమీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు. చాలా సందర్భాల్లో రైతులకు 24 నుంచి 48 గంటల లోపే కనీస మద్దతు ధర అందింది.
స్టాక్ పోర్టల్ ద్వారా నిల్వ పరిమితులను తప్పనిసరి చేయడం, ఎఫ్ఏక్యూ నిబంధనల సడలింపునకు సకాలంలో ఆమోదం, అవసరమైన సందర్భాల్లో చర్యలు తీసుకోవడానికి గుర్తించిన జిల్లాల్లో అధికారుల క్షేత్రస్థాయి సందర్శన తదితర చర్యలను ఆహార, ప్రజా పంపిణీ విభాగం చేపట్టింది.