Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Wheat procurement surpasses 250 LMT
21.03 lakh farmers receive MSP of Rs. 62155.96 crores during RMS 2025-26
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
Procurement of Wheat during RMS 2025-26 is going on smoothly in the major procuring States across the country. Against an estimated target of 312 LMT fixed for procurement of wheat during RMS 2025-26, 256.31 LMT of wheat has already been procured so far, in Central Pool. The quantity of wheat procured till 30th April this year has already surpassed last year’s total procurement of 205.41 LMT on the same date, showing an increase of 24.78 %. All the 5 major wheat procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh have procured more wheat this year compared to last year.
A total of 21.03 lakh farmers have already been benefitted during RMS 2025-26 with total MSP outflow to the tune of Rs. 62155.96 crores. Major contribution in the procurement came from five procuring states Viz. Punjab, Haryana, Madhya Pradesh, Rajasthan and Uttar Pradesh with procurement of 103.89 LMT, 65.67 LMT, 67.57 LMT, 11.44 LMT and 7.55 LMT respectively.
With sufficient duration of procurement period still left in RMS 2025-26, country is well on course to surpass last year’s figures of wheat procurement for the Central Pool by a substantial margin.
The positive outcome in terms of quantity of wheat procurement this year has been a result of concerted efforts by Department of Food and Public Distribution, starting from preparing State specific Action Plans based on learnings from previous years which were shared with the states well in advance. The Actionable items like awareness generation amongst farmers; Registration of farmers; Readiness of Procurement Centres; Timely payment of MSP to farmers etc were followed up with the respective states on regular basis through review meetings so that any potential bottlenecks are addressed timely. In most of the cases, payment of MSP was made to farmers within 24 to 48 hours.
Measures taken by Department of Food and Public Distribution, also include mandating stockholding limits through the wheat stock portal, according timely approvals for relaxation FAQ Norms, field visit by officers to identified districts for accessing on the ground scenario to facilitate timely action as and when required.

उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
गेहूं की खरीद 250 लाख मीट्रिक टन से अधिक हुई
रबी विपणन वर्ष 2025-26 के दौरान 21.03 लाख किसानों को 62155.96 करोड़ रुपये का न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य प्राप्त हुआ
01 MAY 2025 1:40PM by PIB Delhi
देश भर के प्रमुख राज्यों में रबी विपणन वर्ष (आरएमएस) 2025-26 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद सुचारू रूप से जारी है। आरएमएस 2025-26 के दौरान गेहूं की खरीद के लिए निर्धारित 312 लाख मीट्रिक टन (एलएमटी) के अनुमानित लक्ष्य की तुलना में अब तक केंद्रीय पूल में 256.31 एलएमटी गेहूं की खरीद हो चुकी है। इस वर्ष 30 अप्रैल तक गेहूं की खरीद पिछले वर्ष के 30 अप्रैल तक की कुल खरीद 205.41 एलएमटी से अधिक हो चुकी है, जो 24.78 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाती है। गेहूं की खरीद करने वाले सभी पांच प्रमुख राज्यों- पंजाब, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश ने पिछले वर्ष की तुलना में इस वर्ष अधिक गेहूं की खरीद की है।
आरएमएस 2025-26 के दौरान कुल 21.03 लाख किसान लाभान्वित हो चुके हैं, तथा कुल एमएसपी भुगतान 62155.96 करोड़ रुपये है। खरीद में प्रमुख योगदान पंजाब, हरियाणा, मध्य प्रदेश, राजस्थान और उत्तर प्रदेश का है, जहां क्रमशः 103.89 एलएमटी, 65.67 एलएमटी, 67.57 एलएमटी, 11.44 एलएमटी और 7.55 एलएमटी गेहूं की खरीद की गई।
आरएमएस 2025-26 में खरीद अवधि अभी भी शेष है, इसलिए देश केन्द्रीय पूल के लिए गेहूं की खरीद के पिछले वर्ष के आंकड़ों को पर्याप्त अंतर से पार करने की ओर अग्रसर है।
इस वर्ष गेहूं की खरीद में हुई बढ़ोतरी खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग के ठोस प्रयासों का परिणाम है, जिनकी शुरुआत पिछले वर्षों से प्राप्त सीखों के आधार पर राज्य-विशिष्ट कार्य योजनाएं तैयार करने और राज्यों के साथ पहले से ही साझा करने से हुई। इन प्रयासों के अंतर्गत किसानों को जागरूक करना; किसानों का पंजीकरण; खरीद केंद्रों की तैयारी; किसानों को एमएसपी का समय पर भुगतान आदि पर नियमित आधार पर समीक्षा बैठकों के माध्यम से संबंधित राज्यों के साथ अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई की गई, ताकि किसी भी संभावित समस्या का समय पर समाधान किया जा सके। अधिकांश मामलों में, किसानों को एमएसपी का भुगतान 24 से 48 घंटों के भीतर किया गया।
खाद्य और सार्वजनिक वितरण विभाग द्वारा किए गए उपायों में गेहूं स्टॉक पोर्टल के माध्यम से भंडारण सीमा को अनिवार्य करना, एफएक्यू मानदंडों में छूट के लिए समय पर मंजूरी देना, आवश्यकतानुसार समय पर कार्रवाई करने के लिए वास्तविक स्थिति जानने के लिए अधिकारियों द्वारा चिन्हित जिलों का दौरा करना शामिल है।