Ministry of Finance
Shri Arvind Shrivastava takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on 18th April 2025 appointed Shri Shrivastava as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Shri Shrivastava, a 1994-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Karnataka cadre, served as Joint Secretary and then Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.
Before that, Shri Shrivastava has also served as Joint Secretary, in the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Development Officer in the Asian Development Bank; Secretary, Finance Dept., Bengaluru; Secretary, Urban Development Department, Bengaluru; Managing Director in the Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka.

ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯ
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದಡಿ ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಇಂದು ಅಧಿಕಾರ ಸ್ವೀಕಾರ
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿ ಶ್ರೀ ಅರವಿಂದ್ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅವರು ಗುರುವಾರ ಅಧಿಕಾರ ವಹಿಸಿಕೊಂಡಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅವರನ್ನು ಸಂಪುಟ ನೇಮಕಾತಿ ಸಮಿತಿಯು ಕಂದಾಯ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯನ್ನಾಗಿ 2025ರ ಏಪ್ರಿಲ್ 18 ರಂದು ನೇಮಕ ಮಾಡಿದೆ.
ಕರ್ನಾಟಕ ಕೇಡರ್ನ 1994 ರ ಬ್ಯಾಚ್ ಭಾರತೀಯ ಆಡಳಿತ ಸೇವೆ (ಐಎಎಸ್) ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಯಾದ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅವರು ಈ ಮೊದಲು, ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿ ಕಚೇರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಂತರದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚುವರಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.
ಇದಕ್ಕೂ ಮುನ್ನ, ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅವರು ಹಣಕಾಸು ಸಚಿವಾಲಯದ ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ವ್ಯವಹಾರಗಳ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಆಯವ್ಯಯ ವಿಭಾಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಜಂಟಿ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯಾಗಿಯೂ ಸೇವೆ ಸಲ್ಲಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ; ಏಷ್ಯನ್ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಬ್ಯಾಂಕಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿ; ಬೆಂಗಳೂರಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಹಣಕಾಸು ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ ಮತ್ತು ನಗರಾಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಇಲಾಖೆಯ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿ, ಕರ್ನಾಟಕದ ನಗರ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿ ಮತ್ತು ಹಣಕಾಸು ನಿಗಮದಲ್ಲಿ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥಾಪಕ ನಿರ್ದೇಶಕರಾಗಿಯೂ ಶ್ರೀ ಶ್ರೀವಾಸ್ತವ ಅವರು ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಾರೆ.