Ministry of Finance
Shri Arvind Shrivastava takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on 18th April 2025 appointed Shri Shrivastava as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Shri Shrivastava, a 1994-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Karnataka cadre, served as Joint Secretary and then Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.
Before that, Shri Shrivastava has also served as Joint Secretary, in the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Development Officer in the Asian Development Bank; Secretary, Finance Dept., Bengaluru; Secretary, Urban Development Department, Bengaluru; Managing Director in the Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
अरविंद श्रीवास्तव यांनी आज केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाच्या सचिवपदाचा स्वीकारला कार्यभार
01 MAY 2025 4:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 मे 2025
अरविंद श्रीवास्तव यांनी आज केंद्रीय अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या महसूल विभागाच्या सचिवपदाचा कार्यभार स्वीकारला.
18 एप्रिल 2025 रोजी मंत्रिमंडळाच्या नियुक्ती समितीने श्रीवास्तव यांची महसूल विभागाच्या सचिवपदी नियुक्ती केली.
कर्नाटक केडरचे 1994 च्या बॅचचे भारतीय प्रशासकीय सेवा (आय ए एस) अधिकारी असणारे श्रीवास्तव यांनी यापूर्वी पंतप्रधान कार्यालयात संयुक्त सचिव आणि नंतर अतिरिक्त सचिव म्हणून काम पाहिले आहे.
त्यापूर्वी श्रीवास्तव यांनी अर्थ मंत्रालयाच्या आर्थिक व्यवहार विभागाच्या अर्थसंकल्प विभागात संयुक्त सचिव; आशियाई विकास बँकेत विकास अधिकारी; बेंगळुरू येथे वित्त विभागाचे सचिव; बेंगळुरू येथे शहरी विकास विभागाचे सचिव; कर्नाटकातील शहरी पायाभूत सुविधा विकास आणि वित्त महामंडळाचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक म्हणूनही काम केले आहे.