Ministry of Finance
Shri Arvind Shrivastava takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on 18th April 2025 appointed Shri Shrivastava as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Shri Shrivastava, a 1994-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Karnataka cadre, served as Joint Secretary and then Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.
Before that, Shri Shrivastava has also served as Joint Secretary, in the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Development Officer in the Asian Development Bank; Secretary, Finance Dept., Bengaluru; Secretary, Urban Development Department, Bengaluru; Managing Director in the Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆర్థిక శాఖలో రెవెన్యూ విభాగం కార్యదర్శిగా నేడు బాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించిన శ్రీ అరవింద్ శ్రీవాస్తవ
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Hyderabad
శ్రీ అరవింద్ శ్రీవాస్తవ ఆర్థిక శాఖలో రెవెన్యూ విభాగం కార్యదర్శిగా ఈ రోజు పదవీబాధ్యతలు స్వీకరించారు. మంత్రివర్గ నియామకాల కమిటీ శ్రీ శ్రీవాస్తవను రెవెన్యూ విభాగం కార్యదర్శిగా గత నెల 18న నియమించింది.
1994 ఐఏఎస్ బ్యాచ్ కు చెందిన కర్నాటక కేడర్ అధికారి శ్రీ శ్రీవాస్తవ... ఇంతకు ముందు ప్రధానమంత్రి కార్యాలయంలో సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శిగా, అదనపు కార్యదర్శిగా కూడా పనిచేశారు.
అంతక్రితం, ఈ కింద పేర్కొన్న పదవులలోనూ శ్రీ శ్రీవాస్తవ తన సేవలను ప్రజలకు అందించారు:
ఆర్థిక శాఖలో ఆర్థిక వ్యవహారాల విభాగం పరిధిలోని బడ్జెట్ డివిజనుకు సంయుక్త కార్యదర్శి, ఆసియా అభివృద్ధి బ్యాంకులో డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ఆఫీసరు, ఆర్థిక విభాగం- బెంగళూరులో కార్యదర్శి, పట్టణాభివృద్ధి విభాగం- బెంగళూరులో కార్యదర్శి, అర్బన్ ఇన్‌ఫ్రాస్ట్రక్చర్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ అండ్ ఫైనాన్స్ కార్పొరేషన్-కర్నాటకలో మేనేజింగ్ డైరెక్టరు.‌