Ministry of Finance
Shri Arvind Shrivastava takes charge as Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Arvind Shrivastava, took charge as the Secretary, Department of Revenue, Ministry of Finance, today.
The Appointments Committee of the Cabinet on 18th April 2025 appointed Shri Shrivastava as the Secretary, D/o Revenue.
Previously, Shri Shrivastava, a 1994-batch Indian Administrative Service (IAS) officer of the Karnataka cadre, served as Joint Secretary and then Additional Secretary in the Prime Minister’s Office.
Before that, Shri Shrivastava has also served as Joint Secretary, in the Budget Division of the Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance; Development Officer in the Asian Development Bank; Secretary, Finance Dept., Bengaluru; Secretary, Urban Development Department, Bengaluru; Managing Director in the Urban Infrastructure Development & Finance Corporation, Karnataka.

وزارت خزانہ
جناب اروند شریواستو نے آج وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصول کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھا ل لیا ہے
01 MAY 2025 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
جناب اروند شریواستو نےآج وزارت خزانہ کے محکمہ محصول کے سکریٹری کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے ۔
کابینہ کی تقرری کمیٹی نے 18 اپریل 2025 کو جناب شریواستو کو محکمہ محصول کا سکریٹری مقرر کیا تھا۔
اس سے قبل ، کرناٹک کیڈر کے 1994 بیچ کے انڈین ایڈمنسٹریٹو سروس (آئی اے ایس) افسر جناب شریواستو نے وزیر اعظم کے دفتر میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور پھر ایڈیشنل سکریٹری کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی ہیں ۔
اس سے قبل، جناب شریواستو نے وزارت خزانہ کے اقتصادی امور کے محکمے کے بجٹ ڈویژن میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک میں ترقیاتی افسر ، محکمہ خزانہ ، بنگلورو میں سکریٹری ، محکمہ شہری ترقیات ، بنگلورو میں سکریٹری اور اربن انفراسٹرکچر ڈیولپمنٹ اینڈ فنانس کارپوریشن ، کرناٹک میں منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر بھی خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں ۔