Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumes the appointment of CISC
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumed the appointment of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) at Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff in New Delhi on May 01, 2025. He succeeds Lt Gen JP Mathew who superannuated on April 30, 2025. Before taking over, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts. He also inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
4HHB.JPG)
In a distinguished career spanning close to four decades, the Air Marshal has held a variety of Command, Staff & Instructional appointments, and has been conferred with the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal & Vayu Sena Medal for his services.
Prior to taking over as CISC, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was serving as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command. He focused on enhancing operational readiness and fostering coordination with other services in Uttar Bharat & Central region.
The Air Marshal was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on December 06, 1986. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; Defence Services Staff College (Bangladesh) and National Defence College, New Delhi. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and Experimental Test Pilot with over 3,300 hours of flying experience on over 20 types of aircraft, including Mirage-2000, MiG-21 & Jaguar.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit also commanded a premier Fighter Training Base in the Southern Sector where his leadership led to the base being adjudged the best in the Command. As a test pilot and later Commanding Officer of the Flight Test Squadron at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, Bangalore, he was involved in several indigenous upgrades and development programmes including the avionics upgrades for Jaguar & MiG-27. As Director of Air Staff Requirements he played a key role in the planning and conduct of the Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft trials.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ प्रमुख का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने 01 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ मुख्यालय में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ (सीआईएससी) प्रमुख का पदभार ग्रहण किया। उन्होंने लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जेपी मैथ्यू का स्थान लिया है, जो 30 अप्रैल, 2025 को सेवानिवृत्त हुए हैं। एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने कार्यभार संभालने से पहले, नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित की और वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि दी। उन्होंने साउथ ब्लॉक लॉन में सेरेमोनियल गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर का भी निरीक्षण किया।
4HHB.JPG)
लगभग चार दशकों के अपने विशिष्ट करियर में एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने विभिन्न कमांड, स्टाफ और अनुदेशात्मक पदों पर कार्य किया है तथा उनकी सेवाओं के लिए उन्हें अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक, विशिष्ट सेवा पदक और वायु सेना पदक से सम्मानित किया गया है।
सीआईएससी का कार्यभार संभालने से पहले एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित मध्य वायु कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ के पद पर कार्यरत थे। उन्होंने उत्तर भारत और मध्य क्षेत्र में अभियान की तैयारी बेहतर करने और अन्य सेवाओं के साथ समन्वय को बढ़ावा देने पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया।
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित 06 दिसंबर, 1986 को भारतीय वायु सेना की लड़ाकू शाखा में कमीशन हुए थे। वे राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी, खडकवासला; रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज (बांग्लादेश) और नई दिल्ली स्थित राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। श्री दीक्षित एक योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक और प्रायोगिक परीक्षण पायलट हैं और उनके पास मिराज-2000, मिग-21 तथा जगुआर सहित 20 से अधिक विमानों का 3,300 घंटे से अधिक उड़ान का अनुभव है।
एयर मार्शल आशुतोष दीक्षित ने दक्षिणी क्षेत्र में एक प्रमुख लड़ाकू प्रशिक्षण बेस की भी कमान संभाली और उनके नेतृत्व में बेस को कमान में सर्वश्रेष्ठ घोषित किया गया। एक परीक्षण पायलट और बाद में विमान और सिस्टम परीक्षण प्रतिष्ठान, बैंगलोर में उड़ान परीक्षण स्क्वाड्रन के कमांडिंग अधिकारी के रूप में, श्री दीक्षित जगुआर और मिग-27 के लिए एवियोनिक्स के विकसित रूप सहित कई स्वदेशी उन्नयन और विकास कार्यक्रमों में शामिल रहे। एयर स्टाफ आवश्यकता इकाई के निदेशक के रूप में उन्होंने मध्यम बहु-भूमिका लड़ाकू विमान परीक्षणों की योजना और संचालन में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई।