Ministry of Defence
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumes the appointment of CISC
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit assumed the appointment of Chief of Integrated Defence Staff (CISC) at Headquarters, Integrated Defence Staff in New Delhi on May 01, 2025. He succeeds Lt Gen JP Mathew who superannuated on April 30, 2025. Before taking over, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit laid a wreath at the National War Memorial, New Delhi and paid homage to the bravehearts. He also inspected the Ceremonial Guard of Honour at the South Block Lawns.
4HHB.JPG)
In a distinguished career spanning close to four decades, the Air Marshal has held a variety of Command, Staff & Instructional appointments, and has been conferred with the Ati Vishisht Seva Medal, Vishisht Seva Medal & Vayu Sena Medal for his services.
Prior to taking over as CISC, Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit was serving as the Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief of Central Air Command. He focused on enhancing operational readiness and fostering coordination with other services in Uttar Bharat & Central region.
The Air Marshal was commissioned into the fighter stream of the Indian Air Force on December 06, 1986. He is an alumnus of National Defence Academy, Khadakwasla; Defence Services Staff College (Bangladesh) and National Defence College, New Delhi. He is a Qualified Flying Instructor and Experimental Test Pilot with over 3,300 hours of flying experience on over 20 types of aircraft, including Mirage-2000, MiG-21 & Jaguar.
Air Marshal Ashutosh Dixit also commanded a premier Fighter Training Base in the Southern Sector where his leadership led to the base being adjudged the best in the Command. As a test pilot and later Commanding Officer of the Flight Test Squadron at Aircraft and Systems Testing Establishment, Bangalore, he was involved in several indigenous upgrades and development programmes including the avionics upgrades for Jaguar & MiG-27. As Director of Air Staff Requirements he played a key role in the planning and conduct of the Medium Multi-Role Combat Aircraft trials.

وزارت دفاع
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے سی آئی ایس سی کا عہدہ سنبھال لیا ہے
01 MAY 2025 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے یکم مئی 2025 کو نئی دہلی میں انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے ہیڈ کوارٹر میں چیف آف انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف (سی آئی ایس سی) کا عہدہ سنبھالیا ہے۔وہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل جے پی میتھیو کی جگہ لیں گے جو 30 اپریل 2025 کو سبکدوش ہوئے تھے ۔عہدہ سنبھالنے سے قبل، ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے نئی دہلی میں نیشنل وار میموریل پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھائی اور شہداءکو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا ۔انہوں نے ساؤتھ بلاک لان میں رسمی گارڈ آف آنر کا بھی معائنہ کیا ۔
تقریباً چار دہائیوں پر محیط ایک ممتاز کیریئر کے دوران، ایئر مارشل نے کمانڈ، اسٹاف اور تدریسی نوعیت کی مختلف ذمہ داریاں نبھائیں، اور ان کی خدمات کے اعتراف میں انہیں اَتی وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل، وشِشٹ سیوا میڈل اور وائیو سینا میڈل سے نوازا گیا ہے۔
سی آئی ایس سی کا عہدہ سنبھالنے سے پہلے ، ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت سینٹرل ایئر کمانڈ کے ایئر آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کے طور پر خدمات انجام دے رہے تھے ۔انہوں نے شمالی بھارت اور وسطی خطے میں آپریشنل تیاریوں کو بہتر بنانے اور دیگر خدمات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ۔
ایئر مارشل کو 6 دسمبر 1986 کو بھارتی فضائیہ کے لڑاکا دھارے (فائٹر اسٹریم) میں شامل کیا گیا تھا۔ وہ نیشنل ڈیفنس اکیڈمی، کھڑک واسلا؛ ڈیفنس سروسز اسٹاف کالج (بنگلہ دیش) اور نیشنل ڈیفنس کالج، نئی دہلی کے سابق طالب علم ہیں۔ وہ ایک اہل فلائنگ انسٹرکٹر اورتجرباتی ٹیسٹ پائلٹ ہیں، جنہیں 3,300 گھنٹے سے زائد فلائنگ(پرواز) کا تجربہ ہے، اور انہوں نے 20 سے زائد اقسام کے طیاروں پر پرواز کی ہے، جن میں میراج-2000، میگ-21 اور جیگوار شامل ہیں۔
ایئر مارشل آشوتوش دکشت نے جنوبی سیکٹر میں ایک اہم لڑاکا(پریمیئر فائٹر) تربیتی اڈے(بیس ) کی کمان بھی سنبھالی جہاں ان کی قیادت کی وجہ سے اس اڈے کو کمانڈ میں بہترین قرار دیا گیا۔ ایک ٹیسٹ پائلٹ اور بعد میں ایئر کرافٹ اینڈ سسٹمز ٹیسٹنگ اسٹیبلشمنٹ بنگلور میں فلائٹ ٹیسٹ اسکواڈرن کے کمانڈنگ آفیسر کے طور پر، وہ متعدد مقامی ترقیاتی اور اپ گریڈ پروگرام میں شامل رہے، جن میں جیگوار اور میگ-27 کے ایویونکس اپ گریڈ شامل ہیں۔ ایئر اسٹاف کی ضروریات کے ڈائریکٹر کے طور پر، انہوں نے میڈیم ملٹی رول کومبیٹ ایئرکرافٹ کے ٹرائلز کی منصوبہ بندی اور انعقاد میں اہم کردار ادا کیا۔