Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Lisamma PV assumes the appointment of ADG, MNS
01 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Lisamma PV assumed the appointment of Additional Director General, Military Nursing Service (MNS) in New Delhi on May 01, 2025. She succeeds Maj Gen Sheena PD who superannuated on April 30, 2025 after serving for four decades. Hailing from Kollam district of Kerala, Maj Gen Lisamma PV is an alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital, Jalandhar.
After her commissioning into MNS in 1986, the General Officer obtained Bachelor’s degree in Arts & Law along with Master’s Degree in Hospital Administration. Alongside her professionally rich nursing career, she has excelled as an administrator handling various appointments such as Principal College of Nursing, Command Hospital Air Force, (Bangalore); Principal Matron, Command Hospital (Eastern Command); Brigadier MNS HQ (Eastern Command); Brigadier MNS (Admin) Integrated HQ of Ministry of Defence, and the recent appointment at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) as Principal Matron.
Maj Gen Lisamma PV’s strong resolve for evidence-based best practices through training and research, to stay relevant at all times, has been widely appreciated.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
मेजर जनरल लिसम्मा पीवी ने अपर महानिदेशक, (सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा) का पदभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
मेजर जनरल लिसम्मा पीवी ने 01 मई, 2025 को नई दिल्ली में सैन्य नर्सिंग सेवा (एमएनएस) के अपर महानिदेशक का पदभार ग्रहण किया। वह मेजर जनरल शीना पीडी का स्थान लेंगी, जो चार दशकों की उल्‍लेखनीय सेवा के बाद 30 अप्रैल, 2025 को सेवानिवृत्त हो गई। केरल के कोल्लम जिले की रहने वाली मेजर जनरल लिसम्मा पीवी जालंधर के सैन्य अस्पताल के नर्सिंग स्कूल की पूर्व छात्रा हैं।
उन्‍होंने 1986 में एमएनएस में कमीशन प्राप्त करने के बाद, कला और कानून में स्नातक की डिग्री के साथ-साथ अस्पताल प्रशासन में मास्टर डिग्री प्राप्त की। उन्‍होंने पेशेवर नर्सिंग करियर के साथ-साथ, विभिन्न पदों पर उल्‍ल्‍लेखनीय सेवाएं दी है जैसे प्रिंसिपल कॉलेज ऑफ नर्सिंग, कमांड हॉस्पिटल एयर फोर्स, (बैंगलोर); प्रिंसिपल मेट्रन, कमांड हॉस्पिटल (पूर्वी कमान); ब्रिगेडियर एमएनएस मुख्यालय (पूर्वी कमान); ब्रिगेडियर, एमएनएस (प्रशासन) रक्षा मंत्रालय का एकीकृत मुख्यालय, और हाल ही में आर्मी हॉस्पिटल (रिसर्च एंड रेफरल) में प्रिंसिपल मेट्रन के रूप में नियुक्ति आदि।
प्रशिक्षण और शोध के माध्यम से साक्ष्य-आधारित सर्वोत्तम विधियों को अपनाने तथा हर समय प्रासंगिक बने रहने के मेजर जनरल लिसम्मा पीवी के दृढ़ संकल्प को व्यापक रूप से सराहा गया है।