Ministry of Defence
Maj Gen Lisamma PV assumes the appointment of ADG, MNS
01 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Delhi
Maj Gen Lisamma PV assumed the appointment of Additional Director General, Military Nursing Service (MNS) in New Delhi on May 01, 2025. She succeeds Maj Gen Sheena PD who superannuated on April 30, 2025 after serving for four decades. Hailing from Kollam district of Kerala, Maj Gen Lisamma PV is an alumna of School of Nursing, Military Hospital, Jalandhar.
After her commissioning into MNS in 1986, the General Officer obtained Bachelor’s degree in Arts & Law along with Master’s Degree in Hospital Administration. Alongside her professionally rich nursing career, she has excelled as an administrator handling various appointments such as Principal College of Nursing, Command Hospital Air Force, (Bangalore); Principal Matron, Command Hospital (Eastern Command); Brigadier MNS HQ (Eastern Command); Brigadier MNS (Admin) Integrated HQ of Ministry of Defence, and the recent appointment at Army Hospital (Research & Referral) as Principal Matron.
Maj Gen Lisamma PV’s strong resolve for evidence-based best practices through training and research, to stay relevant at all times, has been widely appreciated.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
மேஜர் ஜெனரல் லிசாம்மா பி.வி., ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவை பிரிவின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநர் பதவியை ஏற்றுக் கொண்டார்
01 MAY 2025 2:54PM by PIB Chennai
மேஜர் ஜெனரல் லிசாம்மா பி.வி. 2025 மே 01 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவையின் கூடுதல் தலைமை இயக்குநராக நியமிக்கப்பட்டார். நாற்பது ஆண்டுகளாக பணியாற்றிய மேஜர் ஜெனரல் ஷீனா பி.டி. 2025 ஏப்ரல் 30 அன்று ஓய்வு பெற்ற நிலையில் அவர் இப்பொறுப்புக்கு நியமிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளார். கேரளாவின் கொல்லம் மாவட்டத்தைச் சேர்ந்த மேஜர் ஜெனரல் லிசாம்மா பி.வி., ஜலந்தரில் உள்ள ராணுவ மருத்துவமனையின் செவிலியர் பள்ளியின் முன்னாள் மாணவி ஆவார்.
1986-ம் ஆண்டு ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவை பிரிவில் நியமிக்கப்பட்ட பிறகு, கலை மற்றும் சட்டத்தில் இளங்கலை பட்டம் மற்றும் மருத்துவமனை நிர்வாகத்தில் முதுகலை பட்டம் பெற்றார். பெங்களூருவில் உள்ள விமானப்படை மருத்துவமனை செவிலியர் கல்லூரி முதல்வர், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் ஒருங்கிணைந்த தலைமையகத்தில் ராணுவ செவிலியர் சேவை பிரிகேடியர் (நிர்வாகம்) உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு பொறுப்புகளை அவர் வகித்துள்ளார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2125743