Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRATIK SHARMA TAKES OVER COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY’S NORTHERN COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Northern Command today.
A highly decorated officer, Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma is an alumnus of NDA, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. He was commissioned into the MADRAS Regiment in December 1987. He is qualified on Higher Command Course and has also attended course at National Defence College, New Delhi.
The General Officer has a rich operational experience. He commanded an Infantry Battalion, Brigade and Division along the Line of Control and has Commanded a Strike Corps in the Western Sector.
The General Officer has a varied exposure in staff and instructional appointments including being a staff officer in UN Mission. He has held important appointments at Military Operations Directorate and Military Secretary Branch in the Army Headquarters. He was also the Director General of Military Operations and Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy), prior to taking over as GOC-in-C, Northern Command.
On assuming the command, the GOC-in-C conveyed his greetings to all ranks and expressed his commitment to take forward the excellent work by his predecessors and all ranks of Northern Command.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा ने भारतीय सेना की उत्तरी कमान की कमान संभाली
01 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा ने आज उत्तरी कमान के जनरल ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (जीओसी-इन-सी) का पदभार ग्रहण किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा सैन्य उपलब्धियों से परिपूर्ण अधिकारी हैं, वे एनडीए, खड़कवासला, भारतीय सैन्य अकादमी, देहरादून और रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज, वेलिंगटन के पूर्व छात्र हैं। वे दिसंबर 1987 में मद्रास रेजिमेंट में कमीशन हुए थे। वे हायर कमांड कोर्स में योग्य हैं और उन्होंने नेशनल डिफेंस कॉलेज, नई दिल्ली में भी कोर्स किया है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा के पास सैन्य अभियानों का अत्याधिक अनुभव है। उन्होंने नियंत्रण रेखा पर एक इन्फैंट्री बटालियन, ब्रिगेड और डिवीजन की और पश्चिमी सेक्टर में स्ट्राइक कोर की कमान संभाली है।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा को स्टाफ और इंस्ट्रक्शनल नियुक्तियों में विविध अनुभव प्राप्त है, जिसमें संयुक्त राष्ट्र मिशन में स्टाफ ऑफिसर होना भी शामिल है। उन्होंने सेना मुख्यालय में सैन्य संचालन निदेशालय और सैन्य सचिव शाखा में महत्वपूर्ण पदों पर कार्य किया है। उत्तरी कमान के जीओसी-इन-सी का पदभार संभालने से पहले वे सैन्य संचालन महानिदेशक और सेना स्टाफ के उप प्रमुख (रणनीति) भी रह चुके हैं।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल प्रतीक शर्मा ने कमान संभालने के बाद सभी रैंकों को शुभकामनाएं दीं और अपने पूर्ववर्तियों और उत्तरी कमान के सभी रैंकों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट कार्य को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।