Ministry of Defence
LIEUTENANT GENERAL PRATIK SHARMA TAKES OVER COMMAND OF INDIAN ARMY’S NORTHERN COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma assumed the appointment of General Officer Commanding-in-Chief (GOC-in-C), Northern Command today.
A highly decorated officer, Lieutenant General Pratik Sharma is an alumnus of NDA, Khadakwasla, Indian Military Academy, Dehradun and Defence Services Staff College, Wellington. He was commissioned into the MADRAS Regiment in December 1987. He is qualified on Higher Command Course and has also attended course at National Defence College, New Delhi.
The General Officer has a rich operational experience. He commanded an Infantry Battalion, Brigade and Division along the Line of Control and has Commanded a Strike Corps in the Western Sector.
The General Officer has a varied exposure in staff and instructional appointments including being a staff officer in UN Mission. He has held important appointments at Military Operations Directorate and Military Secretary Branch in the Army Headquarters. He was also the Director General of Military Operations and Deputy Chief of Army Staff (Strategy), prior to taking over as GOC-in-C, Northern Command.
On assuming the command, the GOC-in-C conveyed his greetings to all ranks and expressed his commitment to take forward the excellent work by his predecessors and all ranks of Northern Command.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
இந்திய ராணுவ வடக்கு கட்டளை தளபதியாக லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரதிக் சர்மா பொறுப்பேற்றார்
01 MAY 2025 3:28PM by PIB Chennai
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரதிக் சர்மா இன்று வடக்கு கட்டளையின் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்றுள்ளார்.
லெப்டினன்ட் ஜெனரல் பிரதிக் சர்மா, கடக்வாஸ்லாவில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு அகாடமி, டேராடூனில் உள்ள இந்திய ராணுவ அகாடமி, வெலிங்டனில் உள்ள பாதுகாப்பு சேவைகள் பணியாளர் கல்லூரி ஆகியவற்றின் முன்னாள் மாணவர் ஆவார். 1987 டிசம்பரில் மெட்ராஸ் ரெஜிமெண்டில் அவர் இணைந்தார். அவர் உயர் கட்டளை பாடநெறியில் தகுதி பெற்றுள்ளார் மற்றும் புது தில்லியில் உள்ள தேசிய பாதுகாப்பு கல்லூரியிலும் பயின்றுள்ளார்.
பிரதிக் சர்மாவுக்கு சிறந்த செயல்பாட்டு அனுபவம் உள்ளது. அவர் எல்லைக் கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கோட்டில் காலாட்படை பட்டாலியன், பிரிகேட் மற்றும் டிவிஷனுக்கு தலைமை வகித்துள்ளார்.
இந்திய ஐ.நா இயக்கத்திலும் அவர் பணியாற்றியுள்ளார். அவர் ராணுவ நடவடிக்கை இயக்குநரகம் மற்றும் ராணுவ தலைமையகத்தின் ராணுவ செயலாளர் கிளை அலுவலகம் ஆகியவற்றில் முக்கிய பொறுப்புகளை வகித்துள்ளார். அவர் வடக்கு கட்டளையின் தலைவராக பொறுப்பேற்பதற்கு முன்பு, ராணுவ நடவடிக்கைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநர் மற்றும் ராணுவ ஊழியர்களின் உத்திசார் பிரிவு துணைத் தலைவராகவும் இருந்துள்ளார்.