Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE-UNDP Agreement signed to enable Improved Access to Finance and Relevant Technologies, along with Safe and Sustainable Work Environment to Wastepickers
01 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Labour Day 2025, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has taken a landmark step by signing a Letter of Agreement (LoA) with UNDP, for recognizing and strengthening the wastepickers’ contribution in waste collection, recovery and recycling. The initiative would be providing them improved access to finance and relevant technologies along with safe and sustainable work environment.
The LoA was exchanged between Dr. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in India and Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE). Smt. Yogita Swaroop, Sr. Economic Advisor, DoSJE, and Shri P.K. Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), were also present at the LoA signing ceremony.
The UNDP has stepped forward to provide crucial financial support for the establishment of State Project Management Units (PMUs) across various States under the NAMASTE Scheme. This strategic intervention by UNDP will significantly streamline coordination between Central authorities and State governments, ensuring more effective and timely implementation of the scheme’s objectives thereby improving outcomes for all stakeholders involved in the scheme.
Wastepickers have been added as a component under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme from the financial year 2024. NAMASTE is being implemented by MoSJE for broadening the formal inclusion of waste pickers across India, with an aim to enumerate 2,50,000 waste pickers nationwide.
The NAMASTE Scheme’s wastepicker component aims to enumerate and recognize them through a nationwide digital profiling and registration drive. The focus is to provide occupational photo ID cards to ensure formal identity and access to government benefits. It aims to offer health insurance coverage under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, skill upgradation training, provision of PPE kits, and capital subsidies for waste collection vehicles. It will also facilitate the formation and strengthening of wastepicker collectives, enabling them to manage Decentralized Waste Collection Centers (DWCCs) and improve their livelihoods.
Since the scheme’s rollout, over 5,000 wastepickers have been profiled across multiple States, marking a significant milestone in the formal recognition and integration of this workforce. The profiling is being carried out using a dedicated NAMASTE mobile application, ensuring a robust and accessible database for extending scheme benefits.

சமூக நிதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம்
கழிவுகளை அகற்றி மறுசுழற்சி பணி மேற்கொள்பவர்களுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான பணிச்சூழலை ஏற்படுத்தி தொழில்நுட்பங்களை மேம்படுத்த ஐநா வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்துடன் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது
01 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Chennai
தொழிலாளர் தினத்தை முன்னிட்டு, சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சகம் ஐநா வளர்ச்சி திட்டத்துடன் ஒரு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திட்டுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம் கழிவுகளை மறுசுழற்சி செய்யும் தொழிலாளர்கள் நலனில் ஒரு முக்கிய நடவடிக்கையை அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ளது. இது கழிவு சேகரிப்பு, மீட்பு மற்றும் மறுசுழற்சி ஆகியவற்றில் அந்த தொழிலாளர்களின் பங்களிப்பை அங்கீகரித்து வலுப்படுத்துகிறது. பாதுகாப்பான மற்றும் நிலையான பணிச்சூழலுடன் நிதி மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய தொழில்நுட்பங்களுக்கான மேம்பட்ட அணுகலை இந்த முயற்சி அவர்களுக்கு வழங்கும்.
இந்தியாவில் உள்ள ஐநா வளர்ச்சித் திட்டத்தின் பிரதிநிதி டாக்டர் ஏஞ்சலா லூசிகி மற்றும் சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் துறையின் செயலாளர் திரு அமித் யாதவ் இடையே இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் பரிமாறிக் கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
நமாஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களில் மாநில திட்ட மேலாண்மை அலகுகளை நிறுவுவதற்கு முக்கியமான நிதி ஆதரவை வழங்க ஐநா வளர்ச்சித் திட்டம் முன்வந்துள்ளது. திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களை மிகவும் பயனுள்ள மற்றும் சரியான நேரத்தில் செயல்படுத்துவதை இது உறுதி செய்யும்.
2024-ம் நிதியாண்டு முதல் இயந்திரமயமாக்கப்பட்ட துப்புரவு சூழல் அமைப்புக்கான தேசிய நடவடிக்கை எனப்படும் நமாஸ்தே திட்டத்தின் கீழ் கழிவுகளை எடுப்பவர்கள் இதில் ஒரு அங்கமாக சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளனர். நாடு முழுவதும் 2,50,000 கழிவுகளை எடுப்பவர்களை கணக்கெடுத்து அவர்களை, சேர்த்து நலத்திட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் நமாஸ்தே திட்டம் சமூக நீதி அமைச்சகத்தால் செயல்படுத்தப்படுகிறது.
இந்த திட்டம் தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து, பல மாநிலங்களில் 5,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட கழிவு எடுப்பவர்களின் விவரக்குறிப்புகள் சேகரிக்கப்பட்டு பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளனர், இது இந்த தொழிலாளர்களுக்கு முறையான அங்கீகாரம் வழங்குவதில் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க மைல்கல்லைக் குறிக்கிறது.