Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
DoSJE-UNDP Agreement signed to enable Improved Access to Finance and Relevant Technologies, along with Safe and Sustainable Work Environment to Wastepickers
01 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of Labour Day 2025, the Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MoSJE) has taken a landmark step by signing a Letter of Agreement (LoA) with UNDP, for recognizing and strengthening the wastepickers’ contribution in waste collection, recovery and recycling. The initiative would be providing them improved access to finance and relevant technologies along with safe and sustainable work environment.
The LoA was exchanged between Dr. Angela Lusigi, Resident Representative for the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) in India and Shri Amit Yadav, Secretary, Department of Social Justice and Empowerment (DoSJE). Smt. Yogita Swaroop, Sr. Economic Advisor, DoSJE, and Shri P.K. Singh, Managing Director, National Safai Karamcharis Finance and Development Corporation (NSKFDC), were also present at the LoA signing ceremony.
The UNDP has stepped forward to provide crucial financial support for the establishment of State Project Management Units (PMUs) across various States under the NAMASTE Scheme. This strategic intervention by UNDP will significantly streamline coordination between Central authorities and State governments, ensuring more effective and timely implementation of the scheme’s objectives thereby improving outcomes for all stakeholders involved in the scheme.
Wastepickers have been added as a component under the National Action for Mechanised Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE) Scheme from the financial year 2024. NAMASTE is being implemented by MoSJE for broadening the formal inclusion of waste pickers across India, with an aim to enumerate 2,50,000 waste pickers nationwide.
The NAMASTE Scheme’s wastepicker component aims to enumerate and recognize them through a nationwide digital profiling and registration drive. The focus is to provide occupational photo ID cards to ensure formal identity and access to government benefits. It aims to offer health insurance coverage under Ayushman Bharat-PMJAY, skill upgradation training, provision of PPE kits, and capital subsidies for waste collection vehicles. It will also facilitate the formation and strengthening of wastepicker collectives, enabling them to manage Decentralized Waste Collection Centers (DWCCs) and improve their livelihoods.
Since the scheme’s rollout, over 5,000 wastepickers have been profiled across multiple States, marking a significant milestone in the formal recognition and integration of this workforce. The profiling is being carried out using a dedicated NAMASTE mobile application, ensuring a robust and accessible database for extending scheme benefits.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
वित्त और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों तक बेहतर पहुंच के साथ-साथ कचरा बीनने वालों को उनके कार्य के लिए एक सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने को लेकर सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग-यूएनडीपी समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए
01 MAY 2025 5:13PM by PIB Delhi
श्रम दिवस 2025 के अवसर पर, सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय ने कचरा संग्रहण, पुनर्प्राप्ति और रिसाइक्लिंग में कचरा बीनने वालों के योगदान को मान्यता देने और उन्हें सशक्‍त करने के लिए यूएनडीपी के साथ एक समझौता पत्र (एलओए) पर हस्ताक्षर करके एक ऐतिहासिक कदम उठाया है। यह पहल उनके कार्य के लिए उन्‍हें एक सुरक्षित और टिकाऊ वातावरण के साथ-साथ वित्त और संबंधित प्रौद्योगिकियों तक बेहतर पहुंच प्रदान करेगी।
भारत में संयुक्त राष्ट्र विकास कार्यक्रम (यूएनडीपी) की रेजिडेंट प्रतिनिधि डॉ. एंजेला लुसिगी और सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता विभाग के सचिव श्री अमित यादव के बीच एलओए का आदान-प्रदान किया गया। विभाग की वरिष्ठ आर्थिक सलाहकार श्रीमती योगिता स्वरूप और राष्ट्रीय सफाई कर्मचारी वित्त एवं विकास निगम (एनएसकेएफडीसी) के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री पी.के. सिंह भी एलओए पर हस्ताक्षर समारोह में मौजूद थे।
यूएनडीपी ने नमस्ते योजना के तहत विभिन्न राज्यों में राज्य परियोजना प्रबंधन इकाइयों (पीएमयू) की स्थापना के लिए महत्वपूर्ण वित्तीय सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए कदम आगे बढ़ाया है। यूएनडीपी द्वारा यह रणनीतिक पहल केंद्रीय अधिकारियों और राज्य सरकारों के बीच समन्वय को महत्वपूर्ण रूप से सुव्यवस्थित करेगा, जिससे योजना के उद्देश्यों का अधिक प्रभावी और समय पर कार्यान्वयन सुनिश्चित होगा और योजना में शामिल सभी हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर परिणाम मिलेंगे।
वित्तीय वर्ष 2024 से नेशनल एक्शन फॉर मैकेनाइज्ड सैनिटेशन इकोसिस्टम (नमस्ते) योजना के तहत कचरा बीनने वालों को एक घटक के रूप में जोड़ा गया है। नमस्ते योजना को पूरे भारत में कचरा बीनने वालों के औपचारिक समावेशन को व्यापक बनाने के लिए सामाजिक न्याय और अधिकारिता मंत्रालय द्वारा लागू किया जा रहा है। इसका उद्देश्य देश भर में 2,50,000 कचरा बीनने वालों को शामिल करना है।
नमस्ते योजना के कचरा बीनने वाले घटक का उद्देश्य राष्ट्रव्यापी डिजिटल प्रोफाइलिंग और पंजीकरण अभियान के माध्यम से उन्हें गिनना और पहचानना है। इसका उद्देश्य औपचारिक पहचान और सरकारी लाभों तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने के लिए व्यावसायिक फोटो आईडी कार्ड प्रदान करना है। इसका उद्देश्य आयुष्मान भारत-पीएमजेएवाई के तहत स्वास्थ्य बीमा कवरेज, कौशल उन्नयन प्रशिक्षण, पीपीई किट का प्रावधान और कचरा संग्रह वाहनों के लिए पूंजी सब्सिडी प्रदान करना है। यह कचरा बीनने वाले समूहों के गठन और सुदृढ़ीकरण की सुविधा भी प्रदान करेगा, जिससे वे विकेंद्रीकृत कचरा संग्रह केंद्रों (डीडब्ल्यूसीसी) का प्रबंधन करने के साथ-साथ अपनी आजीविका में सुधार करने में सक्षम होंगे।
योजना के शुरू होने के बाद से, कई राज्यों में 5,000 से अधिक कूड़ा बीनने वालों की प्रोफाइल बनाई गई है, जो इस कार्यबल की औपचारिक पहचान और एकीकरण में एक महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है। प्रोफाइलिंग एक समर्पित नमस्ते मोबाइल एप्लिकेशन का उपयोग करके की जा रही है। इससे योजना के लाभों को बढ़ाने के लिए एक मजबूत और सुलभ डेटाबेस सुनिश्चित हो सकेगा।