Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Olympians Satwik-Chirag receive Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna Award from Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Union Minister Lauds Indian Pair’s Achievement; Says Standing on the Podium with the Tricolour is a Proud Moment for the Nation
01 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
Olympians Satwiksairaj Rankireddy and Chirag Shetty received the Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna award from Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya in New Delhi today. The ace badminton pair, who reached the No. 1 rank in the Badminton World Federation (BWF) rankings in 2023 and clinched the Asian Games gold medal in Hangzhou, were shortlisted for the Khel Ratna award in 2023. However, they were unable to receive it due to tournament commitments at the time.
Praising the current World No. 11 duo, the Dr. Mandaviya said: “Major Dhyan Chand Khel Ratna is the highest sporting honour of the country. Satwik and Chirag, both of you, have brought honour to the country by winning medals in international competitions through extraordinary skills and sheer hard work. When you stand on the podium along with the Tricolour to receive the prestigious medals, it not only an honour for you but for the entire nation. For raising the pride of the country and for enhancing the honour of the Tricolour, both of you have been honoured by the Khel Ratna.”
Expressing his joy on receiving the Khel Ratna, Chirag Shetty said that the honour was long due. “Finally, we received it today. It was long due. It was announced in 2023. So, we are very happy to get the Khel Ratna from our honourable Sports Minister. The support from the Government of India has been tremendous since the time me and Satwik were paired together. All our big wins – whether becoming the World No. 1, winning Asian Games gold or clinching the Thomas Cup title – a lot of credit goes to the Indian government for their continuous support.”
Echoing the sentiments, Satwik said: “We couldn’t go to the Rashtrapati Bhavan to receive the Khel Ratna award last year. Finally, to get it now is a huge boost for our confidence as we are going off-track and not playing for the next few months. It motivates us to get back and do well in the upcoming tournaments. The government is playing a huge role as the youngsters today are being supported through a lot many schemes and initiatives – Khelo India, Target Olympic Podium Scheme (TOPS) etc. Intially, when I and Chirag started playing we struggled financially. Later, government came to our support and there was no looking back.”
The Indian pair finished on the podium twice – at the Malaysia Open and India Open in New Delhi – this January to begin their season on a decent note. However, niggles and minor injuries have pegged them back. Their next assignment is the Singapore Open (May 27 - June 1) and Indonesia Open (June 3-8).

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ मनसुख मांडविया ने ओलंपियन सात्विक-चिराग को मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किया
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने भारतीय जोड़ी की उपलब्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा - तिरंगे के साथ पोडियम पर खड़ा होना राष्ट्र के लिए गौरव का क्षण
01 MAY 2025 6:01PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज नई दिल्ली में ओलंपियन सात्विकसाईराज रंकीरेड्डी और चिराग शेट्टी को मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न पुरस्कार प्रदान किया। 2023 में बैडमिंटन वर्ल्ड फेडरेशन (बीडब्ल्यूएफ) रैंकिंग में नंबर 1 रैंक पर पहुंचने और हांग्जो में एशियाई खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतने वाली इस शीर्ष बैडमिंटन जोड़ी को 2023 में खेल रत्न पुरस्कार के लिए चुना गया था। हालांकि, उस समय टूर्नामेंट की प्रतिबद्धताओं के कारण वे इसे प्राप्त करने में असमर्थ थे।
मौजूदा विश्व नंबर 11 जोड़ी की प्रशंसा करते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने कहा, "मेजर ध्यानचंद खेल रत्न देश का सर्वोच्च खेल सम्मान है। सात्विक और चिराग, आप दोनों ने असाधारण कौशल और कड़ी मेहनत के माध्यम से अंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतियोगिताओं में पदक जीतकर देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। जब आप प्रतिष्ठित पदक प्राप्त करने के लिए तिरंगे के साथ पोडियम पर खड़े होते हैं, तो यह न केवल आपके लिए बल्कि पूरे देश के लिए सम्मान की बात होती है। देश का गौरव बढ़ाने और तिरंगे के सम्मान को बढ़ाने के लिए आप दोनों को खेल रत्न से सम्मानित किया गया है।"
खेल रत्न मिलने पर प्रसन्नता व्यक्त करते हुए चिराग शेट्टी ने कहा कि यह सम्मान काफी पहले मिलना चाहिए था। उन्होंने कहा, "आखिरकार, आज हमें यह सम्मान मिल ही गया। यह काफी समय पहले मिलना चाहिए था। इसकी घोषणा 2023 में की गई थी। इसलिए, हम अपने माननीय खेल मंत्री से खेल रत्न पाकर बहुत खुश हैं। जब से मुझे और सात्विक को साथ जोड़ा गया है, तब से भारत सरकार का समर्थन जबरदस्त रहा है। हमारी सभी बड़ी जीत - चाहे विश्व नंबर 1 बनना हो, एशियाई खेलों में स्वर्ण पदक जीतना हो या थॉमस कप का खिताब जीतना हो - इसका बहुत सारा श्रेय भारत सरकार को जाता है, जिसने हमें लगातार समर्थन दिया है।"
सात्विक ने भी अपनी भावनाओं को अभिव्यक्ति देते हुए कहा: "हम पिछले साल खेल रत्न पुरस्कार लेने के लिए राष्ट्रपति भवन नहीं जा पाए थे। आखिरकार, अब इसे प्राप्त करना हमारे आत्मविश्वास के लिए बहुत बड़ा बढ़ावा है, क्योंकि हम अगले कुछ महीनों तक खेल से दूर जा रहे हैं और नहीं खेल पाएंगे। यह हमें वापस आने और आगामी टूर्नामेंटों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करने के लिए प्रेरित करता है। सरकार एक बड़ी भूमिका निभा रही है, क्योंकि आज युवाओं को कई योजनाओं और पहलों - खेलो इंडिया, टारगेट ओलंपिक पोडियम स्कीम (टॉप्स) आदि के माध्यम से समर्थन दिया जा रहा है। शुरू में, जब मैंने और चिराग ने खेलना शुरू किया तो हम आर्थिक रूप से संघर्ष कर रहे थे। बाद में, सरकार ने हमारा समर्थन किया और फिर हमने पीछे मुड़कर नहीं देखा।"
भारतीय जोड़ी ने इस साल जनवरी में मलेशिया ओपन और नई दिल्ली में इंडिया ओपन में दो बार पोडियम पर जगह बनाई और अपने सीजन की अच्छी शुरुआत की। हालांकि, छोटी-मोटी चोट लगने और घायल होने से वे पीछे हो गए हैं। उनका अगला मुकाबला सिंगापुर ओपन (27 मई - 1 जून) और इंडोनेशिया ओपन (3-8 जून) है।