Ministry of Defence
US Secretary of Defense dials Raksha Mantri; Extends condolences for the loss of innocent lives in Pahalgam terror attack
Pakistan exposed as a rogue state, fuelling global terrorism & destabilising the region; Global community must explicitly and unequivocally condemn & call out such heinous acts: Shri Rajnath Singh
US stands in solidarity with India & supports India’s right to defend itself: Mr Pete Hegseth
01 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth, on May 01, 2025, called Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to express his sympathies and condolences for the tragic loss of innocent civilian lives in the recent dastardly attack by terrorists in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir. During the conversation, Raksha Mantri told the US Secretary of Defense that Pakistan has a history of supporting, training and funding terrorist organisations.
“Pakistan has been exposed as a rogue state, fuelling global terrorism, and destabilising the region. The world can no longer turn a blind eye to terrorism,” Raksha Mantri said. He added that it is important for the global community to explicitly and unequivocally condemn & call out such heinous acts of terrorism.
The US Secretary of Defense reiterated full support of the US government in India’s fight against terrorism. US stands in solidarity with India and supports India’s right to defend itself, he said.

وزارت دفاع
امریکی وزیر دفاع نے بھارتی وزیر دفاع کو فون کیا ؛ پہلگام دہشت گردانہ حملے میں بے گناہ جانیں ضائع ہونے پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا
پاکستان کو ایک شرپسند ریاست کے طور پر بے نقاب کیا گیا ، جو عالمی دہشت گردی کو ہوا دے رہا ہے اور خطے کو غیر مستحکم کر رہا ہے ۔ عالمی برادری کو اس طرح کی گھناؤنی کارروائیوں کی واضح اور غیر مبہم طور پر مذمت کرنی چاہیے اور اسے وحشیانہ عمل قرار دیاجانا چاہئے:جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ
امریکہ بھارت کے ساتھ اظہاریکجہتی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے اپنادفاع کرنے کےحق کی حمایت کرتا ہے:جناب پیٹ ہیگسیتھ
01 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
امریکی وزیر دفاع جناب پیٹ ہیگسیتھ نے یکم مئی 2025 کو وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کو فون کر کے جموں و کشمیر کے پہلگام میں دہشت گردوں کے حالیہ بزدلانہ حملے میں بے گناہ شہریوں کی جانوں کے المناک اتلاف پر ہمدردی اور تعزیت کا اظہار کیا ۔بات چیت کے دوران وزیر دفاع نے امریکی وزیر دفاع کو بتایا کہ پاکستان کی دہشت گرد تنظیموں کی حمایت ، تربیت اور مالی اعانت کرنے کی تاریخ رہی ہے ۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پاکستان کو ایک شرپسند ریاست کے طور پر بے نقاب کیا گیا ہے جو عالمی دہشت گردی کو ہوا دے رہا ہے اور خطے کو غیر مستحکم کر رہا ہے۔وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ دنیا اب دہشت گردی سے آنکھیں نہیں موند سکتی ۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ عالمی برادری کے لیے یہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ دہشت گردی کی اس طرح کی گھناؤنی کارروائیوں کی واضح اور غیر مبہم طور پر مذمت کرے ۔
امریکی وزیر دفاع نے دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی لڑائی میں امریکی حکومت کی مکمل حمایت کا اعادہ کیا ۔انہوں نے کہا کہ امریکہ بھارت کے ساتھ اظہاریکجہتی کرتا ہے اور بھارت کے اپنا دفاع کرنے کےحق کی حمایت کرتا ہے ۔