Ministry of Defence
US Secretary of Defense dials Raksha Mantri; Extends condolences for the loss of innocent lives in Pahalgam terror attack
Pakistan exposed as a rogue state, fuelling global terrorism & destabilising the region; Global community must explicitly and unequivocally condemn & call out such heinous acts: Shri Rajnath Singh
US stands in solidarity with India & supports India’s right to defend itself: Mr Pete Hegseth
01 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
US Secretary of Defense Mr Pete Hegseth, on May 01, 2025, called Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh to express his sympathies and condolences for the tragic loss of innocent civilian lives in the recent dastardly attack by terrorists in Pahalgam, Jammu & Kashmir. During the conversation, Raksha Mantri told the US Secretary of Defense that Pakistan has a history of supporting, training and funding terrorist organisations.
“Pakistan has been exposed as a rogue state, fuelling global terrorism, and destabilising the region. The world can no longer turn a blind eye to terrorism,” Raksha Mantri said. He added that it is important for the global community to explicitly and unequivocally condemn & call out such heinous acts of terrorism.
The US Secretary of Defense reiterated full support of the US government in India’s fight against terrorism. US stands in solidarity with India and supports India’s right to defend itself, he said.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சருடன் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் தொலைபேசியில் பேச்சு; பஹல்காம் பயங்கரவாத தாக்குதலில் அப்பாவி மக்களின் உயிரிழப்புக்கு இரங்கல் தெரிவித்தார்
01 MAY 2025 6:06PM by PIB Chennai
அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு பீட் ஹெக்சேத், இன்று (மே 01, 2025) பாதுகாப்புத் துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங்குடன் தொலைபேசியில் பேசினார். ஜம்மு-காஷ்மீரின் பஹல்காமில் பயங்கரவாதிகள் நடத்திய கொடூரமான தாக்குதலில் அப்பாவி பொதுமக்கள் உயிரிழந்ததற்கு தனது அனுதாபங்களையும் இரங்கலையும் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். உரையாடலின் போது, பயங்கரவாத அமைப்புகளை பாகிஸ்தான் ஆதரித்து, பயிற்சி அளித்து, நிதியளித்து வந்துள்ளது என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சரிடம் கூறினார்.
“பாகிஸ்தான் ஒரு தீவிரவாத ஆதரவு நாடு என்பது அம்பலப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது எனவும், கொடூரமான பயங்கரவாதச் செயல்களை வெளிப்படையாகவும், சந்தேகத்திற்கு இடமின்றியும் கண்டித்து, குரல் கொடுப்பது முக்கியம்” என்றும் அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பயங்கரவாதத்திற்கு எதிரான இந்தியாவின் போராட்டத்தில் அமெரிக்க அரசின் முழு ஆதரவை அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் மீண்டும் வலியுறுத்தினார்.