Competition Commission of India
CCI approves proposed combination involving acquisition in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited by KKR through Hector Asia Holdings and KIA EBT II Scheme
01 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India has approved the proposed combination involving acquisition in HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited by KKR through Hector Asia Holdings and KIA EBT II Scheme.
Hector Asia Holdings II Pte. Ltd. (Hector) is private company incorporated in Singapore. It is an indirectly wholly-owned by investment funds, vehicles and / or accounts advised and managed by various subsidiaries of KKR and Co. Inc (“KKR & Co.” and together with its subsidiaries, “KKR”).
KIA EBT II Scheme 1, an employee benefit scheme of KIA EBT Trust II (EBT) is an employee benefit scheme of KIA EBT Trust II, a trust settled under the Indian Trusts Act, 1882. Its beneficiaries are employees of KKR.
KKR is a global investment firm that offers alternative asset management as well as capital markets and insurance solutions. KKR sponsors investment funds that invest in private equity, credit and real assets and has strategic partners that manage hedge funds.
HealthCare Global Enterprises Limited (Target) is a publicly listed company. It is active in the business of (a) operating multi-specialty hospitals at Bhavnagar, Ahmedabad, Rajkot and Hubli and comprehensive cancer care centres; (b) providing cancer care services, diagnosis and treatment; (c) operating day care clinics, fertility centres, radiology and PET-CT facilities; (d) providing reproductive medicine services; and (e) conducting life sciences, academic research and clinical testing, and diagnostics providing precision medicine solutions.
Hector along with EBT propose to acquire up to 54% of the diluted voting share capital of the Target from Aceso Company Pte. Ltd. in two tranches. Pursuant to the SEBI (Substantial Acquisition of Shares and Takeovers) Regulations, 2011, a mandatory tender offer in India will be triggered, requiring Hector to make an open offer to the public shareholders of the Target for acquisition of up to 26% of the expanded voting share capital of the Target. Depending on tendering of shares in the open offer, the Acquirers are expected to hold an eventual stake of between 54% of the expanded voting share capital to 77% of the expanded voting share capital of the Target (Proposed Combination)
Detailed order of the Commission will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمیشن نے ہیکٹر ایشیا ہولڈنگز اور کے آئی اے ای بی ٹی دوم اسکیم سے کے کے آر کے ذریعے ہیلتھ کیئر گلوبل انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ میں حصول سے منسلک مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دی
01 MAY 2025 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کے مسابقتی کمشنس نے ہیکٹر ایاوت ہولڈنگز اور کے آئی اے ای بی ٹی دوم اسکیم سے کے کے آر کے ذریعے ہلتھ کئرر گلوبل انٹرپرائزز لمٹڈا میں حصول سے منسلک مجوزہ امتزاج کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
ہیکٹر ایشاء ہولڈنگز دوم پرائیویٹ لمیٹیڈ (ہیکٹر) سنگاپور میں شامل ایک نجی کمپنی ہے۔ یہ ایک ایسی کمپنی ہے جو بالواسطہ طور پر سرمایہ کاری کے فنڈز، گاڑیوں اور/یا اکاؤنٹس کی مکمل ملکیت والی کمپنی ہے۔اسے کے کے آر اینڈ کمپنی اِنک (‘‘ کے کے آر اینڈ کمپنی ’’ اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کے ساتھ ‘‘کے کے آر’’) کے مختلف ذیلی اداروں کے ذریعہ صلاح دی جاتی ہے اور انتظام کیا جاتا ہے۔
کے آئی اے ای بی ٹی دوم اسکیم 1، کے آئی اے ای بی ٹی ٹرسٹ دوم (ای بی ٹی) کا ایک ملازم بینیفٹ پلان ہے۔کے آئی اے ای بی ٹی ٹرسٹ دوم انڈین ٹرسٹ ایکٹ 1882 کے تحت قائم ایک ٹرسٹ کا ملازم بینیفٹ پلان ہے۔ اس کے مستفید کے کےآر کے ملازمین ہیں۔
کے کے آر ایک عالمی سرمایہ کاری فرم ہے جو متبادل اثاثہ جات کے انتظام کے ساتھ ساتھ کیپٹل مارکیٹ اور انشورنس کے حل فراہم کرتی ہے۔ کے کے آر انویسٹمنٹ فنڈز کوا سپانسر کرتا ہے جو پرائیویٹ ایکویٹی، ڈیٹ اور رئیل اسٹیٹ میں سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں اور ایسے اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرز ہیں جو ہیج فنڈز کا انتظام کرتے ہیں۔
ہیلتھ کیئر گلوبل انٹرپرائزز لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) ایک عوامی طور پر درج کمپنی ہے۔ یہ
1.بھاؤ نگر، احمد آباد، راجکوٹ اور ہبلی میں ملٹی اسپیشلٹی اسپتالوں اور جامع کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کے مراکز کو چلانا؛
2.کینسر کی دیکھ بھال کی خدمات، تشخیص اور علاج فراہم کرنا؛
3.آپریٹنگ ڈے کیئر کلینکس، زرخیزی کے مراکز، ریڈیولاجی اور پی ای ٹی-سی ٹی سہولیات؛
4.تولیدی طبی خدمات فراہم کرنا؛ اور
5.لائف سائنسز، اکیڈمک ریسرچ اور کلینیکل ٹرائلز کے کاروبار میں فعال، اور تشخیص کرنے اور درست طبی حل فراہم کرنا۔
ہیکٹر نے ای بی ٹی کے تعاون سے ایسیسو کمپنی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ سے ہدف کے ووٹنگ شیئر کیپٹل کا 54فیصد تک دو قسطوں میں حاصل کرنے کی تجویز پیش کی ہے۔ سیبی (حصص کا مناسب حصول اور قبضہ)کے ضوابط، 2011 کے مطابق، ہندوستان میں ایک لازمی ٹینڈر کی پیشکش شروع کی جائے گی، جس کے تحت ہیکٹر کو ہدف کے عوامی حصص یافتگان کو ٹارگٹ کے بڑھے ہوئے ووٹنگ حصص کے 26فیصد تک کے حصول کے لیے کھلی پیشکش کرنے کی ضرورت ہوگی۔ اوپن آفر میں حصص کی ٹینڈرنگ کی بنیاد پر، حاصل کنندگان سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہدف کے 54فیصد اور 77فیصد کے درمیان ووٹنگ کے حصص کے بڑے سرمائے کے حامل ہوں گے (مجوزہ مجموعہ)
کمیشن کا تفصیلی حکم بعد میں دیا جائے گا۔