AYUSH
50 Days to International Day of Yoga 2025: Nashik prepares to celebrate "Yoga Mahotsav" tomorrow
Global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The holy city of Nashik, renowned for its spiritual heritage and as the site of the revered Mahakumbh, is all set to host a grand celebration—Yoga Mahotsav 2025— on 2nd May to mark the 50-day countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event is being organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The Mahotsav will begin with a mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM on May 2, 2025, at Gauri Maidan, Ramkund Parisar, Panchavati, in the gracious presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with several dignitaries, Yoga practitioners, and citizens from all walks of life.
As Nashik prepares for the upcoming Mahakumbh 2027, hosting this milestone event imbues the countdown to IDY 2025 with spiritual resonance, echoing the energy of a city where wellness, tradition, and sacredness converge.
Since the United Nations adopted June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, at the behest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has led a global movement promoting the timeless wisdom of Yoga. Over the past decade, the Ministry of Ayush has successfully coordinated ten editions of IDY, engaging millions of people worldwide and showcasing Yoga as a powerful tool for unity, health, and harmony.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, urged the citizens of Nasik to participate in the event and said, that "Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative led to the United Nations declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. This global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride. IDY symbolizes global unity, wellness, and harmony, with annual Mass Yoga Demonstrations led by the Prime Minister. With the same spirit and enthusiasm, preparations for IDY 2025 are already in full swing."
The Ministry of Ayush invites every citizen to be a part of this transformative celebration. As the countdown to June 21, 2025 progresses, the message is clear: Yoga is not just a practice—it is a movement for national health, inner peace, and global well-being.
To mark the importance of 11th edition of IDY 2025, and the rich legacy of previous 10 editions of International Day of Yoga the Ministry of Ayush has curated ten Signature Events, each designed to reach diverse sections of society and promote Yoga as a way of life.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا 2025کے بین الاقوامی دن کے 50 دن باقی : ناسک کل ّیوگا مہوتسو ‘ منانے کی تیاری کر رہا ہے
یوگا کی عالمی پہچان ہندوستان کے شاندار ثقافتی ورثے کے ثبوت کے طور پر کھڑی ہے اور یہ ملکی فخر کا معاملہ ہے: مرکزی آیوش وزیر، جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
ناسک کا مقدس شہر، جو اپنے روحانی ورثے کے لیے مشہور ہے اور قابل احترام مہاکمبھ کے مقام کے طور پر، 2 مئی کو 11ویں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی ) کے 50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے موقع پر 2 مئی کو ایک عظیم الشان جشن یوگا مہوتسو 2025 کی میزبانی کرنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام مورارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا (ایم ڈی این آئی وائی ) نے حکومت ہند کی آیوش کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام کیا ہے۔
مہوتسو کا آغاز 2 مئی 2025 کو صبح 6:30 بجے سے صبح 8:00 بجے تک، گوری میدان، رام کنڈ پاریسر، پنچاوتی میں، مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، آیوش دیوگتا، شری پرا، شری پرا کے کئی وزراء کے ساتھ مل کر کامن یوگا پروٹوکول (سی وائی پی) کے بڑے پیمانے پر مظاہرہ کے ساتھ ہوگا۔ پریکٹیشنرز، اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شہری شامل ہیں ۔
جیسا کہ ناسک آنے والے مہاکمبھ 2027 کی تیاری کر رہا ہے، اس سنگ میل کی تقریب کی میزبانی آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی الٹی گنتی کو روحانی گونج کے ساتھ متاثر کرتی ہے، جو ایک ایسے شہر کی توانائی سے گونجتی ہے جہاں تندرستی، روایت اور تقدس آپس میں ملتے ہیں۔
جب سے اقوام متحدہ نے 2014 میں 21 جون کو یوگا کے عالمی دن کے طور پر اپنایا، وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے حکم پر، ہندوستان نے یوگا کی لازوال حکمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک عالمی تحریک کی قیادت کی ہے۔ گزشتہ دہائی کے دوران، آیوش کی وزارت نے ٓئی ڈی وائی کے دس ایڈیشنوں کو کامیابی کے ساتھ مربوط کیا ہے، جس میں دنیا بھر میں لاکھوں لوگوں کو شامل کیا گیا ہے اور یوگا کو اتحاد، صحت اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک طاقتور ٹول کے طور پر دکھایا گیا ہے۔
آیوش کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب پرتاپراؤ جادھو نے ناسک کے شہریوں سے اس تقریب میں شرکت کی اپیل کی اور کہا کہ "عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی پہل کے نتیجے میں اقوام متحدہ نے 21 جون کو 2014 میں یوگا کا عالمی دن قرار دیا ہے۔ یوگا کی یہ عالمی پہچان ہندوستان کے لیے ایک ثقافتی اور ثقافتی امتحان کے طور پر کھڑی ہے۔ ٓئی ڈی وائی عالمی اتحاد، تندرستی اور ہم آہنگی کی علامت ہے، اسی جذبے اور جوش و جذبے کے ساتھ، ٓئی ڈی وائی 2025 کی تیاریاں پہلے ہی زوروں پر ہیں۔‘
آیوش کی وزارت ہر شہری کو اس تبدیلی کے جشن کا حصہ بننے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ جیسے جیسے 21 جون 2025 کی الٹی گنتی آگے بڑھ رہی ہے، پیغام واضح ہے: یوگا صرف ایک مشق نہیں ہے بلکہ یہ قومی صحت، اندرونی امن اور عالمی بہبود کے لیے ایک تحریک ہے۔
آئی ڈی وائی 2025 کے 11 ویں ایڈیشن کی اہمیت اور یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے پچھلے 10 ایڈیشنوں کی بھرپور وراثت کو نشان دہی کرنے کے لیے آیوش کی وزارت نے دس دستخطی پروگرام بنائے ہیں، جن میں سے ہر ایک کو معاشرے کے متنوع طبقوں تک پہنچنے اور یوگا کو زندگی کے طریقے کے طور پر فروغ دینے کے لیے ڈیزائن اور ترتیب دیا گیا ہے۔