AYUSH
50 Days to International Day of Yoga 2025: Nashik prepares to celebrate "Yoga Mahotsav" tomorrow
Global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride: Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Ayush Minister
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The holy city of Nashik, renowned for its spiritual heritage and as the site of the revered Mahakumbh, is all set to host a grand celebration—Yoga Mahotsav 2025— on 2nd May to mark the 50-day countdown to the 11th International Day of Yoga (IDY). The event is being organised by the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), under the aegis of the Ministry of Ayush, Government of India.
The Mahotsav will begin with a mass demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) from 6:30 AM to 8:00 AM on May 2, 2025, at Gauri Maidan, Ramkund Parisar, Panchavati, in the gracious presence of Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, Shri Prataprao Jadhav along with several dignitaries, Yoga practitioners, and citizens from all walks of life.
As Nashik prepares for the upcoming Mahakumbh 2027, hosting this milestone event imbues the countdown to IDY 2025 with spiritual resonance, echoing the energy of a city where wellness, tradition, and sacredness converge.
Since the United Nations adopted June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014, at the behest of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, India has led a global movement promoting the timeless wisdom of Yoga. Over the past decade, the Ministry of Ayush has successfully coordinated ten editions of IDY, engaging millions of people worldwide and showcasing Yoga as a powerful tool for unity, health, and harmony.
Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, urged the citizens of Nasik to participate in the event and said, that "Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's initiative led to the United Nations declaring June 21st as the International Day of Yoga in 2014. This global recognition of Yoga stands as a testament to India's rich cultural heritage and is a matter of immense national pride. IDY symbolizes global unity, wellness, and harmony, with annual Mass Yoga Demonstrations led by the Prime Minister. With the same spirit and enthusiasm, preparations for IDY 2025 are already in full swing."
The Ministry of Ayush invites every citizen to be a part of this transformative celebration. As the countdown to June 21, 2025 progresses, the message is clear: Yoga is not just a practice—it is a movement for national health, inner peace, and global well-being.
To mark the importance of 11th edition of IDY 2025, and the rich legacy of previous 10 editions of International Day of Yoga the Ministry of Ayush has curated ten Signature Events, each designed to reach diverse sections of society and promote Yoga as a way of life.

आयुष
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 में 50 दिन बाकी: नासिक में कल "योग महोत्सव" मनाने की तैयारियां पूरी
योग को मिली वैश्विक मान्यता, भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का प्रमाण है और यह राष्ट्रीय गौरव की बात है: श्री प्रतापराव जाधव, केंद्रीय आयुष मंत्री
01 MAY 2025 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
अपनी आध्यात्मिक विरासत और महाकुंभ के स्थल के रूप में प्रसिद्ध पवित्र शहर नासिक, 11वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई) की 50 दिवसीय उल्टी गिनती की शुरूआत के रुप में 2 मई को एक भव्य समारोह - योग महोत्सव 2025 - की मेजबानी करने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है। यह कार्यक्रम भारत सरकार के आयुष मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मोरारजी देसाई राष्ट्रीय योग संस्थान (एमडीएनआईवाई) द्वारा आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
महोत्सव की शुरुआत 2 मई 2025 को सुबह 6:30 बजे से 8:00 बजे तक गौरी मैदान, रामकुंड परिसर, पंचवटी में आम योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के सामूहिक प्रदर्शन के साथ होगी, जिसमें आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव के साथ-साथ कई गणमान्य व्यक्ति, योग साधक और नागरिकजन भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
ऐसे में जब नासिक, आगामी महाकुंभ 2027 की तैयारियों में जुटा है, इस बेहद महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की उलटी गिनती को आध्यात्मिक प्रतिध्वनि से भर देती है, जो एक ऐसे शहर की ऊर्जा को गुंजायमान करती है, जहाँ कल्याण, परंपरा और पवित्रता की भावना एक साथ मिलती है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के आग्रह पर संयुक्त राष्ट्र द्वारा वर्ष 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में अपनाए जाने के बाद से, भारत ने योग के शाश्वत ज्ञान को बढ़ावा देने वाले वैश्विक आंदोलन का नेतृत्व किया है। पिछले एक दशक में, आयुष मंत्रालय ने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के दस संस्करणों का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया है, जिसमें दुनिया भर के लाखों लोग शामिल हुए और योग को एकता, स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव के लिए एक बेहद शक्तिशाली उपाय के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया गया।
आयुष मंत्रालय के केंद्रीय राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) श्री प्रतापराव जाधव ने नासिक के नागरिकों से इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने की अपील करते हुए कहा कि, "माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की पहल के कारण ही संयुक्त राष्ट्र ने 2014 में 21 जून को अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के रूप में घोषित किया। योग की यह वैश्विक मान्यता भारत की समृद्ध सांस्कृतिक विरासत का सुबूत है और यह राष्ट्रीय गौरव का विषय है। अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस वैश्विक एकता, स्वास्थ्य और सद्भाव का प्रतीक है, जिसमें प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में हर साल सामूहिक योग प्रदर्शन आयोजित किए जाते हैं। इसी भावना और उत्साह के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 की तैयारियां जोरों पर जारी हैं।"
आयुष मंत्रालय देश के हर नागरिक को इस बदलावकारी उत्सव का हिस्सा बनने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। 21 जून 2025 की उल्टी गिनती के साथ ही यह संदेश साफ है: योग महज़ एक अभ्यास नहीं है - यह संपूर्ण राष्ट्र के स्वास्थ्य, आंतरिक शांति और वैश्विक कल्याण के लिए एक आंदोलन है।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस 2025 के 11वें संस्करण के महत्व और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के पिछले 10 संस्करणों की समृद्ध विरासत को दर्शाने के लिए आयुष मंत्रालय ने दस विशेष कार्यक्रम तैयार किए हैं, जिनमें से प्रत्येक को समाज के विभिन्न वर्गों तक पहुँचने और योग को जीवन शैली के रूप में बढ़ावा देने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया गया है।