Ministry of Defence
AIR MARSHAL TEJINDER SINGH TAKES OVER AS AOC-IN-C TRAINING COMMAND
01 MAY 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
Air Marshal Tejinder Singh took over as Air Officer Commanding-in-Chief (AOC-in-C), Training Command on 01 May 2025. After assumption of his new appointment, the Air Marshal paid homage to the brave hearts by laying wreath at the Training Command War Memorial.
An alumnus of the National Defence Academy, Air Marshal Tejinder was commissioned in the fighter stream of the IAF on 13 June 1987. He is a Category 'A' Qualified Flying Instructor with over 4500 hours of flying, an alumnus of Defence Service Staff College and National Defence College. He has commanded a Fighter Squadron, a Radar Station, a premier Fighter Base and was Air Officer Commanding, Jammu and Kashmir. His varied staff appointments include Operational Staff at a Command HQ, Air Commodore (Personnel Officers-1) at Air HQ, Deputy Assistant Chief of Integrated Defence Staff, Financial (Planning) at HQ IDS, Air Commodore (Aerospace Safety), Assistant Chief of Air Staff Operations (Offensive) and ACAS Ops (Strategy) and Senior Air Staff Officer, Eastern Air Command at Shillong, Meghalaya. Prior to his present appointment, he was the Deputy Chief of the Air Staff at Air HQ (VB).
In recognition of his meritorious services he was awarded the Vayu Sena Medal in 2007 and Ati Vishisht Seva Medal in 2022, by the Hon'ble President of India.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ प्रशिक्षण कमान का कार्यभार संभाला
01 MAY 2025 6:57PM by PIB Delhi
एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर सिंह ने 01 मई 2025 को प्रशिक्षण कमान के एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग-इन-चीफ (एओसी-इन-सी) के रूप में पदभार संभाला। अपना नया पदभार संभालने के बाद, एयर मार्शल ने प्रशिक्षण कमान युद्ध स्मारक पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित कर बहादुर सैन्यकर्मियों को श्रद्धांजलि दी।
राष्ट्रीय रक्षा अकादमी के पूर्व छात्र, एयर मार्शल तेजिंदर को 13 जून 1987 को भारतीय वायुसेना के लड़ाकू दल में नियुक्त किया गया था। वे 4500 घंटों से अधिक उड़ान के अनुभव वाले श्रेणी '' योग्य उड़ान प्रशिक्षक हैं और रक्षा सेवा स्टाफ कॉलेज तथा राष्ट्रीय रक्षा कॉलेज के पूर्व छात्र हैं। उन्होंने एक फाइटर स्क्वाड्रन, एक रडार स्टेशन, एक प्रीमियर फाइटर बेस की कमान संभाली है और वे जम्मू-कश्मीर में एयर ऑफिसर कमांडिंग रहे हैं। उनकी विविध स्टाफ नियुक्तियों में एक कमांड मुख्यालय में ऑपरेशनल स्टाफ, वायु सेना मुख्यालय में एयर कमोडोर (कार्मिक अधिकारी-1), मुख्यालय आईडीएस में एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के उप सहायक प्रमुख, वित्तीय (योजना), एयर कमोडोर (एयरोस्पेस सुरक्षा), वायु सेना संचालन (आक्रामक) और एसीएएस ऑप्स (रणनीति) के सहायक प्रमुख और पूर्वी एयर कमान, शिलॉंग मेघालय में सीनियर एयर स्टाफ आफिसर शामिल है।
उनकी सराहनीय सेवाओं को देखते हुए उन्हें माननीय राष्ट्रपति द्वारा 2007 में वायुसेना पदक और 2022 में अति विशिष्ट सेवा पदक से सम्मानित किया गया।