Ministry of Culture
A grand ceremonial send off for the Holy Relic of the Buddha from Hindon Air Base for Vietnam
01 MAY 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
A huge gathering of devotees chanted prayers and participated in the final 'Darshan' of Sarnath's Holy Relic of the Buddha that was placed in the secure precincts of the National Museum for one day.
Among the dignitaries who participated in the prayers was Mr. Nguyen Thanh Hai, the Ambassador of Vietnam.
The Sacred Relic of the Buddha was carried out with reverance from the National Museum as a couple of hundred devotees lined the path and thronged at the gates of the Museum.
The cavalcade of vehicles with monks, nuns and delegates attending the Holy Relic exposition in Vietnam and the UN Day of Vesak celebrations reached Hindon air base where a ceremonial send off was held, with full State Honours for an onward journey to Vietnam.
As a special gesture, around 120 monks flew down from Vietnam to pay their obeisance to the holy relic and then returned to their country on the same day, before the Relic arrived in Vietnam , in order to receive the Holy Relic .
The delegation was led by Most Ven. Thic Hue Thong, Vice President of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha. Most Ven. Dr Thich Nhat Tu, Vice President IBC and the Standing Vice Chancellor, Vietnam Buddhist University also flew down especially for receiving the Holy Relic.
The Ministry of Culture, Government of India in collaboration with the International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) New Delhi is organising for the first time the Holy Relic exposition in four cities of Vietnam from the 3- 21 May, 2025.

وزارات ثقافت
ہنڈن ایئر بیس سے بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کی ویتنام روانگی پرایک شاندار الوداعیہ
01 MAY 2025 10:56PM by PIB Delhi
عقیدت مندوں کے ایک بڑے اجتماع نے دعائیں کیں اور سار ناتھ کے بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کے آخری ’درشن‘ میں حصہ لیا جسے ایک دن کے لیے نیشنل میوزیم کے محفوظ احاطے میں رکھا گیا تھا ۔
دعا میں شرکت کرنے والے معززین میں ویتنام کے سفیر جناب نگوین تھان ہائی بھی شامل تھے۔
بدھ کے مقدس باقیات کو قومی نیشنل میوزیم سے عقیدت کے ساتھ لے جایا گیا۔ اس دوران دو سو عقیدت مند راستے میں قطار میں کھڑے تھے اور میوزیم کے دروازوں پر جمع تھے۔
ویتنام میں مقدس باقیات کی نمائش اور اقوام متحدہ کےویسک کے دن کی تقریبات میں شرکت کرنے والے راہبوں، راہباؤں اور مندوبین کو لے کر گاڑیوں کاکارواں ہنڈن ایئر بیس پہنچا جہاں ویتنام کےسفر کے لیے پورے سرکاری اعزاز کے ساتھ ایک رسمی الوداعیہ کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
ایک خاص علامت کے طور پر،مقدس باقیات کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرنے کے لیے ویتنام سے تقریبا 120 راہب پہنچےاور پھر اسی دن اپنے ملک لوٹ گئے، تاکہ مقدس باقیات کے ویتنام پہنچنے سے پہلے وہ ویتنام پہنچ جائیں اور وہاں مقدس باقیات کا استقبال کرسکیں۔
اس وفد کی قیادت ویتنام بدھسٹ سنگھ کے لائق صد احترام نائب صدر تھک ہو تھونگ نے کی۔ آئی بی سی کے نائب صدر اور ویتنام بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی کے سب سے زیادہ قابل احترام اسٹینڈنگ وائس چانسلر ڈاکٹر تھیچ نات توبھی مقدس باقیات کے استقبال کے لیے خصوصی طور پر تشریف لائے تھے۔
حکومت ہند کی وزارت ثقافت، بین الاقوامی بدھسٹ کنفیڈریشن (آئی بی سی) نئی دہلی کے تعاون سے 3 سے 21 مئی 2025 تک ویتنام کے چار شہروں میں پہلی مرتبہ مقدس باقیات کی نمائش کا انعقاد کر رہی ہے۔