NITI Aayog
GAME and NITI Aayog join hands to catalyse healthy entrepreneurship ecosystems across India
The partnership will focus on advancing location-based entrepreneurship interventions starting with pilot sites like Nagpur, Visakhapatnam, Uttar Pradesh
02 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Delhi
Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) and NITI Aayog have announced a strategic partnership aimed at fostering vibrant entrepreneurship ecosystems across multiple states in India. This collaboration will focus on advancing place-based interventions, starting with pilot sites in Nagpur, Visakhapatnam and Uttar Pradesh.
The partnership seeks to empower local entrepreneurs bringing together relevant local stakeholders in that particular region’s entrepreneurship ecosystem, including government, corporates, educational institutes, financial institutes, champion entrepreneurs and community organisations. By creating localised solutions tailored to the unique challenges of each region, GAME and NITI Aayog aim to transform entrepreneurship into a movement that drives economic growth and job creation.
Ishtiyaque Ahmed, Programme Director - Industry/MSME vertical at NITI Aayog, speaking on the initiative said, "Our approach is rooted in end-to-end facilitation and collaboration across sectors. There is a need to leverage a bottom-up approach and work closely with local entrepreneurs and champions, understand their needs and support them in addressing their challenges."
Under this partnership, the pilot sites will implement GAME’s proven methodologies that focus on enabling entrepreneurs to start and scale businesses. These interventions include access to finance, capacity-building programs, policy advocacy and community-driven initiatives. The ultimate goal is to create self-sustaining ecosystems that can generate widespread employment opportunities.
Ketul Acharya, President of GAME, while sharing his vision for the collaboration observed, "At GAME, we believe that entrepreneurship has the power to transform lives and communities. Our partnership with NITI Aayog is a significant step toward realising our mission of enabling a movement of millions of people starting and growing businesses, using local inputs to serve local needs as well as other markets. Together, we aim to create thriving local ecosystems that inspire innovation and drive inclusive growth."
GAME has been at the forefront of fostering mass entrepreneurship since its inception in 2018. Through research, pilot programs and policy advocacy, GAME has worked tirelessly to unlock the potential of entrepreneurs across India. Its initiatives have empowered women entrepreneurs, strengthened MSME ecosystems and promoted sustainable business models in underserved regions.
The collaboration between GAME and NITI Aayog is expected to pave the way for innovative solutions that address systemic barriers to entrepreneurship. Developing healthy local entrepreneurial ecosystems benefits entrepreneurs with resources such as access to credit, markets, mentors and peer networks. By focusing on local contexts and fostering partnerships at multiple levels, this initiative will nurture a culture of entrepreneurship with local ownership and create lasting impact across India’s economic landscape.
About GAME:
Global Alliance for Mass Entrepreneurship (GAME) was created as a catalyst for a nationwide movement of mass entrepreneurship. The organisation aims to shift perceptions and nurture entrepreneurship in a multi-faceted and integrated manner. GAME works towards addressing challenges that include access to finance and markets as well as regulation through a collaborative approach across financial, educational and policy systems.
Since its inception, GAME has assisted 300,000+ entrepreneurs through various interventions enabling access to credit, access to market and place-based interventions, apart from other initiatives.

நித்தி ஆயோக்
இந்தியா முழுவதும் ஆரோக்கியமான தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை ஊக்குவிக்க உலகளாவிய பெருந்திரள் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டணியும் நித்தி ஆயோகும் கைகோர்த்துள்ளன
02 MAY 2025 12:16PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவின் பல மாநிலங்களில் துடிப்பான தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை வளர்ப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்ட ஓர் உத்திசார் கூட்டாண்மையை, உலகளாவிய பெருந்திரள் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டணி (கேம்), நித்தி ஆயோக் ஆகியவை அறிவித்துள்ளன. இந்த ஒத்துழைப்பு நாக்பூர், விசாகப்பட்டினம் மற்றும் உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள முன்னோடி தளங்களுடன் தொடங்கி, இடம் சார்ந்த தலையீடுகளை மேம்படுத்துவதில் கவனம் செலுத்தும்.
அரசு, பெரு நிறுவனங்கள், கல்வி நிறுவனங்கள், நிதி நிறுவனங்கள், வெற்றிகரமான தொழில்முனைவோர், சமூக அமைப்புகள் உட்பட குறிப்பிட்ட பிராந்தியத்தின் தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்பில் தொடர்புடைய உள்ளூர் பங்குதாரர்களை ஒன்றிணைக்கின்ற உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு அதிகாரம் அளிக்க இந்தக் கூட்டாண்மை முயற்சி செய்கிறது. ஒவ்வொரு பிராந்தியத்தின் தனித்துவமான சவால்களுக்கு ஏற்ப உள்ளூர்மயமாக்கப்பட்ட தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதன் மூலம், பொருளாதார வளர்ச்சி மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு உருவாக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்தும் ஓர் இயக்கமாக தொழில்முனைவோரை மாற்றுவதை கேம், நித்தி ஆயோக் ஆகியவை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளன.
இந்த ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான தனது தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்ட கேம் தலைவர் கேதுல் ஆச்சார்யா, ​​"தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு வாழ்க்கையையும் சமூகங்களையும் மாற்றும் சக்தி உலகளாவிய பெருந்திரள் தொழில்முனைவோர் கூட்டணியில் இருப்பதாக நாங்கள் நம்புகிறோம். நித்தி ஆயோகுடனான எங்கள் கூட்டாண்மை, உள்ளூர் தேவைகள் மற்றும் பிற சந்தைகளுக்கு சேவை வழங்க உள்ளூர் பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி, வணிகங்களைத் தொடங்கி வளர்க்கும் லட்சக் கணக்கான மக்களின் இயக்கத்தை செயல்படுத்துவதற்கான எங்கள் நோக்கத்தை உணர்ந்து கொள்ளும் ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க நடவடிக்கையாகும். புதுமைகளை மற்றும் அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சியை ஊக்குவிக்கும் செழிப்பான உள்ளூர் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை ஒருங்கிணைந்து உருவாக்குவதை நாங்கள் நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளோம்" என்றார்.
கேம் மற்றும் நித்தி ஆயோக் இடையேயான ஒத்துழைப்பு, தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு முறைப்படி தடைகளை சரிசெய்யும் புதுமையான தீர்வுகளுக்கு வழி வகுக்கும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது. ஆரோக்கியமான உள்ளூர் தொழில்முனைவோர் சூழல் அமைப்புகளை உருவாக்குவது என்பது கடன், சந்தைகள், வழிகாட்டிகள், சக நெட்வொர்க் போன்ற வளங்களைக் கொண்ட தொழில்முனைவோருக்கு பயனளிக்கிறது. உள்ளூர் சூழல்களில் கவனம் செலுத்துவதன் மூலமும், பல நிலைகளில் கூட்டாண்மைகளை வளர்ப்பதன் மூலமும், இந்த முயற்சி உள்ளூர் உரிமையுடன் கூடிய தொழில்முனைவோர் கலாச்சாரத்தை வளர்க்கும். இந்தியாவின் பொருளாதார தளத்தில் நீடித்த தாக்கத்தை உருவாக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126059