AYUSH
Yoga Sangam embodies global solidarity for health — a powerful movement uniting humanity through Yoga and beyond: Shri Prataprao Jadhav
Yoga Sangam Portal Launched
Nashik celebrates Grand Yoga Mahotsav, more than 6000 practice common yoga protocol in unison
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Mumbai
Nashik/Mumbai, 2 May 2025
Nashik, the land of Mahakumbh, witnessed a grand celebration of Yoga as over 6000 enthusiasts came together to mark the 50-day countdown to the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025 at the Yoga Mahotsav organised by Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga (MDNIY), Ministry of Ayush. Held at the spiritually significant Gauri Maidan in Panchavati, the event not only celebrated India’s rich Yoga tradition but also marked the launch of the Yoga Sangam Portal — a digital platform for online registration towards facilitating the synchronized nationwide celebration of IDY 2025 on 21st June at more than 1,00,000 locations across India.
The programme was inaugurated by Shri Prataprao Jadhav, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Ministry of Ayush, and Minister of State for Health & Family Welfare. Addressing the gathering, the Union Minister emphasised the importance of Yoga and said that, "Nashik is a sacred city blessed by the presence of great souls, and visiting it filled me with pride and joy. Yoga, once an integral part of Indian tradition, is now flourishing within the international community.”
He further added that the Government of India is leaving no stone unturned to make IDY a success and stated, “Thanks to the tireless efforts of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, today, Yoga forms the foundation of life for millions around the world. As part of efforts to take its benefits to every individual, the International Day of Yoga 2025 is being celebrated as a decade-long global festival.”
While launching the Yoga Sangam Portal, he said, "Today, on Nashik's sacred soil, we've launched the 'Yoga Sangam Portal' for online registration, marking a significant step towards International Day of Yoga 2025. Yoga Sangam embodies global solidarity for health, and through initiatives like these, International Day of Yoga is becoming a powerful global movement that unites humanity, promoting Yoga and beyond."
“Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga and the Ministry of Ayush deserve heartfelt congratulations for their contributions to this decade-long journey of Yoga." " he added.
It is to be noted that Yoga Sangam, one of the ten Signature Events of the International Day of Yoga (IDY) 2025, is a groundbreaking initiative unfolding a decentralised, yet synchronised mass Yoga performance at 1,00,000 locations across India. It will take place on 21st June 2025, the International Day of Yoga. This event will weave a harmonious tapestry of well-being nationwide, as hundreds of thousands of individuals unite under Yoga’s enabling shield. The sheer scale of participation in the event will create a powerful ripple effect of positive energy nationwide.
Yog Mahostav at Nashik also witnessed the esteemed presence of Shri Bhaskar Murlidhar Bhagare, Member of Parliament, Lok Sabha, Nashik; Smt. Devyani Suhas Pharande, MLA, Nashik Central; Smt. Seema Hiray, MLA, Nashik West; Shri Rahul Uttamrao Dhikale, MLA, Nashik East; Lieutenant General Dr. Madhuri Kanitkar, Vice Chancellor of Maharashtra University of Health Sciences (MUHS); Dr. Vishwas Mandlik, Head, Yoga Vidya Gurukul, Nashik; and Ms. Monalisa Dash, Joint Secretary, Ministry of Ayush as distinguished guests.
Ms. Monalisa Das, Joint Secretary at the Ministry of Ayush, delivered the welcome address at the event. While extending her greetings to all the distinguished guests, she remarked that “Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam” — the world is one family — is one of India’s greatest guiding principles and a true symbol of global brotherhood and harmony."
A special emphasis was laid on the Common Yoga Protocol during today’s Yoga Mahotsav. Developed with inputs from leading Yoga experts, the CYP is designed to help individuals integrate day-to-day Yoga practices such as Pranayama and Dhyana into their lives enhancing flexibility, strength, balance, and overall harmony. The Government of India's Yoga Portal serves as a valuable platform encouraging citizens to embrace, practice, and enjoy Yoga daily.
Following the addresses, demonstrators from the Morarji Desai National Institute of Yoga, led by Dr. Kashinath Samagandi, Director, MDNIY, performed a live demonstration of the Common Yoga Protocol. The session saw the active participation of more than 6000 Yoga enthusiasts, creating a vibrant atmosphere of collective energy and discipline. The event was streamed live across various social media platforms of the Ministry of Ayush, MDNIY, and other prominent Yoga institutions.
The Yoga Mahotsav at Nashik marks a significant step in the run-up to IDY-2025, reaffirming the Government of India’s commitment to promoting holistic health, wellness, and environmental sustainability through Yoga.
Before this, MDNIY and the Ministry of Ayush had organised a Yoga Mahotsav on March 13, 2025, at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi, marking the 100-day countdown to IDY-2025. Similarly, a grand event was organised on April 7, 2025, on the occasion of the 75-day countdown at Kalinga Stadium, Bhubaneswar.
10 unique signature events to guide events to the International Day of Yoga 2025. This year, IDY activities will revolve around 10 unique signature events to mark the 11th edition of the global event, which makes it the most expansive and inclusive:
• Yoga Sangam – A synchronised Yoga demonstration at 1,00,000 locations.
• Yoga Bandhan – Global partnerships with 10 countries to host Yoga sessions at iconic landmarks.
• Yoga Parks– Development of 1,000 Yoga Parks for long-term community engagement.
• Yoga Samavesh – Special Yoga programs for Divyangjan, senior citizens, children, and marginalised groups.
• Yoga Prabhav – A decadal impact assessment on Yoga’s role in public health.
• Yoga Connect – A Virtual Global Yoga Summit featuring renowned Yoga experts and healthcare professionals.
• Harit Yoga – A sustainability-driven initiative combining Yoga with tree planting and clean-up drives.
• Yoga Unplugged- An event to attract young people to Yoga.
• Yoga Maha Kumbh – A week-long festival across 10 locations, culminating in a central celebration led by the Prime Minister.
• SamYogam – A 100-day initiative integrating Yoga with modern healthcare for holistic wellness.
Yoga Sangam Portal can be accessed through the following link: https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
Annexure
The International Day of Yoga (IDY) has become a global wellness movement, uniting millions across countries. Here’s a brief look at its key milestones:
• IDY 2015 – New Delhi: The first IDY at Rajpath saw 35,985 participants, setting two Guinness World Records.
• IDY 2016 – Chandigarh: 30,000+ participants gathered at the Capitol Complex, including 150 Divyangjan performing Yoga Protocol for the first time. The Prime Minister emphasised Yoga’s role in treating ailments like diabetes.
• IDY 2017 – Lucknow: 51,000 participants joined at Ramabai Ambedkar Maidan, with Yoga highlighted as affordable ‘health insurance’.
• IDY 2018 – Dehradun: 50,000+ participants at Forest Research Institute, with the theme "Yoga for Public Health". ISRO launched the BHUVAN-Yoga and Yoga Locator apps.
• IDY 2019 – Ranchi: Focused on ‘Yoga for Heart Care’, with eco-friendly Yoga accessories benefiting Khadi artisans.
• IDY 2020 – Virtual: Amid the pandemic, 12.06 crore people joined online. The "My Life, My Yoga" contest attracted entries from 130 countries.
• IDY 2021 – Virtual: Themed “Yoga for Wellness”, reaching 496.1 million people globally. Iconic celebrations occurred at Times Square, the Eiffel Tower, and Tokyo Skytree.
• IDY 2022 – Mysuru: 15,000 participants at Mysore Palace, with a ‘Guardian Ring’ global Yoga relay and VR-powered digital exhibition.
• IDY 2023 – Jabalpur & UN HQ, New York: With 23.44 crore participants, this IDY set two Guinness World Records, including the most significant Yoga session (1.53 lakh participants in Surat). The ‘Ocean Ring of Yoga’ covered 35,000 km.
• IDY 2024 – Srinagar: Held at SKICC, Srinagar, with 7,000 participants braving the rain. The ‘Yoga for Space’ initiative saw ISRO scientists join in. A Guinness World Record was set in Uttar Pradesh, with 25.93 lakh people pledging to Yoga. 24.53 crore global participants marked this as a historic celebration.

وزارت آیوش
یوگا سنگم صحت کے لیے عالمی یکجہتی کی علامت ہے — یہ ایک طاقتور تحریک ہے جو یوگا کے ذریعے اور اس سے آگے بڑھ کر انسانیت کو متحد کرتی ہے: جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو
یوگا سنگم پورٹل کا آغاز کیا گیا
ناسک میں عظیم یوگا مہوتسو کا شاندار انعقاد، 6000 سے زائد افراد نے ایک ساتھ مشترکہ یوگا پروٹوکول کی مشق کی
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
ناسک، جسےمہاکمبھ کی دھرتی کے طور پر جانا جاتا ہے، نے یوگا کے عظیم الشان جشن کا مشاہدہ کیا، مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا(ایم ڈی این آئی وائی)اوروزارت آیوش کے زیرِ اہتمام منعقدہ ‘‘یوگامہوتسو’’میں6000 سے زائد یوگا کے پرجوش شوقین افراد یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) 2025کی50 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے آغاز کو منانے کے لیے یکجا ہوئے۔یہ روحانی اہمیت کے حامل مقام، پنچوٹی کے گوری میدان میں منعقد ہونے والا پروگرام نہ صرف ہندوستان کی قدیم اور عظیم یوگا روایت کا جشن تھا، بلکہ اس موقع پر یوگا سنگم پورٹل کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا-یہ ایک ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ہے جو 21 جون کو بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کی ملک بھر میں بیک وقت منائے جانے والی تقاریب میں شرکت کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کو آسان بنائے گا۔ اس دن ہندوستان بھر کے ایک لاکھ سے زائد مقامات پر یوگا تقاریب منعقد کی جائیں گی۔
اس پروگرام کا افتتاح وزارت آیوش کے وزیرمملکت(آزادانہ چارج) اورصحت و خاندانی بہبود کے وزیرمملکت جناب پرتاپ راؤ جادھو نے کیا۔اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے یوگا کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا:‘‘ناسک ایک مقدس شہر ہے جسے عظیم روحانی ہستیوں کاآشرواد حاصل ہے اور یہاں آنا میرے لیے باعثِ فخر اور مسرت ہے۔ یوگا، جو کبھی ہندوستانی روایت کا ایک اٹوٹ حصہ تھا، اب بین الاقوامی برادری میں بھی بھرپور انداز میں پروان چڑھ رہا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حکومتِ ہند بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا (آئی ڈی وائی) کو کامیاب بنانے کے لیے کوئی کسر باقی نہیں چھوڑ رہی۔ انہوں نے کہا:‘‘وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی انتھک کاوشوں کے باعث آج یوگا دنیا بھر میں کروڑوں افراد کی زندگی کی بنیاد بن چکا ہے۔ ہر فرد تک یوگا کے فوائد پہنچانے کی کوششوں کے تحت بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کو ایک دہائی مکمل ہونے کے موقع پر ایک عالمی تہوار کے طور پر منایا جا رہا ہے۔’’
ناسک کی مقدس سرزمین پر یوگا سنگم پورٹل کا افتتاح کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا:‘‘آج ہم نے ناسک کی اس مقدس دھرتی پر ’یوگا سنگم پورٹل‘ کا آغاز کیا ہے، جو بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کے لیے آن لائن رجسٹریشن کا ایک اہم سنگِ میل ہے۔ یوگا سنگم صحت کے لیے عالمی یکجہتی کی علامت ہے اور اس قسم کے اقدامات کے ذریعے بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا ایک طاقتور عالمی تحریک بن چکا ہے، جو یوگا اور اس سے آگے بڑھ کر پوری انسانیت کو متحد کرتا ہے۔’’
انہوں نے مزید کہا:‘‘مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹیٹیوٹ آف یوگا اور وزارت آیوش اس دہائی بھر کے یوگا کے سفر میں اپنی خدمات کے لیے دل کی گہرائیوں سے مبارکباد کے مستحق ہیں۔’’
قابلِ ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ یوگا سنگم، بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا(آئی ڈی وائی) 2025 کی 10 اہم تقاریب میں سے ایک ہے، جو ایک انقلابی قدم ہے جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں1,00,000 مقامات پر بیک وقت، لیکن غیرمرکزی انداز میں، بڑے پیمانے پر یوگا کی مشق کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ یہ تاریخی تقریب21 جون 2025 کویوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کے موقع پر منعقد ہوگی۔یہ تقریب قومی سطح پر صحت کا ایک ہم آہنگ نقش بنائے گی ، کیونکہ لاکھوں لوگ یوگا کی ڈھال کے تحت متحد ہوں گے ۔اس وسیع شرکت کے نتیجے میں ایک مثبت توانائی کی طاقتور لہر پورے ملک میں دوڑ جائے گی۔
ناسک میں منعقد ہ یوگا مہوتسومیں کئی معزز مہمانوں نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب بھاسکر مرلی دھر بھاگرے، رکنِ پارلیمنٹ، لوک سبھا، ناسک،محترمہ دیویانی سُہاس پھرنڈے، رکنِ اسمبلی، ناسک سینٹرل،محترمہ سیما ہیرے، رکنِ اسمبلی، ناسک ویسٹ،جناب راہل اُتم راؤ ڈھیکلے، رکنِ اسمبلی، ناسک ایسٹ،لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ڈاکٹر مادھوری کانتِکر، وائس چانسلر، مہاراشٹرایونیورسٹی آف ہیلتھ سائنسز (ایم یو ایچ ایس)،ڈاکٹر وشواس مانڈلک، سربراہ، یوگا ودیا گروکُل، ناسک،محترمہ مونا لیسا داس، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، وزارت آیوش شامل تھے۔
وزارت آیوش کی جوائنٹ سکریٹری محترمہ مونا لیسا داس نے پروگرام کے آغاز میں استقبالیہ کلمات پیش کیے۔معزز مہمانوں کو خوش آمدیدکرتے ہوئے انہوں نے اپنے خطاب میں کہا:‘‘وسودھیو کٹمبکم — یعنی‘پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’ — ہندوستان کا ایک عظیم رہنما اصول ہے جو عالمی بھائی چارے و ہم آہنگی کی حقیقی علامت ہے۔’’
آج کے یوگا مہوتسو میں کامن یوگا پروٹوکول پر خصوصی زور دیا گیا۔ یوگا کے ممتاز ماہرین کے تعاون سے تیار کی گئی ، سی وائی پی کو لوگوں کو اپنی زندگیوں میں یوگا کے روزمرہ کے طریقوں ، جیسے پرانایام اور دھیان کو مربوط کرنے ، لچک ، طاقت ، توازن اور عمومی ہم آہنگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کے لیے تیار کیا گیا ہے ۔ حکومت ہند کا یوگا پورٹل ایک قیمتی پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے جو شہریوں کو روزانہ کی بنیاد پر یوگا کو اپنانے ، اس پر عمل کرنے اور اس سے لطف اندوز ہونے کی ترغیب دیتا ہے ۔
خطابات کے بعد، مرارجی دیسائی نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف یوگا کے ماہرین نے، ادارے کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر کاشی ناتھ سامگانڈی کی قیادت میں، کامن یوگا پروٹوکول کا براہِ راست مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس سیشن میں6000 سے زائد یوگا کے شوقین افراد نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا، جس سے اجتماعی توانائی اور نظم و ضبط کا شاندار ماحول قائم ہوا۔یہ تقریب وزارت آیوش،ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور دیگر نمایاں یوگا اداروں کے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارمز پر براہِ راست نشر کی گئی۔
ناسک میں منعقدہ یوگا مہوتسو بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کی طرف بڑھنے میں ایک اہم قدم ثابت ہوا اور حکومتِ ہند کے یوگا کے ذریعے مکمل صحت، فلاح و بہبود اور ماحولیاتی استحکام کے عزم کو مزید مضبوط کیا۔
اس سے قبل، ایم ڈی این آئی وائی اور وزارت آیوش نے 13 مارچ 2025 کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگاکی100 دن کی الٹی گنتی کے آغاز پر یوگا مہوتسو کا انعقاد کیا تھا۔اسی طرح 7 اپریل 2025 کو بھونیشور کے کلنگا اسٹیڈیم میں75 دن کی الٹی گنتی کی مناسبت سےایک شاندار تقریب منعقد کی گئی تھی۔
بین الاقوامی یومِ یوگا 2025 کے سلسلے میں اس سال 10 منفرداہم تقاریب کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا، جوآئی ڈی وائی کے 11ویں ایڈیشن کو اب تک کی سب سے جامع، وسیع اور ہمہ گیرتقریب بنائیں گی۔
• یوگا سنگم - 1,00,000 مقامات پر ایک ہم آہنگ یوگا مظاہرہ۔
• یوگا بندھن - مشہور مقامات پر یوگا سیشن کی میزبانی کے لیے 10 ممالک کے ساتھ عالمی شراکت داری۔
• یوگا پارکس- کمیونٹی کی طویل مدتی مصروفیت کے لیے 1,000 یوگا پارکس کی ترقی۔
• یوگا سماویش - دیویانگجن، بزرگ شہریوں، بچوں اور پسماندہ طبقات کے لیے خصوصی یوگا پروگرام۔
• یوگا پربھاو - صحت عامہ میں یوگا کے کردار پر ایک دہائی کے اثرات کا جائزہ۔
• یوگا کنیکٹ - ایک ورچوئل گلوبل یوگا سمٹ جس میں مشہور یوگا ماہرین اور صحت کی دیکھ بھال کرنے والے پیشہ ور افراد شامل ہیں۔
• ہریت یوگا - ایک پائیداری پر مبنی پہل جو یوگاکاشجرکاری اور صفائی مہم کے ساتھ امتزاج ہے۔
• یوگا ان پلگڈ- نوجوانوں کو یوگا کی طرف راغب کرنے کے لیے ایک تقریب۔
• یوگا مہا کمبھ - 10 مقامات پر ایک ہفتہ طویل تہوار، وزیر اعظم کی قیادت میں ایک مرکزی جشن میں اختتام پذیر ہوگا۔
• سام یوگم - ایک 100 روزہ پہل جو یوگا کو جدید صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے ساتھ مربوط کرتی ہے۔
یوگا سنگم پورٹل تک درج ذیل لنک کے ذریعے رسائی حاصل کی جا سکتی ہے۔
https://yoga.ayush.gov.in/yoga-sangam
ضمیمہ
یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن (آئی ڈی وائی) صحت کی ایک عالمی تحریک بن گئی ہے ، جس نے مختلف ممالک کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو یکجا کیا ہے ۔ یہاں اس کے اہم سنگ میلوں کا ایک مختصراً جائزہ پیش ہے:
• آئی ڈی وائی 2015-نئی دہلی: راج پتھ پرمنعقدہ پہلے آئی ڈی وائی میں35,985 شرکاء شامل ہوئیے ، جس نے دو گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیے ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2016-چندی گڑھ: کیپیٹل کمپلیکس میں30,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء جمع ہوئے ، جن میں150 دیویانگ جن بھی شامل تھے جنہوں نے پہلی بار یوگا کے پروٹوکول کامظاہرہ کیا ۔ وزیر اعظم نے ذیابیطس جیسی بیماریوں کے علاج میں یوگا کے کردار پر زور دیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی2017-لکھنؤ: 51,000 شرکاء رامابائی امبیڈکر میدان میں جمع ہوئے اور یوگا کو ایک کفایتی‘صحت کابیمہ’ کے طور پر اجاگر کیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی2018-دہرادون: انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف فاریسٹری ریسرچ میں50,000 سے زیادہ شرکاء جمع ہوئے ، جس کا موضوع ‘‘صحت عامہ کے لئے یوگا’’ تھا ۔ اسرو نے بھوون-یوگا اور یوگا لوکیٹر ایپس کا آغاز کیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2019-رانچی:‘دل کی دیکھ بھال کے لئے یوگا’ پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے کھادی کے دستکاروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کے لئے ماحول دوست یوگا ملبوسات۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2020-ورچوئل طریقے سے: وبائی امراض کے درمیان ، 12.06 کروڑ افراد آن لائن شامل ہوئے ۔ ‘‘مائی لائف ، مائی یوگا’’مقابلے میں130 ممالک کے شرکاء نے شرکت کی ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2021-ورچوئل طریقے سے: ‘‘صحت کے لئے یوگ’’کے موضوع پرمنعقدہ تقریب میں عالم سطح پر 496.1 ملین افراد نےشرکت کی ۔ ٹائمز اسکوائر ، ایفل ٹاور اور ٹوکیو اسکائی ٹری میں مشہور تقریبات منعقد ہوئیں ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2022-میسورو: میسورمحل میں15,000 شرکاء ، یوگا‘گارجین رنگ’ کی عالمی یوگا ریلے اور وی آرسے متاثرہ ایک ڈیجیٹل نمائش ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی 2023-جبل پور اور نیویارک میں اقوام متحدہ کا صدر دفتر: 23.44 ملین شرکاء کے ساتھ اس آئی ڈی وائی نے دو گنیز ورلڈریکارڈز رقم کئے جس میں یوگا کا سب سے بڑا سیشن(سورت میں 1.53 لاکھ شرکاء)شامل ہے۔‘اوشین رنگ آف یوگا’نے 35,000 کلومیٹر کا فاصلہ طے کیا ۔
• آئی ڈی وائی2024-سری نگر: سری نگرکے ایکس کے آئی سی سی میں7,000 شرکاء نے بارش کے باوجودشرکت کی ۔‘یوگا فار اسپیس’ پہل میں اسرو کے سائنسدانوں نے بھی شرکت کی۔ اتر پردیش میں ایک گنیز ورلڈ ریکارڈ قائم کیا گیا ، جس میں 25.93 افراد نے یوگا کا عہد کیا ۔ 24.53 کروڑ عالمی شرکاء نے اسے ایک تاریخی جشن کے طور پر منایا ۔