National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported issue of non-availability of infrastructure and manpower to provide for the prisoners to pursue education in the Kerala jails
Issues notice to the Director General of Prisons, Kerala, calling for a detailed report within four weeks
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report highlighting the issue of non-availability of infrastructure and manpower to provide for the prisoners to pursue education in the Kerala jails. Reportedly, the growing number of inmates, including those convicted of grave crimes, are choosing to turn their lives around by enrolling in regular or online educational courses, but the authorities are struggling to support their efforts.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights of the prisoners who intend to pursue educational programmes/ courses. Therefore, the Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Prisons, Government of Kerala, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, the Kerala prison authorities are facing severe staff shortage, lack of dedicated devices and secure internet connection for the inmates, willing to study online. Reportedly, there is no monitoring system to ensure that the prisoners will use the internet only for educational purposes. Another challenge is that some dangerous criminals are also now trying to apply for the regular course as a devious tactic to get the interim release to facilitate travel outside the prison.

தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம்
கேரள சிறைகளில் கைதிகள் கல்வி கற்கத் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மனிதவளம் இல்லாதது குறித்த பிரச்சினையை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து விசாரணைக்கு எடுத்துள்ளது
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Chennai
கேரள சிறைகளில் கைதிகள் கல்வி கற்கத் தேவையான உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் மனிதவளம் இல்லாதது குறித்து ஊடகங்களில் வெளியான செய்தியை தேசிய மனித உரிமைகள் ஆணையம் தாமாக முன்வந்து கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. கடுமையான குற்றங்களில் ஈடுபட்டவர்கள் உட்பட கைதிகள், வழக்கமான அல்லது ஆன்லைன் கல்விப் படிப்புகளில் சேருவதன் மூலம் தங்கள் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றிக்கொள்ள முயற்சிக்கின்றனர். ஆனால் அதிகாரிகள் அவர்களின் முயற்சிகளை ஆதரிக்கத் தயங்குவதாக கூறப்படுகிறது.
செய்தி உண்மையாக இருந்தால், கல்வித் திட்டங்கள்/படிப்புகளைத் தொடர விரும்பும் கைதிகளின் மனித உரிமைகள் மீறல் தொடர்பான பிரச்சினைகளை எழுப்புகின்றன என்பதை ஆணையம் கவனத்தில் கொண்டுள்ளது. எனவே, கேரள அரசின் சிறைச்சாலைகளின் தலைமை இயக்குநருக்கு ஆணையம் ஒரு நோட்டீஸ் அனுப்பி, இந்த விவகாரம் குறித்து நான்கு வாரங்களுக்குள் விரிவான அறிக்கை அளிக்குமாறு கேட்டுக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
2025 ஏப்ரல் 25 அன்று வெளியிடப்பட்ட ஊடகச் செய்தியின்படி, கேரள சிறை அதிகாரிகள், கடுமையான பணியாளர் பற்றாக்குறை, பிரத்யேக சாதனங்கள் இல்லாதது மற்றும் ஆன்லைனில் படிக்க விரும்பும் கைதிகளுக்கு பாதுகாப்பான இணைய இணைப்பு இல்லாதது ஆகியவற்றை எதிர்கொள்வதாக கூறப்படுகிறது. கைதிகள் கல்வி நோக்கங்களுக்காக மட்டுமே இணையத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதை உறுதி செய்வதற்கான கண்காணிப்பு அமைப்பு எதுவும் இல்லை என்று கூறப்படுகிறது. இதில் மற்றொரு சவாலும் உள்ளதாகத் தெரிகிறது. சிறையிலிருந்து வெளியேறுவதற்கான இடைக்கால விடுதலையைப் பெறுவதற்கான ஒரு தந்திரமாக, சில ஆபத்தான குற்றவாளிகளும் இப்போது வழக்கமான பாடநெறிக்கு விண்ணப்பிக்க முயற்சிப்பதாகவும் கூறப்படுகிறது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2126074