National Human Rights Commission
NHRC, India takes suo motu cognizance of the reported issue of non-availability of infrastructure and manpower to provide for the prisoners to pursue education in the Kerala jails
Issues notice to the Director General of Prisons, Kerala, calling for a detailed report within four weeks
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The National Human Rights (NHRC), India has taken suo motu cognizance of a media report highlighting the issue of non-availability of infrastructure and manpower to provide for the prisoners to pursue education in the Kerala jails. Reportedly, the growing number of inmates, including those convicted of grave crimes, are choosing to turn their lives around by enrolling in regular or online educational courses, but the authorities are struggling to support their efforts.
The Commission has observed that the contents of the news report, if true, raise issues of violation of human rights of the prisoners who intend to pursue educational programmes/ courses. Therefore, the Commission has issued a notice to the Director General of Prisons, Government of Kerala, calling for a detailed report in the matter, within four weeks.
According to the media report, carried on 25th April, 2025, the Kerala prison authorities are facing severe staff shortage, lack of dedicated devices and secure internet connection for the inmates, willing to study online. Reportedly, there is no monitoring system to ensure that the prisoners will use the internet only for educational purposes. Another challenge is that some dangerous criminals are also now trying to apply for the regular course as a devious tactic to get the interim release to facilitate travel outside the prison.

राष्ट्रीय मानव अधिकार आयोग
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार ने केरल की जेलों में कैदियों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए ढांचागत और जनशक्ति की अनुपलब्धता के कथित मुद्दे का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया
केरल के जेल महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के अंदर विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी गई
02 MAY 2025 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार (एनएचआरसी) ने केरल की जेलों में कैदियों को शिक्षा प्रदान करने के लिए बुनियादी ढांचे और जनशक्ति की अनुपलब्धता के मुद्दे को उजागर करने वाली एक मीडिया रिपोर्ट का स्वतः संज्ञान लिया है। कैदियों की बढ़ती संख्या नियमित या ऑनलाइन शैक्षिक पाठ्यक्रमों में दाखिला लेकर अपने जीवन को बदलने का विकल्प चुन रही है, लेकिन अधिकारी उनके प्रयासों का सहयोग करने के लिए संघर्ष कर रहे हैं।
राष्ट्रीय मानवाधिकार आयोग ने पाया है कि यदि समाचार रिपोर्ट की सामग्री सत्य है, तो यह उन कैदियों के मानवाधिकारों के उल्लंघन का मुद्दा उठाती है जो शैक्षणिक कार्यक्रम/पाठ्यक्रमों में भाग लेना चाहते हैं। इसलिए, आयोग ने केरल के जेल महानिदेशक को नोटिस जारी कर चार सप्ताह के अंदर मामले में विस्तृत रिपोर्ट मांगी है।
25 अप्रैल, 2025 को प्रकाशित मीडिया रिपोर्ट के अनुसार, केरल जेल अधिकारियों को कर्मचारियों की कमी, समर्पित उपकरणों की कमी और ऑनलाइन अध्ययन करने के इच्छुक कैदियों के लिए सुरक्षित इंटरनेट कनेक्शन की कमी का सामना करना पड़ रहा है। यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोई निगरानी प्रणाली नहीं है कि कैदी केवल शैक्षिक उद्देश्यों के लिए इंटरनेट का उपयोग करेंगे। एक और चुनौती यह है कि कुछ खतरनाक अपराधी भी अब जेल से बाहर निकलने के लिए अंतरिम रिहाई पाने के लिए एक कुटिल रणनीति के रूप में नियमित पाठ्यक्रम के लिए आवेदन करने की कोशिश कर रहे हैं।