Ministry of Minority Affairs
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha accompanied by Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju arrives in Vietnam
02 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha, accompanied by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Tourism and Culture of Andhra Pradesh Shri Kandula Durgesh, revered monks and senior officials from India arrived in Ho Chi Minh City today morning by a special Indian aircraft. The visit is taking place in the context of the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak celebrations being hosted by Vietnam from 6-8 May 2025.
The Holy Relics and the Minister were received by Dao Ngoc Dung, Minister of Religious and Ethnic Affairs of Vietnam, Duong Ngoc Hai, Standing Vice-Chairman of Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee, Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha Thích Trí Quảng and venerable monks of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha. Special ceremonial prayers were held at the airport on arrival followed by prayers led by the Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and the enshrinement of the Holy Relics at Thanh Tam Monastery, Ho Chi Minh City. On the occasion, a sapling of the Sacred Bodhi tree brought from India was planted by the visiting Minister from India and the Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha at the Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City. The Holy Relics will be at the Thanh Tam Monastery from 2-7 May 2025 followed by their exposition at Tay Ninh, Ha Noi and Ha Nam provinces till 21 May 2025.
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha have travelled from the Sacred site of Sarnath, the venue of the first sermon by Lord Buddha. The Relics have been provided through the Mahabodhi Society of India and the National Museum of the Government of India with the support of the International Buddha Confederation. The Holy Relics hold special significance for the Buddhist Community around the world and are visiting Vietnam for the first time. The Vietnam Buddhist Sangha with the kind cooperation of the Government of Vietnam have extended local support for the Holy Relics in Vietnam as per mutual arrangements between the two countries.
In the context of the UN Day of Vesak and deep connections between India and Vietnam, a specially curated exhibition about historical linkage relating to Buddhist spiritual beliefs and arts and culture dating back about two millennia will also be displayed during the UN Day of Vesak at Vietnam Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City. Further, an Indian cultural group will travel from India to present a special dance-drama “The Journey of Gautama Buddha” representing the life and messages of Shakyamuni Buddha in Ho Chi Minh City, Tay Ninh, Ha Noi and other locations between 5-13 May 2025.
India treasures the strong bonds between the people of India and Vietnam and wish that the visit of Holy Relics to Vietnam and other related activities will further deepen these close ties between India and Vietnam.

अल्‍पसंख्‍यक कार्य मंत्रालय
अल्पसंख्यक कार्य एवं संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को लेकर वियतनाम पहुंचे
02 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय अल्पसंख्यक मामलों और संसदीय मामलों के मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू, आंध्र प्रदेश के पर्यटन और संस्कृति मंत्री श्री कंडुला दुर्गेश, भारत के प्रतिष्ठित भिक्षुओं और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ आज सुबह एक विशेष भारतीय विमान से भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेषों को लेकर हो ची मिन्ह सिटी पहुंचे। यह यात्रा 6-8 मई 2025 तक वियतनाम द्वारा आयोजित किए जा रहे संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) वेसाक दिवस समारोह के संदर्भ में हो रही है।
वियतनाम के धार्मिक और जातीय मामलों के मंत्री दाओ नोक डुंग, हो ची मिन्ह सिटी पीपुल्स कमेटी के स्थायी उपाध्यक्ष डुओंग नोक हाई, वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क थिच ट्री क्वांग और वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के सम्मानित भिक्षुओं ने पवित्र अवशेषों और मंत्री का स्वागत किया। उनके आगमन पर हवाई अड्डे पर विशेष औपचारिक प्रार्थनाएं आयोजित की गईं, जिसके बाद वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क की अगुवाई में प्रार्थनाएं की गईं और पवित्र अवशेषों को हो ची मिन्ह सिटी के थान टैम मठ में स्थापित किया गया। इस अवसर पर, भारत से लाए गए पवित्र बोधि वृक्ष का एक पौधा केंद्रीय मंत्री और वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ के सुप्रीम पैट्रिआर्क द्वारा बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, हो ची मिन्ह सिटी में लगाया गया। पवित्र अवशेष 2-7 मई 2025 तक थान टैम मठ में रहेंगे, इसके बाद 21 मई 2025 तक तै निन्ह, हा नोई और हा नाम प्रांतों में उन्हें दर्शन के लिए रखा जाएगा।
भगवान बुद्ध के पवित्र अवशेष सारनाथ के पवित्र स्थल से यहां लाये गये हैं, जो भगवान बुद्ध द्वारा दिए गए प्रथम उपदेश का स्थल है। ये अवशेष महाबोधि सोसाइटी ऑफ इंडिया और भारत सरकार के राष्ट्रीय संग्रहालय के माध्यम से अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बुद्ध परिसंघ के सहयोग से उपलब्ध कराए गए हैं। पवित्र अवशेष दुनिया भर के बौद्ध समुदाय के लिए विशेष महत्व रखते हैं और इन्हें पहली बार वियतनाम लाया गया है। वियतनाम सरकार के सहयोग से वियतनाम बौद्ध संघ ने दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी व्यवस्था के अनुसार वियतनाम में पवित्र अवशेषों के लिए स्थानीय समर्थन दिया है।
वेसाक के संयुक्त राष्ट्र दिवस तथा भारत और वियतनाम के बीच गहरे संबंधों के संदर्भ में, बौद्ध आध्यात्मिक मान्यताओं और कला एवं संस्कृति से संबंधित ऐतिहासिक संबंधों के बारे में एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी भी इस दौरान वियतनाम बौद्ध विश्वविद्यालय, हो ची मिन्ह सिटी में प्रदर्शित की जाएगी। इसके अलावा, एक भारतीय सांस्कृतिक समूह 5-13 मई 2025 के बीच हो ची मिन्ह सिटी, ताय निन्ह, हा नोई और अन्य स्थानों पर शाक्यमुनि बुद्ध के जीवन और संदेशों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हुए एक विशेष नृत्य-नाटक "गौतम बुद्ध की यात्रा" प्रस्तुत करने के लिए भारत से यात्रा पर जाएगा।
भारत और वियतनाम के लोगों के बीच मजबूत संबंधों को बहुमूल्य मानते हुए भारत कामना करता है कि पवित्र अवशेषों की वियतनाम यात्रा तथा अन्य संबंधित गतिविधियां भारत और वियतनाम के बीच इन घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और अधिक प्रगाढ़ बनाएंगी।