Ministry of Minority Affairs
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha accompanied by Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju arrives in Vietnam
02 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
Holy Relics of Lord Buddha, accompanied by Union Minister of Minority Affairs and Parliamentary Affairs Shri Kiren Rijiju, Minister of Tourism and Culture of Andhra Pradesh Shri Kandula Durgesh, revered monks and senior officials from India arrived in Ho Chi Minh City today morning by a special Indian aircraft. The visit is taking place in the context of the United Nations (UN) Day of Vesak celebrations being hosted by Vietnam from 6-8 May 2025.
The Holy Relics and the Minister were received by Dao Ngoc Dung, Minister of Religious and Ethnic Affairs of Vietnam, Duong Ngoc Hai, Standing Vice-Chairman of Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee, Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha Thích Trí Quảng and venerable monks of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha. Special ceremonial prayers were held at the airport on arrival followed by prayers led by the Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha and the enshrinement of the Holy Relics at Thanh Tam Monastery, Ho Chi Minh City. On the occasion, a sapling of the Sacred Bodhi tree brought from India was planted by the visiting Minister from India and the Supreme Patriarch of Vietnam Buddhist Sangha at the Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City. The Holy Relics will be at the Thanh Tam Monastery from 2-7 May 2025 followed by their exposition at Tay Ninh, Ha Noi and Ha Nam provinces till 21 May 2025.
The Holy Relics of Lord Buddha have travelled from the Sacred site of Sarnath, the venue of the first sermon by Lord Buddha. The Relics have been provided through the Mahabodhi Society of India and the National Museum of the Government of India with the support of the International Buddha Confederation. The Holy Relics hold special significance for the Buddhist Community around the world and are visiting Vietnam for the first time. The Vietnam Buddhist Sangha with the kind cooperation of the Government of Vietnam have extended local support for the Holy Relics in Vietnam as per mutual arrangements between the two countries.
In the context of the UN Day of Vesak and deep connections between India and Vietnam, a specially curated exhibition about historical linkage relating to Buddhist spiritual beliefs and arts and culture dating back about two millennia will also be displayed during the UN Day of Vesak at Vietnam Buddhist University, Ho Chi Minh City. Further, an Indian cultural group will travel from India to present a special dance-drama “The Journey of Gautama Buddha” representing the life and messages of Shakyamuni Buddha in Ho Chi Minh City, Tay Ninh, Ha Noi and other locations between 5-13 May 2025.
India treasures the strong bonds between the people of India and Vietnam and wish that the visit of Holy Relics to Vietnam and other related activities will further deepen these close ties between India and Vietnam.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور کے وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو کے ساتھ بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات ویتنام پہنچے
02 MAY 2025 2:50PM by PIB Delhi
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات، مرکزی وزیر برائے اقلیتی امور اور پارلیمانی امور جناب کرن رجیجو، ​​آندھرا پردیش کے سیاحت اور ثقافت کے وزیر جناب کنڈلا درگیش کے ساتھ، ہندوستان کے معزز راہبوں اور سینئر عہدیداروں کے ساتھ آج صبح ایک خصوصی ہندوستانی طیارے سے ہو چی منہ شہر پہنچے۔ یہ دورہ 6 سے 8 مئی 2025 تک ویتنام کی میزبانی میں اقوام متحدہ کے یوم ویسک کی تقریبات کے تناظر میں ہو رہا ہے۔
مقدس باقیات اور وزیر موصوف کا استقبال ویتنام کے مذہبی اور نسلی امور کے وزیر ڈاؤ نگوک ڈنگ ، ہو چی منہ سٹی پیپلز کمیٹی کے قائم مقام نائب چیئرمین ڈوونگ نگوک ہائی ، ویتنام کے سپریم پیٹریاارک بدھسٹ سنگھ تھیچ ٹری کوانگ اور ویتنام بودھ سنگھ کے قابل احترام راہبوں نے کیا ۔ہوائی اڈے پر ان کی آمد پر خصوصی رسمی دعائیں کی گئیں ، اس کے بعد ویتنام کے بودھ سنگھ کے سپریم پیٹریاارک کی کی قیادت میں دعائیں کی گئیں اور ہو چی منہ شہر کی تھان تام خانقاہ میں مقدس باقیات کی تقدیس کی گئی ۔اس موقع پر ہندوستان سے دورے پر پہنچے ہوئے وزیر اور ویتنام کے بدھ سنگھ کے سپریم پیٹریاارک نے ہو چی منہ شہر کی بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی میں ہندوستان کے مقدس بودھی درخت کا ایک پودا لگایا ۔مقدس باقیات 2 سے 7 مئی 2025 تک تھان تام خانقاہ میں رہیں گے، اس کے بعد 21 مئی 2025 تک تی ننہ ، ہا نوئی اور ہا نام صوبوں میں ان کی نمائش کی جائے گی۔
بھگوان بدھ کے مقدس باقیات، بھگوان بدھ کے پہلے وعظ کی جگہ، سار ناتھ کے مقدس مقام سے لائے گئے ہیں ۔یہ باقیات بین الاقوامی بودھ کنفیڈریشن کے تعاون سے مہابودھی سوسائٹی آف انڈیا اور حکومت ہند کے نیشنل میوزیم کے ذریعے فراہم کیے گئے ہیں۔یہ مقدس باقیات پوری دنیا میں بودھ برادری کے لیے خاص اہمیت کے حامل ہیں اور انہیں پہلی بار ویتنام لے جایا گیا ہے۔حکومت ویتنام کے اچھے تعاون سے ویتنام کےبودھ سنگھ نے دونوں ممالک کے درمیان معاہدوں کے مطابق ویتنام میں مقدس باقیات کے لیے مقامی تعاون فراہم کیا۔
ویساک کے اقوام متحدہ کے دن اور ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان گہرے روابط کے تناظر میں، بدھ مت کے روحانی عقائد اور آرٹ اور ثقافت سے تاریخی تعلق کے بارے میں ایک خصوصی طور پر تیار کردہ نمائش بھی ویتنام کی بدھسٹ یونیورسٹی، ہو چی منہ شہر میں یوم ویساک کے موقع پر دکھائی جائے گی۔ مزید برآں، ایک ہندوستانی ثقافتی گروپ 5-13 مئی 2025 کے درمیان ہو چی منہ شہر، ٹائی نین، ہا نوئی اور دیگر مقامات پر ایک خصوصی ڈانس ڈرامہ ’’گوتم بدھ کا سفر‘‘ پیش کرنے کے لیے ہندوستان سے سفر کرے گا۔
ہندوستان ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے عوام کے درمیان مضبوط تعلقات کو اہمیت دیتا ہے اور خواہش کرتا ہے کہ ویتنام میں مقدس باقیات کا دورہ اور دیگر متعلقہ سرگرمیاں ہندوستان اور ویتنام کے درمیان ان قریبی تعلقات کو مزید گہرا کریں ۔