Ministry of Coal
Coal Production and Dispatch from Captive and Commercial Mines in April 2025 Shows Robust Growth Compared to Last Year
02 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Coal production from captive and commercial mines in the country stood at 14.01 million tonnes (MT) in April 2025, while coal dispatch was recorded at 16.81 million tonnes (MT), reflecting a robust start to FY 2025–26.
This marks a notable year-on-year growth compared to April figures from FY 2023- 24 and FY 2022-23, underlining the sector’s upward trajectory. The attached graph clearly illustrates the consistent performance improvement across three consecutive years, with both production and dispatch showing strong gains.
The Ministry attributes this success to continuous policy interventions, close monitoring, and handholding of stakeholders to fast-track operational clearances and enhance production capacity. One of the key contributors to this achievement is the commencement of operations in newly developed coal blocks:
• Kotre Basantpur Pachmo block of M/s Central Coalfields Limited (CCL), with a Peak Rated Capacity (PRC) of 5 MT per annum (opencast), started operations on 15 April 2025.
• Naini coal block of M/s Singareni Collieries Company Limited (SCCL), with a PRC of 10 MT per annum (opencast), commenced operations on 16 April 2025.
Going forward, the Ministry of Coal reaffirms its commitment to unlocking the full potential of captive and commercial coal mining in India. The focus remains on ensuring seamless production, minimizing supply disruptions, and contributing significantly to the country’s growing energy demand.

کوئلے کی وزارت
اپریل 2025 میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشل مائنز سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اور ترسیل گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں مضبوط ترقی کو ظاہر کرتی ہے
02 MAY 2025 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
ملک میں کیپٹیو اور کمرشل کانوں سے کوئلے کی پیداوار اپریل 2025 میں 14.01 ملین ٹن رہی، جب کہ کوئلے کی ترسیل 16.81 ملین ٹن (ایم ٹی) ریکارڈ کی گئی، جو کہ مالی سال 2025-26 میں ایک مضبوط آغاز کی عکاسی کرتی ہے۔
یہ مالی سال 2023-24 اور مالی سال 2022-23 کے اپریل کے اعداد و شمار کے مقابلے میں سال بہ سال ایک قابل ذکر نمو کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے، جو سیکٹر کے اوپر ی سطح کی رفتار کو واضح کرتا ہے۔ منسلک گراف واضح طور پر مسلسل تین سالوں میں کارکردگی میں مسلسل بہتری کو واضح کرتا ہے، جس میں پیداوار اور ترسیل دونوں مضبوط فوائد دکھاتے ہیں۔
وزارت اس کامیابی کا سہرا مسلسل پالیسی مداخلتوں، قریبی نگرانی اور اسٹیک ہولڈرز کو تیز رفتار آپریشنل کلیئرنس اور پیداواری صلاحیت کو بڑھانے کے لیے دیتی ہے۔ اس کامیابی میں کلیدی شراکت داروں میں سے ایک نئے تیار شدہ کول بلاکس میں کام کا آغاز ہے:
ایم ایس سینٹرل کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (سی سی ایل) کے کوٹرے بسنت پور پچمو بلاک نے، جس کی چوٹی کی درجہ بندی کی صلاحیت پی آر سی 5ایم ٹی سالانہ (اوپن کاسٹ) ہے، نے 15 اپریل 2025 کو کام شروع کیا۔
ایم ایس سنگرانی کولیریز کمپنی لمیٹد،ایس سی سی ایل کے نینی کول بلاک، جس کی پی آر سی10 ایم ٹی سالانہ (اوپن کاسٹ) ہے، نے 16 اپریل 2025 کو کام شروع کیا۔
آگے بڑھتے ہوئے، کوئلہ کی وزارت ہندوستان میں کوئلے کی کان کنی کی مکمل صلاحیت کو کھولنے کے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کرتی ہے۔ ہموار پیداوار کو یقینی بنانے، سپلائی میں رکاوٹوں کو کم کرنے اور ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی طلب میں نمایاں کردار ادا کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز رکھی گئی ہے۔