Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India’s Total Exports Grow by 6.01% to Reach Record $824.9 Billion in 2024–25, Up from $778.1 Billion in 2023–24:RBI Report
02 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
India’s total exports have touched an all-time high of US$824.9 billion in the financial year 2024–25, as per the latest data released by the Reserve Bank of India on services trade for March 2025. This marks a growth of 6.01% over the previous year’s export figure of US$778.1 billion, setting a new milestone in the country’s trade trajectory.
Services exports continued to drive the growth momentum, reaching a historic high of US$387.5 billion in 2024–25, up 13.6% from US$341.1 billion in the previous year. For March 2025, services exports stood at US$35.6 billion, reflecting a year-on-year growth of 18.6% compared to US$30.0 billion in March 2024.
In 2024–25, merchandise exports excluding petroleum products rose to a record US$374.1 billion, registering a 6.0% increase from US$352.9 billion in 2023–24 — the highest ever annual non-petroleum merchandise exports.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत का कुल निर्यात 2024-25 में 6.01 प्रतिशत बढ़कर रिकॉर्ड 824.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर पर पहुंचा, 2023-24 में यह 778.1 अऱब डॉलर था: आरबीआई रिपोर्ट
02 MAY 2025 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रिज़र्व बैंक द्वारा मार्च 2025 के लिए सेवा व्यापार संबंधी ताजा आंकड़ों के मुताबिक, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में भारत का कुल निर्यात अब तक सर्वोच्च स्तर 824.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर पर पहुंच गया है। यह पिछले वर्ष के निर्यात आंकड़े 778.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के की तुलना में 6.01 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि को दर्शाता है, जिससे देश के व्यापारिक विकास पथ में एक नया कीर्तिमान स्थापित हुआ है।
सेवा निर्यात ने वृद्धि की इस गति को बनाया रखा और 2024-25 में 387.5 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के ऐतिहासिक उच्च स्तर पर पहुंच गया, जो पिछले वर्ष के 341.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर तुलना में 13.6 प्रतिशत अधिक है। मार्च 2025 में सेवा निर्यात 35.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रहा, जो मार्च 2024 के 30 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 18.6 प्रतिशत की वार्षिक वृद्धि को दर्शाता है।
2024-25 में, पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों को छोड़कर वस्तु (मर्चेनडाइज) निर्यात 374.1 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर रिकॉर्ड स्तर पर पहुंच गया, जो 2023-24 के 352.9 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर की तुलना में 6.0 प्रतिशत की अधिक है - यह अब तक का सबसे अधिक वार्षिक गैर-पेट्रोलियम वस्तु निर्यात है।