Ministry of Tourism
India all set to emerge as Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE) capital of the world- Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
About 700 leading industry players and decision maker from the exhibition sector attend
02 MAY 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the construction of the state-of-the art exhibition and conference complexes in the country, India is all set to become MICE ((Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions) capital of the world.
“The new segments of tourism are getting developed, in which MICE tourism is the most important and is the fastest growing segment in the country. The exhibition and conference infrastructure we see across the nation including Mumbai, Delhi, Hyderabad, Bangalore, Jaipur and even small cities post G20 meet indicates that India is standing at the threshold of strong possibilities for this sector,” said Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union minister of Culture and Tourism, while inaugurating a Two-day Seminar on India: The land of Exponential Growth organised by the Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA) , the apex national body of exhibition industry in the country.
“The government and the private exhibition industry has to work together to make India a centre of MICE tourism. Several events which are happening globally can be calendarized and brought here in India. Besides being a destination India, the country is also becoming a big Exhibition and conference hub with planned expansion in road, aviation and railway sectors along with expansion of the conference and exhibition sector, the country has a great future for economic growth,” Shekhawat said.
"After 2014, India has shown a tremendous growth curve in infrastructure given the boom in infrastructure, be it the construction of roads over 1,50,000 km, new railway stations, semi high-speed trains, inland waterways and more than 150 operational airports. All of these have contributed to India's prowess with regards to the MICE events (Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions). The confidence also built following India's hosting of G20 nations, the entire world is looking at India in awe and curiosity. In times to come, India will emerge as the MICE capital of the world." Said Mr Shekhawat.
“The IEIA Open Seminar and Exhibition Services Expo is the annual international conclave of the Indian Exhibition Industry attended by the captains of the industry from all regions of the country and overseas. The event acts as one of its kind meaningful platforms for business networking, knowledge exchange, and discussions on the emerging trends shaping our industry's future.” Said Mr Sooraj Dhawan, President. Indian Exhibition Industry Association (IEIA).
“The 14th edition, the IEIA Open Seminar is expected to attract over 700 leading industry players at decision maker levels including leading Exhibition/ Event Organisers, heads of various trade bodies, sectoral associations and key govt. bodies. India is the fastest growing exhibition market in the world and has grown at 40% post Covid. The Exhibition Industry’s contribution to the Indian economy is Rs. 50,000 crores. Business generated through exhibitions is Rs. 300,000 crores.” Said Mr Dhawan.
“The Meetings, Incentives, Conferences, and Exhibitions (MICE). refers to a specialized segment of the tourism and hospitality industry focused on organizing and hosting business events. We urge the govt to announce October 1 as the National MICE Day as further boosting the morale of the industry.” Said Mr Dhawan.
MICE is also known as the event industry. Over the past decades, the MICE industry has been recognized as a significant market segment and an important contributor to national economies. It not only gives a boost to the economy in the form of income generation, but creates huge employment opportunities in related hospitality services providing sectors like accommodation, food and beverage, convention services, transportation, tourism and entertainment.
Those present on the occasion included Mr Premjeet Lal ED, ITPO, Mr Rakesh Kumar, MD, India Expo mart, Mr Jagdish Patanakar Hon Secretary IEIA, and Mr Ravinder Sethi, vice president, IEIA

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत विश्व में बैठकों, प्रोत्साहनों, सम्मेलनों और प्रदर्शनियों (एमआईसीई) की राजधानी बनने के लिए पूरी तरह तैयार है- गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
एमआईसीई क्षेत्र से लगभग 700 अग्रणी उद्योगपति और निर्णयकर्ता भाग लेंगे
02 MAY 2025 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
देश में अत्याधुनिक प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन परिसरों के निर्माण के साथ, भारत विश्व की बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां (एमआईसीई) की राजधानी बनने के लिए तैयार है।
केंद्रीय संस्कृति और पर्यटन मंत्री गजेंद्र सिंह शेखावत ने देश में प्रदर्शनी उद्योग के शीर्ष राष्ट्रीय निकाय भारतीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग संघ (आईईआईए) द्वारा आयोजित भारत: तीव्र विकास की धरती विषय पर दो दिवसीय सेमिनार का उद्घाटन करते हुए कहा कि पर्यटन के नए क्षेत्र विकसित हो रहे हैं, जिसमें एमआईसीई पर्यटन सबसे महत्वपूर्ण है और यह देश में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ने वाला क्षेत्र है। मुंबई, दिल्ली, हैदराबाद, बैंगलोर, जयपुर और यहां तक ​​कि जी-20 सम्मेलन के बाद छोटे शहरों सहित पूरे देश में हम जो प्रदर्शनी और सम्मेलन का बुनियादी ढांचा देख रहे हैं, उससे पता चलता है कि भारत इस क्षेत्र के लिए मजबूत संभावनाओं की दहलीज पर खड़ा है
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत को एमआईसीई पर्यटन का केंद्र बनाने के लिए सरकार और निजी प्रदर्शनी उद्योग को मिलकर काम करना होगा। वैश्विक स्तर पर होने वाले कई कार्यक्रमों को कैलेंडर में शामिल करके भारत में लाया जा सकता है। भारत सड़क, विमानन और रेलवे क्षेत्रों में योजनाबद्ध विस्तार के साथ सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का एक बड़ा सम्मेलन केंद्र भी बन रहा है। यह उद्योग देश के आर्थिक विकास के लिए एक शुभ संकेत है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि वर्ष 2014 के बाद देश ने बुनियादी ढांचे में जबरदस्त वृद्धि दर्ज की है, चाहे वह 1,50,000 किलोमीटर से अधिक सड़कों का निर्माण हो, नए रेलवे स्टेशन हों, सेमी हाई-स्पीड ट्रेनें हों, अंतर्देशीय जलमार्ग हों या 150 से अधिक हवाई अड्डे हों, इन सभी ने एमआईसीई कार्यक्रमों के संबंध में देश की प्रगति में योगदान दिया है। जी-20 की अध्यक्षता के बाद देश में आत्मविश्वास बढ़ा है। आने वाले समय में भारत दुनिया की एमआईसीई राजधानी के रूप में उभरेगा।
भारतीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग संघ के अध्यक्ष श्री सूरज धवन ने कहा कि भारतीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग संघ (आईईआईए) सेमिनार और प्रदर्शनी सेवा एक्सपो भारतीय प्रदर्शनी उद्योग का वार्षिक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन है, जिसमें देश के सभी क्षेत्रों और विदेशों से उद्योग प्रमुख भाग लेते हैं। यह कार्यक्रम व्यापार नेटवर्किंग, ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और उद्योग के भविष्य को आकार देने वाले उभरते रुझानों पर चर्चा के लिए अपनी तरह के एक सार्थक मंच के रूप में कार्य करता है।
श्री धवन ने कहा कि इस 14वें संस्करण में आईईआईए ओपन सेमिनार में 700 से अधिक अग्रणी उद्योगों के शामिल होने की उम्मीद है। इसमें प्रमुख प्रदर्शनी/कार्यक्रम आयोजक, विभिन्न व्यापार निकायों के प्रमुख, क्षेत्रीय संघ और प्रमुख सरकारी निकाय शामिल हैं। भारत दुनिया में सबसे तेजी से बढ़ता प्रदर्शनी बाजार है और कोविड के बाद इसमें 40 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था में प्रदर्शनी उद्योग का योगदान 50,000 करोड़ रुपये है। प्रदर्शनियों के माध्यम से सृजित व्यवसाय 300,000 करोड़ रुपये का है।
श्री धवन ने कहा कि बैठकें, प्रोत्साहन, सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनियां (एमआईसीई) पर्यटन और आतिथ्य उद्योग के एक विशेष खंड को संदर्भित करता है जो व्यावसायिक कार्यक्रमों के आयोजन और मेजबानी पर केंद्रित है। हम सरकार से आग्रह करते हैं कि वह पहली अक्टूबर को राष्ट्रीय एमआईसीई दिवस के रूप में घोषित करे, ताकि उद्योग का मनोबल और बढ़े।
एमआईसीई को इवेंट इंडस्ट्री के नाम से भी जाना जाता है। दशकों से यह उद्योग बाजार क्षेत्र में महत्‍वपूर्ण है और देश के आर्थिक विकास में इसका महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। यह न केवल आय सृजन के रूप में अर्थव्यवस्था को बढ़ावा देता है, बल्कि आवास, खाद्य और पेय पदार्थ, सम्मेलन सेवाओं, परिवहन, पर्यटन और मनोरंजन जैसे संबंधित आतिथ्य सेवा प्रदान करने वाले क्षेत्रों में रोजगार के अधिक अवसर भी सृजित करता है।
इस अवसर पर आईटीपीओ के कार्यकारी निदेशक श्री प्रेमजीत लाल, इंडिया एक्सपो मार्ट के प्रबंध निदेशक श्री राकेश कुमार, आईईआईए के मानद सचिव श्री जगदीश पटनाकर और आईईआईए के उपाध्यक्ष श्री रविन्द्र सेठी उपस्थित थे।