Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India Showcases Skilling and AI Innovation at TiEcon 2025: AiVerse
India nurturing over a million entrepreneurs through Startup India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
02 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
TiEcon 2025, the world’s leading technology and entrepreneurship conference, kicked off its three-day run at the Santa Clara Convention Center, California, with a powerful focus on Artificial Intelligence under the theme “AiVerse.”This annual three-day conference, themed “AiVerse”, will focus on the vast potential and disruptive power of Artificial Intelligence in shaping the future of enterprises and society and has brought together entrepreneurs, innovators, investors, and academia. The three-day mega event is being held from 30th April to 2nd May, 2025.
Addressing the conference through a recorded message, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that the Indian Government is nurturing over a million entrepreneurs through its ambitious programmes like Startup India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission.
The Minister further said, “India today stands at a powerful inflection point where innovation, enterprise, and skills are converging to shape a new global narrative. Across every corner of our nation, entrepreneurs are solving real problems, building sustainable ventures, and creating scalable impact.”
A high-level Indian delegation comprising leaders in deep-tech, climate innovation, healthcare, AI, and digital transformation showcased the country’s expanding role as a global innovation partner. The delegation reflected India’s entrepreneurial spirit rooted in resilience, inclusion, and purpose-driven development.
India’s participation at TiEcon 2025 marks a significant step in strengthening its positioning as a global talent hub and innovation partner in the AI era. With strategic initiatives underway, India continues to bridge global skill gaps and contribute meaningfully to the evolving AIVerse.
Addressing at the TieCon 2025 Convention at Silicon Valley, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International, said, “AI is transforming the world in ways we never imagined which necessitates proactive measures to navigate the challenges and harness the opportunities it brings. Skilling our youth and professionals is one of the most critical steps we must focus on today to prepare for the future. NSDC has been making significant efforts to skill and upskill the workforce through various targeted initiatives. We are empowering young people with the capabilities to become innovators, entrepreneurs, and future leaders in emerging fields. Our focus is on leveraging the power of human capital and technology to build a better tomorrow.”
He also highlighted how India's skilling ecosystem is evolving and democratising access to future skill training. Cutting-edge platforms like Skill India Digital Hub allows learners from across the country to learn from anywhere, anytime. He underscored NSDC International's critical role in transforming India into a global supplier of skilled manpower.
The corporation has also set up a dedicated exhibition stall at the conference, which drew enthusiastic engagement from global participants.
The stall showcased India’s innovative skilling models and AI-integrated learning platforms. Delegates from across sectors explored potential collaborations in talent development, workforce mobility, and AI-centric skilling programmes.
On the second day in TieCon 2025, Satya Nadella CEO of Microsoft and Mr. Tiwari had a brief interaction about India’s skill ecosystem and about of NSDC's initiatives and how the organisation is equipping Indian youth with job-ready and future-ready skills. The interaction took place at the NSDC stall set up at the exhibition zone.

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
بھارت نےٹی آئی ای سی او این(TiEcon) 2025 :اے آئی وَرس میں ہنرمندی اوراے آئی اختراع کا مظاہرہ کیا
بھارت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسکل انڈیا اور اٹل انوویشن مشن کے ذریعے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ صنعت کاروں کو تربیت دےرہا ہے: جناب جینت چودھری
02 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
دنیا کی معروف ٹیکنالوجی اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کانفرنس ٹی آئی ای سی او این 2025کا کیلی فورنیا کے سانتا کلارا کنونشن سینٹر میں آغازہوگیا۔ اس سہ روزہ کانفرنس میں ’’اے آئی وَرس‘‘ موضوع کے تحت مصنوعی ذہانت کو مرکزی توجہ حاصل ہے۔ اس سالانہ تین روزہ کانفرنس، جس کا موضوع ’’اے آئی وَرس‘‘ہے، میں کاروباری اداروں اور معاشرے کے مستقبل کو شکل و صورت عطاکرنے میں مصنوعی ذہانت کے وسیع امکانات اور انقلاب انگیز طاقت پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔اس میں صنعت کار، اختراع کار، سرمایہ کار، اور ماہرین نے شرکت کی۔یہ تین روزہ میگا ایونٹ 30 اپریل سے 2 مئی 2025 تک منعقد ہوگا۔
ایک ریکارڈ شدہ پیغام کے ذریعے کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) کےوزیر مملکت (آئی/سی)اور وزارت تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب جینت چودھری نے کہا کہ بھارتی حکومت اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا، اسکل انڈیااور اٹل انوویشن مشن جیسے اپنےجرأت مندانہ پروگراموں کے ذریعے دس لاکھ سے زیادہ کاروباری افراد کو تربیت دےرہی ہے۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا، ’’بھارت آج ایک اہم موڑ پر کھڑا ہے جہاں اختراع، کاروبار اور ہنر ایک نئے عالمی بیانیے کو شکل دینے کے لیے یکجا ہو رہے ہیں۔ ہمارے ملک کے کونے کونے میں، کاروباری افراد حقیقی مسائل کو حل کر رہے ہیں، پائیدار وینچرز کی تعمیر کر رہے ہیں اور توسیع پذیر اثرات پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔‘‘
ایک اعلیٰ سطحی بھارتی وفد جس میں ڈیپ-ٹیک، موسمیاتی اختراع، حفظان صحت،اے آئی اور انقلاب انگیزڈیجیٹل تبدیلی کے رہنما شامل تھے، نے اختراع میں عالمی شراکت دار کے طور پر ملک کے وسیع ہوتے ہوئے کردار کا مظاہرہ کیا۔ اس وفد نے بھارت کے کاروباری جذبے کی عکاسی کی جس کی بنیاد لچیلے پن، شمولیت اور مقصد سے ہونے والی ترقی ہیں۔
ٹی آئی ای سی او این 2025 میں بھارت کی شرکت اے آئی کے دور میں عالمی ٹیلنٹ ہب اور اختراع کے شراکتدار کے طور پر اپنی پوزیشن کو مضبوط بنانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ اسٹریٹجک اقدامات کیے جارہے ہیں،ایسے وقت میں بھارت عالمی مہارت کے فرق کو دورکرنے کا کام جاری رکھے ہوئے ہے اور ابھرتی ہوئی اے آئی وَرس میں بامعنی طریقے سےتعاون کر رہا ہے۔
سلیکون ویلی میں ٹائی کون 2025 کنونشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے،این ایس ڈی سی کے سی ای او اور این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل کےایم ڈی جناب وید منی تیواری نے کہا، ’’اے آئی دنیا کو اس طرح سے تبدیل کر رہا ہے جس کا ہم نے کبھی تصور بھی نہیں کیا تھا جس کے لیے فعال اقدامات کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ چیلنجوں سے نمٹا جاسکےاور مواقع سے استفادہ کیا جاسکے۔ اپنے نوجوانوں اور پیشہ ور افراد کو ہنرمند بنانا اہم ترین اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے جس پر ہمیں مستقبل کی تیاری کے لیے آج توجہ مرکوز کرنی چاہیے۔ این ایس ڈی سی مختلف ہدف شدہ اقدامات کے ذریعے افرادی قوت کو ہنر مند بنانے اور بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم کوششیں کر رہا ہے۔ ہم نوجوانوں کو ان صلاحیتوں سے آراستہ کررہے ہیں جن سے وہ ابھرتے ہوئے شعبوں میں اختراع کار، صنعت کار اور مستقبل کے رہنما بن سکتے ہیں۔ ہماری توجہ ایک بہتر کل کی تعمیر کے لیے انسانی سرمائے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طاقت سے استفادہ کرنے پر مرکوز ہے۔‘‘
انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح بھارت کا ہنر مندی کی پرداخت کا ماحولیاتی نظام ترقی کر رہا ہے اور مستقبل کی مہارت کی تربیت تک رسائی کو سب کے لیے قابل حصول بنایا جارہاہے۔ اسکل انڈیا ڈیجیٹل ہب جیسے جدید ترین پلیٹ فارم ملک بھر کے سیکھنے والوں کو کہیں سے بھی، کسی بھی وقت سیکھنے میں مدد کررہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے بھارت کو ہنر مند افرادی قوت کے عالمی سپلائر میں تبدیل کرنے میں این ایس ڈی سی انٹرنیشنل کے انتہائی اہم رول پر زور دیا۔
کارپوریشن نے کانفرنس میں ایک نمائشی اسٹال بھی لگایا ہے، جہاں پوری دنیا سے آئے ہوئے حاضرین گرم جوشی راغب ہوئے۔
اسٹال نے بھارت کےاختراعی ہنر مندی کے ماڈلز اور اے آئی سے مربوط سیکھنے کے پلیٹ فارم کی نمائش کی۔ تمام شعبوں کے مندوبین نے ہنرمندی کی نشوونما، افرادی قوت کی نقل و حرکت اوراے آئی پر مرکوز ہنر مندی کے پروگراموں میں ممکنہ اشتراک کا جائزہ لیا۔
ٹائی کون 2025 کے دوسرے دن، مائیکروسافٹ کے سی ای او ستیہ نڈیلا اور جناب تیواری نے بھارت کے ہنر مندی کے ماحولیاتی نظام اور این ایس ڈی سی کے اقدامات کے بارے میں ایک مختصر بات چیت کی اور یہ کہ کس طرح یہ تنظیم بھارتی نوجوانوں کو ملازمت کے لیے تیار اور مستقبل کے لیے تیار ہنر سے آراستہ کر رہی ہے۔ یہ بات چیت نمائش زون میں قائم این ایس ڈی سی اسٹال پر ہوئی۔