Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
India Showcases Skilling and AI Innovation at TiEcon 2025: AiVerse
India nurturing over a million entrepreneurs through Startup India, Skill India and Atal Innovation Mission: Shri Jayant Chaudhary
02 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
TiEcon 2025, the world’s leading technology and entrepreneurship conference, kicked off its three-day run at the Santa Clara Convention Center, California, with a powerful focus on Artificial Intelligence under the theme “AiVerse.”This annual three-day conference, themed “AiVerse”, will focus on the vast potential and disruptive power of Artificial Intelligence in shaping the future of enterprises and society and has brought together entrepreneurs, innovators, investors, and academia. The three-day mega event is being held from 30th April to 2nd May, 2025.
Addressing the conference through a recorded message, Minister of State (I/C), Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) and Minister of State, Ministry of Education, Shri Jayant Chaudhary said that the Indian Government is nurturing over a million entrepreneurs through its ambitious programmes like Startup India, Skill India, and Atal Innovation Mission.
The Minister further said, “India today stands at a powerful inflection point where innovation, enterprise, and skills are converging to shape a new global narrative. Across every corner of our nation, entrepreneurs are solving real problems, building sustainable ventures, and creating scalable impact.”
A high-level Indian delegation comprising leaders in deep-tech, climate innovation, healthcare, AI, and digital transformation showcased the country’s expanding role as a global innovation partner. The delegation reflected India’s entrepreneurial spirit rooted in resilience, inclusion, and purpose-driven development.
India’s participation at TiEcon 2025 marks a significant step in strengthening its positioning as a global talent hub and innovation partner in the AI era. With strategic initiatives underway, India continues to bridge global skill gaps and contribute meaningfully to the evolving AIVerse.
Addressing at the TieCon 2025 Convention at Silicon Valley, Shri Ved Mani Tiwari, CEO, NSDC and MD, NSDC International, said, “AI is transforming the world in ways we never imagined which necessitates proactive measures to navigate the challenges and harness the opportunities it brings. Skilling our youth and professionals is one of the most critical steps we must focus on today to prepare for the future. NSDC has been making significant efforts to skill and upskill the workforce through various targeted initiatives. We are empowering young people with the capabilities to become innovators, entrepreneurs, and future leaders in emerging fields. Our focus is on leveraging the power of human capital and technology to build a better tomorrow.”
He also highlighted how India's skilling ecosystem is evolving and democratising access to future skill training. Cutting-edge platforms like Skill India Digital Hub allows learners from across the country to learn from anywhere, anytime. He underscored NSDC International's critical role in transforming India into a global supplier of skilled manpower.
The corporation has also set up a dedicated exhibition stall at the conference, which drew enthusiastic engagement from global participants.
The stall showcased India’s innovative skilling models and AI-integrated learning platforms. Delegates from across sectors explored potential collaborations in talent development, workforce mobility, and AI-centric skilling programmes.
On the second day in TieCon 2025, Satya Nadella CEO of Microsoft and Mr. Tiwari had a brief interaction about India’s skill ecosystem and about of NSDC's initiatives and how the organisation is equipping Indian youth with job-ready and future-ready skills. The interaction took place at the NSDC stall set up at the exhibition zone.

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
भारत टाईकॉन 2025 में कौशल और एआई नवाचार का प्रदर्शन करेगा: एआईवर्स
भारत स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन के माध्यम से दस लाख से अधिक उद्यमियों को बढ़ावा दे रहा है: श्री जयंत चौधरी
02 MAY 2025 5:58PM by PIB Delhi
दुनिया के अग्रणी प्रौद्योगिकी और उद्यमिता सम्मेलन, टाईकॉन 2025 ने कैलिफोर्निया के सांता क्लारा कन्वेंशन सेंटर में अपने तीन दिवसीय आयोजन की शुरुआत की, जिसमें एआईवर्सथीम के तहत कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस) पर ज़ोर दिया गया। एआईवर्सथीम वाला यह वार्षिक तीन दिवसीय सम्मेलन, उद्यमों और समाज के भविष्य को आकार देने में कृत्रिम बुद्धिमत्ता (एआई) की विशाल क्षमता और विघटनकारी शक्ति पर ध्यान केंद्रित करेगा। यह उद्यमियों, नवप्रवर्तकों, निवेशकों और शिक्षाविदों को एक साथ लाया है। तीन दिवसीय वृहद कार्यक्रम 30 अप्रैल से 2 मई, 2025 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है।
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय (एमएसडीई) के राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा शिक्षा मंत्रालय के राज्य मंत्री श्री जयंत चौधरी ने एक रिकॉर्डेड संदेश के माध्यम से सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि भारत सरकार स्टार्टअप इंडिया, स्किल इंडिया और अटल इनोवेशन मिशन जैसे अपने महत्वाकांक्षी कार्यक्रमों के माध्यम से दस लाख से अधिक उद्यमियों को समर्थन प्रदान कर रही है।
उन्होंने कहा, "भारत आज एक शक्तिशाली मोड़ पर है, जहां नवाचार, उद्यम और कौशल एक नए वैश्विक आख्यान को आकार देने के लिए अभिसरण कर रहे हैं। हमारे देश के हर कोने में, उद्यमी वास्तविक समस्याओं का समाधान कर रहे हैं, टिकाऊ उद्यम बना रहे हैं, जिनका प्रभाव पैमाने पर हो रहा है।"
डीप-टेक, जलवायु नवाचार, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, एआई और डिजिटल परिवर्तन के क्षेत्र में अग्रणी विशेषज्ञों से युक्त एक उच्च स्तरीय भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने वैश्विक नवाचार भागीदार के रूप में देश की बढ़ती भूमिका को दर्शाया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने लचीलेपन, समावेशिता और उद्देश्य-संचालित विकास में निहित भारत की उद्यमशीलता की भावना को प्रदर्शित किया।
टाईकॉन 2025 में भारत की भागीदारी एआई युग में वैश्विक प्रतिभा केंद्र और नवाचार भागीदार के रूप में अपनी स्थिति को मजबूत करने में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। महत्वपूर्ण पहलों के साथ, भारत वैश्विक कौशल अंतराल को पाटना जारी रखे हुए है और विकसित हो रहे एआईवर्स में सार्थक योगदान देता है।
सिलिकॉन वैली में टाईकॉन 2025 कन्वेंशन को संबोधित करते हुए, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) के सीईओ और एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल के एमडी श्री वेद मणि तिवारी ने कहा, "एआई दुनिया को उन तरीकों से बदल रहा है जिसकी हमने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। इसके लिए चुनौतियों का सामना करने और इसके द्वारा लाए गए अवसरों का दोहन करने के लिए सक्रिय उपायों की आवश्यकता है। हमारे युवाओं और पेशेवरों को कौशल प्रदान करना सबसे महत्वपूर्ण कदमों में से एक है, जिस पर हमें भविष्य की तैयारी के लिए आज ध्यान केंद्रित करना चाहिए। एनएसडीसी विभिन्न लक्षित पहलों के माध्यम से कार्यबल को कौशल प्रदान करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण प्रयास कर रहा है। हम उभरते क्षेत्रों में नवाचारी, उद्यमी और भविष्य के दिग्गज बनने की क्षमता के साथ युवाओं को सशक्त बना रहे हैं। हमारा ध्यान बेहतर कल के निर्माण के लिए मानव पूंजी और प्रौद्योगिकी की शक्ति का लाभ उठाने पर है।"
उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि किस प्रकार भारत का कौशल तंत्र विकसित हो रहा है और भविष्य के कौशल प्रशिक्षण तक पहुंच को सुगम बना रहा है। स्किल इंडिया डिजिटल हब जैसे अत्याधुनिक प्लेटफ़ॉर्म देश भर के शिक्षार्थियों को कहीं से भी, कभी भी सीखने की सुविधा देते हैं। उन्होंने भारत को कुशल जनशक्ति के वैश्विक आपूर्तिकर्ता के रूप में बदलने में एनएसडीसी इंटरनेशनल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका को रेखांकित किया।
इस अवसर पर एनएसडीसी ने एक समर्पित प्रदर्शनी स्टाल भी स्थापित किया, जिसमें वैश्विक प्रतिभागियों ने उत्साहपूर्वक भाग लिया।
इस स्टॉल पर भारत के नवोन्मेषी कौशल मॉडल और एआई-एकीकृत शिक्षण प्लेटफॉर्म प्रदर्शित किए गए। विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के प्रतिनिधियों ने प्रतिभा विकास, कार्यबल गतिशीलता और एआई-केंद्रित कौशल कार्यक्रमों में संभावित सहयोग की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की।
टाईकॉन 2025 के दूसरे दिन माइक्रोसॉफ्ट के सीईओ सत्य नडेला और श्री तिवारी ने भारत के कौशल तंत्र और एनएसडीसी की पहलों के बारे में संक्षिप्त बातचीत की। उन्होंने बताया कि किस प्रकार यह संगठन भारतीय युवाओं को नौकरी और भविष्य के लिए तैयार कौशल युक्त कर रहा है। यह बातचीत प्रदर्शनी क्षेत्र में स्थापित एनएसडीसी स्टॉल पर हुई।