Ministry of Power
India and Denmark signs renewed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today.
India and Denmark Strengthen Energy Sector Cooperation Through Renewed Partnership
The renewed MoU supports India's ambitious target of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070
02 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
India and Denmark have reinforced their long-standing energy cooperation by signing a renewed Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) today.
The MoU was signed by Shri Pankaj Agarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Power, Government of India, and H.E. Mr. Rasmus Abildgaard Kristensen, Ambassador of Denmark to India, in the presence of Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs. This agreement reflects both countries’ continued commitment to accelerating clean energy transitions.
The renewed MoU supports India's ambitious target of achieving net-zero emissions by 2070. It aims to foster knowledge exchange and technological collaboration between the two countries, particularly in the area of clean and sustainable energy solutions. This agreement follows five years of successful collaboration under the original MoU, signed on June 5, 2020, and initially set to expire on June 5, 2025. The proactive renewal ensures continuity in dialogue and cooperation, allowing for a seamless extension of joint efforts in energy sector development.
The renewed agreement broadens the partnership to cover advanced areas such as power system modeling, integration of variable renewable energy, cross-border electricity trading, and development of EV charging infrastructure. It also emphasizes increased knowledge exchange through expert interactions, joint training sessions, and study tours. Shri Manohar Lal, Hon’ble Minister of Power and Housing & Urban Affairs said that the renewed energy cooperation expresses the mutual commitment of India and Denmark to foster sustainable development.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
भारत और डेनमार्क ने आज नए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर किए
भारत और डेनमार्क ने नए सिरे से साझेदारी के माध्यम से ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में सहयोग को मजबूत किया
नए सिरे से किया गया समझौता ज्ञापन 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य का समर्थन करता है
02 MAY 2025 6:08PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और डेनमार्क ने आज एक नए समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) पर हस्ताक्षर करके अपने दीर्घकालिक ऊर्जा सहयोग को मजबूत किया है।
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर भारत सरकार के विद्युत मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री पंकज अग्रवाल और भारत में डेनमार्क के राजदूत महामहिम श्री रासमस अबिल्डगार्ड क्रिस्टेंसन ने माननीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल की उपस्थिति में हस्ताक्षर किए। यह समझौता स्वच्छ ऊर्जा संक्रमण में तेजी लाने के लिए दोनों देशों की निरंतर प्रतिबद्धता को दर्शाता है।
A person shaking hands with another personAI-generated content may be incorrect.
नवीनीकृत समझौता ज्ञापन 2070 तक शुद्ध-शून्य उत्सर्जन प्राप्त करने के भारत के महत्वाकांक्षी लक्ष्य का समर्थन करता है। इसका उद्देश्य दोनों देशों के बीच विशेष रूप से स्वच्छ और टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधानों के क्षेत्र में ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान और तकनीकी सहयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह समझौता 5 जून, 2020 को हस्ताक्षरित मूल समझौता ज्ञापन के तहत पांच वर्षों के सफल सहयोग के बाद हुआ है, और शुरू में 5 जून, 2025 को समाप्त होने वाला था। यह नवीनीकरण संवाद और सहयोग में निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करता है, जिससे ऊर्जा क्षेत्र के विकास में संयुक्त प्रयासों का निर्बाध विस्तार हो सके।
नवीनीकृत समझौता साझेदारी को व्यापक बनाता है, जिसमें बिजली प्रणाली मॉडलिंग, परिवर्तनीय नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा का एकीकरण, सीमा पार बिजली व्यापार और ईवी चार्जिंग बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास जैसे उन्नत क्षेत्र शामिल हैं। यह विशेषज्ञ बातचीत, संयुक्त प्रशिक्षण सत्रों और अध्ययन दौरों के माध्यम से ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान को बढ़ाने पर भी जोर देता है। माननीय विद्युत और आवास एवं शहरी मामलों के मंत्री श्री मनोहर लाल ने कहा कि नवीनीकृत ऊर्जा सहयोग सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए भारत और डेनमार्क की आपसी प्रतिबद्धता को व्यक्त करता है।