Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is axing down drug cartels with ruthless aggression
Amritsar Zonal Unit of the NCB axed a drug diversion cartel through a 4-month-long operation across 4 states, seizing drugs worth ₹547 crore and arresting 15
It is a giant stride towards building a drug-free Bharat under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Congratulations to Team NCB
02 MAY 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is axing down drug cartels with ruthless aggression.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that “The Amritsar Zonal Unit of the NCB axed a drug diversion cartel through a 4-month-long operation across 4 states, seizing drugs worth ₹547 crore and arresting 15. It is a giant stride towards building a drug-free Bharat under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Congratulations to Team NCB.”
In a major step towards Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has seized 1.36 crore psychotropic tablets from a distributor in Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. NCB has also seized 11,693 CBCS bottles & 2.9 kg of Tramadol powder from a manufacture in Haridwar, Uttarakhand. The total value of seized drugs is around Rs. 547 crores.
In pursuance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Nasha Mukt Bharat, Amritsar Zonal Unit of NCB has busted major networks involved in illegal diversion and distribution of pharmaceutical medicines for non-medical use across Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, and Delhi.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a sustained intelligence-driven operation and Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top approach in investigation of cases from December 2024 to April 2025 led to significant seizures and arrests, exposing a complex nexus between manufacturers, stockist, and front operators.
On April 20-21, 2025, the raids were conducted in Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. The search in Uttarakhand resulted in seizure of 11,693 CBCS bottles and 2.9 kg of Tramadol powder from J R Pharmaceuticals. The search at the premises of key distributor, Embit Bio Medix, Himachal Pradesh, resulted in the seizure of 19,25,200 tablets and the search at the premise of Aashi pharmaceutical, Bawana, Delhi resulted in the seizure of 1.17 crore tablets of Tramadol and Alprazolam indicating massive unauthorized possession and illegal distribution of pharmaceuticals medicine. The proprietor of Embit Bio Medix was arrested earlier, while attempting to flee to Vietnam on 18th April at Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi.
The investigation revealed that proprietor of Embit Bio Medix, Himachal Pradesh had previously operated in Delhi, where his drug license was cancelled in December 2022. Concealing this, he obtained a new license in Himachal Pradesh and also launched another firm in Delhi, registered under an associate’s Aashi Pharmaceutical.
The investigation started four months ago when a person impersonating a medical professional was intercepted at Amritsar with 2,280 Alprazolam and 1,220 Tramadol tablets. Further investigation uncovered a local distribution chain, leading to several arrests and follow-up searches that resulted in the recovery of 21,400 more Tramadol tablets and 43,000 Alprazolam tablets.
In another case in February 2025, a separate seizure of 5,000 Tramadol Hydrochloride (Trekm-100) tablets in Amritsar led investigators to a chain extending into Tarn Taran, Dehradun, and Manawala. The source trail pointed toward the illegal supply of pharmaceutical medicines by individuals operating without valid licenses, supported by dummy medical setups.
Investigations in both cases revealed involvement of same pharmaceutical manufacturing company that is J R pharmaceutical based in Haridwar, Uttarakhand which led to suspicion and through investigation conducted so far, has disclosed large-scale diversion of pharmaceuticals medicine by M/s J R Pharmaceuticals, Haridwar and others.
The follow up raids conducted in the month of February, 2025 at J R Pharmaceuticals led to seizures of 16,860 Tramadol tablets, 327 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup, and 2.55 lakh loose Tramadol tablets (80.7 kg) hidden in drums. Further raids in the same month, based on information provided during interrogation, led to the seizure of 8,89,064 CBCS bottles held without valid documentation purportedly for diversion.
Investigation further revealed that several front stockist firms were found to be fake or non-operational and diversions of the drugs were carried out using them. One such firm, M/s Tiwari Medical Agency, Dehradun was found upon verification to be a sweet/tailor shop and proprietor of firm was found to be working as a maid, while other firms, M/s Kavati Health Care Pvt Ltd, Dehradun, and M/s Life Care Pharma, Kolkata found to be non-existent at declared address. The mastermind behind the dummy stockist M/s Tiwari Medical Agency was arrested, leading to the seizure of 1.24 lakh Alprazolam tablets from a roadside dhaba in Dehradun. The investigation revealed that he was getting the pharmaceutical drugs from other firms as well.
The NCB is actively coordinating with the GST Department, State Drug Controllers, Income Tax Authorities, CBN, and financial institutions to uncover the full extent of the drug diversion network.
Investigation conducted so far led to cumulative seizure of over 1.42 crore of Tramadol & Alprazolam tablets, 2.9 kg tramadol powder, & 9,01,084 CBCS bottles (approx. 135 tons), and arrest of 15 accused from 04 different states in last four months. Leads about involement of others, have also been revealed during investigation and more siezure are expeted in next few weeks .
The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत निर्ममता के साथ ड्रग कार्टेल को खत्म कर रहा है
NCB की अमृतसर जोनल यूनिट ने 4 राज्यों में 4 महीने तक चले ऑपरेशन के ज़रिए ड्रग डायवर्जन कार्टेल को खत्म किया, 547 करोड़ रुपये की ड्रग्स जब्त की और 15 लोगों को गिरफ़्तार किया
यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत बनाने के विज़न की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है, इसके लिए NCB की टीम को बधाई
02 MAY 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में भारत निर्ममता के साथ ड्रग कार्टेल को खत्म कर रहा है।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर एक पोस्ट में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि कि NCB की अमृतसर जोनल यूनिट ने 4 राज्यों में 4 महीने तक चले ऑपरेशन के ज़रिए ड्रग डायवर्जन कार्टेल को खत्म किया, 547 करोड़ रुपये की ड्रग्स जब्त की और 15 लोगों को गिरफ़्तार किया। श्री शाह ने कहा कि यह प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नशामुक्त भारत बनाने के विज़न की दिशा में एक बड़ा कदम है। उन्होंने इसके लिए NCB की टीम को बधाई दी।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में मादक पदार्थों के खिलाफ सरकार की जीरो टॉलरेंस नीति की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम के रूप में नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो (NCB) ने हिमाचल प्रदेश और दिल्ली में एक वितरक से 1.36 करोड़ साइकोट्रॉपिक टैबलेट जब्त किए हैं। NCB ने उत्तराखंड के हरिद्वार में एक निर्माता (manufacture) से 11,693 CBCS बोतलें और 2.9 किलो ट्रामाडोल पाउडर भी जब्त किया है। जब्त दवाओं का कुल मूल्य लगभग 547 करोड़ रुपए है।
‘नशा मुक्त भारत’ बनाने के प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के विजन के अनुसरण में NCB की अमृतसर जोनल इकाई ने पंजाब, उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और दिल्ली में गैर-चिकित्सीय उपयोग के लिए फार्मास्युटिकल दवाओं के अवैध विचलन (illegal diversion) और वितरण में शामिल प्रमुख नेटवर्कों का भंडाफोड़ किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह के मार्गदर्शन में दिसंबर 2024 से अप्रैल 2025 तक खुफिया जानकारी आधारित अभियान और मामलों की जांच में ‘टॉप टु बॉटम’ और ‘बॉटम टु टॉप’ अप्रोच के परिणामस्वरूप महत्वपूर्ण जब्ती और गिरफ्तारियां हुईं, जिसने निर्माताओं, स्टॉकिस्टों और फ्रंट ऑपरेटरों के बीच एक जटिल गठजोड़ को उजागर किया।
बीते 20-21 अप्रैल को उत्तराखंड, हिमाचल प्रदेश और दिल्ली में छापेमारी की गई। उत्तराखंड में तलाशी के परिणामस्वरूप जे आर फार्मास्युटिकल्स से 11,693 CBCS बोतलें और 2.9 किलोग्राम ट्रामाडोल पाउडर जब्त किए गए। हिमाचल प्रदेश में प्रमुख वितरक एमबिट बायो मेडिक्स के परिसर में तलाशी से 19,25,200 टैबलेट और दिल्ली के बवाना में आशी फार्मास्युटिकल के परिसर में तलाशी से 1.17 करोड़ ट्रामाडोल और अल्प्राजोलम टैबलेट जब्त किए गए, जो फार्मास्युटिकल दवाओं के बड़े पैमाने पर अनधिकृत कब्जे और अवैध वितरण को दर्शाता है। एमबिट बायो मेडिक्स का मालिक पहले गिरफ्तार किया गया था, जब वह 18 अप्रैल को दिल्ली के इंदिरा गांधी हवाई अड्डे से वियतनाम भागने की कोशिश कर रहा था।
जांच में पता चला कि हिमाचल प्रदेश के एमबिट बायो मेडिक्स के मालिक ने पहले दिल्ली में काम किया था, जहां उसका ड्रग लाइसेंस दिसंबर 2022 में रद्द कर दिया गया था। इसे छिपाकर उसने हिमाचल प्रदेश में एक नया लाइसेंस प्राप्त किया और दिल्ली में अपने सहयोगी के नाम पर आशी फार्मास्युटिकल नामक एक और फर्म की शुरुआत की। जांच चार महीने पहले शुरू हुई थी जब अमृतसर में एक व्यक्ति, जो चिकित्सा पेशेवर होने का दावा कर रहा था, को 2,280 अल्प्राजोलम और 1,220 ट्रामाडोल टैबलेट के साथ पकड़ा गया। आगे की जांच में एक स्थानीय वितरण श्रृंखला का पता चला, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप कई गिरफ्तारियां हुईं और बाद में हुई तलाशी में 21,400 और ट्रामाडोल टैबलेट और 43,000 अल्प्राजोलम टैबलेट बरामद किए गए।
फरवरी 2025 में एक अन्य मामले में अमृतसर में 5,000 ट्रामाडोल हाइड्रोक्लोराइड (ट्रेकम-100) टैबलेट की अलग जब्ती ने जांचकर्ताओं को तरन तारन, देहरादून और मानांवाला तक फैली एक श्रृंखला तक पहुंचाया। स्रोत से पता चला कि अवैध फार्मास्युटिकल दवाओं की अवैध आपूर्ति बिना लाइसेंस के संचालित व्यक्तियों द्वारा डमी मेडिकल सेटअप के समर्थन से की जा रही थी।
दोनों मामलों की जांच में हरिद्वार स्थित एक ही फार्मास्युटिकल विनिर्माण कंपनी, जे आर फार्मास्युटिकल्स की संलिप्तता का पता चला, जिसके कारण संदेह पैदा हुआ और अब तक की जांच में M/s जे आर फार्मास्युटिकल्स, हरिद्वार (उत्तराखंड) और अन्य द्वारा बड़े पैमाने पर फार्मास्युटिकल दवाओं का विचलन उजागर हुआ है।
फरवरी 2025 में जे आर फार्मास्युटिकल्स पर की गई छापेमारी में 16,860 ट्रामाडोल टैबलेट, 327 कोडीन-आधारित कफ सिरप की बोतलें, और ड्रम में छिपाए गए 2.55 लाख लूज ट्रामाडोल टैबलेट (80.7 किलो) जब्त किए गए। उसी महीने में पूछताछ के दौरान प्राप्त जानकारी के आधार पर की गई छापेमारी में 8,89,064 CBCS बोतलें बरामद की गईं, जिन्हें बिना वैध दस्तावेजों के कहीं और भेजे जाने (diversion) के लिए रखा गया था।
जांच में यह भी पता चला कि कई फ्रंट स्टॉकिस्ट फर्में फर्जी या गैर-परिचालित पाई गईं और उनके माध्यम से दवाओं का विचलन किया गया। ऐसी ही एक फर्म - M/s तिवारी मेडिकल एजेंसी, देहरादून के सत्यापन पर एक मिठाई/दर्जी की दुकान निकली और फर्म की मालकिन एक नौकरानी के रूप में काम करती पाई गई, जबकि अन्य फर्में, M/s कवती हेल्थ केयर प्राइवेट लिमिटेड, देहरादून और M/s लाइफ केयर फार्मा, कोलकाता, घोषित पते पर मौजूद नहीं थीं। डमी स्टॉकिस्ट M/s तिवारी मेडिकल एजेंसी के पीछे के मास्टरमाइंड को गिरफ्तार किया गया, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप देहरादून में एक सड़क किनारे ढाबे से 1.24 लाख अल्प्राजोलम टैबलेट जब्त किए गए। जांच में पता चला कि वह अन्य फर्मों से भी फार्मास्युटिकल दवाएं प्राप्त कर रहा था।
नारकोटिक्स कंट्रोल ब्यूरो, जीएसटी विभाग, राज्य ड्रग नियंत्रकों, आयकर प्राधिकरणों, सीबीएन, और वित्तीय संस्थानों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से समन्वय कर रही है ताकि Drug diversion network के पूरे दायरे का पता लगाया जा सके।
अब तक की जांच में पिछले चार महीनों में 1.42 करोड़ से अधिक ट्रामाडोल और अल्प्राजोलम टैबलेट, 2.9 किलो ट्रामाडोल पाउडर, और 9,01,084 CBCS बोतलें (लगभग 135 टन) की कुल जब्ती और चार अलग-अलग राज्यों से 15 आरोपियों की गिरफ्तारी हुई है। जांच के दौरान अन्य लोगों की संलिप्तता के बारे में सुराग भी मिले हैं और अगले कुछ हफ्तों में और जब्ती की उम्मीद है।
यह जब्ती ड्रग नेटवर्क को सफलतापूर्वक ध्वस्त करने की NCB की प्रतिबद्धता का उदाहरण है। मादक पदार्थों की तस्करी के खिलाफ लड़ाई में NCB नागरिकों का समर्थन मांगती है। कोई भी व्यक्ति मादक पदार्थों की बिक्री से संबंधित जानकारी MANAS- राष्ट्रीय नारकोटिक्स हेल्पलाइन टोल फ्री नंबर-1933 पर कॉल करके साझा कर सकता है।