Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah says, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is axing down drug cartels with ruthless aggression
Amritsar Zonal Unit of the NCB axed a drug diversion cartel through a 4-month-long operation across 4 states, seizing drugs worth ₹547 crore and arresting 15
It is a giant stride towards building a drug-free Bharat under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji, Congratulations to Team NCB
02 MAY 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah has said that, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Bharat is axing down drug cartels with ruthless aggression.
In a post on X platform, Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah said that “The Amritsar Zonal Unit of the NCB axed a drug diversion cartel through a 4-month-long operation across 4 states, seizing drugs worth ₹547 crore and arresting 15. It is a giant stride towards building a drug-free Bharat under the vision of PM Shri Narendra Modi Ji. Congratulations to Team NCB.”
In a major step towards Government’s zero tolerance approach against drugs under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Narcotics Control Bureau (NCB) has seized 1.36 crore psychotropic tablets from a distributor in Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. NCB has also seized 11,693 CBCS bottles & 2.9 kg of Tramadol powder from a manufacture in Haridwar, Uttarakhand. The total value of seized drugs is around Rs. 547 crores.
In pursuance of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi's vision of Nasha Mukt Bharat, Amritsar Zonal Unit of NCB has busted major networks involved in illegal diversion and distribution of pharmaceutical medicines for non-medical use across Punjab, Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh, and Delhi.
Under the guidance of Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, a sustained intelligence-driven operation and Top to Bottom and Bottom to Top approach in investigation of cases from December 2024 to April 2025 led to significant seizures and arrests, exposing a complex nexus between manufacturers, stockist, and front operators.
On April 20-21, 2025, the raids were conducted in Uttarakhand, Himachal Pradesh and Delhi. The search in Uttarakhand resulted in seizure of 11,693 CBCS bottles and 2.9 kg of Tramadol powder from J R Pharmaceuticals. The search at the premises of key distributor, Embit Bio Medix, Himachal Pradesh, resulted in the seizure of 19,25,200 tablets and the search at the premise of Aashi pharmaceutical, Bawana, Delhi resulted in the seizure of 1.17 crore tablets of Tramadol and Alprazolam indicating massive unauthorized possession and illegal distribution of pharmaceuticals medicine. The proprietor of Embit Bio Medix was arrested earlier, while attempting to flee to Vietnam on 18th April at Indira Gandhi Airport, Delhi.
The investigation revealed that proprietor of Embit Bio Medix, Himachal Pradesh had previously operated in Delhi, where his drug license was cancelled in December 2022. Concealing this, he obtained a new license in Himachal Pradesh and also launched another firm in Delhi, registered under an associate’s Aashi Pharmaceutical.
The investigation started four months ago when a person impersonating a medical professional was intercepted at Amritsar with 2,280 Alprazolam and 1,220 Tramadol tablets. Further investigation uncovered a local distribution chain, leading to several arrests and follow-up searches that resulted in the recovery of 21,400 more Tramadol tablets and 43,000 Alprazolam tablets.
In another case in February 2025, a separate seizure of 5,000 Tramadol Hydrochloride (Trekm-100) tablets in Amritsar led investigators to a chain extending into Tarn Taran, Dehradun, and Manawala. The source trail pointed toward the illegal supply of pharmaceutical medicines by individuals operating without valid licenses, supported by dummy medical setups.
Investigations in both cases revealed involvement of same pharmaceutical manufacturing company that is J R pharmaceutical based in Haridwar, Uttarakhand which led to suspicion and through investigation conducted so far, has disclosed large-scale diversion of pharmaceuticals medicine by M/s J R Pharmaceuticals, Haridwar and others.
The follow up raids conducted in the month of February, 2025 at J R Pharmaceuticals led to seizures of 16,860 Tramadol tablets, 327 bottles of Codeine-based cough syrup, and 2.55 lakh loose Tramadol tablets (80.7 kg) hidden in drums. Further raids in the same month, based on information provided during interrogation, led to the seizure of 8,89,064 CBCS bottles held without valid documentation purportedly for diversion.
Investigation further revealed that several front stockist firms were found to be fake or non-operational and diversions of the drugs were carried out using them. One such firm, M/s Tiwari Medical Agency, Dehradun was found upon verification to be a sweet/tailor shop and proprietor of firm was found to be working as a maid, while other firms, M/s Kavati Health Care Pvt Ltd, Dehradun, and M/s Life Care Pharma, Kolkata found to be non-existent at declared address. The mastermind behind the dummy stockist M/s Tiwari Medical Agency was arrested, leading to the seizure of 1.24 lakh Alprazolam tablets from a roadside dhaba in Dehradun. The investigation revealed that he was getting the pharmaceutical drugs from other firms as well.
The NCB is actively coordinating with the GST Department, State Drug Controllers, Income Tax Authorities, CBN, and financial institutions to uncover the full extent of the drug diversion network.
Investigation conducted so far led to cumulative seizure of over 1.42 crore of Tramadol & Alprazolam tablets, 2.9 kg tramadol powder, & 9,01,084 CBCS bottles (approx. 135 tons), and arrest of 15 accused from 04 different states in last four months. Leads about involement of others, have also been revealed during investigation and more siezure are expeted in next few weeks .
The seizure exemplifies the NCB’s commitment to successfully dismantle drug networks. To fight against drug trafficking, NCB seeks support of the citizens. Any person can share information related to sale of narcotics by calling on MANAS- National Narcotics Helpline Toll Free Number-1933.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کا کہنا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بے دردی کے ساتھ منشیات کے گروہوں کو ختم کر رہا ہے
این سی بی کے امرتسر زونل یونٹ نے 4 ریاستوں میں 4 ماہ کی طویل کارروائی کے ذریعے منشیات کی سپلائی کرنے والے کارٹیل کو ختم کر دیا ، 547 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کیں اور 15 کو گرفتار کیا
یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے تحت منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بہت بڑا قدم ہے ، ٹیم این سی بی کو مبارکباد
02 MAY 2025 9:14PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں بھارت بے دردی کے ساتھ منشیات کے گروہوں کو ختم کر رہا ہے ۔
ایکس پلیٹ فارم پر ایک پوسٹ میں ، مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ’’این سی بی کے امرتسر زونل یونٹ نے 4 ریاستوں میں 4 ماہ طویل آپریشن کے ذریعے منشیات کی سپلائی کرنے والے کارٹیل کو ختم کیا ، 547 کروڑ روپے کی منشیات ضبط کی اور 15 لوگوں کو گرفتار کیا ۔یہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی جی کے وژن کے تحت منشیات سے پاک بھارت کی تعمیر کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم ہے ۔ٹیم این سی بی کو مبارکباد۔ ‘‘
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں منشیات کے خلاف حکومت کے صفر برداشت کے نقطہ نظر کی طرف ایک بڑا قدم اٹھاتے ہوئے نارکوٹکس کنٹرول بیورو (این سی بی) نے ہماچل پردیش اور دہلی میں ایک ڈسٹری بیوٹر سے 1.36 کروڑ سائیکو ٹروپک گولیاں ضبط کی ہیں ۔این سی بی نے ہری دوار ، اتراکھنڈ میں ایک مینوفیکچرر سے 11,693 سی بی سی ایس بوتلیں اور 2.9 کلوگرام ٹراماڈول پاؤڈر بھی ضبط کیا ہے ۔ضبط شدہ منشیات کی کل قیمت تقریبا 547 کروڑ روپے ہے ۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے نشہ مکت بھارت کے وژن کے مطابق ، این سی بی کے امرتسر زونل یونٹ نے پنجاب ، اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش اور دہلی میں غیر طبی استعمال کے لیے دواسازی والی دوائیوں کی غیر قانونی منتقلی اور تقسیم میں ملوث بڑے نیٹ ورکس کا پردہ فاش کیا ہے ۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں ، دسمبر 2024 سے اپریل 2025 تک معاملات کی تحقیقات میں ایک مسلسل انٹیلی جنس پر مبنی آپریشن اور اوپر سے نیچے اور نیچے سے اوپر تک کے نقطہ نظر کے نتیجے میں بڑی ضبطی اور گرفتاریاں ہوئیں ، جس سے مینوفیکچررز ، ذخیرہ کنندگان اور فرنٹ آپریٹرز کے درمیان ایک پیچیدہ گٹھ جوڑ بے نقاب ہوا ۔
20-21 اپریل 2025 کو اتراکھنڈ ، ہماچل پردیش اور دہلی میں چھاپے مارے گئے ۔اتراکھنڈ میں تلاشی کے نتیجے میں جے آر فارماسیوٹیکلز سے 11,693 سی بی سی ایس بوتلیں اور 2.9 کلوگرام ٹراماڈول پاؤڈر ضبط کیا گیا ۔اہم ڈسٹری بیوٹر ایمبٹ بائیو میڈیکس ، ہماچل پردیش کے احاطے میں تلاشی کے نتیجے میں 19,25,200 گولیاں ضبط کی گئیں اور آشی دواسازی ، بوانا ، دہلی کے احاطے میں تلاشی کے نتیجے میں ٹراماڈول اور الپرازولم کی 1.17 کروڑ گولیاں ضبط کی گئیں، جو بڑے پیمانے پر غیر مجاز قبضے اور دواسازی والی دوائیوں کی غیر قانونی تقسیم کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں ۔ایمبٹ بائیو میڈیکس کے مالک کو اس سے قبل 18 اپریل کو دہلی کے اندرا گاندھی ہوائی اڈے پر ویتنام فرار ہونے کی کوشش کے دوران گرفتار کیا گیا تھا ۔
تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا کہ ایمبٹ بائیو میڈیکس ، ہماچل پردیش کا مالک اس سے قبل دہلی میں کام کرتا تھا ، جہاں اس کا ڈرگ لائسنس دسمبر 2022 میں منسوخ کر دیا گیا تھا ۔اسے چھپاتے ہوئے ، اس نے ہماچل پردیش میں ایک نیا لائسنس حاصل کیا اور دہلی میں ایک اور فرم بھی شروع کی ، جو ایک ایسوسی ایٹ کے آشی فارماسیوٹیکل کے تحت رجسٹرڈ تھی ۔
تفتیش چار ماہ قبل اس وقت شروع ہوئی، جب امرتسر میں ایک طبی پیشہ ور کا روپ دھارنے والے شخص کو 2,280 الپرازولم اور 1,220 ٹراماڈول گولیوں کے ساتھ روکا گیا ۔مزید تفتیش میں ایک مقامی تقسیم کے چین کا انکشاف ہوا ، جس کے نتیجے میں کئی گرفتاریاں اور فالو اپ تلاشیاں ہوئیں، جس کے نتیجے میں 21,400 مزید ٹراماڈول گولیاں اور 43,000 الپرازولم گولیاں برآمد ہوئیں ۔
فروری 2025 میں ایک اور معاملے میں ، امرتسر میں 5000 ٹراماڈول ہائیڈروکلورائڈ (ٹریکم-100) گولیوں کی علیحدہ ضبطی نے تفتیش کاروں کو ترن تران ، دہرادون اور مناوالا تک پھیلی ہوئی چین کی طرف لے گیا ۔ ماخذ ٹریل نے درست لائسنس کے بغیر کام کرنے والے افراد کے ذریعہ دواسازی والی دوائیوں کی غیر قانونی فراہمی کی طرف اشارہ کیا ، جسے ڈمی میڈیکل سیٹ اپ کی حمایت حاصل ہے ۔
دونوں معاملات کی تحقیقات میں ہری دوار ، اتراکھنڈ میں واقع جے آر فارماسیوٹیکل نامی ایک ہی دوا ساز کمپنی کے ملوث ہونے کا انکشاف ہوا ،جس پر شک پیدا ہوا اور اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات کے ذریعے ، میسرز جے آر فارماسیوٹیکلز ، ہری دوار اور دیگر کے ذریعے بڑے پیمانے پر دوا سازی والی ادویات کی منتقلی کا انکشاف ہوا ہے ۔
جے آر فارماسیوٹیکلز میں فروری 2025 کے مہینے میں کئے گئے فالو اپ چھاپوں کے نتیجے میں 16,860 ٹراماڈول گولیاں ، کوڈین پر مبنی کھانسی کے سیرپ کی 327 بوتلیں اور ڈھول میں چھپائی گئی 2.55 لاکھ علیحدہ ٹراماڈول گولیاں (80.7 کلوگرام) ضبط کی گئیں ۔اسی مہینے میں مزید چھاپے ، پوچھ گچھ کے دوران فراہم کردہ معلومات کی بنیاد پر ، 8,89,064 سی بی سی ایس بوتلیں ضبط کی گئیں، جو بغیر کسی درست دستاویزات کے مبینہ طور پر سپلائی کے لیے رکھی گئی تھیں ۔
تحقیقات سے مزید پتہ چلا کہ کئی فرنٹ اسٹاکسٹ فرمیں جعلی یا غیر فعال پائی گئیں اور ان کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے منشیات کو سپلائی کیا گیا ۔ایسی ہی ایک فرم ، میسرز تیواری میڈیکل ایجنسی ، دہرادون ، تصدیق کے بعد ایک مٹھائی/درزی کی دکان پائی گئی اور فرم کی مالکہ نوکرانی کے طور پر کام کرتی پائی گئی، جبکہ دیگر کمپنیاں ، میسرز کاوتی ہیلتھ کیئر پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ ، دہرادون اور میسرز لائف کیئر فارما ، کولکاتہ اعلان شدہ پتے پر غیر موجود پائی گئیں ۔ڈمی اسٹاکسٹ میسرز تیواری میڈیکل ایجنسی کے پیچھے ماسٹر مائنڈ کو گرفتار کیا گیا ، جس کے نتیجے میں دہرادون میں سڑک کے کنارے ڈھابے سے 1.24 لاکھ الپرازولم گولیاں ضبط کی گئیں ۔تحقیقات سے پتہ چلا کہ وہ دیگر فرموں سے بھی دوا سازی والی دوائیں حاصل کر رہا تھا ۔
این سی بی منشیات کی سپلائی کے نیٹ ورک کی مکمل حد کو بے نقاب کرنے کے لیے محکمہ جی ایس ٹی ، ریاستی ڈرگ کنٹرولرز ، انکم ٹیکس اتھارٹیز ، سی بی این اور مالیاتی اداروں کے ساتھ فعال طور پر تال میل کر رہا ہے ۔
اب تک کی گئی تحقیقات کے نتیجے میں ٹراماڈول اور الپرازولم کی 1.42 کروڑ سے زیادہ گولیاں ، 2.9 کلوگرام ٹراماڈول پاؤڈر اور 9,01,084 سی بی سی ایس بوتلیں(تقریبا 135 ٹن) ضبط کی گئیں اور گزشتہ چار مہینوں میں 04 مختلف ریاستوں سے 15 ملزموں کی گرفتاری عمل میں آئی۔تحقیقات کے دوران دوسروں کی شمولیت کے بارے میں اشارے بھی سامنے آئے ہیں اور اگلے چند ہفتوں میں مزید چھاپے مارے جائیں گے ۔
یہ ضبطی منشیات کے نیٹ ورک کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کرنے کے لیے این سی بی کے عزم کی مثال ہے ۔منشیات کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف لڑنے کے لیے ، این سی بی شہریوں کی حمایت چاہتا ہے ۔کوئی بھی شخص مانس-نیشنل نارکوٹکس ہیلپ لائن ٹول فری نمبر-1933 پر کال کرکے منشیات کی فروخت سے متعلق معلومات شیئر کر سکتا ہے ۔