Ministry of Women and Child Development
Call for Nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2025
Last date for submission of nominations is 31st July 2025
Nominations to be submitted online through the official Rashtriya Puraskar Portal
03 MAY 2025 10:44AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has invited nominations for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar (PMRBP) 2025, a prestigious national-level award conferred annually by the President of India to recognize exceptional achievements of children across the country. The last date for submission of nominations is 31st July 2025. All nominations must be submitted online through the official Rashtriya Puraskar Portal at https://awards.gov.in.
Nominations are open to children aged between 5 and 18 years (as on 31st July 2025). Any individual or institution may nominate children with exceptional achievements for PMRBP. Children may also apply through self-nomination.
To apply, applicants must first register or log in on the portal by providing details such as First Name, Last Name, Date of Birth, Applicant Type (Individual/Organisation), Mobile Number, Email ID, Aadhaar Number, etc. and CAPTCHA verification. Once registered, they should select the “Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar 2025” under the Ongoing Nominations section and click on “Nominate/Apply Now.” Applicants must then choose the relevant award category and indicate whether the nomination is for themselves or for someone else.
The application form requires nominee details, a concise narrative (maximum 500 words) describing the achievement and its impact, and the upload of supporting documents (PDF format, up to 10 attachments) and a recent photograph (in jpg/jpeg/png format). Applications can be saved as drafts and edited before final submission. Once reviewed and submitted, a downloadable copy of the application will be available for reference.
The Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar honours young individuals below the age of 18 (as on 31st July 2025) who have demonstrated excellence in the following six categories: Bravery, Social Service, Environment, Sports, Art & Culture, and Science & Technology.
The objectives of Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar awards are to celebrate and amplify the achievements of India’s youth in diverse spheres, to inspire peers nationwide by showcasing real-life role models and to foster an enabling environment for children’s holistic development.
For more information and to nominate, please visit https://awards.gov.in.

নারীওশিশুবিকাশমন্ত্রক
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার, ২০২৫’-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন আহ্বান
03 MAY 2025 10:44AM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩ মে, ২০২৫
ভারত সরকার ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার, ২০২৫’-এর জন্য মনোনয়ন আহ্বান করেছে। এটি একটি মর্যাদাপূর্ণ জাতীয় স্তরের পুরস্কার যা প্রতি বছর সারা দেশের ব্যতিক্রমী শিশুদের কৃতিত্বের স্বীকৃতিস্বরূপ রাষ্ট্রপতি কর্তৃক প্রদান করা হয়। এ বছর মনোনয়ন জমা দেওয়ার শেষ তারিখ ৩১ জুলাই। সমস্ত মনোনয়ন https://awards.gov.in – এই জাতীয় পুরস্কার পোর্টালে অনলাইনে জমা দিতে হবে। যে কোন ব্যক্তি বা প্রতিষ্ঠান ৫-১৮ বছর বয়সী ব্যতিক্রমী কৃতিত্বসম্পন্ন শিশুদের জন্য এই মনোনয়ন জমা দিতে পারে। শিশুরা নিজেরাও স্বমনোনয়নের মাধ্যমে আবেদন করতে পারবে।
আবেদন করার জন্য আবেদনকারীকে প্রথম নাম, পদবী, জন্মতারিখ, আবেদনকারীর ধরণ (ব্যক্তি / প্রতিষ্ঠান), মোবাইল নম্বর, ই-মেল আইডি, আধার নম্বর ইত্যাদি তথ্য প্রদান করে পোর্টালে নথিভুক্ত হতে হবে, লগ-ইন করতে হবে এবং ক্যাপচা যাচাই করতে হবে। নিবন্ধীকরণ হয়ে গেলে তাদের চলতি মনোনয়ন প্রক্রিয়ার অধীনে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার, ২০২৫’ নির্বাচন করতে হবে এবং ‘এখনই মনোনয়ন / আবেদন করুন’-এ ক্লিক করতে হবে। তারপর আবেদনকারীকে প্রাসঙ্গিক পুরস্কার বিভাগটি বেছে নিতে হবে এবং উল্লেখ করতে হবে যে মনোনয়নটি নিজের জন্য নাকি অন্য কারোর জন্য।
আবেদনপত্রে মনোনীত ব্যক্তির বিবরণ, কৃতিত্ব এবং সমাজে এর প্রভাব বর্ণনা করে একটি সংক্ষিপ্ত বিবরণ (সর্বোচ্চ ৫০০ শব্দ) এবং সহায়ক নথি পিডিএফ ফরম্যাটে আপলোড করতে হবে। সর্বাধিক ১০টি নথি আপলোড করা যাবে। তার সঙ্গে জেপিজি / জেপিইজি / পিএনজি ফরম্যাটে একটি সাম্প্রতিক ছবি আপলোড করতে হবে। আবেদনপত্রকে খসড়া হিসেবে সংরক্ষণ করা যেতে পারে এবং চূড়ান্তভাবে জমা দেওয়ার আগে সম্পাদনা করা যেতে পারে। প্রয়োজনীয় পর্যালোচনা এবং জমা দেওয়ার পর আবেদনপত্রের একটি ডাউনলোডযোগ্য কপি রেফারেন্সের জন্য পাওয়া যাবে। ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার’ নিম্নলিখিত ছ’টি বিভাগে শ্রেষ্ঠত্বের জন্য দেওয়া হবে। সেগুলি হল –
সাহসিকতা, সমাজসেবা, পরিবেশ, ক্রীড়া, শিল্প-সংস্কৃতি এবং বিজ্ঞান ও প্রযুক্তি।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় বাল পুরস্কার’-এর উদ্দেশ্য হল, বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে ভারতের নবীন প্রজন্মের সাফল্যকে উদযাপন করা এবং অন্যদের অবহিত করা। তাদেরকে বাস্তব জীবনের রোল মডেল হিসেবে তুলে ধরে সারা দেশের শিশু ও কিশোরদের অনুপ্রাণিত করা এবং তাদের সামগ্রিক বিকাশের জন্য একটি উপযুক্ত পরিবেশ গড়ে তোলা।
আরও তথ্য এবং মনোনয়নের জন্য অনুগ্রহ করে https://awards.gov.in. দেখুন।