Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Report for Framework on Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronic Sector submitted
Committee’s recommendations in alignment with best global practices facilitating industry with innovation and ease of doing business
Repairability Index enabling framework applies to
Smartphones and Tablets
03 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Committee constituted for the Framework on Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronic Sector has submitted its Report to Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
The committee’s recommendations have been framed in alignment with the best global practices without causing any impediment to the industry with regard to innovation and ease of doing business. The Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) are required to self-declare the Repairability Index based on a standards scoring criteria provided in the framework with no additional compliance burden.
Further, the committee recommended that the Repairability Index should be displayed at the point of sale/purchase, E-commerce platforms and in form of QR code on packaged products to enable consumer to make informed choices.
Repairability Index aims to create an ecosystem , where consumers choose options that align with the ethos of ‘mindful utilization’ of their products over ‘wasteful consumption’. By empowering consumers with ease and hassle-free repair options, the Department of Consumer Affairs is reaffirming its commitment to a self-reliant, sustainable, and consumer-friendly economy.
Pertinently, an analysis of grievances received at National Consumer Helpline (NCH) indicates that large number of consumers witness issues while seeking repair for their mobile phone and tablets. There has been significant rise in complaints in Mobiles and Tablets product category from 19,057 in 2022-2023 followed by 21,020 in 2023-2024 and further to 22,864 in 2024-2025, which also highlighted a pressing need to improve repair accessibility and ensure greater transparency of repair and post-sale service-related information to consumers.
In September 2024, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), constituted a committee under the chairmanship of Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary for developing the framework of the Repairability Index (RI).
The committee included
• Stakeholders from the industry with companies like Apple., Samsung, Google, Vivo, HMD Mobiles., Dell, HP.
• Prominent Industry associations like ICEA and MAIT,
• Representatives from consumer organisations like EPIC,
• Members of academia and senior officials of DoCA, Meity, MSME
• Scientific organisations such as NTH and BIS
The committee was mandated to recommend a robust framework for Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronics Sector. Based on the deliberations, the committee has identified smartphones and tablets as a product category for notification in the initial phase of Repairability Index in Mobile and Electronics Sector.
_- visual selection
The committee identified priority parts which are most prone to frequent failures and have high functional relevance as below:
• Battery,
• Display assembly,
• Back cover assembly,
• Front-facing camera assembly,
• Rear-facing camera assembly,
• Charging port,
• Mechanical buttons,
• Main microphone(s),
• Speaker,
• Hinge assembly or mechanical display folding mechanism,
• External audio connector(s).
Several meetings of the Committee were conducted to deliberate and discuss for identifying parameters for Repairability Index. Repairability is assessed on six core parameters, namely
1. Disassembly Depth,
2. Repair Information,
3. availability of Spare Parts within a reasonable timeline,
4. Software Updates,
5. Tools and
6. Fasteners (types and availability).
Scoring criteria was evolved for each of these parameters and weightages were decided. After aggregation of weightages for priority parts, a RI on a five-point numeric scale is arrived at.
The Committee actively engaged with a wide array of relevant stakeholders, including manufacturers, industry associations, consumer advocacy groups, and representatives of government. These consultations were vital for gathering diverse perspectives and ensuring the proposed framework is practical, effective, and addresses the needs and challenges faced by the consumers in India to utilize their product as long as they want.
As India continues its rapid technological advancement and more and more consumers have access to a variety of consumer products, the need for robust after sales support and equitable repair practices is becoming increasingly crucial. For countless consumers, both in rural and urban areas, access to affordable repair options is fundamental.
In view of this growing demand for a robust repair ecosystem, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) had launched the Right to Repair Portal India in 2022, to facilitate relevant repair associated information between the companies and consumers in 4 (four) sectors namely, Automobile, Mobile and Electronics, Consumer Durables and Farming Equipment.
Over the last two years, consistent efforts have been made by the Department to use this portal for dissemination of repair related information. More than 65 companies across above four sectors have on boarded the portal and offer relevant repair related information to consumers.
Over the past few years, the rapid growth of the smartphone and tablet market in India has significantly transformed the digital landscape, with smartphones and tablets becoming integral to daily life for millions of people. A National Workshop was conducted in August 2024 wherein it was unanimously agreed that a Repairability Index framework in Mobile and Electronics sector will help consumers assess the ease of repairability of smartphones and tablets and enable them to make an informed choice amongst products available in market based on their repairability.

امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم کی وزارت
موبائل اور الیکٹرانک شعبے میں سدھار لانے سے متعلق فہرست کے فریم ورک کی رپورٹ پیش
کمیٹی کی سفارشات بہترین عالمی طریقوں کے مطابق ہیں، جو صنعت کو جدت طرازی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کرتی ہیں
ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کا قابلِ نفاذ فریم ورک اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس جیسی مصنوعات پر لاگو ہوتا ہے
03 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
موبائل اور الیکٹرانک شعبے میں سدھار لانے سے متعلق فہرست (آر آئی) کے فریم ورک کے لیے تشکیل دی گئی کمیٹی نے اپنی رپورٹ محکمہ امور صارفین، حکومت ہند کی سکریٹری محترمہ ندھی کھارے کو پیش کی ہے۔
کمیٹی کی سفارشات کو بہترین عالمی طریقۂ کار کے مطابق تیار کیا گیا ہے، تاکہ صنعت کو جدت طرازی اور کاروبار میں آسانی کے حوالے سے کسی قسم کی رکاوٹ کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے۔ اس فریم ورک کے تحت، اصل سازوسامان تیار کرنے والی کمپنیاں (او ایم ایمز) ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کو معیاری اسکورنگ معیار کی بنیاد پر خود ظاہر کریں گی، جس کے لیے کسی اضافی تعمیلی بوجھ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوگی۔
اس کے علاوہ کمیٹی نے سفارش کی ہے کہ صارفین کے لیے باخبر انتخاب کو ممکن بنانے کے لیے ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کو فروخت و خریداری کے مقامات، ای-کامرس پلیٹ فارمز اور مصنوعات کی پیکنگ پر کیو آر کوڈ کی صورت میں واضح طور پر ظاہر کیا جائے۔
ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کا مقصد ایک ایسا نظام بنانا ہے جہاں صارفین اپنے مصنوعات کے ’سمجھدارانہ استعمال‘ کے نظریے کے مطابق اختیارات کا انتخاب کریں، نہ کہ محض ’غیر ضروری کھپت‘ پر انحصار کریں۔ آسان اور بے جھنجھٹ مرمت کے اختیارات کے ذریعے صارفین کو بااختیار بنا کر، محکمہ امور صارفین ایک خود کفیل، پائیدار، اور صارف دوست معیشت کے اپنے عزم کو مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔
قابل ذکر ہے کہ نیشنل کنزیومر ہیلپ لائن (این سی ایچ) پر موصول ہونے والی شکایات کے تجزیے سے یہ ظاہر ہوتا ہے کہ بڑی تعداد میں صارفین کو اپنے موبائل فونز اور ٹیبلٹس کی مرمت کے دوران مسائل کا سامنا کرنا پڑتا ہے۔ موبائل اور ٹیبلٹس کے مصنوعات کے زمرے میں شکایات میں نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے کو ملا ہے، جو 2022-2023 میں 19,057 شکایات تھیں، 2023-2024 میں 21,020 شکایات ہو گئیں، اور 2024-2025 میں یہ تعداد 22,864 تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، مرمت کی سہولتوں تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے اور مرمت و بعد از فروخت خدمات سے متعلق معلومات میں شفافیت لانے کی فوری ضرورت کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔
ستمبر 2024 میں، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) نے ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس (آر آئی) کے فریم ورک کی تیاری کے لیے ایڈیشنل سیکریٹری جناب بھارت کھیرا، کی سربراہی میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی۔
کمیٹی میں شامل تھے:
• صنعت کے محکمہ فریقین، جن میں ایپل، سیمسنگ، گوگل، ویوو، ایچ ایم ڈی موبائلز، ڈیل، ایچ پی جیسی کمپنیاں شامل تھیں۔
• مقبول صنعت کی تنظیمیں جیسے آئی سی ای اے اور ایم اے آئی ٹی۔
• صارف تنظیموں کے نمائندے جیسے ای پی آئی سی۔
• تعلیمی اداروں کے ارکان اور محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) ، وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ایم ایس ایم ای کے سینئر حکام۔
• سائنسی ادارے جیسے این ٹی ایچ اور بی آئی ایس۔
کمیٹی کو موبائل اور الیکٹرانک شعبے میں ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس (آر آئی) کے لیے ایک مضبوط فریم ورک کی سفارش کرنے کی ذمہ داری دی گئی تھی۔ تبادلۂ خیال کی بنیاد پر، کمیٹی نے اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس کو ابتدائی مرحلے میں ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کے نفاذ کے لیے مصنوعات کے زمرے کے طور پر منتخب کیا۔
_- visual selection
کمیٹی نے وہ ترجیحی حصے شناخت کیے ہیں جو اکثر ناکامیوں کا شکار ہوتے ہیں اور جن کی فعالیت کا اہم کردار ہوتا ہے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
• بیٹری
• ڈسپلے اسمبلی
• بیک کور اسمبلی
• فرنٹ فیسنگ کیمرہ اسمبلی
• ریئر فیسنگ کیمرہ اسمبلی
• چارجنگ پورٹ
• میکینیکل بٹن
• مین مائیکروفون
• اسپیکر
• ہنج اسمبلی یا میکنیکی ڈسپلے فولڈنگ میکانزم
• باہر کے آڈیو کنیکٹر
کمیٹی نے ان حصوں کو خاص طور پر اہم قرار دیا کیونکہ یہ اکثر خراب ہوتے ہیں اور صارفین کے لیے مرمت میں مشکلات پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
کمیٹی کی متعدد ملاقاتیں منعقد کی گئیں تاکہ ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کے لیے مناسب پیمانوں کی شناخت کی جا سکے۔ ریپیریبلٹی کو چھ اہم پیرامیٹرز کی بنیاد پر جانچا جاتا ہے، جو درج ذیل ہیں:
1. Disassembly Depth,
2. Repair Information,
3. availability of Spare Parts within a reasonable timeline,
4. Software Updates,
5. Tools and
6. Fasteners (types and availability).
یہ پیمانے اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم ہیں کہ صارفین کو مرمت کے دوران بہترین سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے اور انہیں سسٹم کے مختلف حصوں کی مرمت کے لیے ضروری معلومات اور سامان تک رسائی حاصل ہو۔
ہر پیرامیٹر کے لیے اسکورنگ کے معیار تیار کیے گئے اور وزن کا تعین کیا گیا۔ ترجیحی حصوں کے وزن کو مجموعی طور پر شامل کرنے کے بعد، پانچ نکات پر مبنی عددی اسکیل پر ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس (آر آئی) کا تعین کیا گیا۔
کمیٹی نے صنعت کاروں، صنعت کی تنظیموں، صارفین کے حقوق کے گروپوں اور حکومت کے نمائندوں سمیت مختلف فریقین کے ساتھ فعال طور پر مشاورت کی۔ یہ مشاورتیں اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے اہم تھیں کہ مجوزہ فریم ورک عملی، مؤثر اور صارفین کی ضروریات اور چیلنجز کو حل کرنے والا ہو تاکہ وہ اپنے مصنوعات کو جتنا چاہیں استعمال کر سکیں۔
جیسے جیسے بھارت میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تیز رفتار ترقی ہو رہی ہے اور صارفین کو مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات تک رسائی حاصل ہو رہی ہے، بعد از فروخت معاونت اور مساوی مرمت کے طریقوں کی ضرورت بڑھتی جا رہی ہے۔ دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں بے شمار صارفین کے لیے سستی مرمت کے اختیارات تک رسائی ایک بنیادی ضرورت بن چکی ہے۔
اس مضبوط مرمت کے نظام کی بڑھتی ہوئی طلب کے پیش نظر، محکمہ امور صارفین (ڈی او سی اے) نے 2022 میں ’’رائٹ ٹو رپیر پورٹل انڈیا‘‘ کا آغاز کیا، تاکہ چار شعبوں—آٹوموبائل، موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس، کنزیومر ڈوریبلز، اور زرعی آلات—میں کمپنیوں اور صارفین کے درمیان مرمت سے متعلق معلومات کے تبادلے کو آسان بنایا جا سکے۔
گزشتہ دو سالوں کے دوران، محکمہ نے اس پورٹل کے ذریعے مرمت سے متعلق معلومات کی مسلسل فراہمی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے بھرپور کوششیں کی ہیں۔ مذکورہ چاروں شعبوں میں 65 سے زائد کمپنیاں اس پورٹل سے منسلک ہو چکی ہیں اور صارفین کو متعلقہ مرمتی معلومات فراہم کر رہی ہیں۔
پچھلے چند سالوں میں، بھارت میں اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس کی مارکیٹ کی تیز رفتار ترقی نے ڈیجیٹل منظرنامے کو نمایاں طور پر تبدیل کر دیا ہے، اور اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس لاکھوں افراد کی روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بن گئے ہیں۔ اگست 2024 میں ایک قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا، جس میں متفقہ طور پر یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا کہ موبائل اور الیکٹرانکس کے شعبے میں ریپیریبلٹی انڈیکس کا فریم ورک صارفین کو اسمارٹ فونز اور ٹیبلٹس کی مرمت کی آسانی کا جائزہ لینے میں مدد دے گا، اور انہیں مارکیٹ میں دستیاب مصنوعات میں سے مرمت کے لحاظ سے باخبر انتخاب کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرے گا۔