उपभोक्‍ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र में सुधार साध्य्ता सूचकांक (आरआई) पर रूपरेखा रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत की गई
समिति की सिफारिशें सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप हैं जिससे उद्योग को नवाचार और व्यापार करने में आसानी होगी
सुधार साध्य्ता सूचकांक स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट पर लागू होगा
03 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक क्षेत्र में सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक (आरआई) पर रूपरेखा के लिए गठित समिति ने अपनी रिपोर्ट भारत सरकार के उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग की सचिव श्रीमती निधि खरे को सौंप दी है।
समिति की सिफारिशें उद्योग जगत में नवाचार और व्यापार करने में आसानी के संबंध में किसी भी बाधा के बिना सर्वोत्तम वैश्विक प्रथाओं के अनुरूप तैयार की गई हैं। मूल उपकरण निर्माताओं (ओईएम) को बिना किसी अतिरिक्त अनुपालन बोझ के रूपरेखा में प्रदान किए गए मानक स्कोरिंग मानदंडों के आधार पर सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक को स्वयं घोषित करना होगा।
इसके अलावा, समिति ने सिफारिश की कि सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक को बिक्री/खरीद के स्थानों, ई-कॉमर्स प्लेटफार्मों पर और पैकेज्ड उत्पादों पर क्यूआर कोड के रूप में प्रदर्शित किया जाना चाहिए ताकि उपभोक्ताओं को इसकी जानकारी रहे।
सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक का उद्देश्य एक तंत्र बनाना है जहाँ उपभोक्ता ऐसे विकल्प चुनते हैं जो उनके उत्पादों के 'बेकार उपभोग' के बजाय 'सचेत उपयोग' के सिद्धांत के अनुरूप हो। उपभोक्ताओं को आसान और परेशानी मुक्त सुधार विकल्पों के साथ सशक्त बनाकर, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग एक आत्मनिर्भर, टिकाऊ और उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल अर्थव्यवस्था के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि कर रहा है।
राष्ट्रीय उपभोक्ता हेल्पलाइन (एनसीएच) पर प्राप्त शिकायतों के विश्लेषण से पता चलता है कि बड़ी संख्या में उपभोक्ता अपने मोबाइल फोन और टैबलेट की सुधार की मांग करते समय समस्याओं का सामना करते हैं। मोबाइल और टैबलेट उत्पाद श्रेणी में शिकायतों में अत्‍यधिक वृद्धि हुई है। ये शिकायतें 2022-2023 में 19,057 से बढ़कर 2023-2024 में 21,020 और 2024-2025 में 22,864 हो गई है जिससे मरम्मत की पहुंच में सुधार करने और उपभोक्ताओं के लिए सुधार और बिक्री के बाद सेवा से संबंधित जानकारी की अधिक पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता महसूस हुई है।
सितंबर 2024 में, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक (आरआई) की रूपरेखा तैयार करने के लिए अपर सचिव श्री भरत खेड़ा की अध्यक्षता में एक समिति गठित की।
इस समिति में निम्नलिखित शामिल थे:
• एप्पल, सैमसंग, गूगल, वीवो, एचएमडी मोबाइल्स, डेल, एचपी जैसी कंपनियों के साथ उद्योग के हितधारक।
• आईसीईए और एमएआईटी जैसे प्रमुख उद्योग संघ,
• ईपीआईसी जैसे उपभोक्ता संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि,
• शिक्षा जगत के सदस्य और डीओसीए, एमईआईटीवाई, एमएसएमई के ​​वरिष्ठ अधिकारीगण
• एनटीएच और बीआईएस जैसे वैज्ञानिक संगठन
समिति को मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक (आरआई) के लिए एक मजबूत ढांचे की सिफारिश करने का काम सौंपा गया था। विचार-विमर्श के आधार पर, समिति ने मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक के शुरुआती चरण में अधिसूचना के लिए स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट को एक उत्पाद श्रेणी के रूप में पहचाना है।
_- दृश्य चयन
समिति ने प्राथमिकता वाले उन भागों की पहचान की है जिनके बार-बार खराब होने की संभावना रहती हैं और जो इन उत्‍पादों के लिए अति महत्‍वपूर्ण है। यह भाग इस प्रकार हैं:
• बैटरी,
• डिसप्‍ले असेंबली ,
• बैक कवर असेंबली,
• फ्रंट फेसिंग कैमरा असेंबली,
• रियर फेसिंग कैमरा असेंबली,
• चार्जिंग पोर्ट,
• मैकेनिकल बटन,
• मुख्य माइक्रोफोन,
• स्‍पीकर,
• हिंज असेंबली या मैकेनिकल डिसप्ले फोल्डिंग मैकेनिज़म,
• एक्‍सटर्नल ऑडियो कनेक्टर
सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक के मानदंडों की पहचान करने के लिए विचार-विमर्श और चर्चा करने के लिए समिति की कई बैठकें आयोजित की गईं। सुधार होने स्थिति का मूल्यांकन छह मुख्य मानदंडों के आधार पर किया जाता है, अर्थात्
• डिसअसेंबली डेप्‍थ
• सुधार संबधी जानकारी,
• उचित समय सीमा में पुर्जों की उपलब्धता,
• सॉफ्टवेयर अपडेट,
• उपकरण और
• फास्टनर्स (प्रकार और उपलब्धता).
इनमें से प्रत्येक मानदंड के लिए स्कोरिंग मापदंड बनाए गए हैं और उनकी महत्ता तय की गई है। प्रमुख भागों के लिए महत्ता के योग के बाद, पांच-बिंदु संख्यात्मक पैमाने पर एक आरआई निकाला जाता है।
समिति ने निर्माताओं, उद्योग संघों, उपभोक्ता समूहों और सरकार के प्रतिनिधियों सहित कई संबंधित हितधारकों के साथ सक्रिय रूप से बातचीत की। ये परामर्श विविध संभावनाओं का पता लगाने और यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण थे कि प्रस्तावित ढांचा व्यावहारिक, प्रभावी हो और भारत में उपभोक्ताओं द्वारा अपने उत्पाद का उपयोग जब तक वे चाहें तब तक उसका उपयोग करने के लिए सामना की जाने वाली जरूरतों को पूरा करे और चुनौतियों को दूर करे।
जैसे-जैसे भारत अपनी तकनीकी प्रगति को तेजी से आगे बढ़ा रहा है और अधिक से अधिक उपभोक्ताओं को विभिन्न प्रकार के उपभोक्ता उत्पादों तक पहुंच मिल रही है, बिक्री के बाद मजबूत सहयोग और उपयुक्‍त सुधार व्‍यवस्‍थाओं की आवश्यकता तेजी से महत्वपूर्ण होती जा रही है। ग्रामीण और शहरी दोनों क्षेत्रों में अनगिनत उपभोक्ताओं के लिए, किफायती सुधार विकल्पों तक पहुंच मौलिक है।
एक मजबूत सुधार व्‍यवस्‍था की इस बढ़ती मांग को देखते हुए, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने 2022 में सुधार का अधिकार पोर्टल इंडिया लॉन्च किया था ताकि 4 (चार) क्षेत्रों अर्थात् ऑटोमोबाइल, मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स, उपभोक्ता टिकाऊ वस्तुएं और कृषि उपकरण में कंपनियों और उपभोक्ताओं के बीच प्रासंगिक सुधार से संबंधित जानकारी की सुविधा मिल सके ।
विभाग पिछले दो वर्षों से सुधार से संबंधित जानकारी के प्रसार के लिए लगातार इस पोर्टल का उपयोग कर रहा है। उपरोक्त चार क्षेत्रों की 65 से अधिक कंपनियां इस पोर्टल पर आ चुकी हैं और उपभोक्ताओं को सुधार से संबंधित प्रासंगिक जानकारी प्रदान कर रही हैं।
पिछले कुछ वर्षों में भारत में स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट बाजार की तीव्र वृद्धि ने डिजिटल परिदृश्य को काफी हद तक बदल दिया है, स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट लाखों लोगों के दैनिक जीवन का अभिन्न अंग बन गए हैं। अगस्त 2024 में एक राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला आयोजित की गई जिसमें सर्वसम्मति से यह सहमति बनी कि मोबाइल और इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में सुधार साध्‍यता सूचकांक रूपरेखा उपभोक्ताओं को स्मार्टफोन और टैबलेट के सुधार की आसानी का आकलन करने में सहायता करेगी और उन्हें उनकी सुधार की क्षमता के आधार पर बाजार में उपलब्ध उत्पादों के बीच एक सूचित विकल्प बनाने में सक्षम करेगा।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Report for Framework on Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronic Sector submitted
Committee’s recommendations in alignment with best global practices facilitating industry with innovation and ease of doing business
Repairability Index enabling framework applies to
Smartphones and Tablets
03 MAY 2025 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
The Committee constituted for the Framework on Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronic Sector has submitted its Report to Smt. Nidhi Khare, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, Government of India.
The committee’s recommendations have been framed in alignment with the best global practices without causing any impediment to the industry with regard to innovation and ease of doing business. The Original Equipment Manufacturers (OEMs) are required to self-declare the Repairability Index based on a standards scoring criteria provided in the framework with no additional compliance burden.
Further, the committee recommended that the Repairability Index should be displayed at the point of sale/purchase, E-commerce platforms and in form of QR code on packaged products to enable consumer to make informed choices.
Repairability Index aims to create an ecosystem , where consumers choose options that align with the ethos of ‘mindful utilization’ of their products over ‘wasteful consumption’. By empowering consumers with ease and hassle-free repair options, the Department of Consumer Affairs is reaffirming its commitment to a self-reliant, sustainable, and consumer-friendly economy.
Pertinently, an analysis of grievances received at National Consumer Helpline (NCH) indicates that large number of consumers witness issues while seeking repair for their mobile phone and tablets. There has been significant rise in complaints in Mobiles and Tablets product category from 19,057 in 2022-2023 followed by 21,020 in 2023-2024 and further to 22,864 in 2024-2025, which also highlighted a pressing need to improve repair accessibility and ensure greater transparency of repair and post-sale service-related information to consumers.
In September 2024, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA), constituted a committee under the chairmanship of Shri Bharat Khera, Additional Secretary for developing the framework of the Repairability Index (RI).
The committee included
• Stakeholders from the industry with companies like Apple., Samsung, Google, Vivo, HMD Mobiles., Dell, HP.
• Prominent Industry associations like ICEA and MAIT,
• Representatives from consumer organisations like EPIC,
• Members of academia and senior officials of DoCA, Meity, MSME
• Scientific organisations such as NTH and BIS
The committee was mandated to recommend a robust framework for Repairability Index (RI) in Mobile and Electronics Sector. Based on the deliberations, the committee has identified smartphones and tablets as a product category for notification in the initial phase of Repairability Index in Mobile and Electronics Sector.
_- visual selection
The committee identified priority parts which are most prone to frequent failures and have high functional relevance as below:
• Battery,
• Display assembly,
• Back cover assembly,
• Front-facing camera assembly,
• Rear-facing camera assembly,
• Charging port,
• Mechanical buttons,
• Main microphone(s),
• Speaker,
• Hinge assembly or mechanical display folding mechanism,
• External audio connector(s).
Several meetings of the Committee were conducted to deliberate and discuss for identifying parameters for Repairability Index. Repairability is assessed on six core parameters, namely
1. Disassembly Depth,
2. Repair Information,
3. availability of Spare Parts within a reasonable timeline,
4. Software Updates,
5. Tools and
6. Fasteners (types and availability).
Scoring criteria was evolved for each of these parameters and weightages were decided. After aggregation of weightages for priority parts, a RI on a five-point numeric scale is arrived at.
The Committee actively engaged with a wide array of relevant stakeholders, including manufacturers, industry associations, consumer advocacy groups, and representatives of government. These consultations were vital for gathering diverse perspectives and ensuring the proposed framework is practical, effective, and addresses the needs and challenges faced by the consumers in India to utilize their product as long as they want.
As India continues its rapid technological advancement and more and more consumers have access to a variety of consumer products, the need for robust after sales support and equitable repair practices is becoming increasingly crucial. For countless consumers, both in rural and urban areas, access to affordable repair options is fundamental.
In view of this growing demand for a robust repair ecosystem, the Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) had launched the Right to Repair Portal India in 2022, to facilitate relevant repair associated information between the companies and consumers in 4 (four) sectors namely, Automobile, Mobile and Electronics, Consumer Durables and Farming Equipment.
Over the last two years, consistent efforts have been made by the Department to use this portal for dissemination of repair related information. More than 65 companies across above four sectors have on boarded the portal and offer relevant repair related information to consumers.
Over the past few years, the rapid growth of the smartphone and tablet market in India has significantly transformed the digital landscape, with smartphones and tablets becoming integral to daily life for millions of people. A National Workshop was conducted in August 2024 wherein it was unanimously agreed that a Repairability Index framework in Mobile and Electronics sector will help consumers assess the ease of repairability of smartphones and tablets and enable them to make an informed choice amongst products available in market based on their repairability.