Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Khelo India Multipurpose Hall in Kamle District, Arunachal Pradesh
03 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to sports infrastructure in the Northeast, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall in Kamle district of Arunachal Pradesh today. State Ministers Shri Kento Jini and Shri Nyato Dukam along with MLA 25th Raga, Shri Rotom Tebin were also present on the occasion.
Fully funded by Central Government, the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall has been built at a cost of Rs. 8 Crore. It aims to provide state-of-the-art infrastructure and training facilities to promote grassroots-level sports in the region.
Equipped with modern amenities, the hall will cater to multiple indoor sports including boxing, badminton, judo, wushu, karate, taekwondo, weightlifting, table tennis, and volleyball, enabling young athletes from the region to train professionally and compete at national and international levels.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive sports development, particularly in remote districts. “This initiative reflects our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of nurturing talent from every corner of the country. Arunachal Pradesh has immense potential, and through facilities like these, we aim to create opportunities for youth to shine in sports and contribute to nation-building,” he said.
The Union Minister also interacted with local youth and sportspersons, encouraging them to make full use of the facility. He further highlighted the importance of integrating fitness, sports, and discipline into everyday life, especially among the youth. Senior officials from the Sports Authority of India, State government representatives, and local dignitaries were present during the event.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے اروناچل پردیش کے ضلع کملے میں کھیلو انڈیا کے کثیر المقاصد ہال کا افتتاح کیا
03 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو فروغ دینے کے ایک اہم قدم کے طور پر، مرکزی وزیر برائے امورِ نوجوانان و کھیل اور محنت و روزگار، ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے آج اروناچل پردیش کے ضلع کملے میں کھیلو انڈیا ملٹی پرپز ہال کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس موقع پر ریاستی وزراء جناب کینتو جنی اور جناب نیاٹو ڈوکم کے علاوہ ایم ایل اے حلقہ 25 راگا، جناب روٹوم تیبن بھی موجود تھے۔
مرکزی حکومت کی مکمل مالی معاونت سے تعمیر کیا گیا کھیلو انڈیا کثیر المقاصد ہال آٹھ کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے مکمل ہوا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد علاقے میں کھیلوں کو نچلی سطح سے فروغ دینا اور جدید انفرااسٹرکچر و تربیتی سہولیات فراہم کرنا ہے۔
جدید سہولیات سے آراستہ یہ ہال متعدد انڈور کھیلوں جیسے کہ باکسنگ، بیڈمنٹن، جوڈو، ووشو، کراٹے، تائیکوانڈو، ویٹ لفٹنگ، ٹیبل ٹینس، اور والی بال کے لیے مخصوص ہے، تاکہ اس خطے کے نوجوان کھلاڑی پیشہ ورانہ تربیت حاصل کر سکیں اور قومی و بین الاقوامی سطح پر مقابلہ کرنے کے قابل بن سکیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ڈاکٹر منسکھ منڈاویہ نے بھارت سرکار کے شمولیتی کھیلوں کی ترقی کے عزم پر زور دیا، خاص طور پر دور دراز اضلاع میں۔ انہوں نے کہا: ’’یہ اقدام ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے اُس ویژن کی عکاسی کرتا ہے، جس کا مقصد ملک کے ہر کونے سے ٹیلنٹ کو پروان چڑھانا ہے۔ اروناچل پردیش میں بے پناہ صلاحیت موجود ہے، اور ایسی سہولیات کے ذریعے ہم نوجوانوں کو کھیلوں میں آگے آنے اور قومی تعمیر میں حصہ لینے کا موقع دینا چاہتے ہیں۔‘‘
مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی نوجوانوں اور کھلاڑیوں سے بات چیت بھی کی اور انہیں اس سہولت سے بھرپور فائدہ اٹھانے کی ترغیب دی۔ انہوں نے خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں فٹنس، کھیل اور ڈسپلن کو روزمرہ زندگی کا حصہ بنانے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔
تقریب میں اسپورٹس اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سینئر افسران، ریاستی حکومت کے نمائندے اور مقامی معززین بھی شریک تھے۔