Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Union Minister Dr Mansukh Mandaviya Inaugurates Khelo India Multipurpose Hall in Kamle District, Arunachal Pradesh
03 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant boost to sports infrastructure in the Northeast, Union Minister of Youth Affairs & Sports and Labour & Employment, Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya, inaugurated the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall in Kamle district of Arunachal Pradesh today. State Ministers Shri Kento Jini and Shri Nyato Dukam along with MLA 25th Raga, Shri Rotom Tebin were also present on the occasion.
Fully funded by Central Government, the Khelo India Multipurpose Hall has been built at a cost of Rs. 8 Crore. It aims to provide state-of-the-art infrastructure and training facilities to promote grassroots-level sports in the region.
Equipped with modern amenities, the hall will cater to multiple indoor sports including boxing, badminton, judo, wushu, karate, taekwondo, weightlifting, table tennis, and volleyball, enabling young athletes from the region to train professionally and compete at national and international levels.
Speaking at the occasion, Dr. Mandaviya emphasized the Government of India’s commitment to inclusive sports development, particularly in remote districts. “This initiative reflects our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of nurturing talent from every corner of the country. Arunachal Pradesh has immense potential, and through facilities like these, we aim to create opportunities for youth to shine in sports and contribute to nation-building,” he said.
The Union Minister also interacted with local youth and sportspersons, encouraging them to make full use of the facility. He further highlighted the importance of integrating fitness, sports, and discipline into everyday life, especially among the youth. Senior officials from the Sports Authority of India, State government representatives, and local dignitaries were present during the event.

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कामले जिले में खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का उद्घाटन किया
03 MAY 2025 1:59PM by PIB Delhi
पूर्वोत्तर में खेल के बुनियादी ढांचे को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय युवा कार्यक्रम और खेल तथा श्रम एवं रोजगार मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आज अरुणाचल प्रदेश के कामले जिले में खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का उद्घाटन किया। इस अवसर पर राज्य के मंत्री श्री केंटो जिनी और श्री न्यातो दुकम के साथ-साथ 25वें रागा के विधायक श्री रोतोम तेबिन भी उपस्थित थे।
केंद्र सरकार द्वारा पूर्णतः वित्तपोषित, खेलो इंडिया बहुउद्देशीय हॉल का निर्माण 8 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से किया गया है। इसका उद्देश्य क्षेत्र में जमीनी स्तर के खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए अत्याधुनिक बुनियादी ढाँचा और प्रशिक्षण सुविधाएँ प्रदान करना है।
आधुनिक सुविधाओं से सुसज्जित इस हॉल में मुक्केबाजी, बैडमिंटन, जूडो, वुशू, कराटे, ताइक्वांडो, भारोत्तोलन, टेबल टेनिस और वॉलीबॉल सहित कई इनडोर खेलों की सुविधा होगी जिससे क्षेत्र के युवा एथलीटों को पेशेवर प्रशिक्षण प्राप्त करने और राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धा करने का अवसर मिलेगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए डॉ. मांडविया ने विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के जिलों में समावेशी खेल विकास के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, "यह पहल हमारे प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के देश के हर कोने से प्रतिभाओं को निखारने के दृष्टिकोण को दर्शाती है। अरुणाचल प्रदेश में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और इस तरह की सुविधाओं के माध्यम से हमारा लक्ष्य युवाओं को खेलों में चमकने और राष्ट्र निर्माण में योगदान देने के अवसर प्रदान करना है।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने स्थानीय युवाओं और खिलाड़ियों से भी बातचीत की और उन्हें इस सुविधा का पूरा लाभ उठाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। उन्होंने विशेषकर युवाओं के बीच फिटनेस, खेल और अनुशासन को दैनिक जीवन में शामिल करने के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला। इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान भारतीय खेल प्राधिकरण के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, राज्य सरकार के प्रतिनिधि और स्थानीय गणमान्य व्यक्ति मौजूद थे।