Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Anthony Albanese on being elected as Prime Minister of Australia
03 MAY 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Anthony Albanese on his election as the Prime Minister of Australia.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @AlboMP on your resounding victory and re-election as Prime Minister of Australia! This emphatic mandate indicates the enduring faith of the Australian people in your leadership. I look forward to working together to further deepen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance our shared vision for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific.”

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ఎన్నికైన శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్‌కు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందన
03 MAY 2025 6:26PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రిగా శ్రీ ఆంథోనీ అల్బనీస్‌ ఎన్నిక కావడంపై ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ అభినందనలు తెలిపారు.
ఈ మేరకు సామాజిక మాధ్యమం ‘ఎక్స్‌’ ద్వారా పంపిన సందేశంలో:
“ఆస్ట్రేలియా ప్రధానమంత్రిగా రెండోసారి అద్భుత విజయం సాధించడంపై మీకు @AlboMP నా అభినందనలు! ఎన్నికలలో వెలువడిన ఈ దృఢమైన తీర్పు మీ నాయకత్వంపై దేశ ప్రజల నిరంతర విశ్వాసానికి ప్రతీక. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో భారత్‌-ఆస్ట్రేలియా సమగ్ర వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యం మరింత విస్తృతం చేయడం, ఇండో-పసిఫిక్‌లో శాంతి, స్థిరత్వం, శ్రేయస్సు దిశగా మన సంయుక్త దృక్కోణాన్ని ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లడంలో మీతో కలసి సాగేందుకు నేను సదా సిద్ధంగా ఉంటాను” అని ప్రధానమంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు.