Prime Minister's Office
PM congratulates Mr. Anthony Albanese on being elected as Prime Minister of Australia
03 MAY 2025 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi today extended his congratulations to Mr. Anthony Albanese on his election as the Prime Minister of Australia.
In a post on X, he wrote:
"Congratulations @AlboMP on your resounding victory and re-election as Prime Minister of Australia! This emphatic mandate indicates the enduring faith of the Australian people in your leadership. I look forward to working together to further deepen the India-Australia Comprehensive Strategic Partnership and advance our shared vision for peace, stability and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় মিঃ অ্যান্থনি আলবানিজকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
03 MAY 2025 6:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি: ০৩ মে ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ মিঃ অ্যান্থনি আলবানিজকে অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে একটি পোস্টে তিনি লিখেছেন:
"অস্ট্রেলিয়ার প্রধানমন্ত্রী হিসেবে আপনার অসাধারণ জয় এবং পুনরায় নির্বাচিত হওয়ার জন্য @AlboMP-কে অভিনন্দন! এই জোরালো মতদান আপনার নেতৃত্বের প্রতি অস্ট্রেলিয়ার জনগণের অবিচল আস্থার ইঙ্গিত দেয়। ভারত-অস্ট্রেলিয়ার মধ্যে ব্যাপক কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও নিবিড় করতে এবং ইন্দো-প্রশান্ত মহাসাগরীয় অঞ্চলে শান্তি, স্থিতিশীলতা এবং সমৃদ্ধির জন্য আমাদের অভিন্ন দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিকে এগিয়ে নিতে আমি একসঙ্গে কাজ করার জন্য উন্মুখ।"