Ministry of Minority Affairs
SECRETARY, MINISTRY OF MINORITY AFFAIRS CHAIRS REVIEW MEETING ON PROVISIONS OF NEW WAQF (AMENDMENT) ACT 2025
02 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
Secretary of the Ministry of Minority Affairs Dr. Chandra Shekhar Kumar chaired a review meeting on provisions of the New Waqf (Amendment) Act, 2025.
Other key issues related to the Central Waqf Portal and GIS mapping of Waqf properties were also discussed .
Participants in the meeting included State/UT Minority and Revenue Departments, Waqf Board CEOs, NIC State Heads & IIT Delhi.
This collaborative session aimed to streamline processes, ensure transparency, and empower Waqf institutions.

اقلیتی امور کی وزارتت
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری نے نئے وقف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ 2025 کے التزامات سے متعلق جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی
02 MAY 2025 7:05PM by PIB Delhi
اقلیتی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری ڈاکٹر چندر شیکھر کمارنے نئے وقف (ترمیمی) ایکٹ، 2025 کے التزامات سے متعلق ایک جائزہ میٹنگ کی صدارت کی۔
سنٹرل وقف پورٹل اور وقف املاک کی جی آئی ایس میپنگ سے متعلق دیگر اہم امور پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
اس میٹنگ میں ریاست/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اقلیتی اور محصولات کے محکموں، وقف بورڈ کے سی ای او، این آئی سی کے ریاستی سربراہ اور آئی آئی ٹی دہلی نے شرکت کی۔
اس اشتراکی اجلاس کا مقصد عمل کو ہموار کرنا، شفافیت کو یقینی بنانا اور وقف اداروں کو بااختیار بنانا تھا۔