Ministry of Culture
Over One Lakh Devotees Pay Homage to Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha at Thanh Tam Pagoda in Vietnam
Three-Kilometer Devotee Queue Highlights Spiritual Fervor for India’s Sacred Relics in Vietnam
UN Vesak 2025 Celebrations Witness Unprecedented Turnout as India’s Buddhist Heritage Touches Hearts in Vietnam
03 MAY 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
More than one lakh devotees have paid their reverent homage to the Sacred Relics of Lord Buddha, currently enshrined at Thanh Tam Pagoda, located within the Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Binh Chanh District, Ho Chi Minh City. The Holy Relics were brought from India by an official delegation led by Union Minister Shri Kiren Rijiju and Andhra Pradesh Minister Shri Kandula Durgesh, joined by senior monks and officials.
Since early morning, the stupa housing the relics—recognized as a National Treasure of India—has seen continuous inflow of devotees. A line stretching nearly three kilometers formed on Saturday, underscoring the profound spiritual resonance and devotion among the Vietnamese people.
The Sacred Relics, including a portion of the skull bone of Lord Buddha (Shakyamuni), were excavated in 1898 by British archaeologist William Claxton Peppe in Kapilavastu, near the India-Nepal border. These relics are enshrined in a gold-plated stupa crafted by Thai artisans in 1997, featuring 109 grams of gold at its pinnacle—a testimony of the global reverence for Buddha.
Transported aboard an Indian Airforce aircraft, the relics arrived at Tan Son Nhat International Airport on May 2, 2025, and were ceremonially escorted to Thanh Tam Pagoda. The public exposition of these relics is being conducted under stringent security arrangements, reflecting their sacred and diplomatic importance—equivalent to a state leader’s visit.
The Holy Relics will remain in Vietnam until May 21, 2025, as part of the UN Day of Vesak celebrations. They will travel to key Buddhist sites including Ba Den Mountain National Tourist Area (Tay Ninh), Quan Su Pagoda (Hanoi), and Tam Chuc Pagoda (Ha Nam), fostering stronger spiritual and cultural ties between India and Vietnam.
The United Nations Day of Vesak 2025, themed “Unity and Inclusivity for Human Dignity: Buddhist Insights for World Peace and Sustainable Development,” will be observed from May 6–8. The global event is expected to host over 1,200 delegates from 85 countries and territories, including heads of state, religious leaders, and scholars.
India’s participation and the hosting of these sacred relics represent the profound civilizational bond and shared Buddhist heritage between the two nations.

وزارات ثقافت
تھانھ تام پاگوڈا میں ایک لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے بدھ کے مقدس آثار کے درشن کئے
عقیدت مندوں کی تین کلومیٹر لمبی قطار، ویتنام میں ہندوستان کے مقدس آثار کے لیے روحانی جوش کی عکاسی کرتی ہے
اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک 2025 کے جشن میں عقیدتمندوں کی بے مثال شرکت، ہندوستان کی بودھ وراثت نے ویتنام میں دلوں کو چھو لیا
03 MAY 2025 9:24PM by PIB Delhi
ویتنام کےتھانھ تام پاگوڈا میں بنھ چنھ ضلع کے ہوچی منھ سٹی میں واقع ایک لاکھ سے زائد عقیدت مندوں نے بھگوان بودھ کے مقدس آثارکے درشن کئے۔ یہ مقدس آثار ہندوستان سے مرکزی وزیر جناب کرن رجیجو اور آندھرا پردیش کے وزیر جناب کنڈولا درگیش کی قیادت میں ایک سرکاری وفد کے ذریعے لائے گئے، جن کے ہمراہ کچھ سینئر راہب اور حکام بھی تھے۔
صبح سویرے سے عقیدت مندوں نے اس اسٹوپا میں مسلسل حاضری دی، جس میں مقدس آثار موجود ہیں اور جو بھارت کے قومی خزانے کے طور پر پہچانا گیا ہے۔ ہفتہ کے روز تقریباً تین کلومیٹر طویل قطار لگی، جو ویتنامی عوام کے اندر گہری روحانی ہم آہنگی اور عقیدت کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
مقدس آثار، جن میں بھگوان بودھ (شکیمونی) کی کھوپڑی کا ایک حصہ شامل ہے، 1898 میں برطانوی آثار قدیمہ کے ماہر ولیم کلاکشٹن پیپے نے کپل وستو میں کھود نکالے تھے جو بھارت-نیپال سرحد کے قریب واقع ہے۔ یہ آثار سونے سے چمکائے گئے اسٹوپا میں محفوظ ہیں، جوکہ 1997 میں تھائی کاریگروں کے ذریعہ تیار کیا گیا تھا۔ جس کے بلند ترین مقام پر 109 گرام سونا موجود ہے اور یہ بودھ کے عالمی عزت و احترام کا ایک گواہ ہے۔
بھارتی فضائیہ کے طیارے پر منتقل کیے گئے، یہ مقدس آثار 2 مئی 2025 کو تان سن نات انٹرنیشنل ایئرپورٹ پر پہنچے اور انہیں تقریباً تھانھ تام پاگوڈا تک عزت و احترام کے ساتھ پہنچایا گیا۔ عوامی نمائش کے دوران ان آثار کی حفاظت کے سخت انتظامات کیے گئے ہیں، جو ان کی مذہبی اور سفارتی اہمیت کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں اور جو کسی ریاستی رہنما کے دورے کے مساوی سمجھی جاتی ہے۔
مقدس آثار 21 مئی 2025 تک ویتنام میں رہیں گے، جو اقوام متحدہ کے ویسک دن کی تقریبات کا حصہ ہیں۔ وہ اہم بودھ مت کے مقامات جیسے کہ با ڈین ماؤنٹین نیشنل ٹورِسٹ ایریا (تائی نن، کوان سو پگوڈا (ہنوئی)، اور تم چک پیگوڈا (ہا نم) کا سفر کریں گے، جس سے بھارت اور ویتنام کے درمیان روحانی اور ثقافتی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے۔
اقوام متحدہ کا ویسک دن 2025، جس کا موضوع ’’انسانی وقار کے لیے اتحاد اور شمولیت: عالمی امن اور پائیدار ترقی کے لیے بودھ مت کی بصیرت‘‘ ہے، 6 سے 8 مئی تک منایا جائے گا۔ اس عالمی تقریب میں 85 ممالک اور علاقوں سے 1,200 سے زائد مندوبین کی شرکت متوقع ہے، جن میں ریاستی سربراہان، مذہبی رہنما، اور اسکالرز شامل ہیں۔
بھارت کی شرکت اور ان مقدس آثار کی میزبانی دونوں ممالک کے درمیان گہرے تہذیبی رشتے اور مشترکہ بودھ مت ورثے کی نمائندگی کرتی ہے۔