गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में संस्कृत भारती द्वारा आयोजित 1008 संस्कृत सम्भाषण शिविरों के सामूहिक समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए
संस्कृत भारती 1981 से संस्कृत में उपलब्ध ज्ञान के भंडार को विश्व के सामने रखने, लाखों लोगों को संस्कृत बोलने और संस्कृत में प्रशिक्षित करने का काम कर रही है
संस्कृत भारती के प्रयासों से देश की जनता के मन में संस्कृत के प्रति रुचि और स्वीकृति दोनों बढ़ रही हैं
संस्कृत दुनिया की सबसे वैज्ञानिक भाषाओं में से एक है
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज देश में संस्कृत के उत्थान के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण उपलब्ध है
अब संस्कृत के ह्रास के इतिहास को स्मरण करने के बदले संस्कृत के उत्थान के लिए कार्य करने का समय है
मोदी जी ने पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के लिए 500 करोड़ रुपए के कोष के साथ ‘ज्ञान भारतम मिशन’ की शुरुआत की
संस्कृत जितनी समृद्ध और सशक्त होगी, देश की हर भाषा व बोली को उतनी ही ताकत मिलेगी
संस्कृत में उपलब्ध ज्ञान को संकलित कर सामने रखने से दुनिया की सभी समस्याओं का इसमें समाधान मिल जाएगा
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह आज नई दिल्ली में 1008 संस्कृत सम्भाषण शिविरों के सामूहिक समापन समारोह में मुख्य अतिथि के रुप में शामिल हुए। इस अवसर पर दिल्ली की मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमती रेखा गुप्ता सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती ने 1008 संस्कृत सम्भाषण शिविरों के आयोजन का एक बहुत साहसिक काम किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत के ह्रास की शुरूआत गुलामी के कालखंड से पहले ही हो गई थी और इसके उत्थान में भी समय लगेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में आज देश में संस्कृत के उत्थान के लिए अनुकूल वातावरण उपलब्ध है। उन्होंने कहा कि चाहे सरकार हो, जनता हो या सोच हो, ये सभी संस्कृत और संस्कृत के उत्थान के प्रति कटिबद्ध और वचनबद्ध हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती 1981 से संस्कृत में उपलब्ध ज्ञान के भंडार को विश्व के सामने रखने, लाखों लोगों को संस्कृत बोलने और संस्कृत में प्रशिक्षित करने का काम कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया के कई महान विचारकों ने संस्कृत को सबसे वैज्ञानिक भाषा के रूप में स्वीकार किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमें अब संस्कृत के ह्रास के इतिहास को स्मरण करने की जगह संस्कृत के उत्थान के लिए काम करना चाहिए। श्री शाह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी जी के नेतृत्व में देश में एक ऐसी सरकार है जो संस्कृत के लिए अनेक प्रकार की योजनाएं लाई है। उन्होंने कहा कि अष्टादशी योजना के तहत लगभग 18 परियोजनाओं को लागू किया गया है, दुर्लभ संस्कृत पुस्तकों के प्रकाशन, थोक खरीद और उन्हें दोबारा प्रिंट करने के लिए भी भारत सरकार वित्तीय सहायता देती है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रख्यात संस्कृत पंडितों की सम्मान राशि में भी वृद्धि की है।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार की नई शिक्षा नीति में इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम पर फोकस किया गया है और इसका बहुत बड़ा वर्टिकल संस्कृत है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय संस्कृत संस्थान को केन्द्रीय संस्कृत विश्वविद्यालय में अपग्रेड किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि सहस्त्र चूड़ामणि योजना के माध्यम से सेवानिवृत्त हो चुके प्रख्यात संस्कृत विद्वानों को अध्यापन के लिए नियुक्त करने का काम भी मोदी सरकार ने किया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने सबसे बड़ा काम हमारी प्राकृत और संस्कृत में बिखरी हुई पांडुलिपियों को एकत्रित करने के लिए लगभग 500 करोड़ के बजट से एक अभियान चलाने का किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी जी ने पांडुलिपियों के संरक्षण के लिए 500 करोड़ रूपए के आधार कोष कोष के साथ ज्ञानभारतम मिशन की शुरूआत की है और हर बजट में इसके लिए एक निश्चित राशि आवंटित की जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि अब तक 52 लाख से अधिक पांडुलिपियों का डॉक्यूमेंटेशन, साढ़े तीन लाख पांडुलिपियों का डिजिटलीकरण किया गया है औऱ namami.gov.in पर 1,37,000 पांडुलिपियां उपलब्ध कराई गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दुर्लभ पांडुलिपियों का अनुवाद और उनके संरक्षण के लिए हर विषय और भाषा के विद्वानों की टीम गठित की गई है।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती 1981 से जो काम करता आ रहा है, उसकी मिसाल ढूंढना कठिन है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत के उत्थान, प्रचार-प्रसार और इसमें उपलब्ध ज्ञान को संकलित कर सरल रूप में लोगों के सामने रखने में ही दुनिया की सभी समस्याओं का समाधान निश्चित रूप से मिल सकता है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती ने 1981 से लेकर अब तक 1 करोड़ लोगों को संस्कृत बोलने से परिचित कराने का काम किया है, एक लाख से अधिक संस्कृत सिखाने वाले लोगों को प्रशिक्षित किया, 6 हज़ार परिवार ऐसे बने हैं जो आपस में सिर्फ संस्कृत में बात करते हैं श्री शाह ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती के 26 देशों में 4500 केन्द्र बने हैं और 2011 में विश्व के सबसे पहले विश्व संस्कृत पुस्तक मेले का आयोजन भी संस्कृत भारती ने किया था। उन्होंने कहा कि उज्जैन में 2013 में साहित्योत्सव को भी संस्कृत भारती ने ही आयोजित किया था। गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारती के इन प्रयासों से न सिर्फ देश की जनता के मन में संस्कृत के प्रति रूचि बढ़ी है बल्कि धीरे धीरे संस्कृत की स्वीकृति भी बढ़ रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम किसी भी भाषा का विरोध नहीं करते लेकिन कोई अपनी मां से कटकर नहीं रह सकता और देश की लगभग सभी भाषाओं की जननी संस्कृत है। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत जितनी समृद्ध औऱ सशक्त होगी, उतनी ही देश की हर भाषा औऱ बोली को ताकत मिलेगी।
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि आज यहां 1008 संस्कृत संभाषण शिविरों का समापन हुआ है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसके तहत 23 अप्रैल से लेकर 10 दिन तक 17 हज़ार से ज़्यादा लोगों का संस्कृत से परिचय हुआ और उन्होंने संस्कृत बोलने का अभ्यास भी किया जिससे लोगों की रुचि संस्कृत में बढ़ेगी।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि संस्कृत भारत की आस्था, परंपरा, सत्य, नित्य और सनातन है। उन्होंने कहा कि ज्ञान और ज्ञान की ज्योति संस्कृत में ही समाहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत की अधिकतर भाषाओं की जननी संस्कृत ही है और इसीलिए संस्कृत को आगे बढ़ाने का काम न सिर्फ संस्कृत के बल्कि भारत के उत्थान के साथ भी जुड़ा है। उन्होंने कहा कि अनेक विषयों में हज़ारों सालों से जो चिंतन मंथन हुआ और अमृत निकला है, उसे संस्कृत में ही संग्रहित कर रखा गया है। श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर क्षेत्र में संस्कृत में ज्ञान का भंडार उपलब्ध है जिसका लाभ पूरे विश्व को मिलना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि संस्कृत में रचे गए वेद, उपनिषदों और अनेक प्रकार की पांडुलिपियों में रचा गया ज्ञान पूरी दुनिया के लिए उपलब्ध होना चाहिए और संस्कृत भारती द्वारा किया जा रहे प्रयास इस दिशा में पहला कदम है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि संस्कृत एक ऐसी भाषा है जो न सिर्फ सबसे अधिक वैज्ञानिक है बल्कि इसके व्याकरण का भी कोई जोड़ नहीं है। उन्होंने कहा कि दुनिया में छंद और मात्रा सबसे पहले अगर किसी भाषा में संशोधित किए गए तो वो संस्कृत में ही किए गए और इसी कारण आज भी संस्कृत ज़िंदा है।

Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, attends the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest
Since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit
Due to the efforts of Sanskrit Bharati, the interest in Sanskrit and acceptance of Sanskrit among the people of the country, both are increasing
Sanskrit is one of the most scientific languages of the world
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, now a favorable environment for the promotion of Sanskrit is available in the country
It is now time to work for the revival of Sanskrit instead of merely remembering its decline
PM Modi launched the ‘Gyan Bhartam Mission’ with a fund of ₹500 crore for the preservation of manuscripts
The richer and more powerful Sanskrit becomes, it will strengthen more every language and dialect of the country
By compiling and presenting the knowledge available in Sanskrit, solutions to all of the world’s problems can be found
04 MAY 2025 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah, today attended the grand closing ceremony of 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs in New Delhi as the Chief Guest. The event was graced by several distinguished dignitaries, including Delhi Chief Minister Smt. Rekha Gupta.
In his address at the event, the Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation praised Sanskrit Bharati for its remarkable and courageous initiative in organizing 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs. He noted that the decline of Sanskrit began even before the era of colonial rule, and its revival will require time and sustained effort. He emphasized that under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, a favorable atmosphere has emerged across the country for the resurgence of Sanskrit. He added that the government, the public, and the collective mindset are all firmly dedicated and committed to the revival and promotion of Sanskrit.
Shri Amit Shah said that since 1981, Sanskrit Bharati has been working to present the vast knowledge available in Sanskrit to the world and to train and enable millions of people to speak and learn Sanskrit. He highlighted that many renowned global scholars have acknowledged Sanskrit as the most scientific language. Emphasizing a forward-looking approach, he said that rather than dwelling on the history of Sanskrit's decline, efforts should now focus on its resurgence. Shri Shah said that under the leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the government has launched various initiatives to promote Sanskrit. He mentioned that around 18 projects have been implemented under the Ashtadashi scheme, and the Government of India provides financial support for the publication, bulk purchase, and reprinting of rare Sanskrit texts. Moreover, the honorarium for distinguished Sanskrit scholars has been increased.
Union Home Minister highlighted that the Modi government's new National Education Policy (NEP) places strong emphasis on the Indian Knowledge System, with Sanskrit as its core pillar. He noted that the Rashtriya Sanskrit Sansthan has been elevated to the status of a Central Sanskrit University. He also mentioned that under the Sahasra Chudamani Yojana, the government has facilitated the appointment of retired eminent Sanskrit scholars as educators. Shri Shah emphasized that one of the most significant initiatives of the Modi government is a nationwide campaign with a budget of approximately Rs 500 crore aimed at collecting scattered manuscripts in Sanskrit and Prakrit. He said that Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has launched the Gyan Bharatam Mission with a foundational corpus of Rs 500 crore dedicated to manuscript preservation, with allocations planned in every budget going forward. He further informed that over 52 lakh manuscripts have already been documented, around 3.5 lakh digitized, and 1,37,000 made available online at namami.gov.in. To support this massive effort, a team comprising scholars from various disciplines and languages has been constituted to translate and preserve these rare manuscripts.
Shri Amit Shah said that the work undertaken by Sanskrit Bharati since 1981 is truly unparalleled. He emphasized that the solutions to many of the world’s challenges can be found through the revival, propagation, and simplification of the profound knowledge contained in Sanskrit. He highlighted that since its inception, Sanskrit Bharati has introduced over one crore people to spoken Sanskrit, trained more than one lakh Sanskrit teachers, and nurtured 6,000 families who converse exclusively in Sanskrit. Shri Shah noted that Sanskrit Bharati has established 4,500 centers across 26 countries and, in 2011, organized the world’s first World Sanskrit Book Fair. It also hosted the Sahitya Utsav in Ujjain in 2013. He stated that these efforts have significantly increased public interest in Sanskrit and its acceptance is steadily growing. The Home Minister affirmed that while there is no opposition to any language, no one can be distanced from their mother tongue — and Sanskrit is the mother of nearly all Indian languages. He concluded by saying that as Sanskrit becomes richer and stronger, it will, in turn, empower every language and dialect across the country.
Union Home Minister said that 1008 Sanskrit Sambhashan Shivirs have concluded here today. He shared that, through these Shivirs (camps), over 17,000 participants were introduced to Sanskrit over a 10-day period starting from April 23. During this time, they also engaged in spoken Sanskrit practice, which will help foster greater interest and enthusiasm for the language among the public.
Shri Amit Shah said that Sanskrit represents India’s faith, tradition, truth, and timeless essence. He emphasized that the light of knowledge and wisdom is deeply embedded in the Sanskrit language. As the mother of most Indian languages, Sanskrit’s promotion is not just about its revival, but also about advancing the nation's overall progress. He noted that for thousands of years, the churning of ideas across various disciplines has produced a wealth of knowledge preserved in Sanskrit. He said that this vast treasure spans every field and should be made accessible to the entire world. Shri Shah stressed that the profound wisdom contained in the Vedas, Upanishads, and countless Sanskrit manuscripts must reach a global audience. He added that the ongoing efforts by Sanskrit Bharati are a significant first step toward achieving this goal.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that Sanskrit is not only the most scientific language in the world, but also possesses an unparalleled grammatical structure. He noted that Sanskrit was the first language to refine the use of meter and syllables, which has contributed to its continued vitality and relevance even today.