Ministry of Mines
Record Production in Mining in FY 2024-25
Significant Growth in Production of Key Minerals and Non-Ferrous Metals
05 MAY 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
Production of some key minerals in the country witnessed strong growth in FY 2024-25, after reaching record production levels in FY 2023-24. Iron ore accounts for 70% of the total MCDR mineral production by value. As per provisional data, production of iron ore at 289 million metric ton (MMT) in FY 2024-25 has broken the production record of 277 MMT achieved in FY 2023-24, with a 4.3% growth. Similarly, production of manganese ore has also surpassed the production record of 3.4 MMT achieved in FY 2023-24, increasing by 11.8% to 3.8 MMT in FY 2024-25. Production of bauxite has also risen by 2.9% to 24.7 MMT in FY 2024-25 from 24 MMT in FY 2023-24. During the same period, lead concentrate production rose from 381 thousand tonne (THT) to 393 THT, with a 3.1% growth.
In the non-ferrous metal sector, primary aluminium production in FY 2024-25 has broken the production record of FY 2023-24. Primary aluminium production increased from 41.6 lakh ton (LT) in FY 2023-24 to 42 LT during FY 2024-25. Refined copper production saw a robust growth of 12.6%, increasing from 5.09 LT in FY 2023-24 to 5.73 LT in FY 2024-25.
India is the 2nd largest Aluminium producer, among top-10 producer in refined copper and 4th largest iron ore producer in the world. Continued growth in production of iron ore in the current financial year reflects the robust demand conditions in the user industry viz. steel. Coupled with growth in aluminium and copper, these growth trends point towards continued strong economic activity in user sectors such as energy, infrastructure, construction, automotive and machinery.

खान मंत्रालय
वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में खनन में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन
प्रमुख खनिजों और गैर लौह धातुओं के उत्पादन में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि
05 MAY 2025 12:14PM by PIB Delhi
वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन स्तर पर पहुंचने के बाद, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में देश में कुछ प्रमुख खनिजों के उत्पादन में मजबूत वृद्धि देखी गई। मूल्य के हिसाब से कुल एमसीडीआर खनिज उत्पादन में लौह अयस्क का योगदान 70 प्रतिशत है। अनंतिम आंकड़ों के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 289 मिलियन मीट्रिक टन (एमएमटी) लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन ने 4.3 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि के साथ वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में हासिल किए गए 277 एमएमटी के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है। इसी तरह, मैंगनीज अयस्क का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में हासिल किए गए 3.4 एमएमटी के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को पार कर गया है। वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में यह 11.8 प्रतिशत बढ़कर 3.8 एमएमटी हो गया है। बॉक्साइट का उत्पादन भी वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में 24 एमएमटी से 2.9 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में 24.7 एमएमटी हो गया है। इसी अवधि के दौरान, सीसा सांद्रण उत्पादन 3.1 प्रतिशत वृद्धि के साथ 381 हजार टन (टीएचटी) से बढ़कर 393 टीएचटी हो गया।
गैर लौह धातु क्षेत्र में वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन ने वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 के उत्पादन रिकॉर्ड को तोड़ दिया है। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में प्राथमिक एल्युमीनियम उत्पादन 41.6 लाख टन (एलटी) था, वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 के दौरान यह बढ़कर 42 एलटी हो गया। रिफाइंड कॉपर उत्पादन में 12.6 प्रतिशत की जोरदार वृद्धि देखी गई। वित्त वर्ष 2023-24 में यह 5.09 एलटी था, जो वित्त वर्ष 2024-25 में बढ़कर 5.73 एलटी हो गया।
भारत दुनिया का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा एल्युमीनियम उत्पादक, रिफाइंड कॉपर में शीर्ष 10 उत्पादकों में से एक और दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा लौह अयस्क उत्पादक है चालू वित्त वर्ष में लौह अयस्क के उत्पादन में निरंतर वृद्धि उपयोगकर्ता उद्योग यानी स्टील में मजबूत मांग की स्थिति को दर्शाती है। एल्युमीनियम और तांबे में वृद्धि के साथ, ये वृद्धि रुझान ऊर्जा, बुनियादी ढांचे, निर्माण, ऑटोमोटिव और मशीनरी जैसे उपयोगकर्ता क्षेत्रों में निरंतर मजबूत आर्थिक गतिविधि की ओर इशारा करते हैं।