Ministry of Finance
India’s first mortgage backed Pass Through Certificates listed on the National Stock Exchange
Secretary, DFS stresses the importance of housing sector and the housing finance sector for the growth of the economy
05 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance listed India’s first Mortgage backed Pass Through Certificates (PTC) structured by RMBS Development Company Limited on the National stock Exchange on 05 May 2025. Listing was done by Shri M. Nagaraju by ringing the bell. The listing ceremony was attended by several Heads of Banks, Housing Finance Companies and other financial institutions.
These PTCs are backed by pool of housing loans originated by LIC Housing Finance Limited. The issue of Rs. 1,000 crores (1,00,000 PTCs of Face value of Rs. 1,00,000/-). was fully subscribed.
This is the first issue of a PTC where the coupon was discovered on the “Electronic Book Provider (EBP)“ platform of the National Stock Exchange. The final maturity of the PTC issued will be nearly twenty years and the coupon is 7.26% per annum. The rating of the Instrument is AAA(SO) by CRISIL and CARE Ratings. These PTCs are issued in demat form and are transferable. As the PTC is listed on a stock exchange, they can be traded in the secondary market.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nagaraju stressed the importance of housing sector and the housing finance sector for the growth of our economy. He stated that housing finance has many forward and backward linkages with many other industries including the infrastructure. With a country of such vast population, housing needs have to be addressed at the earliest to achieve overall economic development.
He stated that securitization can act an integrating factor for housing finance market and the debt market. Reiterating the importance of RMBS, he stated that it could act as a catalyst for the growth of the housing finance sector.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਮੌਰਗੇਜ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਪਾਸ-ਥਰੂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ
ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਨੇ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ
05 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ 05 ਮਈ, 2025 ਨੂੰ ਆਰਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਸ ਡਿਵੈਲਪਮੈਂਟ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੰਰਚਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਮੌਰਗੇਜ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਪਾਸ-ਥਰੂ ਸਰਟੀਫਿਕੇਟ (ਪੀਟੀਸੀ) ਨੂੰ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਕੀਤਾ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਐੱਮ ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਘੰਟੀ ਵਜਾ ਕੇ ਲਿਸਟਿੰਗ ਕੀਤੀ। ਲਿਸਟਿੰਗ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਬੈਂਕਾਂ, ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਮੁਖੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪੀਟੀਸੀ ਐੱਲਆਈਸੀ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਫਾਈਨਾਂਸ ਲਿਮਟਿਡ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਪੂਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਮਰਥਿਤ ਹੈ। 1,000 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ (1,00,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਅੰਕਿਤ ਮੁੱਲ ਦੇ 1,00,000 ਪੀਟੀਸੀ) ਦਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬਸਕ੍ਰਾਈਬ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਹ ਪੀਟੀਸੀ ਦਾ ਪਹਿਲਾ ਇਸ਼ੂ ਹੈ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਕੂਪਨ ਨੈਸ਼ਨਲ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਦੇ "ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰੋਨਿਕ ਬੁੱਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਵਾਈਡਰ (ਈਬੀਪੀ)" ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਪੀਟੀਸੀ ਦੀ ਅੰਤਿਮ ਪਰਿਪੱਕਤਾ ਲਗਭਗ ਵੀਹ ਸਾਲ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੂਪਨ 7.26 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਸਲਾਨਾ ਹੈ। ਇੰਸਟਰੂਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ ਰੇਟਿੰਗ ਕ੍ਰਿਸਿਲ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਅਰ ਰੇਟਿੰਗਸ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਏਏਏ (ਐੱਸਓ) ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਪੀਟੀਸੀ ਡੀਮੈਟ ਫਾਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਤਬਾਦਲੇਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਪੀਟੀਸੀ ਸਟਾਕ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੂਚੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਾਗਰਾਜੂ ਨੇ ਸਾਡੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ 'ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਦਾ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਹੋਰ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ-ਪਿੱਛੇ ਕਈ ਸਬੰਧ ਹਨ। ਇੰਨੀ ਵੱਡੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸਮੁੱਚਾ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਰਿਹਾਇਸ਼ ਦੀਆਂ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਲਦੀ ਤੋਂ ਜਲਦੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭੂਤੀਕਰਣ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕ੍ਰੈਡਿਟ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਾਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਆਰਐੱਮਬੀਐੱਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਹਰਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਹਾਊਸਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਤ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।