Ministry of Finance
India’s first mortgage backed Pass Through Certificates listed on the National Stock Exchange
Secretary, DFS stresses the importance of housing sector and the housing finance sector for the growth of the economy
05 MAY 2025 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
Shri M. Nagaraju, Secretary, Department of Financial Services, Ministry of Finance listed India’s first Mortgage backed Pass Through Certificates (PTC) structured by RMBS Development Company Limited on the National stock Exchange on 05 May 2025. Listing was done by Shri M. Nagaraju by ringing the bell. The listing ceremony was attended by several Heads of Banks, Housing Finance Companies and other financial institutions.
These PTCs are backed by pool of housing loans originated by LIC Housing Finance Limited. The issue of Rs. 1,000 crores (1,00,000 PTCs of Face value of Rs. 1,00,000/-). was fully subscribed.
This is the first issue of a PTC where the coupon was discovered on the “Electronic Book Provider (EBP)“ platform of the National Stock Exchange. The final maturity of the PTC issued will be nearly twenty years and the coupon is 7.26% per annum. The rating of the Instrument is AAA(SO) by CRISIL and CARE Ratings. These PTCs are issued in demat form and are transferable. As the PTC is listed on a stock exchange, they can be traded in the secondary market.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Nagaraju stressed the importance of housing sector and the housing finance sector for the growth of our economy. He stated that housing finance has many forward and backward linkages with many other industries including the infrastructure. With a country of such vast population, housing needs have to be addressed at the earliest to achieve overall economic development.
He stated that securitization can act an integrating factor for housing finance market and the debt market. Reiterating the importance of RMBS, he stated that it could act as a catalyst for the growth of the housing finance sector.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय शेअर बाजारात भारतातील पहिल्या गृहकर्ज समर्थित ‘पास थ्रू’ प्रमाणपत्रे सूचीबद्ध
05 MAY 2025 8:56PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 5 मे 2025
वित्त मंत्रालयाच्या वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे सचिव एम. नागराजू यांनी 5 मे 2025 रोजी राष्ट्रीय शेअर बाजारात आरएमबीएस डेव्हलपमेंट कंपनी लिमिटेड संरचित भारतातील पहिल्या गृहकर्ज समर्थित पीटीसी म्हणजेच ‘पास थ्रू’ प्रमाणपत्रे एम. नागराजू यांनी घंटा वाजवून सूचीबद्ध केली. या सूचीबद्ध करण्याच्या समारंभात अनेक बँका, गृहनिर्माण वित्त कंपन्या आणि अन्य वित्तीय संस्थांचे प्रमुख उपस्थित होते.
या पीटीसींना एलआयसी हाऊसिंग फायनान्स लिमिटेडने सुरू केलेल्या गृहकर्ज संकलनाचे समर्थन आहे. 1,000 कोटी रुपयांचा (1,00,000/- रुपयांच्या दर्शनी मूल्याचे 1,00,000 पीटीसी) इश्यू पूर्णपणे सबस्क्राइब झाला होता.
हा पीटीसीचा पहिला इश्यू आहे जिथे राष्ट्रीय शेअर बाजाराच्या “इलेक्ट्रॉनिक बुक प्रोव्हायडर (ईबीपी)” प्लॅटफॉर्मवर कूपन आढळले. जारी केलेल्या पीटीसीची अंतिम परिणता मुदत जवळजवळ वीस वर्षे असेल आणि कूपन वार्षिक 7.26% आहे. या इन्स्ट्रुमेंटचे रेटिंग क्रिसिल आणि केअर रेटिंग्ज द्वारे AAA(SO) आहे. हे पीटीसी डीमॅट स्वरूपात जारी केले जातात आणि हस्तांतरणीय आहेत. पीटीसी शेअर बाजारात सूचीबद्ध असल्याने, ते दुय्यम बाजारात व्यवहार केले जाऊ शकतात.
यावेळी नागराजू यांनी आपल्या अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या वाढीसाठी गृहनिर्माण क्षेत्र आणि गृहनिर्माण वित्त क्षेत्राचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी सांगितले की, गृहनिर्माण वित्त क्षेत्राचे पायाभूत सुविधांसह इतर अनेक उद्योगांशी विविध प्रकारे संबंध आहेत. इतक्या मोठ्या लोकसंख्येच्या देशात, एकूण आर्थिक विकास साध्य करण्यासाठी घरांच्या गरजा लवकरात लवकर पूर्ण करणे आवश्यक आहे.