Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Union Minister Shri B.L. Verma presides over Special Programme focused on 'NAMASTE Yojana', to honour Sanitation Workers, in Budaun today
05 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
A special programme focused on the ‘National Action Plan for Mechanized Sanitation Ecosystem (NAMASTE), through the Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, was organized on May 5, 2025, at the DIET Auditorium in Budaun, Uttar Pradesh. Union Minister of State for Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri B. L. Verma, graced the occasion as the Chief Guest and honored sanitation workers.
The aim of the NAMASTE programme is to socially and economically empower the workers engaged in sanitation work, enabling them to have safe, dignified, and sustainable livelihoods.
Addressing the gathering on the occasion the Minister said that this is not just a government scheme, but a resolution to bring real change in the lives of the people in society who work the hardest. He appreciated the social organizations and citizens for participating in this public-sensitive programme and becoming a part of this social change.
Key Highlights of the Programme were:
• Distribution of PPE kits and Ayushman cards to Sewer and Septic Tank Workers (SSWs).
• Distribution of Sewing Machines to beneficiaries.
• Teachers and staff of DIET created attractive Rangoli in honor of the sanitation workers.
So far, 73,768 sewer and septic tank workers (SSWs) have been profiled across the country. Out of these, 45,871 have been provided with PPE kits, 354 with safety equipment, and 27,103 beneficiaries have received Ayushman cards. In Budaun and Shahjahanpur districts, the profiling of a total of 324 SSWs has been completed and provided with PPE kits and Ayushman cards during the program. Sewing machines for self-employment were also distributed to some beneficiaries from Shahjahanpur.

सामाजिक न्‍याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा ने आज बदायूं में सफाई कर्मियों के सम्मान में ‘नमस्ते योजना’ पर केन्द्रित विशेष कार्यक्रम की अध्यक्षता की
05 MAY 2025 7:29PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता मंत्रालय के माध्यम से ‘मशीनीकृत स्वच्छता इकोसिस्टम हेतु राष्ट्रीय कार्य योजना (नमस्ते)’ पर केन्द्रित एक विशेष कार्यक्रम 5 मई, 2025 को उत्तर प्रदेश के बदायूं स्थित डीआईईटी सभागार में आयोजित किया गया। केन्द्रीय सामाजिक न्याय एवं अधिकारिता राज्यमंत्री श्री बी.एल. वर्मा मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया और सफाई कर्मियों को सम्मानित किया।
नमस्ते कार्यक्रम का उद्देश्य सफाई कार्य में संलग्न कर्मियों को सामाजिक एवं आर्थिक रूप से सशक्त बनाना है, ताकि वे सुरक्षित, सम्मानजनक और टिकाऊ आजीविका हासिल करने में समर्थ हो सकें।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि यह केवल एक सरकारी योजना मात्र नहीं है, बल्कि समाज में सबसे अधिक मेहनत करने वाले लोगों के जीवन में वास्तविक परिवर्तन लाने का एक संकल्प है। उन्होंने इस लोक-संवेदनशील कार्यक्रम में भाग लेने और इस सामाजिक परिवर्तन का हिस्सा बनने के लिए सामाजिक संगठनों एवं आम नागरिकों की सराहना की।
इस कार्यक्रम की निम्नलिखित मुख्य विशेषताएं थीं:
• सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) को पीपीई किट एवं आयुष्मान कार्ड का वितरण।
• लाभार्थियों को सिलाई मशीनों का वितरण।
• डीआईईटी के शिक्षकों एवं कर्मचारियों ने सफाई कर्मियों के सम्मान में आकर्षक रंगोली बनाई।
अब तक देशभर में 73,768 सीवर तथा सेप्टिक टैंक कर्मियों (एसएसडब्ल्यू) की प्रोफाइलिंग की जा चुकी है। इनमें से 45,871 को पीपीई किट, 354 को सुरक्षा उपकरण और 27,103 लाभार्थियों को आयुष्मान कार्ड दिए जा चुके हैं। बदायूं और शाहजहांपुर जिलों में कुल 324 एसएसडब्ल्यू की प्रोफाइलिंग पूरी कर ली गई है और इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान उन्हें पीपीई किट एवं आयुष्मान कार्ड प्रदान किए गए। शाहजहांपुर के कुछ लाभार्थियों को स्वरोजगार के लिए सिलाई मशीनें भी वितरित की गईं।