Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal hails Bravery, Discipline, Cultural Legacy of Moran Community at 57th All Moran Students' Union Foundation Day
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the courage, discipline and cultural richness of the Moran community, saying their contributions are not only significant to Assam but also admired across India.
Speaking at the 57th Foundation Day celebrations of the All Moran Students’ Union at Doomdooma, today, Shri Sonowal highlighted the BJP-led government’s continued efforts to preserve and promote heritage, art and culture of the Moran community while ensuring their holistic development.
“The valour, commitment, and fearlessness of the Moran community are recognised nationwide. With strong spiritual values and cultural traditions, the community has played a vital role in strengthening the social fabric of Assam,” the Union Minister said.
As part of the celebrations, Shri Sonowal inaugurated two major traditional cultural events— ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’ and ‘Kheri’, the latter performed by over 1000 participants. Shri Sonowal praised the All Moran Students’ Union for its tireless, uncompromising work over nearly six decades in addressing core community issues and contributing to the broader Assamese identity. “The youth of the Moran community possess immense talent, skill and resolve. We must equip them with modern thinking, scientific knowledge and technological tools so that they can thrive in today’s competitive world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further said, “The contributions of the Moran community to Assam’s public life are invaluable. They have consistently played a key role in the process of building the greater Assamese identity. Their unmatched sacrifices, bravery, patriotism, and work culture symbolise pride for our nation. Since coming to power, the BJP government has prioritised the protection, preservation, and promotion of the Moran heritage and cultural legacy while working toward the community’s all-round development. Their contributions have received due recognition and respect. In today’s competitive world, we must equip our new generation with modern perspectives, scientific thinking, and technological proficiency. The youth of the Moran community have remarkable skill, talent, expertise, and determination. It is our collective responsibility to recognise these qualities and work continuously for their advancement, enabling the community to shine brighter.”
Shri Sonowal also paid homage to historic figures Bodoucha and the warrior Veer Raghav Moran, describing them as ideals of Assamese public life. He also mentioned the spiritual significance of the ‘Dharma Huchari’ and ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’, noting that this great community has upheld its rich traditions and heritage for centuries. He expressed hope that in the coming days, the Moran community will bring greater glory to Assam and India through their industrious spirit. Emphasising the ecological importance of 'Gos Tolor Bihu', he said the celebration underscores the community’s long-standing commitment to nature conservation and biodiversity.
The Dibrugarh Lok Sabha MP called on the Moran community to continue playing an active role in building a self-reliant and developed India, and he commended the student union’s leadership in empowering youth and strengthening society.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Bolin Chetia and Ponakan Baruah; CEM of Moran Autonomous Council, Arunjyoti Moran; Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; Chairman, Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Pulak Gohain; Assam Olympic Association (AOA), General Secretary, Lakshya Konwar; and Tinsukia Municipal Board, Chairman, Pulak Chetia, along with several other community leaders and dignitaries.

पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने ऑल मोरान स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन के 57वें स्थापना दिवस पर मोरान समुदाय की बहादुरी, अनुशासन और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सराहना की
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री (एमओपीएसडब्ल्यू) श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने मोरान समुदाय के साहस, अनुशासन और सांस्कृतिक समृद्धि की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि उनका योगदान न केवल असम के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, बल्कि पूरे भारत में सराहा भी जाता है।
आज डूमडूमा में ऑल मोरान स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन के 57वें स्थापना दिवस समारोह में बोलते हुए, श्री सोनोवाल ने मोरान समुदाय की विरासत, कला व संस्कृति को संरक्षित करने और बढ़ावा देने के साथ-साथ उनके समग्र विकास को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भाजपा के नेतृत्व वाली सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाला।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा, "मोरान समुदाय की वीरता, प्रतिबद्धता और निडरता की पूरे देश में सराहना की जाती है। मजबूत आध्यात्मिक मूल्यों और सांस्कृतिक परंपराओं के साथ, समुदाय ने असम के सामाजिक ताने-बाने को मजबूत करने में अहम भूमिका निभाई है।"
इस समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में, श्री सोनोवाल ने दो प्रमुख पारंपरिक सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों- 'गोस तोलोर बिहू' और 'खेरी' का उद्घाटन किया, जिसमें 1000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों ने भाग लिया। श्री सोनोवाल ने समुदाय के मुख्य मुद्दों का समाधान करने और व्यापक असमिया पहचान में योगदान देने के लिए लगभग छह दशकों तक अथक, अडिग कार्य करने के लिए ऑल मोरान स्टूडेंट्स यूनियन की प्रशंसा की। श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल ने कहा, "मोरान समुदाय के युवाओं में अपार प्रतिभा, कौशल और दृढ़ संकल्प है। हमें उन्हें आधुनिक सोच, वैज्ञानिक ज्ञान और तकनीकी उपकरणों से लैस करना चाहिए ताकि वे आज की प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया में कामयाब हो सकें।"
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने यह भी कहा, “असम के लोक जीवन में मोरान समुदाय का योगदान बहुमूल्य है। उन्होंने असमिया पहचान को और मजबूत करने में हमेशा अहम भूमिका निभाई है। उनका अद्वितीय बलिदान, वीरता, देशभक्ति और कार्य संस्कृति हमारे राष्ट्र के लिए गौरव का प्रतीक है। सत्ता में आने के बाद से भाजपा सरकार ने समुदाय के सर्वांगीण विकास की दिशा में काम करते हुए मोरान विरासत और सांस्कृतिक विरासत की सुरक्षा, संरक्षण और संवर्धन को प्राथमिकता दी है। उनके योगदान को उचित मान्यता और सम्मान मिला है। आज की प्रतिस्पर्धी दुनिया में, हमें अपनी नई पीढ़ी को आधुनिक दृष्टिकोण, वैज्ञानिक सोच और तकनीकी दक्षता से लैस करना चाहिए। मोरान समुदाय के युवाओं में असाधारण कौशल, प्रतिभा, विशेषज्ञता और दृढ़ संकल्प है। इन गुणों को पहचानना और उनकी उन्नति के लिए निरंतर काम करना हमारी सामूहिक जिम्मेदारी है, ताकि समुदाय की और अधिक उन्नति हो सके।”
सोनोवाल ने ऐतिहासिक शख्सियत बोडूचा और योद्धा वीर राघव मोरान को भी श्रद्धांजलि अर्पित की और उन्हें असमिया लोक जीवन का आदर्श बताया। उन्होंने ‘धर्म हुचरी’ और ‘गोस तोलोर बिहू’ के आध्यात्मिक महत्व का भी उल्लेख किया और कहा कि इस महान समुदाय ने सदियों से अपनी समृद्ध परंपराओं और विरासत को बनाए रखा है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि आने वाले दिनों में मोरान समुदाय अपनी मेहनती भावना के माध्यम से असम व भारत का गौरव बढ़ाएगा। ‘गोस तोलोर बिहू’ के पारिस्थितिक महत्व पर जोर देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह उत्सव प्रकृति संरक्षण और जैव विविधता के प्रति समुदाय की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है।
डिब्रूगढ़ लोकसभा सांसद ने मोरान समुदाय से आत्मनिर्भर और विकसित भारत के निर्माण में सक्रिय भूमिका निभाने का आह्वान किया तथा उन्होंने युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने और समाज को मजबूत बनाने में छात्र संघ के नेतृत्व की सराहना की।
इस अवसर पर उपस्थित प्रमुख लोगों में विधायक बोलिन चेतिया और पोनाकन बरुआ, मोरन स्वायत्त परिषद के सीईएम अरुणज्योति मोरान, असम पर्यटन विकास निगम (एटीडीसी) के अध्यक्ष रितुपर्णा बरुआ, असम राज्य आवास बोर्ड (एएसएचबी) के अध्यक्ष पुलक गोहेन, असम ओलंपिक संघ (एओए) के महासचिव लक्ष्य कोंवर और तिनसुकिया नगरपालिका बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष पुलक चेतिया के साथ-साथ कई अन्य सामुदायिक नेता और गणमान्य व्यक्ति शामिल थे।