Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal hails Bravery, Discipline, Cultural Legacy of Moran Community at 57th All Moran Students' Union Foundation Day
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the courage, discipline and cultural richness of the Moran community, saying their contributions are not only significant to Assam but also admired across India.
Speaking at the 57th Foundation Day celebrations of the All Moran Students’ Union at Doomdooma, today, Shri Sonowal highlighted the BJP-led government’s continued efforts to preserve and promote heritage, art and culture of the Moran community while ensuring their holistic development.
“The valour, commitment, and fearlessness of the Moran community are recognised nationwide. With strong spiritual values and cultural traditions, the community has played a vital role in strengthening the social fabric of Assam,” the Union Minister said.
As part of the celebrations, Shri Sonowal inaugurated two major traditional cultural events— ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’ and ‘Kheri’, the latter performed by over 1000 participants. Shri Sonowal praised the All Moran Students’ Union for its tireless, uncompromising work over nearly six decades in addressing core community issues and contributing to the broader Assamese identity. “The youth of the Moran community possess immense talent, skill and resolve. We must equip them with modern thinking, scientific knowledge and technological tools so that they can thrive in today’s competitive world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further said, “The contributions of the Moran community to Assam’s public life are invaluable. They have consistently played a key role in the process of building the greater Assamese identity. Their unmatched sacrifices, bravery, patriotism, and work culture symbolise pride for our nation. Since coming to power, the BJP government has prioritised the protection, preservation, and promotion of the Moran heritage and cultural legacy while working toward the community’s all-round development. Their contributions have received due recognition and respect. In today’s competitive world, we must equip our new generation with modern perspectives, scientific thinking, and technological proficiency. The youth of the Moran community have remarkable skill, talent, expertise, and determination. It is our collective responsibility to recognise these qualities and work continuously for their advancement, enabling the community to shine brighter.”
Shri Sonowal also paid homage to historic figures Bodoucha and the warrior Veer Raghav Moran, describing them as ideals of Assamese public life. He also mentioned the spiritual significance of the ‘Dharma Huchari’ and ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’, noting that this great community has upheld its rich traditions and heritage for centuries. He expressed hope that in the coming days, the Moran community will bring greater glory to Assam and India through their industrious spirit. Emphasising the ecological importance of 'Gos Tolor Bihu', he said the celebration underscores the community’s long-standing commitment to nature conservation and biodiversity.
The Dibrugarh Lok Sabha MP called on the Moran community to continue playing an active role in building a self-reliant and developed India, and he commended the student union’s leadership in empowering youth and strengthening society.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Bolin Chetia and Ponakan Baruah; CEM of Moran Autonomous Council, Arunjyoti Moran; Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; Chairman, Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Pulak Gohain; Assam Olympic Association (AOA), General Secretary, Lakshya Konwar; and Tinsukia Municipal Board, Chairman, Pulak Chetia, along with several other community leaders and dignitaries.

নৌ-পৰিবহন মন্ত্ৰালয়
সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে সদৌ মৰাণ ছাত্ৰ সন্থাৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱসত মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সাহসিকতা, অনুশাসন, সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰক প্ৰশংসা কৰে
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় বন্দৰ, জাহাজ আৰু জলপথ দপ্তৰৰ (MoPSW) মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ সাহসিকতা, অনুশাসন আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক সমৃদ্ধিক প্ৰশংসাৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানৰাজি কেৱল অসমৰ বাবেই তাৎপৰ্য্যপূৰ্ণ নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সমগ্ৰ ভাৰততো প্ৰশংসিত হৈছে।
আজি ডুমডুমাত সদৌ মৰাণ ছাত্ৰ সন্থাৰ ৫৭ সংখ্যক প্ৰতিষ্ঠা দিৱস উদযাপন কাৰ্য্যসূচীত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ ঐতিহ্য, কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰসাৰৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক বিকাশ সুনিশ্চিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিজেপি-নেতৃত্বাধীন চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰি অহা অবিৰত প্ৰচেষ্টাৰাজিত আলোকপাত কৰে।
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ বীৰত্ব, দায়বদ্ধতা আৰু নিৰ্ভীকতা ৰাষ্ট্ৰজুৰি স্বীকৃত। গভীৰ আধ্যাত্মিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধ আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক পৰম্পৰাৰে এই জনগোষ্ঠীয়ে অসমৰ সামাজিক কাঠামো সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰিছে।“
এই উদযাপনৰ অংশ হিচাপে শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে দুই প্ৰধান পৰম্পৰাগত সাংস্কৃতিক অনুষ্ঠান যথাঃ ‘গছতলৰ বিহু’ আৰু ‘খেৰী’ উদ্বোধন কৰে। ১০০০ ৰো অধিক অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীয়ে ‘খেৰী’ পৰিবেশন কৰে। শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে সদৌ মৰাণ ছাত্ৰ সন্থাক প্ৰায় ছয় দশকজুৰি মূল সামাজিক সমস্যাৰাজিৰ সমাধান আৰু বৃহত্তৰ অসমীয়া পৰিচয়ত অৰিহণা যোগোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অক্লান্ত, আপোচবিহীনভাৱে কাম কৰি অহাৰ বাবে প্ৰশংসা কৰে। শ্ৰী সৰ্বানন্দ সোণোৱালে কয়, “মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত অপৰিসীম প্ৰতিভা, দক্ষতা আৰু সাধনা আছে। আমি তেওঁলোকক আধুনিক চিন্তা, বৈজ্ঞানিক জ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তিগত আহিলাৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব লাগিব, যাতে তেওঁলোকে আজিৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক জগতখনত জয়ী হ’ব পাৰে।“
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আৰু কয়, “অসমৰ জনজীৱনলৈ মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ অৱদান অমূল্য। বৃহত্তৰ অসমীয়া পৰিচয় গঢ়ি তোলাৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত তেওঁলোকে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে এটি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা পালন কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ অতুলনীয় ত্যাগ, সাহস, দেশপ্ৰেম, কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতি আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে গৌৰৱৰ প্ৰতীক। ক্ষমতালৈ অহাৰ পিছৰে পৰাই বিজেপি চৰকাৰে মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীৰ ঐতিহ্য আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক উত্তৰাধিকাৰৰ সুৰক্ষা, সংৰক্ষণ আৰু প্ৰচাৰত অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদানৰ লগতে সমাজখনৰ সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়ন সাধনৰ দিশত কাম কৰি আহিছে। তেওঁলোকৰ অৱদানসমূহে যথাযথ স্বীকৃতি আৰু সন্মান লাভ কৰিছে। আজিৰ প্ৰতিযোগিতামূলক পৃথিৱীখনত আমি আমাৰ নৱ প্ৰজন্মক আধুনিক দৃষ্টিভংগী, বৈজ্ঞানিক চিন্তাধাৰা, প্ৰযুক্তিগত দক্ষতাৰে সমৃদ্ধ কৰিব লাগিব। মৰাণ সমাজৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য দক্ষতা, প্ৰতিভা আৰু দৃঢ়তা আছে। এই গুণসমূহক স্বীকৃতি প্ৰদান আৰু ইয়াৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধনৰ বাবে অবিৰতভাৱে কাম কৰাটো হৈছে আমাৰ সামূহিক দায়িত্ব। ইয়াৰ ফলশ্ৰুতিত সমাজখন অধিক উজ্জ্বল হৈ উঠিব।”
শ্ৰী সোণোৱালে কিংবদন্তি বদৌচা আৰু বীৰ ৰাঘৱ মৰাণকো অসমীয়া জনজীৱনৰ আদৰ্শ পুৰুষ বুলি অভিহিত কৰি তেওঁলোকক শ্ৰদ্ধাঞ্জলি জনায়। মহান জনগোষ্ঠীটোৱে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি স্বকীয় চহকী পৰম্পৰা আৰু ঐতিহ্য অক্ষুণ্ণ ৰাখি অহাৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেওঁ ‘ধৰ্ম হুঁচৰি’ আৰু ‘গছতলৰ বিহু’ৰ আধ্যাত্মিক তাৎপৰ্য্য সম্পৰ্কেও উল্লেখ কৰে। অনাগত দিনত মৰাণ সমাজে তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিশ্ৰমী মনোভাৱৰ জৰিয়তে অসম তথা ভাৰতলৈ অধিক গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিব বুলি আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে। ‘গছতলৰ বিহু’ৰ পাৰিপাৰ্শ্বিক গুৰুত্বত আলোকপাতেৰে তেওঁ কয় যে এই উদযাপনে প্ৰকৃতি সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জৈৱ বৈচিত্ৰ্যৰ প্ৰতি সমাজখনৰ দীৰ্ঘদিনীয়া দায়বদ্ধতাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ঘটাইছে।
ডিব্ৰুগড়ৰ সাংসদগৰাকীয়ে মৰাণ জনগোষ্ঠীটোক এখনি আত্ম-নিৰ্ভৰ আৰু উন্নত ভাৰত গঢ়ি তোলাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সক্ৰিয় ভূমিকা গ্ৰহণ কৰি যাবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়, লগতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সবলীকৰণ আৰু সমাজ সবলীকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে ছাত্ৰ সন্থাৰ নেতৃত্বক প্ৰশংসা কৰে।
এই কাৰ্য্যসূচীত বিধায়ক বলিন চেতিয়া আৰু পোনাকন বৰুৱা; মৰাণ স্বায়ত্তশাসিত পৰিষদৰ চিইএম অৰুণজ্যোতি মৰাণ; অসম পৰ্যটন উন্নয়ন নিগমৰ (ATDC) অধ্যক্ষ ঋতুপৰ্ণ বৰুৱা; অসম ৰাজ্যিক গৃহ নিৰ্মাণ পৰিষদৰ (ASHB) অধ্যক্ষ পুলক গোহাঁই; অসম অলিম্পিক সন্থাৰ (AOA) সাধাৰণ সম্পাদক লক্ষ্য কোঁৱৰ আৰু তিনিচুকীয়া পৌৰ সভাৰ পৌৰপতি পুলক চেতিয়াকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি বিশিষ্ট লোকসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে।