Ministry of Ports, Shipping and Waterways
Sarbananda Sonowal hails Bravery, Discipline, Cultural Legacy of Moran Community at 57th All Moran Students' Union Foundation Day
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Ports, Shipping and Waterways (MoPSW), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal lauded the courage, discipline and cultural richness of the Moran community, saying their contributions are not only significant to Assam but also admired across India.
Speaking at the 57th Foundation Day celebrations of the All Moran Students’ Union at Doomdooma, today, Shri Sonowal highlighted the BJP-led government’s continued efforts to preserve and promote heritage, art and culture of the Moran community while ensuring their holistic development.
“The valour, commitment, and fearlessness of the Moran community are recognised nationwide. With strong spiritual values and cultural traditions, the community has played a vital role in strengthening the social fabric of Assam,” the Union Minister said.
As part of the celebrations, Shri Sonowal inaugurated two major traditional cultural events— ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’ and ‘Kheri’, the latter performed by over 1000 participants. Shri Sonowal praised the All Moran Students’ Union for its tireless, uncompromising work over nearly six decades in addressing core community issues and contributing to the broader Assamese identity. “The youth of the Moran community possess immense talent, skill and resolve. We must equip them with modern thinking, scientific knowledge and technological tools so that they can thrive in today’s competitive world,” Shri Sarbananda Sonowal said.
The Union Minister further said, “The contributions of the Moran community to Assam’s public life are invaluable. They have consistently played a key role in the process of building the greater Assamese identity. Their unmatched sacrifices, bravery, patriotism, and work culture symbolise pride for our nation. Since coming to power, the BJP government has prioritised the protection, preservation, and promotion of the Moran heritage and cultural legacy while working toward the community’s all-round development. Their contributions have received due recognition and respect. In today’s competitive world, we must equip our new generation with modern perspectives, scientific thinking, and technological proficiency. The youth of the Moran community have remarkable skill, talent, expertise, and determination. It is our collective responsibility to recognise these qualities and work continuously for their advancement, enabling the community to shine brighter.”
Shri Sonowal also paid homage to historic figures Bodoucha and the warrior Veer Raghav Moran, describing them as ideals of Assamese public life. He also mentioned the spiritual significance of the ‘Dharma Huchari’ and ‘Gos Tolor Bihu’, noting that this great community has upheld its rich traditions and heritage for centuries. He expressed hope that in the coming days, the Moran community will bring greater glory to Assam and India through their industrious spirit. Emphasising the ecological importance of 'Gos Tolor Bihu', he said the celebration underscores the community’s long-standing commitment to nature conservation and biodiversity.
The Dibrugarh Lok Sabha MP called on the Moran community to continue playing an active role in building a self-reliant and developed India, and he commended the student union’s leadership in empowering youth and strengthening society.
Prominent attendees included MLAs Bolin Chetia and Ponakan Baruah; CEM of Moran Autonomous Council, Arunjyoti Moran; Chairman, Assam Tourism Development Corporation (ATDC), Rituparna Baruah; Chairman, Assam State Housing Board (ASHB), Pulak Gohain; Assam Olympic Association (AOA), General Secretary, Lakshya Konwar; and Tinsukia Municipal Board, Chairman, Pulak Chetia, along with several other community leaders and dignitaries.

கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
அனைத்து மோரன் மாணவர் சங்கத்தின் 57 வது நிறுவன தினத்தில் மோரன் சமூகத்தின் வீரம், ஒழுக்கம், கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் பாராட்டினார்
05 MAY 2025 7:47PM by PIB Chennai
மோரன் சமூகத்தின் தைரியம், ஒழுக்கம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார செழுமையை மத்திய துறைமுகங்கள், கப்பல் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நீர்வழிகள் அமைச்சர் திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் பாராட்டினார், அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் அசாமுக்கு மட்டுமல்ல, இந்தியா முழுவதும் போற்றப்படுகின்றன, என்றார்.
டூம்தூமாவில் இன்று அனைத்து மோரன் மாணவர் சங்கத்தின் 57 வது நிறுவன தின கொண்டாட்டங்களில் பேசிய திரு சோனோவால், மோரன் சமூகத்தின் பாரம்பரியம், கலை மற்றும் கலாச்சாரத்தைப் பாதுகாக்கவும் ஊக்குவிக்கவும் பாஜக தலைமையிலான அரசு தொடர்ந்து முயற்சிகளை மேற்கொண்டு வருவதை எடுத்துரைத்தார்.
"மோரன் சமூகத்தைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்கள் அபரிமிதமான திறமை:மற்றும் மனவுறுதி ஆகியவற்றைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இன்றைய போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகில் அவர்கள் செழித்து வளரும் வகையில் நவீன சிந்தனை, அறிவியல் அறிவு மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப கருவிகளை நாம் அவர்களுக்கு வழங்க வேண்டும்" என்று திரு சர்பானந்த சோனோவால் கூறினார். மத்திய அமைச்சர் மேலும் கூறுகையில், "அசாமின் பொது வாழ்க்கைக்கு மோரன் சமூகத்தின் பங்களிப்பு விலைமதிப்பற்றது. அசாமிய அடையாளத்தை உருவாக்கும் செயல்பாட்டில் அவர்கள் தொடர்ந்து முக்கிய பங்கு வகித்துள்ளனர். அவர்களின் ஈடு இணையற்ற தியாகங்கள், துணிச்சல், தேசப்பற்று மற்றும் பணிக் கலாச்சாரம் ஆகியவை நமது தேசத்தின் பெருமையை அடையாளப்படுத்துகின்றன. ஆட்சிக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து, பாஜக அரசு மோரன் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் கலாச்சார பாரம்பரியத்தின் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் ஊக்குவிப்புக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்துள்ளது, அதே நேரத்தில் சமூகத்தின் அனைத்து சுற்று வளர்ச்சியையும் நோக்கி செயல்படுகிறது. அவர்களின் பங்களிப்புகள் உரிய அங்கீகாரத்தையும் மரியாதையையும் பெற்றுள்ளன. இன்றைய போட்டி நிறைந்த உலகில், நமது புதிய தலைமுறையினரை நவீன கண்ணோட்டம், அறிவியல் சிந்தனை மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப தேர்ச்சி ஆகியவற்றுடன் சித்தப்படுத்த வேண்டும்.
மோரன் சமூகத்தின் இளைஞர்கள் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க திறமை, நிபுணத்துவம் மற்றும் உறுதியைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர். இந்த பண்புகளை அங்கீகரித்து, அவர்களின் முன்னேற்றத்திற்காக தொடர்ந்து பணியாற்றி, சமூகம் பிரகாசிக்க வழிவகுக்க வேண்டியது எங்கள் கூட்டுப் பொறுப்பாகும்”, என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2127146