Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Visits Eastern Coalfields Limited
05 MAY 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey visited Eastern Coalfields Limited today. The Minister was welcomed by Shri Satish Jha, CMD, ECL and other senior officials of ECL. Shri Dubey chaired a comprehensive review meeting, assessing ECL’s performance in production, dispatch, safety and other operations. The Minister emphasized the importance of environmental conservation, directing ECL to further integrate eco-friendly practices and sustainable mining technologies into its operations. Further, he offered key directives and strategic guidance to strengthen ECL’s operational efficiency and future growth, reinforcing the ministry’s commitment to energy security. The Minister also paid floral tribute at the Martyrs’ Corner, commemorating the brave souls of ECL.
Shri Dubey visited the Sonepur Bazari Area of ECL, accompanied by Shri. Satish Jha, CMD, ECL, Functional Directors and senior officials of ECL. Minister inaugurated the Bhatmura Rehabilitation Site, marking a significant step towards R&R and community development. He also reviewed ongoing activities at the site.
The Minister also visited the CHP-SILO of Sonepur Bazari Area. He engaged in conversation with the field staff and officials, emphasizing the importance of performance efficiency and strict adherence to safety protocols while ensuring speedy despatch of coal. A plantation drive programme was also held at the CHP-SILO site.
The Minister also had a brief discussion over the mine plan of Sonepur Bazari Project with CMD, ECL, Functional Directors and Area General Manager, focusing upon optimum capacity utilization of equipment, improvement in production and dispatch along with proper safety measures to be considered during production. He further reaffirmed Ministry's commitment to energy security by providing important strategic directions to improve ECL's operational effectiveness and future expansion.
During his visit, the minister also felicitated employees of Sonepur Bazari Mine, recognizing their exemplary performance. He expressed confidence in Team ECL and their demonstrated commitment to achieving future production targets.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का दौरा किया
05 MAY 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला एवं खान राज्य मंत्री श्री सतीश चंद्र दुबे ने आज ईस्टर्न कोलफील्ड्स लिमिटेड का दौरा किया। ईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री सतीश झा और ईसीएल के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने केंद्रीय मंत्री का स्वागत किया। श्री दुबे ने एक व्यापक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की, जिसमें उत्पादन, प्रेषण, सुरक्षा और अन्य परिचालनों में ईसीएल के प्रदर्शन का आकलन किया गया। मंत्री ने पर्यावरण संरक्षण के महत्व पर जोर दिया और ईसीएल को अपने परिचालन में पर्यावरण के अनुकूल तौर-तरीकों और टिकाऊ खनन प्रौद्योगिकियों को और अधिक एकीकृत करने का निर्देश दिया। इसके अलावा, उन्होंने ईसीएल की परिचालन दक्षता और भविष्य में वृद्धि को मजबूती देने के लिए महत्वपूर्ण निर्देश और रणनीतिक मार्गदर्शन दिया, जिससे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता मजबूत हुई। मंत्री ने ईसीएल के बहादुर लोगों को याद करते हुए शहीद कॉर्नर (मार्टायर्स कॉर्नर) पर पुष्पांजलि भी अर्पित की।
श्री दुबे ने ईसीएल के सीएमडी श्री सतीश झा, कार्यकारी निदेशक और ईसीएल के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों के साथ ईसीएल के सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र का दौरा किया। मंत्री ने भटमुरा पुनर्वास स्थल का उद्घाटन किया, जो पुनर्वास और सामुदायिक विकास की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। उन्होंने इस स्थान पर चल रही गतिविधियों की भी समीक्षा की।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने सोनपुर बाजारी क्षेत्र के सीएचपी-एसआईएलओ का भी दौरा किया। उन्होंने फील्ड स्टाफ और अधिकारियों से बातचीत की और कोयले की त्वरित आपूर्ति सुनिश्चित करते हुए प्रदर्शन दक्षता और सुरक्षा प्रोटोकॉल के सख्त पालन के महत्व पर जोर दिया। सीएचपी-एसआईएलओ साइट पर पौधारोपण कार्यक्रम भी आयोजित किया गया।
मंत्री ने ईसीएल के सीएमडी, कार्यात्मक निदेशकों और क्षेत्रीय महाप्रबंधक के साथ सोनपुर बाजारी परियोजना की खदान योजना पर भी संक्षिप्त चर्चा की, जिसमें उपकरणों की अधिकतम क्षमता का उपयोग, उत्पादन और प्रेषण में सुधार के साथ-साथ उत्पादन के दौरान ध्यान में रखे जाने वाले उचित सुरक्षा उपायों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया। उन्होंने ईसीएल की परिचालन प्रभावशीलता और भविष्य के विस्तार में सुधार के उद्देश्य से महत्वपूर्ण रणनीतिक दिशा-निर्देश प्रदान करके ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता की पुष्टि की।
अपने भ्रमण के दौरान मंत्री ने सोनपुर बाजारी खदान के कर्मचारियों को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन के लिए सम्मानित भी किया। उन्होंने ईसीएल की टीम और भविष्य के उत्पादन लक्ष्यों को हासिल करने की उनकी प्रतिबद्धता पर भरोसा जताया।