Ministry of Coal
Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines Shri Satish Chandra Dubey Visits Eastern Coalfields Limited
05 MAY 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister of State for Coal and Mines, Shri Satish Chandra Dubey visited Eastern Coalfields Limited today. The Minister was welcomed by Shri Satish Jha, CMD, ECL and other senior officials of ECL. Shri Dubey chaired a comprehensive review meeting, assessing ECL’s performance in production, dispatch, safety and other operations. The Minister emphasized the importance of environmental conservation, directing ECL to further integrate eco-friendly practices and sustainable mining technologies into its operations. Further, he offered key directives and strategic guidance to strengthen ECL’s operational efficiency and future growth, reinforcing the ministry’s commitment to energy security. The Minister also paid floral tribute at the Martyrs’ Corner, commemorating the brave souls of ECL.
Shri Dubey visited the Sonepur Bazari Area of ECL, accompanied by Shri. Satish Jha, CMD, ECL, Functional Directors and senior officials of ECL. Minister inaugurated the Bhatmura Rehabilitation Site, marking a significant step towards R&R and community development. He also reviewed ongoing activities at the site.
The Minister also visited the CHP-SILO of Sonepur Bazari Area. He engaged in conversation with the field staff and officials, emphasizing the importance of performance efficiency and strict adherence to safety protocols while ensuring speedy despatch of coal. A plantation drive programme was also held at the CHP-SILO site.
The Minister also had a brief discussion over the mine plan of Sonepur Bazari Project with CMD, ECL, Functional Directors and Area General Manager, focusing upon optimum capacity utilization of equipment, improvement in production and dispatch along with proper safety measures to be considered during production. He further reaffirmed Ministry's commitment to energy security by providing important strategic directions to improve ECL's operational effectiveness and future expansion.
During his visit, the minister also felicitated employees of Sonepur Bazari Mine, recognizing their exemplary performance. He expressed confidence in Team ECL and their demonstrated commitment to achieving future production targets.

کوئلے کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ کا دورہ کیا
05 MAY 2025 8:15PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے کوئلہ و کان کنی، جناب ستیش چندر دوبے نے آج ایسٹرن کول فیلڈز لمیٹڈ (ای سی ایل) کا دورہ کیا۔ ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، جناب ستیش جھا اور دیگر سینئر حکام نے وزیر کا استقبال کیا۔ جناب دوبے نے ایک جامع جائزہ اجلاس کی صدارت کی، جس میں ای سی ایل کی پیداوار، ترسیل، حفاظت اور دیگر عوامل میں کارکردگی کا جائزہ لیا گیا۔ وزیر نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور ای سی ایل کو ہدایت دی کہ وہ اپنے کاموں میں ماحول دوست طریقوں اور پائیدار کان کنی ٹیکنالوجیز کو مزید مربوط کرے۔ مزید برآں، انہوں نے ای سی ایل کی آپریشنل کارکردگی اور مستقبل کی ترقی کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے اہم ہدایات اور اسٹریٹجک رہنمائی فراہم کی، جس سے وزارت کی توانائی کے تحفظ کے عزم کی تصدیق ہوتی ہے۔ وزیرموصوف نے ای سی ایل کے شہداء کیلئے مخصوص جگہ پر پھولوں کی چادر چڑھا کر ای سی ایل کے بہادر جانبازوں کو خراج عقیدت پیش کیا۔
جناب دوبے نے ای سی ایل کے سونے پور بزاری ایریا کا دورہ کیا، جہاں ان کے ہمراہ ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب ستیش جھا، فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز اور ای سی ایل کے سینئر حکام موجود تھے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بھٹمورا بحالی سائٹ کا افتتاح کیا، جو بحالی و دوبارہ آبادکاری اور کمیونٹی ترقی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔ انہوں نے سائٹ پر جاری سرگرمیوں کا بھی جائزہ لیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے سونے پور بزاری ایریا کے سی ایچ پی-سائلو کا بھی دورہ کیا۔ انہوں نے فیلڈ اسٹاف اور حکام سے گفتگو کی، کارکردگی کی بہتری اور حفاظتی پروٹوکول کی سختی سے پابندی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کوئلے کی تیز ترسیل کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ سی ایچ پی-سائلو سائٹ پر ایک پودے لگانے کا پروگرام بھی منعقد کیا گیا۔
وزیرموصوف نے سونے پور بزاری پروجیکٹ کے کان کنی منصوبے پر ای سی ایل کے چیئرمین و منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، فنکشنل ڈائریکٹرز اور ایریا جنرل مینیجر کے ساتھ مختصر بات چیت بھی کی، جس میں ساز و سامان کی بہترین صلاحیت کے استعمال، پیداوار اور ترسیل میں بہتری کے ساتھ ساتھ پیداوار کے دوران مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات پر توجہ دی گئی۔ انہوں نے ای سی ایل کی آپریشنل تاثیر اور مستقبل کی توسیع کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے اہم اسٹریٹجک ہدایات دے کر وزارت کے توانائی کے تحفظ کے عزم کی دوبارہ تصدیق کی۔
اپنے دورے کے دوران، وزیرموصوف نے سونے پور بزاری کان کے ملازمین کو بھی اعزاز سے نوازا، ان کی شاندار کارکردگی کو سراہا۔ انہوں نے ٹیم ای سی ایل پر اعتماد کا اظہار کیا اور مستقبل کے پیداواری اہداف حاصل کرنے کے لیے ان کے عزم کو سراہا۔