Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct combat firing (with reduced explosive) of indigenous Multi-Influence Ground Mine
05 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy have successfully undertaken combat firing (with reduced explosive) of the indigenously designed and developed Multi-Influence Ground Mine (MIGM). The system is an advanced underwater naval mine developed by the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories - High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune and Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh.
GU97.jpg)
MIGM is designed to enhance the Indian Navy's capabilities against modern stealth ships and submarines. Bharat Dynamics Limited, Visakhapatnam and Apollo Microsystems Limited, Hyderabad are the production partners for the system.
Complimenting DRDO, Indian Navy and the Industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the system will further enhance undersea warfare capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat said, with this validation trial, the system is now ready for induction into the Indian Navy.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन और भारतीय नौसेना ने स्वदेशी बहुउद्देश्यीय-प्रभावकारी जमीनी सुरंग का कम विस्फोटक के साथ युद्धक गोलाबारी हेतु सफल संचालन किया
05 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय नौसेना ने स्वदेशी रूप से डिजाइन तथा विकसित स्वदेशी बहुउद्देश्यीय-प्रभावकारी जमीनी सुरंग (एमआईजीएम) की युद्धक गोलाबारी (कम विस्फोटक के साथ) सफलतापूर्वक की है। यह प्रणाली पानी के भीतर एक उन्नत किस्म की नौसैन्य बारूदी सुरंग है, जिसे विशाखापत्तनम स्थित नौसेना विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी प्रयोगशाला द्वारा अन्य डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं - हाई एनर्जी मटेरियल्स रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी, पुणे तथा टर्मिनल बैलिस्टिक्स रिसर्च लेबोरेटरी, चंडीगढ़ के सहयोग से विकसित किया गया है।
GU97.jpg)
एमआईजीएम को आधुनिक जंगी जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों के विरुद्ध भारतीय नौसेना की क्षमताओं को बढ़ाने के लिए तैयार किया गया है। भारत डायनामिक्स लिमिटेड, विशाखापत्तनम और अपोलो माइक्रोसिस्टम्स लिमिटेड, हैदराबाद इस प्रणाली के उत्पादन साझेदार हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने डीआरडीओ, भारतीय नौसेना व रक्षा उद्योग जगत की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि यह प्रणाली भारतीय नौसेना की समुद्री युद्धक क्षमताओं को और सशक्त बनाएगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास संगठन के अध्यक्ष डॉ. समीर वी. कामत ने कहा कि इस सफल परीक्षण के साथ ही यह प्रणाली अब भारतीय नौसेना में शामिल होने के लिए तैयार है।