Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Navy conduct combat firing (with reduced explosive) of indigenous Multi-Influence Ground Mine
05 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Navy have successfully undertaken combat firing (with reduced explosive) of the indigenously designed and developed Multi-Influence Ground Mine (MIGM). The system is an advanced underwater naval mine developed by the Naval Science & Technological Laboratory, Visakhapatnam in collaboration with other DRDO laboratories - High Energy Materials Research Laboratory, Pune and Terminal Ballistics Research Laboratory, Chandigarh.
GU97.jpg)
MIGM is designed to enhance the Indian Navy's capabilities against modern stealth ships and submarines. Bharat Dynamics Limited, Visakhapatnam and Apollo Microsystems Limited, Hyderabad are the production partners for the system.
Complimenting DRDO, Indian Navy and the Industry, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh stated that the system will further enhance undersea warfare capabilities of the Indian Navy.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr Samir V Kamat said, with this validation trial, the system is now ready for induction into the Indian Navy.

প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রক
ডিআরডিও ও ভারতীয় নৌসেনা দেশজ মাল্টি-ইনফ্লুয়েন্স গ্রাউন্ড মাইনের পরীক্ষামূলক বিস্ফোরণ সম্পন্ন করলো
05 MAY 2025 8:19PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ মে ২০২৫
ডিআরডিও ও ভারতীয় নৌসেনা দেশজ মাল্টি-ইনফ্লুয়েন্স গ্রাউন্ড মাইনের (এমআইজিএম) পরীক্ষামূলক বিস্ফোরণ সম্পন্ন করলো। এই পরীক্ষণে কম মাত্রার বিস্ফোরক ব্যবহার করা হয়। সমুদ্রতলে ব্যবহারযোগ্য এই মাইন তৈরি করেছে বিশাখাপত্তনমের ন্যাভাল সায়েন্স অ্যান্ড টেকনোলজিক্যাল ল্যাবরেটরি। সহায়তার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে ডিআরডিও-র আওতাধীন পুণের হাই-এনার্জি মেটিরিয়্যাল রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরি এবং চণ্ডীগড়ের টার্মিনাল ব্যালিস্টিকস রিসার্চ ল্যাবরেটরি।
নজর এড়িয়ে চলতে সক্ষম যুদ্ধজাহাজ ও ডুবোজাহাজের গতিবিধির মোকাবিলায় এমআইজিএম ভারতীয় নৌসেনাকে আরও সক্ষম করে তুলবে।
এই সাফল্যের জন্য ডিআরডিও-কে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রতিরক্ষামন্ত্রী রাজনাথ সিং।
সফল পরীক্ষণের পর এই মাইন এখন ভারতীয় নৌসেনার কাজে লাগার জন্য প্রস্তুত বলে জানিয়েছেন ডিআরডিও-র চেয়ারম্যান ডঃ সমীর ভি কামাত।