Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu gives in-principle approval for Greenfield airports in Kota, Rajasthan and Puri in Odisha
05 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to expandand strengthen air connectivity across the nation. Taking another step in this direction, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu hasgranted in-principle approval for the establishment of a Greenfield airport in Kota, Rajasthan and Puri in Odishaon May 05, 2025.
Kota Airport, a long-awaited development is a result of consistent efforts by Shri Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha and MP from Kota-Bundi, who has been actively pursuing the realization of an airport for Kota. His continued engagement with the Ministry of Civil Aviation has been one of the driving forces to expediting this approval.
The proposed airport will not only serve Kota city, known as a major educational and industrial hub, but will also cater to the growing population and economic activity in the Hadoti region. With its establishment, Kota will be able to be major destinations within India and internationally.
This decision marks a major milestone in the infrastructure development of Kota, Rajasthan and the Government’s commitment to making air travel accessible to every citizen.
Puri, one of the most sacred pilgrimage sites in India and home to Lord Jagannath, attracts millions of devotees and tourists from across the country and the world. The decision to establish an airport in Puri will provide a major boost to religious tourism, regional development, and overall connectivity in the region.
This airport will be able to enhance the direct connectivity between Puri and major metropolitan cities in India.This decision marks a important milestone for Puri and Odisha and is in line with the Government’s commitment to strengthening last-mile air connectivity and making air travel accessible to all.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
রাজস্থানের কোটায় এবং ওড়িশার পুরীতে গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণে নৈতিক অনুমোদন দিলেন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী রামমোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জরাপু
05 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৫ মে, ২০২৫
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর দূরদর্শী নেতৃত্বে অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রক দেশজুড়ে বিমান যোগাযোগ প্রসারে দায়বদ্ধ। এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে আরও একটি উদ্যোগ হিসেবে রাজস্থানের কোটায় এবং ওড়িশার পুরীতে গ্রীণফিল্ড বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণের জন্য ৫ মে, ২০২৫ নৈতিক অনুমোদন দিয়েছেন বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রী রামমোহন নাইডু কিঞ্জরাপু।
কোটায় এই বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণে কোটা – বুন্দির সাংসদ এবং লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ শ্রী ওম বিড়লা সক্রিয়ভাবে চেষ্টা চালিয়ে আসছেন। অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন মন্ত্রকের পক্ষ থেকে এই বিমানবন্দর নির্মাণে নৈতিক অনুমোদন তার এই নিরন্তর প্রয়াসের ফলশ্রুতি হিসেবে দেখা হচ্ছে।
নতুন এই বিমানবন্দরটি নির্মিত হলে তা অন্যতম প্রধান শিক্ষা এবং শিল্প হাব হিসেবে পরিচিত কোটা শহরের কাজে লাগবে কেবল তাই নয়, হাদোতি এলাকার বর্ধিত জনসংখ্যা এবং অর্থনৈতিক কার্যকলাপও তাতে উপকৃত হবে। এই বিমানবন্দরটি নির্মিত হলে দেশের অভ্যন্তরে এবং আন্তর্জাতিক ক্ষেত্রেও প্রধান গন্তব্য স্থানগুলির সঙ্গে কোটার যোগসূত্র তৈরি হবে। এটি রাজস্থানের কোটার পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে প্রধান মাইলফলক হিসেবে দেখা দেবে শুধু তাই নয়, দেশের প্রত্যেক নাগরিকের জন্য বিমান পরিবহন সুগম করতে সরকারি প্রতিশ্রুতিও ফলপ্রসু হবে।
অন্যদিকে প্রভু জগন্নাথের ধাম হিসেবে পুরী দেশের অন্যতম প্রধান তীর্থস্থান হিসেবে পরিচিত। দেশ ও বিদেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ পুণ্যার্থী এবং পর্যটক এখানে ভিড় করেন। পুরীতে বিমানবন্দর তৈরি হলে তা ধর্মীয় পর্যটন, আঞ্চলিক উন্নয়ন এবং এলাকার সামগ্রিক যোগসূত্র প্রসারের কার্যকর ভূমিকা নেবে।
এই বিমানবন্দরের ফলে পুরীর সঙ্গে ভারতের প্রধান শহরগুলির প্রত্যক্ষ বিমান যোগসূত্র গড়ে উঠবে। ফলে এই সিদ্ধান্ত পুরী এবং ওড়িশার জন্য অন্যতম মাইলফলক হয়ে ওঠার পাশাপাশি বিমান পরিবহনকে সকলের জন্য সুগম করতে এবং একেবারে প্রান্তিক এলাকার সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র শক্তিশালী করতে সরকারি দায়বদ্ধতার পরিচায়ক হয়ে উঠবে।