Ministry of Civil Aviation
Union Minister Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu gives in-principle approval for Greenfield airports in Kota, Rajasthan and Puri in Odisha
05 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
Under the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, the Ministry of Civil Aviation is committed to expandand strengthen air connectivity across the nation. Taking another step in this direction, Minister of Civil Aviation Shri Rammohan Naidu Kinjarapu hasgranted in-principle approval for the establishment of a Greenfield airport in Kota, Rajasthan and Puri in Odishaon May 05, 2025.
Kota Airport, a long-awaited development is a result of consistent efforts by Shri Om Birla, Speaker of Lok Sabha and MP from Kota-Bundi, who has been actively pursuing the realization of an airport for Kota. His continued engagement with the Ministry of Civil Aviation has been one of the driving forces to expediting this approval.
The proposed airport will not only serve Kota city, known as a major educational and industrial hub, but will also cater to the growing population and economic activity in the Hadoti region. With its establishment, Kota will be able to be major destinations within India and internationally.
This decision marks a major milestone in the infrastructure development of Kota, Rajasthan and the Government’s commitment to making air travel accessible to every citizen.
Puri, one of the most sacred pilgrimage sites in India and home to Lord Jagannath, attracts millions of devotees and tourists from across the country and the world. The decision to establish an airport in Puri will provide a major boost to religious tourism, regional development, and overall connectivity in the region.
This airport will be able to enhance the direct connectivity between Puri and major metropolitan cities in India.This decision marks a important milestone for Puri and Odisha and is in line with the Government’s commitment to strengthening last-mile air connectivity and making air travel accessible to all.

नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राम मोहन नायडू ने राजस्थान के कोटा और ओडिशा के पुरी में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों को सैद्धांतिक मंजूरी दी
05 MAY 2025 9:26PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में नागर विमानन मंत्रालय देशभर में वायु यातायात संपर्क का विस्तार करने और उसे मजबूत करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। नागर विमानन मंत्री श्री राममोहन नायडू किंजरापु ने इस दिशा में एक और कदम उठाते हुए 5 मई, 2025 को राजस्थान के कोटा और ओडिशा के पुरी में ग्रीनफील्ड हवाई अड्डों की स्थापना के लिए सैद्धांतिक तौर पर स्वीकृति दे दी।
कोटा में हवाई अड्डे की प्रतीक्षा लंबे समय से थी। यह लोकसभा अध्यक्ष और कोटा-बूंदी से सांसद श्री ओम बिरला के निरंतर प्रयासों का परिणाम है। वे कोटा में हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण के लिए सक्रिय रूप से प्रयास करते रहे हैं। नागर विमानन मंत्रालय के साथ उनका निरंतर संपर्क इस हवाई अड्डे की शीघ्रता से स्वीकृति के लिए प्रेरक शक्तियों में से रहा है।
कोटा में प्रस्तावित हवाई अड्डा न केवल एक प्रमुख शैक्षणिक और औद्योगिक केंद्र के रूप में प्रसिद्ध इस शहर बल्कि पूरे हाड़ौती क्षेत्र में बढ़ती जनसंख्या और आर्थिक गतिविधियों से जुड़ी आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति भी करेगा। इस हवाई अड्डे की स्थापना से कोटा देश में घरेलू और अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भी प्रमुख गंतव्य बन सकेगा।
राजस्थान के कोटा में हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण का यह निर्णय वहां अवसंरचना के विकास और प्रत्येक नागरिक को हवाई यात्रा सुलभ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता की दृष्टि से प्रमुख मील का पत्थर है।
वहीं, भारत के सबसे पवित्र तीर्थ स्थलों में से एक भगवान जगन्नाथ का निवास पुरी देश ही नहीं बल्कि संपूर्ण विश्व से लाखों भक्तों और पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है। पुरी में हवाई अड्डा स्थापित करने के निर्णय से वहां धार्मिक पर्यटन, क्षेत्रीय विकास और उस क्षेत्र में समग्र रूप से संपर्क को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस हवाई अड्डे के निर्माण से पुरी और देश के प्रमुख महानगरों के बीच सीधे संपर्क में वृद्धि हो सकेगी। इस दृष्टि से यह निर्णय पुरी और ओडिशा के लिए महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर है और अंतिम छोर तक वायु यातायात संपर्क मजबूत करने तथा सभी के लिए हवाई यात्रा सुलभ बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता के अनुरूप है।