Ministry of Culture
Vibrant Exhibition on Buddha Dhamma inaugurated at HanhTâm Monastery in Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam
05 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Delhi
To mark the United Nations Day of Vesak (UNDV-2025) a vibrant exhibition on Buddha Dhamma was inaugurated today at Vietnam Buddhist Academy in Ho Chi Minh City, showcasing the various aspects of Buddhist traditions. The inauguration of the exhibition of Vietnamese culture dazzled with pomp and tradition, featuring stunning performances and heartfelt unity. Participation of Sangha members from India, Sri Lanka, Cambodia, Laos, Thailand, the Philippines, and beyond reflected a true celebration of shared heritage and spiritual harmony. Senior Sangha members participated in "Bathing the Buddha Ceremony" during the inauguration of the UNDV 2025 Exhibition.
International Buddhist Confederation (IBC) also be hosting three exhibitions on the dissemination of Buddha Dhamma and its cultural practices from India to Vietnam. These are an electronic display of Jataka tales, sculptures depicting different forms of the Buddha and also a comparative study of Buddhist artefacts from India and Vietnam. The analysis draws on a variety of resources to deepen understanding of this rich cultural exchange, including epigraphic inscriptions, historical texts, and visual artifacts. This multifaceted approach aims to provide a comprehensive narrative of the evolution of Buddha Dhamma in Vietnam, reflecting its profound impact on art, spirituality, and cultural identity throughout history. The highlight is a display of the digital restoration of the Ajanta Cave murals, illuminating the ancient JatakaKathas.
The IBC, in collaboration with the Prasad Pawar Foundation of Nasik will unveil 8 panels and exhibit on separate TV screens showcasing the digital restoration process of the famous Bodhisattva Padmapani, a mural painting dating from the late 5th century. The mural is in Cave 1 of the Ajanta Caves, Maharashtra, and it reflects the beauty and classical sophistication of the arts of India's Gupta dynasty. The exhibition invites visitors to walk among visions of Bodhisattvas and celestial beings, as ancient narratives gently unfold. These tales remind us that compassion knows no borders, wisdom belongs to all, and peace is born from the shared dignity of every living being.
The sacred Relics ceremoniously enshrined, venerated, and worshiped at the HanhTâm Monastery in Ho Chi Minh City till May 8th, 2025, coinciding with the United Nations Day of Vesak 2025. Next at the BàĐen Mountain, TâyNinh Province from May 9th to 13th, 2025 (Southern Vietnam’s national spiritual pilgrimage site), from here the sacred Relic will be placed for exposition at QuánSứ Monastery, Hanoi from May 14th to 18, 2025 (Headquarters of the Vietnam Buddhist Sangha), and finally at Tam Chúc Monastery, Hà Nam Province from May 18th to 21st, 2025, the largest Buddhist center in Southeast Asia.

সংস্কৃতিমন্ত্রক
ভিয়েতনামের হো চি মিন সিটি-র হ্যান তাম বৌদ্ধবিহারে বুদ্ধ ধম্মের উপর চিত্তাকর্ষক প্রদর্শনীর সূচনা
05 MAY 2025 9:29PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ০৫ মে, ২০২৫
রাষ্ট্রসঙ্ঘের ভেসক দিবস উপলক্ষে ভিয়েতনামে হো চি মিন সিটি-র ভিয়েতনাম বুদ্ধিস্ট অ্যাকাডেমিতে বুদ্ধ ধম্মের উপর চিত্তাকর্ষক প্রদর্শনীর সূচনা হয়েছে। প্রদর্শনীতে বৌদ্ধ ঐতিহ্যের বিভিন্ন দিক তুলে ধরা হয়েছে। উদ্বোধনী অনুষ্ঠানে জাঁকজমক ও ঐতিহ্যের মেলবন্ধনে ভিয়েতনামী সংস্কৃতির নানা ঝলক ফুটে ওঠে। ভারত, শ্রীলঙ্কা, কম্বোডিয়া, লাওস, থাইল্যান্ড, ফিলিপিন্স সহ বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্ঘ সদস্যরা অভিন্ন ঐতিহ্য ও আধ্যাত্মিক সমন্বয়ের উদযাপনে মেতে ওঠেন। প্রবীণ সদস্যরা বুদ্ধের স্নান উৎসবে যোগ দেন।
ভারত থেকে ভিয়েতনামে বৌদ্ধ ধর্ম ও সংস্কৃতির প্রসার নিয়ে আন্তর্জাতিক বৌদ্ধ কনফেডারেশন (আইপিসি) তিনটি প্রদর্শনীর আয়োজন করেছে। সেখানে জাতকের ইতিহাস নিয়ে বৈদ্যুতিন প্রদর্শনী, বুদ্ধের বিভিন্ন রূপের ভাস্কর্য্য এবং ভারত ও ভিয়েতনামের বৌদ্ধ পুরাকীর্তির তুলনামূলক আলোচনা রয়েছে। সমৃদ্ধ এই সাংস্কৃতিক বিনিময় আরও গভীর করার লক্ষ্যে শিলালিপি, ঐতিহাসিক পুঁথি ও পুরাকীর্তিগুলি বিশ্লেষণের উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। এর মাধ্যমে ভিয়েতনামে বৌদ্ধ ধর্মের বিকাশ, বিবর্তন এবং সেদেশের শিল্প, আধ্যাত্মিকতা ও সাংস্কৃতিক পরিচয়ের উপর এর প্রভাবে সার্বিক বিবরণী পাওয়া যাবে। সুপ্রাচীন জাতক কথা অবলম্বনে অজন্তার গুহাচিত্রগুলির ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণের বিষয়ে একটি প্রদর্শনীরও আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
নাসিকের প্রসাদ পাওয়ার ফাউন্ডেশনের সহযোগিতায় আইবিসি আটটি প্যানেলের আবরণ উন্মোচন করবে। পৃথক টিভি স্ক্রিনের মাধ্যমে পঞ্চম শতাব্দির শেষের দিকে বিখ্যাত ম্যুরাল পেন্টিং বোধিসত্ত্ব পদ্মপাণির ডিজিটাল সংরক্ষণ প্রক্রিয়া দেখানো হবে। অজন্তার এক নম্বর গুহায় থাকা এই ম্যুরালটির মাধ্যমে ভারতে গুপ্ত যুগের শিল্পকলার ধ্রুপদী সৌন্দর্য্য ফুটে উঠেছে। এই প্রদর্শনী দেখার সময়ে দর্শকরা বোধিসত্ত্বের দর্শনে আচ্ছন্ন হয়ে পড়েন, প্রাচীন ইতিহাসের অধ্যায় ধীরে ধীরে তাদের সামনে উন্মোচিত হয়। আমরা অনুভব করি সহানুভূতির কোনো সীমানা হয় না, জ্ঞান সবার জন্য অবারিত, প্রতিটি জীবের অভিন্ন মর্যাদাবোধ থেকে শান্তির জন্ম হয়।
বুদ্ধের পবিত্র দেহাবশেষ হো চি মিন সিটির হ্যান তাম বৌদ্ধবিহারে ৮ মে পর্যন্ত পুজিত হবে। এর পর ৯ মে থেকে ১৩ মে পর্যন্ত এটি রাখা হবে দক্ষিণ ভিয়েতনামের আধ্যাত্মিক তীর্থক্ষেত্র তেনিন প্রদেশের বাডেন পাহাড়ে। ১৪ থেকে ১৮ মে এটি থাকবে ভিয়েতনাম বৌদ্ধ সঙ্ঘের সদর দপ্তর হ্যানয়ের কোয়ানস্টির বৌদ্ধবিহারে। ১৮ মে থেকে ২১ মে পর্যন্ত এই পবিত্র দেহাবশেষ হা নাম প্রদেশে দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম বৌদ্ধ কেন্দ্র তাম চুক বৌদ্ধবিহারে রাখা হবে।