Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Inaugurates Bharat Telecom 2025; Highlights India’s Export Potential
India Showcases Global Telecom Ambitions at Bharat Telecom 2025
Minister Scindia: “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.” Minister Scindia
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar: “Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
More than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries participate
Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Telecom is not just a conference — it is a declaration of India’s intent to shape the future of global connectivity through innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth.” said Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, while inaugurating Bharat Telecom 2025 in New Delhi today. He said, “When ideas, innovation, and intent come together in harmony, they create not a cacophony, but a symphony — and Bharat Telecom is that symphony of global collaboration and opportunity.
Organized by the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC), in collaboration with Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Bharat Telecom 2025 plays a significant role in India’s vision to become a global hub for telecom manufacturing, services, and exports. The event was inaugurated in the presence of Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, alongside industry leaders, foreign delegates, and innovators from across the telecom value chain. The two-day event Bharat Telecom 2025, besides providing an interactive platform for stakeholders, also showcases an Exclusive International Business Expo.
In his inaugural remarks, Minister Scindia further highlighted India’s growing role as a telecom exporter and a hub of innovation, backed by progressive reforms and production-linked incentives. “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”, Minister Scindia asserted. He highlighted, “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve that have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted "In just 22 months, we connected 99% of our villages with 5G and brought 82% of our population onto the network, deploying 470,000 towers—this is not evolution; it is a telecom revolution." He pointed out, "This digital highway we have built across India is not merely about communication—it is the infrastructure of infrastructure, empowering 1.4 billion citizens with access to healthcare, education, governance, and economic opportunity."
The minister emphasized India’s extraordinary rise as a global digital powerhouse, attributing it to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He pointed out that India has not only caught up with the world in areas like 4G and 5G, but is now leading the charge, with sweeping reforms and technological innovation shaping the country's trajectory. Shri Scindia underlined the role of India's telecom sector as a transformative force and described the nation's evolution from expensive, limited mobile access in the 1990s to now being the world's second-largest telecom market and the cheapest data provider.
Speaking at the session, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, said, "There are moments in a nation's journey when it not only participates in global conversations but defines their course. Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar emphasized that India is undergoing a pivotal transformation in the global telecom arena, evolving from a consumer to a creator of technology. He highlighted that this progress was driven by the Digital India initiative launched a decade ago and supported by forward-thinking government policies under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership. Citing initiatives like the production-linked incentive scheme, progressive spectrum management, and the Telecom Technology Development Fund, he pointed to India's dramatic rise in domestic manufacturing, exports, and innovation. He further mentioned that India now plays a significant role in global supply chains, including producing 15% of the world's iPhones. He concluded by outlining the country's future focus on 6G leadership, satellite broadband expansion, and quantum communication networks to strengthen digital sovereignty.
Mr. Arnob Roy, Chairman, TEPC, in his welcome address said, "Bharat Telecom showcases the transformative power of India's indigenous telecom ecosystem, highlighting our unparalleled growth and innovation in the global telecom industry." He acknowledged the Indian government’s strategic policies that have fostered innovation and manufacturing in the Telecom sector, and invited delegates to explore the innovations at the Bharat Telecom exhibition 2025.
Bharat Telecom 2025 has been conceptualised to reinforce India’s position as a reliable and trusted telecom products manufacturing and export destination, by highlighting the country’s growing capabilities in telecom equipment, ICT services and next-generation digital technologies. Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains.
The event saw enthusiastic international participation, with more than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries, representing government bodies, private enterprises etc. It also featured thematic exhibitions, conference sessions, high-impact B2B meetings, strategic networking sessions and knowledge-sharing forums focusing on cutting-edge communication technologies such as 5G, Optical Fibre, Broadband Infrastructure, Satellite Communication, IoT, AI-driven Networks and more.
About TEPC:
Established in 2009 under the Foreign Trade Policy of the Government of India, the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) plays a vital role in promoting and facilitating the export of telecom equipment and services. Its mandate spans the entire telecom ecosystem, including ICT hardware and software, infrastructure products, system integration, consultancy, and service provision. TEPC serves as a key platform for diverse stakeholders such as equipment manufacturers, system integrators, service providers, and other entities operating within the telecom sector.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
X (Hon’ble MoC): https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46

വാര്‍ത്താവിനിമയ, വിവരസാങ്കേതികവിദ്യാ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഭാരത് ടെലികോം 2025 കേന്ദ്രമന്ത്രി ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ സിന്ധ്യ ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു; ഇന്ത്യയുടെ കയറ്റുമതി സാധ്യതകൾ അദ്ദേഹം ഉയർത്തിക്കാട്ടി
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
വടക്കുകിഴക്കൻ മേഖലാ വികസന, കമ്യൂണിക്കേഷന്‍സ് വകുപ്പ് മന്ത്രി ശ്രീ ജ്യോതിരാദിത്യ എം സിന്ധ്യ ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ ഭാരത് ടെലികോം 2025 ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തു. ടെലികോം എക്യുപ്‌മെന്റ് ആൻഡ് സർവീസസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോർട്ട് പ്രൊമോഷൻ കൗൺസിൽ (TEPC), ടെലികമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് വകുപ്പുമായി (DoT) സഹകരിച്ച് സംഘടിപ്പിച്ച ഭാരത് ടെലികോം 2025, ടെലികോം നിർമ്മാണം, സേവനങ്ങൾ, കയറ്റുമതി എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ആഗോള കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുക എന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ദർശനത്തിൽ സുപ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിക്കുന്നു. ടെലികോം മൂല്യ ശൃംഖലയിലുടനീളമുള്ള വ്യവസായ പ്രമുഖർ, വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, നൂതനാശയ സംരംഭകർ എന്നിവരുടെയും കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. പെമ്മസാനി ചന്ദ്രശേഖറിന്റെയും സാന്നിധ്യത്തിലാണ് പരിപാടി ഉദ്ഘാടനം ചെയ്തത്. രണ്ട് ദിവസത്തെ പരിപാടിയായ ഭാരത് ടെലികോം 2025, ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പങ്കാളികൾക്കുള്ള ഒരു സംവേദനാത്മക വേദിയായി വർത്തിക്കുന്നതിനൊപ്പം, ഒരു സമർപ്പിത ഇന്റർനാഷണൽ ബിസിനസ് എക്‌സ്‌പോയും ഒരുക്കുന്നു.
പുരോഗമനപരമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളുടെയും ഉത്പാദനവുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട പ്രോത്സാഹനങ്ങളുടെയും പിന്തുണയോടെ, ടെലികോം കയറ്റുമതി രാജ്യവും നൂതനാശയ കേന്ദ്രവുമായി വളരുന്ന ഇന്ത്യയുടെ പങ്കിനെ മന്ത്രി സിന്ധ്യ തന്റെ ഉദ്ഘാടന പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ എടുത്തുകാണിച്ചു. "നമ്മൾ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളെ തമ്മിൽ ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല; നമ്മുടെ ഭാവിയെയും ബന്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയാണ്. നമ്മൾ ഉയർത്തുന്ന ഓരോ ടവറും, നമ്മൾ കൈമാറുന്ന ഓരോ ബൈറ്റും 140 കോടി ജനങ്ങളെ പുതിയ അവസരങ്ങളിലേക്ക് അടുപ്പിക്കുന്നു", മന്ത്രി സിന്ധ്യ പറഞ്ഞു."പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ധീരമായ ദർശനവും അചഞ്ചലമായ ദൃഢനിശ്ചയവുമാണ് ഇന്ത്യയെ ഒരു ഡിജിറ്റൽ അനുയാത്രിക രാജ്യം എന്ന നിലയിൽ നിന്ന് ആഗോള ഡിജിറ്റൽ നേതാവാക്കി മാറ്റിയത് - ഇപ്പോൾ അഭിലാഷങ്ങളെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങളായും നയങ്ങളെ പുരോഗതിയായും പരിവർത്തനം ചെയ്യുന്നു" എന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു.
ആഗോള ഡിജിറ്റൽ ശക്തികേന്ദ്രമെന്ന നിലയിൽ ഇന്ത്യയുടെ അസാധാരണമായ വളർച്ചയ്ക്ക് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ ദാർശനിക നേതൃത്വമാണ് കാരണമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി വ്യക്തമാക്കി. 4G, 5G തുടങ്ങിയ മേഖലകളിൽ ഇന്ത്യ ലോകത്തിനൊപ്പം എത്തിയെന്ന് മാത്രമല്ല, രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തെ രൂപപ്പെടുത്തുന്ന സമഗ്രമായ പരിഷ്‌ക്കാരങ്ങളും സാങ്കേതിക കണ്ടുപിടുത്തങ്ങളും വഴി ഇപ്പോൾ ഈ മേഖലയിലെ കുതിപ്പിന് നേതൃത്വം നൽകുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അദ്ദേഹം ചൂണ്ടിക്കാട്ടി. പരിവർത്തന ശക്തിയെന്ന നിലയിലുള്ള ഇന്ത്യയുടെ ടെലികോം മേഖലയുടെ പങ്കിനെ ശ്രീ സിന്ധ്യ വിശദീകരിച്ചു. 1990 കളിലെ ചെലവേറിയതും പരിമിതവുമായ മൊബൈൽ പ്രവേശനക്ഷമതയിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ന് ലോകത്തിലെ രണ്ടാമത്തെ വലിയ ടെലികോം വിപണിയും വിലകുറഞ്ഞ ഡാറ്റ ദാതാവുമായി മാറിയ രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ പരിണാമത്തെക്കുറിച്ചും അദ്ദേഹം വിശദീകരിച്ചു.
"ഒരു രാജ്യത്തിന്റെ മുന്നോട്ടുള്ള പ്രയാണത്തിൽ ആഗോള സംവാദങ്ങളിൽ പങ്കെടുക്കുക മാത്രമല്ല, അതിന്റെ ഗതി നിർവചിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യുന്ന നിമിഷങ്ങളുണ്ട്," എന്ന് സെഷനിൽ സംസാരിച്ച കമ്മ്യൂണിക്കേഷൻസ് സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ. പെമ്മസാനി ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ പറഞ്ഞു. ഇന്ന്, ഒരു വിപണി അല്ലെങ്കിൽ ഉപഭോക്താവ് എന്ന നിലയിൽ മാത്രമല്ല, ലോകോത്തര ടെലികോം പരിഹാരങ്ങളുടെ സ്രഷ്ടാവ്, പങ്കാളി, വിശ്വസ്ത ദാതാവ് എന്നീ നിലകളിലും ഇന്ത്യ അറിയപ്പെടുന്നു. ഇന്ത്യയ്ക്കു വേണ്ടി നിർമ്മിച്ചത് എന്ന മുൻകാല ചരിത്രത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ നിർമ്മിക്കപ്പെട്ടത് എന്നതിലേക്ക് ആഖ്യാനം മാറിയിരിക്കുന്നു.
ആഗോള ടെലികോം രംഗത്ത് ഇന്ത്യ ഒരു നിർണായക പരിവർത്തനത്തിന് വിധേയമായി ക്കൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ്. ഒരു ഉപഭോക്താവിൽ നിന്ന് സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യയുടെ സ്രഷ്ടാവായി രാജ്യം പരിണമിച്ചുകൊണ്ടിരിക്കുകയാണ് എന്ന് ഡോ. പെമ്മസാനി ചന്ദ്രശേഖർ ഊന്നിപ്പറഞ്ഞു. ഒരു ദശാബ്ദം മുമ്പ് ആരംഭിച്ച ഡിജിറ്റൽ ഇന്ത്യ സംരംഭമാണ് ഈ പുരോഗതിക്ക് കാരണമെന്ന് അദ്ദേഹം എടുത്തുപറഞ്ഞു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിൽ ദീർഘവീക്ഷണമുള്ള സർക്കാർ സ്വീകരിച്ച നയങ്ങളുടെ പിന്തുണയും ഈ പുരോഗതിക്ക് കാരണമായി.
35-ലധികം രാജ്യങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള 130-ലധികം വിദേശ പ്രതിനിധികൾ, സർക്കാർ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾ, സ്വകാര്യ സംരംഭങ്ങൾ മുതലായവയെ പ്രതിനിധീകരിച്ച് പങ്കെടുത്ത ഈ പരിപാടിയിൽ ആവേശകരമായ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര പങ്കാളിത്തം ദൃശ്യമായിരുന്നു. 5G, ഒപ്റ്റിക്കൽ ഫൈബർ, ബ്രോഡ്‌ബാൻഡ് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യങ്ങൾ, ഉപഗ്രഹ ആശയ വിനിമയം, IoT, AI-അധിഷ്ഠിത നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കുകൾ തുടങ്ങിയ അത്യാധുനിക ആശയവിനിമയ സാങ്കേതികവിദ്യകളിൽ ശ്രദ്ധ കേന്ദ്രീകരിക്കുന്ന പ്രമേയധിഷ്ഠിത പ്രദർശനങ്ങൾ, കോൺഫറൻസ് സെഷനുകൾ, ഉന്നത സ്വാധീനം ചെലുത്തുന്ന B2B മീറ്റിംഗുകൾ, തന്ത്രപരമായ നെറ്റ്‌വർക്കിംഗ് സെഷനുകൾ, വിജ്ഞാന കൈമാറ്റ വേദികൾ എന്നിവയും ഇതിന്റെ ഭാഗമായിരുന്നു.