Ministry of Communications
Union Minister Jyotiraditya Scindia Inaugurates Bharat Telecom 2025; Highlights India’s Export Potential
India Showcases Global Telecom Ambitions at Bharat Telecom 2025
Minister Scindia: “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”
“Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.” Minister Scindia
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar: “Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
More than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries participate
Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Delhi
Bharat Telecom is not just a conference — it is a declaration of India’s intent to shape the future of global connectivity through innovation, collaboration, and inclusive growth.” said Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia, Minister of Communications and Development of North Eastern Region, while inaugurating Bharat Telecom 2025 in New Delhi today. He said, “When ideas, innovation, and intent come together in harmony, they create not a cacophony, but a symphony — and Bharat Telecom is that symphony of global collaboration and opportunity.
Organized by the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC), in collaboration with Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Bharat Telecom 2025 plays a significant role in India’s vision to become a global hub for telecom manufacturing, services, and exports. The event was inaugurated in the presence of Dr.Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, alongside industry leaders, foreign delegates, and innovators from across the telecom value chain. The two-day event Bharat Telecom 2025, besides providing an interactive platform for stakeholders, also showcases an Exclusive International Business Expo.
In his inaugural remarks, Minister Scindia further highlighted India’s growing role as a telecom exporter and a hub of innovation, backed by progressive reforms and production-linked incentives. “We’re not just connecting villages; we’re connecting futures. Every tower we raise, every byte we transmit, brings 1.4 billion people closer to opportunity”, Minister Scindia asserted. He highlighted, “It is Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s bold vision and unwavering resolve that have transformed India from a digital follower into a global digital leader — turning aspirations into infrastructure, and policy into progress.”
Shri Jyotiraditya M. Scindia highlighted "In just 22 months, we connected 99% of our villages with 5G and brought 82% of our population onto the network, deploying 470,000 towers—this is not evolution; it is a telecom revolution." He pointed out, "This digital highway we have built across India is not merely about communication—it is the infrastructure of infrastructure, empowering 1.4 billion citizens with access to healthcare, education, governance, and economic opportunity."
The minister emphasized India’s extraordinary rise as a global digital powerhouse, attributing it to the visionary leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi. He pointed out that India has not only caught up with the world in areas like 4G and 5G, but is now leading the charge, with sweeping reforms and technological innovation shaping the country's trajectory. Shri Scindia underlined the role of India's telecom sector as a transformative force and described the nation's evolution from expensive, limited mobile access in the 1990s to now being the world's second-largest telecom market and the cheapest data provider.
Speaking at the session, Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar, Minister of State for Communications, said, "There are moments in a nation's journey when it not only participates in global conversations but defines their course. Today, India stands ready not merely as a market or consumer but as a creator, partner and trusted provider of world-class telecom solutions. The narrative has changed from a historical made-for-India to made-by-India."
Dr. Pemmasani Chandra Sekhar emphasized that India is undergoing a pivotal transformation in the global telecom arena, evolving from a consumer to a creator of technology. He highlighted that this progress was driven by the Digital India initiative launched a decade ago and supported by forward-thinking government policies under Prime Minister Narendra Modi's leadership. Citing initiatives like the production-linked incentive scheme, progressive spectrum management, and the Telecom Technology Development Fund, he pointed to India's dramatic rise in domestic manufacturing, exports, and innovation. He further mentioned that India now plays a significant role in global supply chains, including producing 15% of the world's iPhones. He concluded by outlining the country's future focus on 6G leadership, satellite broadband expansion, and quantum communication networks to strengthen digital sovereignty.
Mr. Arnob Roy, Chairman, TEPC, in his welcome address said, "Bharat Telecom showcases the transformative power of India's indigenous telecom ecosystem, highlighting our unparalleled growth and innovation in the global telecom industry." He acknowledged the Indian government’s strategic policies that have fostered innovation and manufacturing in the Telecom sector, and invited delegates to explore the innovations at the Bharat Telecom exhibition 2025.
Bharat Telecom 2025 has been conceptualised to reinforce India’s position as a reliable and trusted telecom products manufacturing and export destination, by highlighting the country’s growing capabilities in telecom equipment, ICT services and next-generation digital technologies. Over 80 leading Indian Telecom and ICT companies showcased innovative products and solutions across multiple domains.
The event saw enthusiastic international participation, with more than 130 foreign delegates from over 35 countries, representing government bodies, private enterprises etc. It also featured thematic exhibitions, conference sessions, high-impact B2B meetings, strategic networking sessions and knowledge-sharing forums focusing on cutting-edge communication technologies such as 5G, Optical Fibre, Broadband Infrastructure, Satellite Communication, IoT, AI-driven Networks and more.
About TEPC:
Established in 2009 under the Foreign Trade Policy of the Government of India, the Telecom Equipment and Services Export Promotion Council (TEPC) plays a vital role in promoting and facilitating the export of telecom equipment and services. Its mandate spans the entire telecom ecosystem, including ICT hardware and software, infrastructure products, system integration, consultancy, and service provision. TEPC serves as a key platform for diverse stakeholders such as equipment manufacturers, system integrators, service providers, and other entities operating within the telecom sector.
<><><>
Follow DoT Handles for more: -
X - https://x.com/DoT_India
Insta - https://www.instagram.com/department_of_telecom?igsh=MXUxbHFjd3llZTU0YQ==
Fb - https://www.facebook.com/DoTIndia
YT- https://www.youtube.com/@departmentoftelecom]
X (Hon’ble MoC): https://x.com/jm_scindia/status/1919659110099828923?s=46

दूरसंचार आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांच्या हस्ते भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 चे उद्घाटन ; भारताची निर्यात क्षमता केली अधोरेखित
भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 मध्ये भारताने जागतिक दूरसंचार महत्त्वाकांक्षा केल्या प्रदर्शित
06 MAY 2025 1:41PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत टेलिकॉम ही केवळ एक परिषद नाही - नवोन्मेष , सहकार्य आणि समावेशक वाढीद्वारे जागतिक संपर्क व्यवस्थेचे भविष्य घडवण्याच्या भारताच्या उद्दिष्टाची घोषणा आहे,” असे दूरसंचार मंत्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया म्हणाले. त्यांच्या हस्ते आज नवी दिल्ली येथे भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 चे उद्घाटन झाले. त्यावेळी ते बोलत होते. ते म्हणाले, “जेव्हा कल्पना, नवोन्मेष आणि ध्येय सुसंवाद राखत एकत्र येतात तेव्हा त्यातून गोंधळ निर्माण होत नाही तर एक लयबद्ध मेळ ते निर्माण करतात — आणि भारत टेलिकॉम ही जागतिक सहकार्य आणि संधीचा मेळ आहे.”
टेलिकॉम इक्विपमेंट अँड सर्व्हिसेस एक्सपोर्ट प्रमोशन कौन्सिल (टीईपीसी ) ने दूरसंचार विभागाच्या सहकार्याने आयोजित केलेली भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 परिषद, ही दूरसंचार उत्पादन, सेवा आणि निर्यातीचे जागतिक केंद्र बनण्याचे भारताचे स्वप्न साकारण्यात महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका बजावते. या कार्यक्रमाच्या उद्घाटनप्रसंगी दळणवळण राज्यमंत्री डॉ. पेम्मासानी चंद्र शेखर , उद्योजक , परदेशी प्रतिनिधी आणि दूरसंचार मूल्य साखळीतील नवोन्मेषक उपस्थित होते. दोन दिवस चालणारा भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 हा कार्यक्रमहितधारकांसाठी एक परस्परसंवादी व्यासपीठ तर प्रदान करतोच, त्याचबरोबर एक विशेष आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यवसाय प्रदर्शन देखील आयोजित करतो.
आपल्या उद्घाटनपर भाषणात केंद्रीय मंत्री सिंधिया यांनी प्रगतीशील सुधारणा आणि उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहनांच्या मदतीने दूरसंचार निर्यातदार आणि नवोन्मेष केंद्र म्हणून भारताची वाढती भूमिका अधोरेखित केली. "आम्ही केवळ गावे जोडत नाही आहोत; आम्ही भविष्य जोडत आहोत. आम्ही उभारलेला प्रत्येक टॉवर, आम्ही प्रसारित केलेला प्रत्येक बाइट 1.4 अब्ज लोकांना संधीच्या जवळ नेतो ", असे मंत्री सिंधिया यांनी नमूद केले. "पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचा धाडसी दृष्टिकोन आणि अतूट दृढनिश्चय यामुळे भारत डिजिटल फॉलोअर वरून जागतिक डिजिटल नेता बनला आहे - आकांक्षाचे रूपांतर पायाभूत सुविधांमध्ये आणि धोरणाचे रूपांतर प्रगतीमध्ये केले आहे."
"फक्त 22 महिन्यांत, आम्ही आमच्या 99% गावांना 5G ने जोडले आणि आमची 82% लोकसंख्या नेटवर्क अंतर्गत आणली, 470,000 टॉवर उभारले—ही उत्क्रांती नाही; ही दूरसंचार क्रांती आहे," असे ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया यांनी अधोरेखित केले. त्यांनी पुढे सांगितले, "भारतात आपण बांधलेला हा डिजिटल महामार्ग केवळ दळणवळणाबद्दल नाही—ही पायाभूत सुविधांची पायाभूत सुविधा आहे, जी 1.4 अब्ज नागरिकांना आरोग्यसेवा, शिक्षण, प्रशासन आणि आर्थिक संधींमध्ये प्रवेश देऊन सक्षम करते.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या द्रष्ट्या नेतृत्वामुळे भारत एक जागतिक डिजिटल महासत्ता म्हणून कशा प्रकारे असाधारण उंचीवर पोहोचला आहे यावर केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी भर दिला. भारताने केवळ 4G आणि 5G सारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये जगाची बरोबरी केली नाही, तर आता व्यापक सुधारणा आणि तांत्रिक नवोन्मेषांच्या माध्यमातून देशाच्या विकासाला दिशा देत आघाडी घेतली आहे . सिंधिया यांनी भारताच्या दूरसंचार क्षेत्राची परिवर्तनकारी शक्ती म्हणून भूमिका अधोरेखित केली आणि 1990 च्या दशकात महागड्या आणि मर्यादित मोबाईल सुविधेपासून ते आता जगातील दुसऱ्या क्रमांकाची सर्वात मोठी दूरसंचार बाजारपेठ आणि सर्वात स्वस्त डेटा प्रदानकर्ता बनण्यापर्यंतच्या देशाच्या उत्क्रांतीचे वर्णन केले.
भारताची विश्वासार्ह आणि भरवशाच्या उत्पादनांच्या निर्मितीचे स्थान आणि निर्यातीचे गंतव्य स्थान म्हणून ओळख अधिक मजबूत करण्यासाठी भारत टेलिकॉम 2025 ची संकल्पना राबवण्यात आली आहे. याद्वारे देशाची दूरसंचार उपकरणे, माहिती आणि दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान (ICT) सेवा आणि पुढील पिढीतील डिजिटल तंत्रज्ञानातील वाढती क्षमता दर्शविली जाईल. 80 हून अधिक प्रमुख भारतीय दूरसंचार आणि माहिती व दळणवळण तंत्रज्ञान कंपन्यांनी विविध क्षेत्रांतील नवोन्मेषी उत्पादने आणि उपाय सादर केले.
या कार्यक्रमात 35 हून अधिक देशांतील सरकारी संस्था, खाजगी उद्योग इत्यादींचे 130 पेक्षा जास्त परदेशी प्रतिनिधींच्या सहभागी झाल्याने उत्साही आंतरराष्ट्रीय सहभाग दिसून आला. यात विषय आधारित प्रदर्शने, परिषदा, उच्च-परिणामकारक बीटूबी बैठका, 5G, ऑप्टिकल फायबर, ब्रॉडबैंड इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर, उपग्रह संचार, IoT, AI-आधारित नेटवर्क आणि अशाच प्रकारच्या विविध सामग्रीसह अत्याधुनिक संचार तंत्रज्ञानावर लक्ष केंद्रित करणाऱ्या ज्ञानाचे आदानप्रदान करणाऱ्या मंचाचे देखील आयोजन करण्यात आले.